Smith captures match play, senior title at Scotch Valley

HOLLIDAYSBURG – Brian Smith (Championship Flight), Joe Nypaver (First Flight), Nick Panero (Second Flight) and Ken Koronowski (Third Flight) each won their flight of the Scotch Valley Match Play Club Championship.

Second-place finishers were David Degol, Jr. (Champinship Flight), Steve Genter (First Flight), Ross Biltz (Second Flight) and Reynolds Baldwin (Third Flight).

Smith (147) also won the Championship Flight of the 2013 Senior Club Championship over second place finisher Steve Genter (154), while David DeGol, Sr. (1st Gross) and Joe Nypaver (1st Net) won in the First Flight and Bob Sutton (1st Gross) and Harry Duey (1st Net) won in the over 60 division.

The team of Jonathan Hodgkins, Mike Burkett, Brian Snider and Eric Hayes captured first place in the Sheetz Family Christmas Outing. In second place was the team of Jack Wagner, Brandon Springett, James Wagner and Kerri Curman, while Brad Dolivera, Eric Hohman, Sandy Merich and Steve Winegardner teamed up for third place.


CRESSON – The team of Mike Moore, Larry Steele, Gary Day and Amity Day (55) won in a card-off to win the Dean L. Rhodes Memorial Hollidaysburg High School wrestling team benefit on Saturday.

In second place was the team of Mitch Johns, Artie Fink, Sr., Derek Fink and Ian Dunmyer (57), while Dave Frazier, Chris Nelseon, Stuart Rhodes and Phillip Pope (57) came in third.

Skill prize winners were Brian Nicodemus (longest putt on 2, closest tee shot on 4), Mitch Johns (longest drive on 3), Larry Steele (drive closest to line on 5, closest tee shot on 8), Brandyn Ott (longest putt on 11), Gary Day (closest tee shot on 12), Dave Thompson (closest second shot on 17) and Dorothy Cavalet (women’s longest drive on 18).

Russ Greaser, Ken Simanski and Cutzie Slebodnick (61) won the first playoff hole to capture the men’s division of the Member Appreciation Day scramble on Sunday.

The team of Rick Slebodnik, Tim Milliron and Joe Quinn finished second (61), while Ken Fisher, Joe Francis and Orlando Bullock (61) took third.

Therese Perino, Phyllis Traino, Carrie Fogel and Jamie Dziabo (75) teamed up to win the women’s division.


PHILIPSBURG – Randy and Georgiann Way finished with a 69 to win the Championship Flight of the 2013 Husband & Wife Championship on Sunday. Gary and Janice Yoder (72) came in second, while Michael and Jody Dzap (72) finished third. The fourth place finisher was Bo and Patty Sankey, and Todd and Becky Reifer (76) took fifth.

Denny Goss and Gerry McCully combined to captured the Open Division, shooting a 72. Scott and Amanda Nelson (74) captured second, while John Frank and Val Patrick (76) came in third.

Sinking Valley

TYRONE – Doug Buchanan, Emily Bickel and Charlie Taylor (34) combined to win the scramble on Tuesday, as the team of Paul Myers, Craig Dutrow and Jan Gority (35) came in second.

Finishing in first place in the Wednesday Seniors was the team of Bill Davis, Mike Starr, Steve Monahan and Tom Bradley. Mike Robuck, Harry Miller, Chris Futrick and Charlie Duffy (81) came in second.

Park Hills

Jared Colmer and Mike Magalski (61) were the overall low gross winners and Ron Dandrea and Sam Ciotti (52) were the overall low net winners of the Member/Guest tournament held on Saturday and Sunday.

Ray Kallai and Mike Rayley (64) were the low gross winners of the Championship Flight, while Jack Laret and Barry Singer (66) were second low gross and Rex Kaup and Jim Rea (67) were third low gross.

The Championship Flight net winners were John Schraff and Bob Mucklow (54) as they won by a stroke over second-place net finishers Maury Lawruk and Tom Haught (55). Third-place net finishers were Bob and Ralph Pacifico (57).

Don Brown and Bob Scott (70) were the First Flight low gross winners, as they edged second place golfers George Savine and Matt Mielnik (71) and third place finishers Curt Tippett and Bob Irwin (72) by two strokes.

The First Flight net winners were Mike Madden and Doug Ulery (55), as the duo won in a card-off over second low net finishers Tom and Scott Hammond (55). The third place low net golfers were Bill Houy and Paul Teeter (56).

The Senior Slam was held on Wednesday, as Ken Luke and David Francis on the low gross and Bill Houy and Ron Dandrea won the low net.

Don Gillespie and Tom Moore took second in gross, and Basil Mannino and Herb Bolger finished third, while Phil Trimarco and Hank Codd came in fourth.

In the net division, Lynn Grove and John Beyer came in second, Ken Waite and Paul Smith placed third and Burt Hobbs and Bill Dambeck took fourth.


HUNTINGDON – Fred Lear (33) won the low gross and Bill Frazier (32) won the low net in Cycle 2-Week 6 of the Big Orange Golf League.

Lear had a shot of the day with a 25-foot birdie putt on the eighth hole, while Frazier’s shot of the day came on a 25-yard birdie chip on the fifth hole.

Results can be reported by email to, by fax at 946-7540 or by phone at 946-7464.