Scarlet Dragons’ Liebal claims two events

Mountain Conference Track & Field

CLEARFIELD — Central’s Colby Liebal won both the 100- and 200-yard dash at the Mountain League high school track and field championships Tuesday.

Tyrone finished third as a team in both the boys and girls competition and was aided by Nathan Walk, who won the 110 hurdles and finished second in the 300 hurdles.

The Golden Eagles also got a victory from Noah Zimmerman in the javelin and won the 3,200-meter relay.

Huntingdon’s Owen Lane won the long jump, and Andrew Miller captured the high jump title for the Bearcats.

Tyrone’s McKenzie Latchford (100 dash), Natalie Saltsgiver (high jump) and the Lady Eagles 400-meter relay team won titles on the girls side.

Gracie McKinney won the pole vault for the Huntingdon girls.

Clearfield won the boys competition, and Penns Valley took the girls title.

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS AND KEY

1, CL–Clearfield 132; 2, B–Bellefonte 117; 3, T–Tyrone 92; 4, PV–Penns Valley 50; 5, H–Huntingdon 45; T-6, C–Central 44; T-6, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 44; 8, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 28.

100 dash: 1, Liebal, C, 11.30; 2, Bittinger, BEA, 11.47; 3, Brooks, T, 11.51; 4, Franek, CL, 11.75; 5, Bossert, B, 11.78; 6, Hummel, B, 11.84. 200 dash: 1, Liebal, C, 23.13; 2, Franek, CL, 23.54; 3, Brooks, T, 23.68; 4, Hummel, B, 24.11; 5, Ilgen, PV, 24.31; 6, Cooke, B, 24.59. 400 dash: 1, Firanski, CL, 52.74; 2, Franek, CL, 55.03; 3, Taylor, BEA, 55.44; 4, Von Gunden, B, 55.88; 5, Biesinger, C, 55.88; 6, Craig, B, 56.9. 800 run: 1, Colwell, PV, 2:05.73; 2, Melius, B, 2:09.04; 3, Methven, B, 2:10.36; 4, Shimmel, PO, 2:10.36; 5, McDivitt, H, 2:10.98; 6, Davis, C, 2:12.11. 1600 run: 1, Sands, PV, 4:32.09; 2, Kohler, T, 4:41.92; 3, Melius, B, 4:44.13; 4, Feidler, PV, 4:49.08; 5, Vezza, CL, 4:55.77; 6, Davis, C, 4:59.23. 3200 run: 1, Melius, B, 10:14.37; 2, Kohler, T, 10:16.55; 3, Vezza, CL, 10:43.78; 4, Smith, PV, 10:58.38; 5, Smoyer, B, 11:04.59; 6, Crownover, PO, 11:11.1. 110 hurdles: 1, Walk, T, 16.22; 2, Hosler, H, 16.42; 3, Plubell, CL, 16.87; 4, Kline, CL, 17.22; 5, Peese, PV, 17.41; 6, Hammer, PV, 17.82. 300 hurdles: 1, Plubell, CL, 42.49; 2, Walk, T, 44.07; 3, Naspinski, B, 44.58; 4, Kline, CL, 45.91; 5, Lowery, B, 46.24; 6, Hosler, H, 46.57.

400 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (Eveleth, Taylor, Turner, Bittinger), 46.27; 2, Clearfield, 46.55; 3, Huntingdon, 47.65; 4, Philipsburg-Osceola, 47.89. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield (Firanski, Billotte, Quigley, Franek), 3:35.33; 2, Penns Valley, 3:39.09; 3, Bellefonte, 3:41.63; 4, Central, 3:48.39; 5, Tyrone, 3:51.2; 6, Bald Eagle Area, 3:52.19. 3200 relay: 1, Tyrone (Kohler, McNeel, Rice, Taylor), 8:52.33; 2, Bellefonte, 8:58.89; 3, Clearfield, 9:11.54; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 9:14.72; 5, Penns Valley, 9:21.74; 6, Philipsburg-Osceola, 9:27.56. High jump: 1, Miller, H, 6-0; 2, Biesinger, C, 5-10; 3, Lynch, CL, 5-8; 4, Rishel PO, 5-4; 5, Richardson, PO, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Lane, H, 21-4; 2, Fernandez, B, 20-9.25; 3, Billotte, CL, 20-0.5; 4, Bossert, B, 19-9.75; 5, Lynch, CL, 19-9.75; 6, McClenahan, PO, 19-5.75. Triple jump: 1, Lynch, CL, 43-8.5; 2, Vasbinder, T, 42-1; 3, Fernandez, B, 41-11; 4, Lane, H, 41-11; 5, McClenahan, PO, 41-0.75; 6, Billotte, CL, 39-7.5. Shot put: 1, Kroell, B, 46-5; 2, Inguagiato, CL, 44-9; 3, Silva, T, 43-0; 4, Zattoni, CL, 42-11; 5, Besch, B, 41-3; 6, Selner, PV, 39-0.5. Discus: 1, Kroell, B, 129-11; 2, Silva, T, 115-5; 3, Miller, CL, 111-10; 4; Dick, C, 111-4; 5, Inguagiato, CL, 106-8; 6, Howell, PO, 105-2; 6. Javelin: 1, Zimmerman, T, 145-7; 2, Rea, PO, 140-1; 3, Burkett, BEA, 133-1; 4, Rupert, C, 130-3; 5, Hoover, BEA, 126-3; 6, Kephart, PO, 125-6. Pole vault: 1, Hovis, B, 12-0; 2, Turner, BEA, 11-6; 3, Manning, PV, 11-0; 4, Lauer, H, 10-6; 5, Taylor, T, 10-0; 6, Zattoni, CL, 9-6.

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS AND KEY

1, PV–Penns Valley 119; 2, B–Bellefonte 90; 3, T–Tyrone 87; 4, CL–Clearfield 79; 5, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 68; 6, H–Huntingdon 58; 7, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 30; 8, C–Central 24.

100 dash: 1, Latchford, T, 13.01; 2, Tressler, B, 13.44; 3, Gwinn, H, 13.49; 4, Swartz, PV, 13.50; 5, Bartley, C, 13.83; 6, Gailey, T, 13.94. 200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.45; 2, Latchford, T, 27.48; 3, Bartley, C, 27.77; 4, Beben, PV, 28.29; 6, Saltsgiver, T, 28.55. 400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.45; 2, Gumblatt, CL, 1:02.91; 3, Robson, B, 1:04.2; 4, Bartley, C, 1:05.01; 5, Kosut, PO, 1:05.25; 6, Morgante, B, 1:05.41. 800 run: 1, LaBorde, CL, 2:32.22; 2, Lewis, T, 2:34.54; 3, Rothrock, B, 2:36.31; 4, Lingenfelter, C, 2:38.04; 5, Stitzer, PV, 2:40.19; 6, Morgante, B, 2:41.61. 1600 run: 1, Hull, PV, 5:31.48; 2, LaBorde, CL, 5:48.24; 3, Lewis, T, 5:50.9; 4, Elmore, B, 6:00.12; 5, Rothrock, B, 6:11.7; 6, McCracken, CL, 6:35.93. 3200 run: 1, Hull, PV, 12:57.11; 2, Elmore, B, 13:27.21; 3, Shirey, B, 13:37.48; 4, Fetterolf, PV, 13:58.82; 5, McCracken, CL, 14:20.88; 6, Tietjens, H, 14:45.49. 100 hurdles: 1, J. Butler, PV, 15.84; 2, Brown, CL, 16.01; 3, Hazel, CL, 16.70; 4, Veneziano, BEA, 17.02; 5, Bainey, PO, 17.62; 6, Decker, T, 17.63. 300 hurdles: 1, Veneziano, BEA, 48.1; 2, Hazel, CL, 49.05; 3, Gwinn, H, 49.97; 4, J. Butler, PV, 50.86; 5, Brown, CL, 52.07; 6, Bainey, PO, 52.58.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Saltsgiver, Foy, Latchford, Decker), 52.31; 2, Huntingdon, 52.84; 3, Clearfield, 54.40; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 54.42; 5, Penns Valley, 54.73; 6, Bellefonte, 54.96. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Culver, Stitzer, J. Butler, A. Butler), 4:20.6; 2, Clearfield, 4:20.62; 3, Bellefonte, 4:31.37; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 4:32.8; 5, Central, 4:41.05; 6, Tyrone, 4:44.57. 3200 relay: 1, Bellefonte (Morgante, Elmore, Schomer, Rothrock), 10:48.08, 2, Penns Valley, 11:03.6; 3, Clearfield, 11:23.41; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 11:30.32; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 12:28.97; 6, Huntingdon, 12:40.58. High jump: 1, Saltsgiver, T, 4-10; 2, Gwinn, H, 4-10; 3, Beben, PV, 4-8; 4, Upcraft, PV, 4-8; 5, Bainey, PO, 4-8; 6, Rowland, B, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Robson, B, 15-9; 2, Saltsgiver, T, 15-8; 3, Foy, T, 14-11; 4, Simpson, H, 14-9.5; 5, Trexler, H, 14-9; 6, Lingenfelter, C, 14-5. Triple jump: 1, Robson, B, 33-7.5; 2, Saltsgiver, T, 32-9; 3, Latchford, T, 32-3; 4, A. Butler, PV, 31-8; 5, Glorioso, H, 31-6; 6, Kubalak, PV, 31-3. Shot put: 1, Holler, BEA, 34-1; 2, Andrus, PV, 32-5.5; 3, Vroman, PO, 29-9; 4, Edwards, CL, 28-0; 5, Banks, H, 27-2; 6, Lopez, B, 27-1. Discus: 1, Holler, BEA, 86-2; 2, Bair, PV, 84-9; 3, Frey, B, 77-9; 4, McCready, C, 75-1; 5, Bickle, B, 73-7; 6, James, PO, 73-1. Javelin: 1, Holler, BEA, 106-0; 2, K. Butler, PO, 95-1; 3, Shook, H, 92-2; 4, Decker, T, 90-1; 5, Bickle, B, 85-8; 6, Soster, BEA, 81-9. Pole vault: 1, McKinney, H, 8-6; 2, Taylor, BEA, 8-0; 3, K. Butler, PO, 8-0; T-4, Reynolds, BEA, 7-6; T-4, Gwinn, H, 7-6; 6, Saylor, C, 7-6.

COMMENTS