Hollidaysburg tops Conemaugh Valley

The Hollidaysburg ice hockey team scored five goals in the first period Monday night en route to an 11-2 win over Conemaugh Valley in high school action at Galactic Ice.

The Golden Tigers got four goals from Brandon Ritchey and two from Hunter Shields. Hollidaysburg got solo goals from Ben Batzel, Andrew Vonada, Milo Defay, Brock McKnight and Kent Brustle.

Goalie Josh Wolford stopped 14 of 16 shots for Hollidaysburg, which totaled 41 shots on goal against the Blue Jays.


Conemaugh Valley2 0 0 – 2

Hollidaysburg5 3 3 – 11


FIRST PERIOD: H-Shields (Brustle, Singer), 1:10; H – Batzel (Brustle), 2:09; H-Ritchey (Ansley), 4:25; CV – Urban (unassisted), 4:52; H-Ritchey (Landry), 7:09; H-Ritchey (Landry, Hunter), 7:23; CV-Hamula (Bambino), 12:37

SECOND PERIOD: H-Vonada (McKnight), 6:25; H-Defay (Ritchey, Dunlap), 9:38; H-Shields (Brustle, Delozier), 11:16

THIRD PERIOD: H-McKnight (Brustle, Ritchey), 4:46; Brustle (unassisted),7:00; H-Ritchey (unassisted), 7:38

Goalies: Bevan, Conemaugh Valley, 41-30; Wolford, Hollidaysburg, 16-14

ICC?stars named

Claysburg-Kimmel (Austin Lamont, Carter Cerully) and Juniata Valley (Caleb Taylor, Kordell Collins) each had two first-team selections to the Inter-County Conference basketball North Divison all-star team, which was announced on Thursday. Glendale’s Shea O’Donnell and Bellwood-Antis’ Nathan Davis were also named to the first team.

Northern Bedford (Kyler Diehl, Blake Over) and Tussey Mountain (Luke Zelanko, Michael Mitchell) also had two first-team selections for the South Divison.

The North Divison girls team featured three Bellwood-Antis players, Ana Hollen, Karson Swogger and Bailey Swogger.

Juniata Valley’s Haley Myers and Breanna Leidy were also chosen, along with Claysburg-Kimmel’s Abby Kulick.

Northern Bedford (Hannah Drenning, Sydney Snyder) and Tussey Mountain (Breana Kendrick, Morgan Lynn) also had two first-team selections for the girls South Division team, which also had Everett’s Logan Brallier.



FIRST TEAM-Austin Lamont (Claysburg-Kimmel), Caleb Taylor (Juniata Valley), Shea O’Donnell (Glendale), Nathan Davis (Bellwood-Antis), Kody Trude (West Branch), Trevon Walker (Mount Union), Carter Cerully (Claysburg-Kimmel), Kordell Collins (Juniata Valley).

HONORABLE MENTION-B.J. Loner (Mount Union), Austin Krise (West Branch), Bryce Young (Williamsburg).


FIRST TEAM-Kyler Diehl (Northern Bedford), Luke Zelanko (Tussey Mountain), Walker Bannister (Fannett-Metal), Jordan Clingerman (Southern Fulton), Blake Over (Northern Bedford), Conner Litton (Southern Fulton), Michael Mitchell (Tussey Mountain), Tristan Gelvin (Forbes Road),

HONORABLE MENTION-Zane Snyder (Northern Bedford), Mikell McGee (Fannett-Metal), Dylan Gordon (Southern Fulton).



FIRST TEAM-Ana Hollen (Bellwood-Antis), Tynita White (Mount Union), Abby Kulick (Claysburg-Kimmel), Haley Myers (Juniata Valley), Randilyn Peck (Williamsburg), Breanna Leidy (Juniata Valley), Karson Swogger (Bellwood-Antis), Bailey Swogger (Bellwood-Antis).

HONORABLE MENTION-Madison Detwiler (Williamsburg), Aaliyah Gilbert (Mount Union), Madison Ickes (Claysburg-Kimmel), Hannah Kitko (Moshannon Valley).


SECOND TEAM-Olivia Mottern (Southern Fulton), Macey Hollenshead (Southern Fulton), Logan Brallier (Everett), Ashley Roman (Southern Fulton), Breana Kendrick (Tussey Mountain), Bronwyne Mellott (McConnellsburg), Hannah Drenning (Northern Bedford), Morgan Lynn (Tussey Mountain), Sydney Snyder (Northern Bedford).

HONORABLE MENTION-Melissa Zegler (Fannett-Metal), Kadie Morral (Everett), Braylin Hohman (Forbes Road).

Seifert honored

UNIVERSITY PARK – After anchoring the Penn State men’s volleyball defense during a 1-1 weekend on the road, redshirt sophomore Matt Seifert earned his first conference weekly award of the season, being selected as the EIVA Defensive Player of the Week.

Seifert closed out the weekend with 11 total blocks, averaging a team-high 1.22 per frame. He opened the weekend with a squad-best five blocks in a close 3-2 loss at Princeton.