B-A, P-O head up all-district team

District 6 Class AAA runner-up Bellwood-Antis and PIAA Class AA quarterfinalist Philipsburg-Osceola placed four players apiece on the Pennsylvania Softball Coaches Association District 6 all-star team.

Outfielder Saige McElwain, first baseman Taylor Shildt, catcher Caroline Showalter and designated player Krystina Taylor represented the Lady Blue Devils on the Class AAAA/AAA squad. Hollidaysburg shortstop Mikayla Focht was the only other player from the Mirror coverage area to pick up AAAA/AAA honors.

P-O pitcher Kam Harris, third baseman Haylee Hayward, outfielder Chelsey Henry and first baseman Maggie Peck headed up the Class AA/A list. They were joined by three players from Cambria Heights – outfielder McKenzie Blake, infielder Kat Cox and first baseman Julia Pritchard – infielder Ellie Leyo and pitcher Alexis Mulhollen from Glendale and infielder Brayley Lewis from Bishop Guilfoyle.

To be selected to the all-star team, a player’s coach must be a member of the PSBCA.

CLASS AAAA/AAA

Pitcher-Tara Baney (Bellefonte), Hannah Ruby (Mifflin County), Hannah Shields (State College), Emily Strouse (Central Mountain). Catcher-Kimmie Coder (Central Mountain), Avery Cymbor (State College), Caroline Showalter (Bellwood-Antis). First base-Sarah Reeder (Central Mountain), Taylor Shildt (Bellwood-Antis). Designated player-Krystina Taylor (Bellwood-Antis), Autumn Young (Bellwood-Antis).

Infield-Josie Dersham (Central Mountain), Mikayla Focht (Hollidaysburg), Alyssa Shedlock (State College), Skylar Smith (Central Mountain), Rianna trexler (Bellefonte), Alexis Wetzler (Bellefonte), Darcy Wilson (Mifflin County). Outfield-Maddie Amspacker (Mifflin County), Madison Brown (Central Mountain), Angela Capparelle (Bellefonte), Kayla Hawbaker (State College), Saige McElwain (Bellwood-Antis), Taylor McKay (Mifflin County).

CLASS AA/A

Pitcher-Kamryn Harris (Philipsburg-Osceola), Alexis Mulhollen (Glendale), Lizzy Scott (West Branch), Zoey Surovec (Bald Eagle Area), Julisa Zinobile (Southern Huntingdon). Catcher-Stasia Laterzo (West Branch), Morgan Nyman (Bald Eagle Area), Cassie Querry (Southern Huntingdon), Diana Roher (Mount Union). First base-Baylee Jenkins (Southern Huntingdon), Maggie Peck (Philipsburg-Osceola), Julia Pritchard (Cambria Heights). Designated player-Morgan Peters (Bald Eagle Area).

Infield-Kat Cox (Cambria Heights), Olivia Gregorich (Forest Hills), Haylee Hayward (Philipsburg-Osceola), Brayley Lewis (Bishop Guilfoyle), Ellie Leyo (Glendale), Sidney Shultz (Bald Eagle Area). Outfield-McKenzie Blake (Cambria Heights), Dallis Dillon (Bald Eagle Area), Chelsey Henry (Philipsburg-Osceola), Larissa Leonard (Southern Huntingdon), Alexis Secrest (Mount Union), Morgan Sheeder (Southern Huntingdon).

All-WestPAC announced

Luke Dividock and Jake Swank represented the District 6 Class A runner-up Portage Mustangs on the all-WestPAC baseball team.

The Lady Mustangs’ Alli Kissell and Katie Nolan made all-conference in softball, while Caleb Atkins and Lexi Wozniak were recognized for Portage in track and field.

BASEBALL

Cameron Banjak-Corle (Windber), Kyle Boyce (Berlin Brothersvalley), Tyler Bush (Windber), Max Caton (Meyersdale), Josh Chapman (Shade), Riley Christner (Meyersdale), Luke Dividock (Portage), Troy Emert (Rockwood), Matt Geiger Salisbury-Elk Lick), Jake Grocik (Conemaugh Township), Joe Hudak (Shanksville-Stonycreek), Andrew Kemp (Turkeyfoot Valley), Hunter Kinsey (Ferndale), Chase Kiser (Shade), Luc Kulack (Ferndale), Colin Markieicz (Conemaugh Valley), Evan Marsh (Blacklick Valley), Ross Mazer (Salisbury-Elk Lick), Bryce McCleester (Conemaugh Valley), Trey McGough (Ferndale), Brody Moore (Berlin Brothersvalley), Jordan Poznanski (Conemaugh Township), Maxwell Sechler (Rockwood), Dakoda Sheesley (Blackick Valley), Tyler Smith (Turkeyfoot Valley), Tyler Suder (North Star), Jake Swank (Portage), Joey Swank (Shanksville-Stonycreek), Matt Teplica (Ferndale), Trevor Thomas (Meyersdale), Brady Walker (North Star).

SOFTBALL

Josie Bittner (North Star), Leah Cenko (Ferndale), Jordan Cerreta (Meyersdale), Madi Conn (Turkeyfoot Valley), Alex Davis (Berlin Brothersvalley), Layne Deakins (Meyersdale), Carlie Dillion (Conemauh Township), Megan Fochtman (Berlin Brothersvalley), Julie Frazee (Turkeyfoot Valley), Tessa Gunby (Conemaugh Valley), Mikayla Hoffman (Ferndale), Brooke Kemp (Salisbury-Elk Lick), Natalia King (Rockwood), Alli Kissell (Portage), Melanie Lint (Conemaugh Valley), Brooke McCLeester (Conemaugh Valley), Madison McKenzie (Salisbury-Elk Lick), Alexis Medva (Shade), Isabella Miller (Meyersdale), Katie Nolan (Portage), Kara Pisczek (Conemaugh Valley), Brooke Rhoades (Blacklick Valley), Abbey Roberts (Conemaugh Township), Emma Romesberg (Rockwood), Baylee Roxby (Windber), Hailey Sheesley (Blacklick Valley), Emma Spinelli (Shade), Trista Stutzman (Shanksville-Stonycreek), Jaclynn Toki (Windber), Hana Vish (North Star), Lexus Wilt (Shanksville-Stonycreek).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Caleb Atkins (Portage), Keith Baldwin (Conemaugh Township), Hayden Belcher (Berlin Brothersvalley), Nick Belcher (Berlin Brothersvalley), Cole Booth (Berlin Brothersvalley), Tristan Brant (Berlin Brothersvalley), Joe Cominsky (Windber), Hunter Day (Meyersdale), Silas Eckenroad (Berlin Brothersvalley), John Emerick (Berlin Brothersvalley), Zac Gaudette (Shade), Cannon Hay (Berlin Brothervalley), Storm McDonald (Berlin Brothersvalley), Anthony McFee (Meyersdale), Doug Melius (Blacklick Valley), Brian Miller (Rockwood), Luke Olczak (Berlin Brothersvalley), Turner Paul (Berlin Brothersvalley)

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Sydney Beam (Rockwood), Claire Bechter (Meyersdale), Graycen Breckenridge (Rockwood), Olivia Coll (Blacklick Valley), Jen Ent (Conemaugh Township), Rachelle Felski (Windber), Lexi Fetterman (Conemaugh Township), Amber Hixon (Rockwood, Allison Kalp (Berlin Brothersvalley), Morgan Maurer (hade), Trinity Romesberg (Shade), Anni Shaffer (Rockwood), Makenzie Slack (Rockwood), Lorna Speigle (Shade), Maddie Sprankle (Shade), Sam Tipton (Meyersdale), Marideth Tokarsky (Windber), Lauren Vasas(Windber), Kaitlyn Weaver (Windber), Makenzie Wheatley (Rockwood), Lexi Wozniak (Portage).