Tigers earn crown at D-6 sectionals

TYRONE – The Hollidaysburg boys golf team captured the team title of the District 6 Class AAA Sectional Tournament by two strokes over State College, 319-321, Tuesday at the Sinking Valley Country Club.

Altoona finished third with 344, one stroke better than Somerset (345). The top three teams advanced to play in the District 6 meet next Tuesday and Wednesday at Scotch Valley Country Club.

Hollidaysburg’s Jerome Landry and Danny Stubbs tied for second at 78 in the individual competition, four strokes behind State College’s Christian Friberg.

Hollidaysburg’s Hunter Shields and Jesse Ottaway and Altoona’s Trentin Martin finished in a five-way tie for fourth with 80. Hollidaysburg’s David Snyder tied for 10th at 83.

The top 10 golfers will compete in the district championship.

The rest of the Altoona team consisted of Elijah Dehaven (14th, 85), Nate Lawhead (tied for 16th, 88) and Trey Barefoot (tied for 18th, 91).

Also finishing in the top 30 were Hollidaysburg’s Isaac Wood (tied for 18th, 91) and Altoona’s J.P. Duffy (tied for 25th, 96) and Austin DelBaggio (29th, 102).

PC, CC teams qualify

CRESSON – Penn Cambria and Central Cambria qualified their teams on Tuesday at the District 6 boys sectionals held at the Summit Country Club.

The top 30 individuals and top four teams from Tuesday’s action qualified for the championships which will be held next Tuesday at the Scotch Valley Country Club.

Penn Cambria’s team finished second at 324 behind first-place Richland (314). Penn Cambria was led by Ian Dunmyer, who took second at 78. He tied with Claysburg-Kimmel’s Tyler Brown. Both players finished fourth.

Penn Cambria also got an 80 from Derek Osick, an 82 from Donte Perino, an 84 from Nolan Link and an 88 from Dillon Perino.

Central Cambria, which finished third, was led by the tandem of Jeremy Eckenrode (79) and Gabe Seymour (79) who both tied for fifth. Also moving on for the Red Devils are Dom Stevens (82) and Collin Seymour (86). Tyler Weigel shot a 90 and will compete as part of the team.

Richland’s Connor Moran is first on the leaderboard at 75. Bishop McCort’s team finished fourth.

Other locals to qualify for the championships include Bellwood-Antis’ Adam Osborne (84), Bishop Carroll’s Luke Vasilko (86), Northern Cambria’s Mark Farrell (87) and Huntingdon’s Mark Krupa (88).