Perry, Nedimyer and Denis capture Park Hills title in playoff

Chris Perry, Jerry Nedimyer and Brian Denis won a three-team playoff on the second playoff hole to win the 2013 Three Man Scramble at Park Hills Country Club.

The team of Todd Homan, Luke Kelleher and John Bottenfield tied in second place with Ron Hinish, Jeff Akers and Doug Bagley, while J.P. Stultz, Scott McDermitt and Rob Taylor came in fourth.

Nancy Moore, Donna Mannino and Shirley Heiberg took first place in Tuesday’s Morning Ladies High Low, while CIndy Trimarco won the Tuesday Night Ladies League Throw Out.

Danene Engle finshed second Tuesday night, while Bonnie Kaup, Maria Colmer and Angela Gardner tied for third.

Ken Waite, Jack Sears, Pete Litzinger and Larry Stitt (113) won the Seniors Progressive Best Ball on Wednesday night, seven stroke ahead of Norman Heiberg, Bill Wolf, Larry Stitt and Tick Drabic.

Lynn Grove, Ron Hutchison, Tom Moore And Gregg Boland finished third.

Scotch Valley

HOLLIDAYSBURG – Ed Anderson, Lantz Thompson, Luke Thompson and Matt Young (58) combined to win the Juniata College Athletic Department Golf Outing held at Scotch Valley Country Club.

The team of Keith Black, Drew Michanowicz, Adam Black and Tyler Templeton (59) came in second, while Jerry Strawser, Chris Rickens, Gary Zuckerman and Mike Corson (61) were third.

Brian Hall, Eric Irwin, Gary Hoenig and Ron Muffie won the Scotch Divison and Bruno DeGol III, Jeff Stenta, Nick Gates and Zac Craig won the Valley Divison of the DeGol Foundation Golf Outing.

Dan Magee, Thad Wills, Dan Shaeffer and Steve Genter were runner up in the Scotch Divison, while Don Degol, Joe Adams, Lee Page and Ron Miller were third.

Second in the Valley Divison was the team of Terry Lingenfelter, Shaun Benzel, Neil Corry-Roberts and Barry Newborn and Steve Shanley, Scott Buonovito, Gary Linginger and Doug Drodge were third.

Sinking Valley

TYRONE – Don Filby and Jerry Smith won the first flight of the Sinking Valley Member Guest Tournament.

Tim Noye Jr. and Shawn Lepore won the second flight, while Adam Campbell and Tom Getz captured the third, and Bob and Jim Forshey took the fourth.

Closest to pin winners on Saturday were B.J. Hench (2), Bill Davis (8), Bob Forshey (10) and Doug Buchanan (16). Sunday winners were Tom Saylor (2), Matt Muccitelli (8), Buchanan (10) and Jeff Chestney (16).

John Gummo, Scott Gummo, Ben Gummo and Jerry Wilson carded a 58 to win the first flight of the Northern Blair County Kiwanis Club Dick Dutrow Memorial Golf Tournament.

Justin Hoover, Brandon Hoover, Paul Miller and Matt Daugherty (59) finished second, while Leonard Delbaggio, Chris Dutrow, Fred Miller and Bob Fisher (61) placed third.

Craig Dutrow, Dave Fink, Rick Garbinski and Steve Osborne won the second flight with a 63. Wes Zimmerman, Scott Wilkins, Nick Maceno and Tom Rumberger (63) took second, while Jay Kisslak, Tom Getz, Shawn Snyder and Adam Campbell (64) placed third.

Dave Worthing and Lucas Martsolf won the third flight with a 73. Mike Dutrow, Daryl Dutrow, Jim Dutrow and Sam Dutrow (73) finished second, while Dale Manning, Phil Skrada and Frances Allen took third.

Skill prize winners were Ken Biddle (closest to pin 2), Dougherty (closest to pin 16), Rumberger (longest drive on 9) and Louie Zimmerman (longest putt on 18).


CRESSON – Jim Osborn, Todd Homan, Jeff Bickel and Scott Feathers took first place in the Penn Dot-Relay For Life Benefit Golf Outing with a 58 at the Summit Country Club Tuesday.

Dave Sherman, Mike Bougher, Joe Stoy and Glenn Raymond (61) finished second, while Jerry Gable, Greg Ulisse, Kristen Obush and Rich Moreau (61) placed third.

Skill prize winners were Tony Tomassetti (longest drive on 3), Ron Stolarski (closest tee shot on 4), Obush (closest tee shot on 8), Jim Young (closest tee shot on 12), Todd Homan (closest second shot on 15) and Cory Gehret (longest putt on 18).

Bernie Fabbri, Dylan Link, Chester Brighenti and Fran Nazit won a card-off with Bob Biter, Keith Frank, Brett Smith and Tim Holtz after both teams scored 59 to take the St. Aloysius Church Benefit Outing Friday. Mike Carney, John Weakland, Gerry Rubritz and Rick Riner (62) finished third.

Skill prize winners were Andy Carney (closest tee shot on 4), Riner (closest tee shot on 8), Mark Lenovich (closest tee shot on 12) and Mike Carney (closest second shot on 15).

Sylvan Hills

HOLLIDAYSBURG – Linda Wise, Lynn Durbin and Linda King were named winners of the Sylvan Hills Golf Club Ladies Golf Association Yellow Ball Game on Tuesday.

Connie Angeski had the longest drive, while Londa Zorger made the longest putt.

Results can be reported by email to, by fax at 946-7540 or by phone at 946-7464.