×

Philipsburg teams breeze past Highlanders

H.S. Cross Country

PHILIPSBURG — The Philipsburg-Osceola high school cross country teams swept their way past Cambria Heights as the boys earned a 16-42 win and the girls were victorious by a 21-37 score on Thursday.

Scotty Frantz was the winner for the Mounties, which captured eight-of-the top 10 spots, including the first four.

Sam Bainey finished in first place for the Lady Mounties, which came out on top in the top three spots.

BOYS

1, Scotty Frantz, PO, 20:53; 2, CJ Mackey, PO, 21:32; 3, Cole Hoover, PO, 21:43; 4, Josh Rea, PO, 22:04; 5, Brock Eckenrode, CH, 22:05; 6, Mat Thomas, PO, 22:21; 7, Gabe Sheridan, CH, 23:23; 8, Hunter Martin, PO, 24:02; 9, Zechariah Scott, CH, 24:48; 10, Ian Hall, CH, 24:49.

GIRLS

1, Sam Bainey, PO, 25:31; 2, Manna Potter, PO, 26:11; 3, Megan Kasut, PO, 27:41; 4, Julia Kopera, CH, 28:03; 5, Elizabeth Sopata, CH, 28:04; 6, Kiersten Henry, CH, 28:05; 7, Natalie Shaw, PO, 28:50; 8, Hannah Wildman, PO, 29:08; 9, Audrey Smith, PO, 30:10; 10, Paige McMullen, CH, 30:17.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (0-2); Cambria Heights girls (1-1).

NBC boys, JV girls win

LOYSBURG — Ian Zimmerman captured first place for Northern Bedford as he led the Black Panthers to a 15-50 win over Juniata Valley.

Ian Sherlock was right behind in second as Northern claimed the top seven spots.

Hess finished first as the Lady Hornets captured three of the top four finishes in a 21-39 win over NBC.

Northern Bedford 15,

Juniata Valley 50

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB, 17:01; 2, Sherlock, NB, 17:02; 3, Laird, NB, 18:08; 4, J. Strayer, NB 18:32; 5, Horton, NB, 18:37; 6, Grine, NB, 19:01; 7,O’Neal, NB, 19:31; 8, Hill, JV, 19:52; 9, N. Strayer, NB, 20:34; 10, Musser, JV, 20:50.

Juniata Valley girls 21, Northern Bedford 39

GIRLS

1, Hess, JV, 21:27; 2, Sherlock, NB, 22:58; 3, Reed, JV, 23:14 ; 4, McCongle, JV, 24:28; 5, Hershberger, NB, 24:37; 6, Zurybida, JV, 24:47; 7, Russell, JV 24:52; 8, Socie, NB, 25:29; 9, Dyreson, JV 27:15; 10, Smith, JV, 27:16.

Records: Juniata Valley boys (0-1), Juniata Valley girls (1-0); Northern Bedford boys (1-0), Northern Bedford girls (0-1).

Robison claims first

WARFORDSBURG — Kenny Robison crossed the finish line first to earn the win in the boys race for Bellwood-Antis.

The Blue Devils beat Salisbury, Md. by a 17-46 score, and lost to Southern Fulton (26-33) and Meyersdale (21-28).

On the girls side, the Lady Blue Devils’ Yon placed third as B-A went 0-2 with losses to Southern Fulton (25-35) and Meyersdale (26-30).

BOYS

1. Robison, BA, 18:33; 2. Buchheit, SF, 19:15; 3. G. Kretchman, M, 19:31; 4. Campbell, M, 19:57; 5. Yoder, M, 20:49; 6. Fitz, SF, 20:51; 7. Mayer, F, 21:04; 8. Poe, BA, 21:22; 9. N. Kretchman, M, 21:48; 10. Sensibaugh, BA, 22:14.

Scores: Southern Fulton 26, Bellwood-Antis 33; Meyersdale 21, Bellwood-Antis 28; Bellwood-Antis 17, Salisbury, MD 46; Meyersdale 25, Southern Fulton 30; Southern Fulton 16, Salisbury, MD 47

GIRLS

1. Saylor, M, 25:23; 2. Hersch, M, 25:33; 3. Yohn, BA, 25:33; 4. Noel, BA, 26:13; 5. Faner, M, 27:38; 6. Fischer, SF, 27:58; 7. C. Dudich, SF, 28:12; 8. Risbon, SF, 28:16; 9. Buchheit, SF, 28:36; 10. S. Dudich, SF, 28:58.

Scores: Southern Fulton 25, Bellwood-Antis 35; Meyersdale 26, Bellwood-Antis 30; Meyersdale 27, Southern Fulton 30

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (3-2); Southern Fulton boys (2-1); Bellwood-Antis girls (3-2); Southern Fulton girls (2-1).

COMMENTS