Simanski wins Summit’s Calandra Cup

CRESSON – Doug Simanski carded a 139 to win the men’s division of the 23rd annual Jack Calandra Cup Golf Classic by two strokes over Brett Smith (141) on Saturday at the Summit Country Club.

Simanski scored a 68 on the first day and 71 on the second day to win the title.

Quintin Dziabo and Mark Calandra tied for third at 142, while Dave States and Bill Buck tied for fifth at 143.

Russ Krug won the men’s senior division with a 141, while D.R. Nagle (147) was second. Dick Logan and Jerry Seidel tied for third at 148. Jess Burlingame won the women’s division with a 154, while Kate Conway (157) was second.

The skill prize winners on Saturday were Seidel (longest putt on 2), T.J. Delic (closest tee shot on 4), Dale Perino (closest second shot on 5), Tim Tragon (straighest drive on 6), John Lauer (closest tee shot on 8), Rich Patton (longest putt on 10), Krug (closest tee shot on 12), D.J. Michina (closest second shot on 15) and States (longest putt on 18).

Sunday winners were Sam Callisto (longest putt on 2), Alfred Eger (longest drive on 3), Charlie Horten (closest tee shot on 4), Krug (closest second shot on 5), Seidel (closest tee shot on 8), Jack Shaffer (longest putt on 10), Vaughn Lewis (closest tee shot on 12), Bill Simanski (closest second shot on 15) and Mitch Johns (longest putt on 18).

Scotch Valley

HOLLIDAYSBURG – Steve Genter, Jess Genter, Brian Hall and Jenn Hall took first place in the Scotch Valley Couples Tournament with a 35.

Tying for second at 35 were Sue Haught, Tom Haught, Linda King and John Kyle and Susan Zeiders, Jerry Zeiders, Brian Rhoa and Lisa Rhoa.

Greg Ulisse, Kristen Obuse, Jim Gable and Jerry Bendo took first place in the Ashe Golf Outing on Monday. Jaclyn Himmelwright, Drew Frydych, Todd Homan and Jake Steinbugl finished second, while Tom Dougan, Allan Derr, Mike Hnat and Chuck Myers placed third.

Park Hills

Lynn Grove, Darlene Grove, Basil Mannino and Donna Mannino carded a 124 to take first place in the Park Hills Fourth of July best ball gross plus best ball net format event.

Britt Waite, Matt Cutshall, Josh Porta and Josh Campbell (125) finished second, while Bill Allen, Dave Elliott, Steve Lewis and Robert Galloway (126) took third. David Schraff, David Snyder, Jesse Ottaway and Paul Smith (129) placed fourth.

Norm Heiberg, Sen Thach, John Roland and John Bottenfield (129) finished fifth, while Jody Dawson, Jeff Wolfe, Raphael Hite and Justin Ohler (129) took sixth.

Thach, Bill Wolfe, Wayne Apple and Ron Hutchison earned first place in the senior event. Jim Burke, Jack Sears, Marty Lawruk and Don McKnight finished second, while Roland, Basil Mannino, Hank Codd and Hank Drabic took third.

Lynn Grove took first place on Ladies Day on Tuesday, while Donna Mannino finished second.

North East Juniors

EVERETT – Altoona’s Nate Lawhead won the boys 13-15 division of the North East Junior Golf Tour by four strokes over Philipsburg’s Payton Guelich, 83-87, on Wednesday at Down River Country Club.

Bedford’s John Imgrund won the boys 10-12 division with a 102. Hollidaysburg’s David Schraff (81) was second in the boys 16-18 division – seven strokes behind Jerome’s Evan Steeves (73) – while Bedford’s Levi Bowman (90) was third.

Two days earlier, when the tour stopped at Summit Country Club, Ebensburg’s Collin Seymour carded an 83 to win the boys 13-15 division by eight strokes over Altoona’s J.P. Duffy (91). Guelich (96) was third, and Lawhead (98) was fourth.

Hollidaysburg’s Gregory Caldwell won the boys 10-12 division with a 111. Cresson’s Ian Dunmyer (86) was third in the boys 16-18 division, while Schraff (87) was fourth, Dillon Perino (89) was fifth, Northern Cambria’s Ben Strollo (92) was sixth and Hollidaysburg’s Grant Delozier (96) was eighth.

In the girls division, Hollidaysburg’s Ally Bihary (123), Cresson’s Kayla Simanski (125) and Cresson’s Lauren Michina (140) finished third through fifth.

Sylvan Hills

HOLLIDAYSBURG – Lynn Perry, Jan Gority, Carol Young and Evan Monahan carded a 31 to win the Sylvan Hills Golf Club’s Jack and Jill event on Tuesday.

Gary Zimmerman, Rick Terza, Lynn Durbin and Linda Smith (33) finished second, while Don Boland, Linda Derman, Marian Monios and Sue Haught (34) took third.


HUNTINGDON – Fritz Bayer, Geoff Clarke, Jim Lakso and Rick Bayer captured first place with a 58 in the 13-team ABCD Red, White & Blue Scramble on July 4 at the Huntingdon Country Club.

Andy Fouse, Rob Edmundson, Charlie Lightner and Ron Bargiel (59) finished second. Jeff Clemmer, Bob Stewart, Cory Wilt and Steve Wilson (60) placed third, while Bob Rightenour, John Goodman, Mike Cook and Rick Henney (61) took fourth.

Bargiel and Rodney Mellott tied for first place with a 32 in the Wednesday Night Shootout on July 2. Al Weyant, Ed McEwen, Ryan Strickler and Scott Ulrich placed second at 34. Thirty-two golfers participated in the event.

Mellott and Bill Benton won the Thursday Morning Senior League with a 79 on July 3. Chuck Streightiff and Walt Roland took second at 83. Randy Fickes and Jerry Benton finished third at 85.

Results can be reported by email to, by fax at 946-7540 or by phone at 946-7464.