D5 all-star hoops game scheduled for March 24

NEW?PARIS – Chestnut Ridge girls basketball coach Mike Reed, along with players Kylee Weyant and Mackenzie Feather, will represent the East Divison in the District 5 All-Star Basketball Game to be held on Monday, March 24 at Chestnut Ridge High School.

The girls game is slated for 6 p.m., with the boys game to follow at 7:45.

Tussey Mountain’s Morgan Lynn, Paige Reed and Samantha Coffman were also named to the East team, along with Autumn Hartung of Bedford.

Northern Bedford will have three selections to the East boys team, in Kyler Diehl, Blake Over and Zane Snyder.

Other selections from the area are J.D. Weyant and Braden Hengst of Chestnut Ridge and Tussey Mountain’s Luke Zelanko.


Austin Speigle, Conemaugh Township; Connor Zarefoss, Somerset; Dan Tomlinson, Windber; Devon Tomlinson, Windber; Ethan Keefer, Rockwood; Jake Snyder, Berlin Brothersvalley; Jeff Callihan, Conemaugh Township; Matt Barkely, Windber; Nash Walker, Shade; Ryan Platt, Shanksville-Stonycreek; Trevon Ward, Berlin Brothersvalley; Zac Cooney, Berlin Brothersvalley.


J.D. Weyant, Chestnut Ridge; Mack Hawkins, Forbes Road; Jordan Clingerman, Southern Fulton; Tristan Gelvin, Forbes Road; Kyler Diehl, Northern Bedford; Zane Snyder, Northern Bedford; Luke Zelanko, Tussey Mountain; Braden Hengst, Chestnut Ridge; Walker Bannister, Fannett-Metal; Blake Over, Northern Bedford.


Aleesa Fieg, Berlin Brothersvalley; Alexis Meck, Shade; Ashley Welsh, Somerset; Brittany Berkey, Shade; Erica Craig, Berlin Brothersvalley; Gina Trulick, Berlin Brothersvalley; Gretchen Schultz, Shanksville-Stonycreek; Kayla Luprek, Conemaugh Township; Megan Boyer, Conemaugh Township; Samantha Carmean, North Star; Shelby Coughenour, Berlin Brothersvalley; Stephanie Ponczek, Windber.


Morgan Lynn, Tussey Mountain; Kylee Weyant, Chestnut Ridge; Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton; Paige Reed, Tussey Mountain; Samantha Coffman, Tussey Mountain; Mackenzie Feather, Chestnut Ridge; Sarrah Pollock, McConnellsburg; Autumn Hartung, Bedford; Shania Gelvin, Forbes Road; Ashley Roman, Southern Fulton.

AA swimmers compete

LEWISBURG – Two area high school swimmers competed at the PIAA Class AA Swimming and Diving Championships at Bucknell University on Friday, but both were unable to advance to the medal round.

Central Cambria sophomore Gabby Gironda finished 30th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.26.

“She was seeded 30th and ended up 30th,” Central Cambria assistant coach Deb Yesenosky said. “But without a doubt, she represented us well. This is a great building block for future success for her.”

The cutoff to medal in the 100 butterfly was Meghan Terwilliger from Grove City in 1:00.15. The top time was turned in by Northern York’s Rebecca Luft (55.55).

Central’s Taylor Flaugh placed 30th in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.94. The cutoff to medal at No. 16 was 1:58.53. The top time was Wilmington’s Lauren Barber, who finished in 1:47.52.

Flaugh will swim in the 500 freestyle today.

ICC mat stars named

The Inter-County Conference wrestling all-stars were named with six Northern Bedford Panthers making the list.

Representing Northern were Lucas Kolinchak, Trey Childers, Jared Helsley, Carter Replogle, Zach Clark and Ridge Harshbarger.

Moshannon Valley had four wrestlers on the team, including Bryce Bloom, Kent Stewart, Dylan Hamilton and Jack Bunnell. Bellwood-Antis’ Nick Torsell and Jeremy Wilson made the team as did Everett’s Devin Reed, Glendale’s Jett Sacolic and Tussey Mountain’s Quinn Barnett.


West Branch: Buzzy Maines, Joey Couteret, Wyatt Sankey, Parker Bumbarger, Clayton Green, Vince McDowell, Morgan Selepack; Mount Union: Sage Moist, Phil Kyle, Jake Boozel, Dylan Smith, Nik Smith, Darrian Stapleton. Northern Bedford: Lucas Kolinchak, Trey Childers, Jared Helsley, Carter Replogle, Zach Clark, Ridge Harshbarger. Bellwood-Antis: Nick Torsell, Jeremy Wilson. Everett: Devin Reed; Glendale: Jett Sacolic; Tussey Mountain: Quinn Barnett

WestPAC stars picked

Olivia McCabe, Emily Chobany and Alexis Wozniak of Portage were each named to the WestPAC all-conference team for the girls basketball season.

Portage’s Michael Bryja (boys basketball) and Chase Fox (wrestling) along with Alli Kissell, Jozie Seaman, and Angelica Smith (rifle) were also named all-conference for their respective sports.


Shelby Coughenour, Berlin Brothersvalley; Allison Thomas, Blacklick Valley; Megan Boyer, Conemaugh Township; Emily McCray, Conemaugh Valley; Kayla Ohler, Ferndale; Alana Walker, Meyersdale; Courtney Schrock, North Star; Olivia McCabe, Portage; Emily Chobany, Portage; Alexis Wozniak, Portage; Becky Zur, Rockwood; Kylee Short, Salisbury-Elk Lick; Brittany Berkey, Shade; Emma Spinelli, Shade; Trista Stutzman, Shanksville-Stonycreek; Katie Ryan, Turkeyfoot Valley; Kaitlyn Weaver, Windber.


Zac Cooney, Berlin Brothersvalley; Joe Lesso, Blacklick Valley; Jeff Callihan, Conemaugh Township; Jake Formica, Conemaugh Township; Austin Speigle, Conemaugh Township; Blake Furman, Conemaugh Valley; Rakwon Hinton, Ferndale; Nick Cerreta, Meyersdale; Stephan Mort, North Star; Michael Bryja, Portage; Ethan Keefer, Rockwood; Nathan Bodes, Salisbury-Elk Lick; Nash Walker, Shade; Joe Hudak, Shanksville-Stonycreek; Ryan Platt, Shanksville-Stonycreek; Austin Orndorff, Turkeyfoot Valley; Dan Tomlinson, Windber.


Kyle Boyce, Berlin Brothersvalley; Taylor Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley; Anthony Collins, Berlin Brothersvalley; Thomas DeArmitt, Berlin Brothersvalley; Braden Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley; Bryce Fochtman, Berlin Brothersvalley; Joe Swank, Berlin Brothersvalley; Aaron Griffith, Conemaugh Township; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale; Tanner Hetrick, Meyersdale; Brady McKenzie, Meyersdale; Ty Smith, Meyersdale; Ty Smith, Meyersdale; Dillon Charlton, North Star; Hunter Connor, North Star; Chase Fox, Portage; Trevor Brown, Shade.