×

Ebersole helps Lions edge Tigers

Despite a first-place finish by Ben Love and second-place finish by Jeremy Jones, Hollidaysburg came up on the short end against Altoona, 29-30, in high school boys cross country action Tuesday at Logan Elementary.

Sophomore Gabe Ebersole was Altoona’s top performer, finishing the race in 18:12 for third place.

In girls action, Mackenzie Kelley won the girls race in 21:47 and Reese Wilber finished second in 22:07 to lead the Altoona girls past Hollidaysburg, 20-37.

Hollidaysburg’s Maggie Greenland finished in third place in 23:24.

BOYS

1, B. Love, H, 17:51; 2, J. Jones, H, 17:54; 3, Ebersole, A, 18;12; 4, C. Love, H, 18:13; 5, Henninger, A, 18:25; 6, Farabaugh, A, 18:33; 7, Kelley, A, 18:51; 8, Rispoli, A, 19:01; 9, Ferguson, A, 19;14; 10, Hatch, A, 19:25.

GIRLS

1, Kelley, A, 21:47; 2, Wilber, A, 22:07; 3, Greenland, H, 23:24; 4, Marasco, A, 23:37; 5, Hoover, H, 24:36; 6, Boutiller, A, 24:42; 7, Avery, A, 25:12; 8, Imler, H, 26:31; 9, Ross, H, 26:41; 10, Fox, A, 26:58.

Records: not reported.

Yohn, Noel lead Devils

BELLWOOD — Ashley Yohn and Lexey Noel led the pack as the Bellwood-Antis girls edged Northern Bedford, 27-30.

Yohn won the girls’ race in 23:54 and Noel finished second in 24:51. Emilee Sherkock finished third in 25:18.

In boys action, Ian Zimmernan won the boys race in 17:05 as the Panthers defeated Bellwood, 19-38.

Ian Sherlock took second in 17:05 for Northern, and Bellwood’s Kenny Robison finished in 18:58 for third place.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NBC, 17:05; 2, Sherlock, NBC, 18:44; 3, Robison, BA, 18:58; 4, Horton, NBC, 19:50; 5, Strayer, NBC, 19:55; 6, Poe, BA, 20:07; 7, O’Neal, NBC, 20:56; 8, Sensabaugh, BA, 22:05; 9, Gregg, BA, 23:48; 10, Reed, NBC, 24:25.

GIRLS

1, Yohn, BA, 23:54; 2, Noel, BA, 24:51; 3, Sherlock, NBC, 25:18; 4, Hershberger, NBC, 26:52; 5, Socie, NBC, 27:24; 6, Bollman, NBC, 29:00; 7, Zheng, BA, 29:48; 8, Kelly, BA, 30:59; 9, Caporuscio, BA, 31:01; 10, Musselman, BA, 30:10.

Records: Boys–Northern Bedford (2-0); Bellwood-Antis (3-3); Girls–Northern Bedford (0-2); Bellwood-Antis (4-1).

Dragons, Mounties split

MARTINSBURG — Philipsburg-Osceola’s Manna Potter finished in first in 23:32 to help the Lady Mounties to a win over Central, 15-50, but came up short against Bellefonte, 23-32.

P-O’s Samantha Bainey finished in fourth place with a time of 24:03. Central’s Lauren Crilley took ninth place in 27:41.

In the boys race, Bellefonte claimed the top six spots, but Scott Frantz’s seventh-place finish in 20:49 helped Philipsburg beat Central, 19-37, while losing to Bellefonte, 15-50.

Central’s Luke Knisley completed his race in 21:05 to take ninth.

BOYS

1, Melius, B, 19:30; 2, Ebeling, B, 19:31; 3, Bennett, 19:32; 4, Carlini, B, 20:33; 5, Mussett, B, 20:38; 6, Settle, B, 20:41; 7, Frantz, PO, 20:49; 8, Rea, PO, 21:05; 9, Knisley, C, 21:05; 10, Hoover, PO, 21:09.

GIRLS

1, Potter, PO, 23:32; 2, Rothrock, B, 23:39; 3, Shirey, B, 24:03; 4, Bainey, PO, 25:09; 5, Harley, B, 25:36; 6, Emore, B, 25:39; 7, Gearhart, B, 25:54; 8, Kosut, PO, 27:06; 9, Crilly, C, 27:41; 10, Shaw, PO, 28:38.

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola boys (2-1); girls (2-1).

Eagles lose

SPRING MILLS — Garin Hoy finished in fifth place with a time of 18:36, but Tyrone fell to Penns Valley, 16-39.

Penns Valley’s Colton Sands won the boys race in 17:55.

Tyrone also lost in the girls race, 18-39, with Marissa Lewis finishing in 24:05 for fifth place. Kelsey Hall finished in 22:04 for a first place finish for the Lady Rams.

BOYS

1, Sands, PV, 17:55; 2, Colwell, PV, 17:56; 3, Kelly, PV, 17:57; 4, T. Smith, PV, 18:29; 5, Hoy, T, 18:36; 6, S. Smith, PV, 19:01; 7, M. Savino, T, 19:09; 8, Detwiler, T, 19:42; 9, Imler, T, 19:50; 10, Hoover, T, 21:02.

GIRLS

1, Hall, PV, 22:04; 2, Fetterolf, PV, 23:19; 3, Stitzer, PV, 23:31; 4, Dum, PV, 23:34, 5, Lewis, T, 24:05; 6, E. Pearson, T, 24:16; 7, B. Pearson, T, 25:17; 8, Yoder, PV, 25:27; 9, LaPean, PV, 26:30; 10, Webster, T, 26:45.

Records: not reported.

COMMENTS