Trio captures Summit scramble

CRESSON – The team of Roger Walkovich, Steve Traino and Brian Risban won the Portage/Rotary Day Benefit Outing 3-playing Scramble at the Summit Country Club.

The team shot a 57.

The first flight winner was the team of Ralph Lewis, Hop Burgoon and Ken Simanski (61). The ladies division winner was Luann Dividock, Anita Jo Petrusky and Kate Conway (63).

Skill prizes were earned by Nick Filak (closest second shot No. 2), Chris Squillario (closest tee shot No. 4), Steve Shedlock (closest second shot No. 6), Gary Bradley (closest tee shot No. 8), Ray Sanders (long putt No. 9), D.R. Nagle (closest second shot No. 10), Tom Seitz (closest tee shot No. 12), Kim Dobrowolsky (long putt No. 15) and Dave Murray (closest shot No. 17).

Junior Tour

TYRONE – Several local players won their division recently at the North East Junior Golf Tour at Sinking Valley Country Club.

In the boys 16-18 division, Hollidaysburg’s Jerome Landry took first with a 73. Trentin Martin of Altoona was third (76), followed by David Schraff of Hollidaysburg (78). Bedford’s Levi Bowman and Hollidaysburg’s Grant Delozier were seventh (83) and eighth (86), respectively.

In the boys 13-15 division, Altoona’s Andrew Ferguson won it with a 79, followed by Tyrone’s Ethan Vipond (87), Altoona’s Nate Lawhead (88), Phillipsburg’s Payton Guelich (90), Altoona’s J.P. Duffy (92) and Martinsburg’s Seth Gunnett (106).

The boys 10-12 division was won by Bedford’s John Imgrund (97). Altoona’s Dominic Fasolo was second.

Steve Monahan, Paul Keirn, Mike Starr and John Bernhart (67) combined to win the Seniors Stableford event on Wednesday.

Jim Chestney, Andy Kushner, Ken Hostler and Jean Kelly (62) teamed up for second place.

Sylvan Hills

HOLLIDAYSBURG – The team of Carol Young, Lynn Durbin, JoAnne Dandrea and Janet Grove recently won the Sylvan Hills Ladies Golf Association 2 Best Balls of the Group Tournament.

Second-place honors went to the team of Sandy Murphy, Kate Raley and Loretta Scheitter. Winning third place was Connie Angeski, Iris Hileman and Linda King.

Longest drive honors went to Murphy (No. 7) and longest putt to Young (No. 7).

In men’s action, the Handicapped Club Championship low-gross winners were Steve Long, Lynn Perry and Kirk Dodson, while the low net winners went to Mark Emery, Dave Biseli and Gary Zimmerman.

Huntingdon Country Club

HUNTINGDON – After three weeks in the Big Orange Golf League at the Huntingdon Country Club, the team of Ed Gargula and Bill Kupchella are in first place with a 3-0 record.

Gargula was the low net winner with a 32 while Herbster was the low gross winner with a 38.

The shot of the day went to Gerry Huggler, whose second shot on the No. 17 hole was just 2 feet from the pin.