×

Portage wins WestPAC

DAVIDSVILLE — The Portage boys won the WestPAC Track and Field Championship Meet on Wednesday at Conemaugh Township High School.

Portage, with Tyler Spaid winning both hurdles races, finished with 117 points to top the other seven schools.

The Portage girls, with Lauren Shaffer getting two second places and two fourth places, finished sixth. Shade won the girls team title.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1. Portage (P) 117, 2. Windber (W) 93, 3. Conemaugh Township (CT) 87, 4. Berlin (BB) 82, 5. Meyersdale (M) 71, 6. Shade (S) 59, 7. Blacklick Valley (BV) 44, 8. Rockwood (R) 3.

3200 relay: 1. Conemaugh Township (Smolen, Berkey, Brennaman, Williams), 8:56.36, 2. Windber, 9:13.58, 3. Meyersdale, 9:21.54, 4. Berlin, 9:21.70, 5. Portage, 9:24.68.

110 hurdles: 1. Spaid, P, 16.59, 2. Meyers, CT, 17.15, 3. Ashbrook, S, 17.53, 4. Vasas, W, 17.57, 5. Sergeeff, CT, 19.46, 6. Frank, BV, 19.73.

100 dash: 1. Frank, BV, 11.26, 2. Oravecz, P, 11.62, 3. Ashbrook, S, 11.78, 4. Petronick, S, 11.97, 5. Lake, W, 12.21, 6. Shearman, W, 12.23.

1600 run: 1. Williams, CT, 4:39.73, 2. Napora, W, 4:44.59, 3. Abraham, M, 4:59.96, 4. Macy, P, 5:02.00, 5. Kretchman, M, 5:05.00, 6. Kabina, S, 5:03.99.

400 relay: 1. Blacklick Valley (Frank, Williams, McCallay, Gdula), 45.21, 2. Portage, 45.78, 3. Shade, 45.86, 4. Windber, 47.73, 5. Conemaugh Township, 47.83, 6. Berlin, 48.98.

400 dash: 1. Adams, S, 53.21, 2. Berardinelli, P, 53.90, 3. Belcher, BB, 54.64, 4. Canavan, P, 56.91, 5. Birkhimer, W, 57.13, 6. Zilch, CT, 57.55.

300 hurdles : 1. Spaid, P, 42.87, 2. Vasas, W, 43.56, 3. Miller, P, 44.83, 4. Meyers, CT, 45.85, 5. Wilt, M, 47.37, 6. Metz, S, 51.06.

800 run: 1. Williams, CT, 2:07.42, 2. Volk, S, 2:11.78, 3. Brennaman, CT, 2:13.00, 4. Abraham, M, 2:15.72, 5. Campbell, M, 2:16.40, 6. Gentile, P, 2:16.81.

200 dash: 1. Frank, BV, 23.25, 2. Oravecz, P, 24.04, 3. Petronick, S, 24.53, 4. Groshotz, S, 24.83, 5. Smith, BB, 25.22, 6. Sergeeff, CT, 25.23.

3200 run: 1. Napora, W, 10:39.41, 2. Macy, P, 11:22.24, 3. Kretchman, M, 11:32.83, 4. Yutzy, M, 11:39.94, 5. Shank, W, 11:40.68, 6. Sanner, R, 12:25.24.

1600 relay: 1. Portage (Spaid, Rainey, Berardinelli, Oravecz), 3:43.25, 2. Conemaugh Township, 3:43.82, 3. Shade, 3:44.18, 4. Berlin, 3:49.79, 5. Windber, 3:50.31, 6. Meyersdale, 4:02.17.

Pole vault: 1. Vasas, W, 11-0, 2. Bonadio, BB, 11-0, 3. Decker, M, 11-0, 4. Heidler, P, 9-6, 5. Wu, CT, 9-0, 6. Meyers, CT, 9-0.

High jump: 1. Walerysiak, CT, 5-8, 2. Napora, W, 5-6, 3. Gdula, BV, 4. Rainey, P, 5-4, 5. Countryman, BB, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Bonadio, BB, 19-0, 2. Shearman, W, 18-11.75, 3. Formica, CT, 18-6, 4. Miller, P, 18-3.75, 5. Williams, CT, 18-1.5, 6. Fyock, S, 18-0.

Triple jump: 1. Bonadio, BB, 41-6.25, 2. Miller, P, 40-1, 3. Walerysiak, CT, 38-9, 4. Williams, BV, 37-1, 5. Bassett, W, 36-9.25, 6. Etris, BB, 36-8.

Shot put: 1. Whitfield, M, 41-8, 2. Miko, P, 41-4, 3. Leasure, BB, 40-2, 4. Hanik, W, 39-2, 5. Snyder, BB, 38-8, 6. Smith, BV, 37-7.

Discus: 1. Snyder, BB, 118.5, 2. Miller, M, 117.5, 3. Whitfield, M, 114.4.5, 4. Bittner, BB, 109.1, 5. Miko, P, 106.8.25, 6. Hoyman, R, 102.4.25.

Javelin: 1. Bittner, BB, 144-9, 2. Miller, M, 133-5, 3. Hanik, W, 132-2, 4. Napora, W, 124-0, 5. Snyder, BB, 117-11, 6. Holman, R, 112-7.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1. Shade (S) 136, 2. Berlin (BB) 121, 3. Meyersdale (M) 88.5, 4. Conemaugh Township (CT) 68, 5. Windber (W) 64.5, 6. Portage (P) 38, 7. Blacklick Valley (BV) 26, 8. Rockwood (R) 14.

3200 relay – 1. Shade (Hartman, Emert, Sarver, Leiford), 11:00.39, 2. Berlin, 11:30.81, 3. Windber, 11:45.60, 4. Meyersdale, 12:49.71, 5. Portage, 13:35.15.

100 hurdles: 1. McKenzie, BB, 16.30, 2. Slebodnick, BV, 17.09, 3. Sleek, CT, 17.23, 4. Cominsky, W, 17.24, 5. Blough, M, 17.53, 6. Ehrardt, R, 17.63.

100 dash 1. Maurer, S, 12.94, 2. Hostetter, S, 13.01, 3. McKenzie, BB, 13.01, 4. Shaffer, P, 13.03, 5. Rigo, M, 13.87, 6. Swick, M, 14.08.

1600 run 1. Coddington, S, 5:34.45, 2. Roman, CT, 5:41.17, 3. Hutzell, M, 5:49.18, 4. Cornell, BB, 6:21.82, 5. Papcun, P, 6:24.71, 6. Piazza, M, 6:47.41.

400 relay: 1. Shade (Maurer, Speigle, Coddington, Hostetter), 50.34, 2. Berlin, 54.64, 3. Meyersdale, 54.67, 4. Blacklick Valley, 57.17, 5. Portage, 58.17, 6. Windber, 58.19.

400 dash 1. Speigle, S, 57.87, 2. Shaffer, P, 58.18, 3. Emert, S, 1:03.67, 4. Marines, BV, 1:06.58, 5. Weaver, W, 1:07.38, 6. Semanchik, P, 1:09.88.

300 hurdles: 1. McKenzie, BB, 47.40, 2. Tokarsky, W, 49.30, 3. Leonardis, W, 50.91, 4. Smiley, BB, 51.63, 5. Hersch, M, 52.47, 6. Ehrardt, R, 52.55.

800 run: 1. Coddington, S, 2:28.99, 2. Shaffer, P, 2:30.27, 3. Weaver, W, 2:38.36, 4. Cornell, BB, 2:49.74, 5. Tokarsky, W, 2:53.49, 6. Papcun, P, 3:00.34.

200 dash: 1. Speigle, S, 27.02, 2. Hostetter, S, 27.53, 3. McKenzie, BB, 28.13, 4. Shaffer, P, 28.29, 5. Rigo, M, 28.98, 6. Leonardis, W, 29.21.

3200 run: 1. Roman, CT, 13:04.63, 2. Cornell, BB, 13:43.41, 3. Hutzell, M, 13:48.13, 4. Papcun, P, 15:01.80, 5. A. York, W, 15:34.83, 6. E. York, W, 15:48.07.

1600 relay: 1. Shade (Emert, Coddington, Speigle, Hostetter), 4:14.69, 2. Windber, 4:35.26, 3. Meyersdale, 4:43.95, 4. Berlin, 4:44.94, 5. Blacklick Valley, 4:56.02, 6. Portage, 5:17.38.

Pole vault: 1. Durica, CT, 8-0, 2. Bonus, BB, 8-0, 3. Miller, BB, 7-0, 4. Ciaromboli, CT, 6-6, 4. Klingenberg, W, 6-6.

High jump: 1. Maurer, S, 4-10, 2. Lee, BV, 4-8, 3. Faith, CT, 4-8, 4. Sarver, S, 4-6, 5. Durica, CT, 4-6, 6. Blough, M, 4-4, 6. Cominsky, W, 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Pavlosky, CT, 16-1, 2. Maurer, S, 15-1.5, 3. Robertson, M, 14-5.5, 4. Yanosky, BB, 14-5, 5. Cominsky, W, 14-3.75, 6. Neri, W, 13-11.5.

Triple jump: 1. Cominsky, W, 32-9.75, 2. Swick, M, 32-6, 3. Robertson, M, 31-4.25, 4. Pavlosky, CT, 31-1. 5. Gindelsperger, BB, 29-2.5, 6. Dorcon, BB, 29-0.

Shot put: 1. Hixson, R, 30-6, 2. Emerick, M, 28-6.5, 3. Maga, S, 27-3 1/4, 4. Faith, CT, 27-1.5, 5. Wagner, BB, 26-7, 6. Papcun, P, 24-11.

Discus: 1. Wagner, BB, 87.4, 2. Emerick, M, 85.7, 3. Foor, BB, 84.6, 4. Kretchman, M, 84.0, 5. Hixson, R, 83.85, 6. Faith, CT, 79.6.

Javelin: 1. Robertson, M, 99-9, 2. Yanosky, BB, 96-4, 3. Romus, S, 94-4, 4. Sleek, CT, 84-0, 5. Foor, BB, 83-3, 6. Hanik, W, 82-11.

JV girls prevail

ALEXANDRIA — The Juniata Valley girls won the four-team Juniata Valley Invitational with 97 points.

Southern Huntingdon was second with 73, followed by West Branch (66) and Mount Union (35).

Halee Smith won both hurdles races, and Olivia Smith won the 400 dash and triple jump for the Lady Hornets.

Southern Huntingdon won the boys meet with 120 points, followed by Juniata Valley (59), West Branch (55) and Mount Union (39). Hunter Johnson won the 300 hurdles and long jump for JV.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Moore, SH, 11.58; 2, Marino, SH, 11.72; 3, Johnson, JV, 12.26. 200 dash: 1, Moore, SH, 23.67; 2, Marino, SH, 24.6; 3, Chamberlain, MU, 25.39. 400 dash: 1, Hamman, SH, 17.44; 2, Herring, WB, 59.08; 3, Flagle, MU, 59.46. 800 run: 1, Hammons, SH, 2:19.52; 2, Skopic, MU, 2:23.53; 3, Godin, WB, 2:29.17. 1600 run: 1, Hammons, SH, 5:12.95; 2, Hawbaker, SH, 5:17.35; 3, Godin, WB, 5:18.88. 3200 run: 1, Hawbaker, SH, 11:36.05; 2, Godin, WB, 12:18.34; 3, Mulhollem, WB, 12:49.85. 110 hurdles: 1, Hill, JV, 16.15; 2, Snyder, SH, 17.81; 3, Whitsel, SH, 19>06. 300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, JV, 45.76; 2, Hill, JV, 46.43; 3, Whitsel, SH, 48.21.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Marino, Bailey, Patton, Moore), 47.72. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Campbell, Hammons, Hartman, Patton), 4:02.85. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Campbell, Runk, Hammons, Hawbaker), 9:41.84. High jump: 1, Parsons, MU, 5-6; 2, Cowder, WB, 5-6; 3, Derugen, JV, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Johnson, JV, 18-4; 2, moore, SH, 18-0; 3, Bailey, SH, 17-10. Triple jump: 1, Guerra, WB, 37-1; 2, Cowder, WB, 36-10; 3, Snyder, SH, 35-5. Shot put: 1, Winfield, SH, 39-6; 2, Wills, SH, 37-6; 3, Emery, JV, 35-4.5. Discus: 1, Collins, SH, 116-5; 2, Cowder, WB, 111-7; 3, Showalter, JV, 106-8. Javelin: 1, Coder, MU, 165-0; 2, Diehl, JV, 147-8; 3, Garlock, SH, 132-2. Pole vault: 1, Derugen, JV, 11-0; 2, Scott, SH, 8-6; 3, Freed, SH, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Patton, SH, 13.78; 2, Warner, WB, 13.90; 3, Parana, SH, 14.33. 200 dash: 1, Timblin, WB, 29.13; 2, Sheetz, JV, 29.34; 3, Warner, WB, 29.45. 400 dash: 1, O. Smith, JV, 1:07.9; 2, Anderson, SH, 1:10.53; 3, Kephart, WB, 1:11.81. 800 run: 1, Pretash, WB, 2:35.19; 2, Hess, JV, 2:42.22; 3, Christophel, SH, 2:46.48. 1600 run: 1, Pretash, WB, 5:48.45; 2, Hess, JV, 6:04.2; 3, Scott, SH, 6:47.02. 3200 run: 1, Hess, JV, 14:02.97; 2, Wingert, SH, 14:46.19; 3, Reed, JV, 15:02.97. 100 hurdles: 1, H. Smith, JV, 18.01; 2, White, WB, 18.2; 3, Musser, JV, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1, H. Smith, JV, 53.78; 2, Musser, JV, 55.43; 3, Cobert, SH, 55.77.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Cobert, Anderson, Parana, Patton), 58.13. 1600 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (H. Smith, O. Smith, Musser, Sheetz), 4:45.35. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Carbaugh, McClure, Christophel, Wingert), 11:56.37. High jump: 1, Myers, WB, 4-4; 2, Zinobile, JV, 4-4; 3, Hopper, WB, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Ross, JV, 13-11; 2, O. Smith, JV, 13-3; 3, White, WB, 12-8. Triple jump: 1, O. Smith, JV, 30-6; 2, H. Smith, JV, 30-3; 3, Myers, WB, 28-5. Shot put: 1, Musser, JV, 32-3; 2, Ryan, MU, 26-11.5; 3, Morgan, SH, 26-5. Discus: 1, Boozel, MU, 84-0; 2, Hunt, WB, 83-4; 3, Ryan, MU, 79-2. Javelin: 1, Hubble, SH, 88-7; 2, Boozel, MU, 86-5; 3, Evans, WB, 83-4. Pole vault: 1, Boozel, MU, 8-0; 2, Anderson, SH, 7-6; 3, Karline, SH, 6-6.

Everett girls sweep

EVERETT — Kaitlyn Maxwell was a triple winner and ran the anchor leg of the 1600-meter relay to help the Everett girls to wins over Northern Bedford, 80-70, and Tussey Mountain, 94-51.

Maxwell won the the 100 (12.7), 400 (1:01.3) and the 800-meter races (2:21.7). The Lady Warriors’ 1600 relay won in 53.9.

Northern Bedford also defeated Tussey Mountain, 85.5-63.5.

In boys action, Damon Lemin won the shot put (42-10) and discus (112-2) to help Tussey Mountain split, defeating Everett, 75-70, while falling to Northern Bedford, 83-57. Northern also beat Everett, 83-57.

Nathaniel Maxwell was a double winner for Everett in the 400 (54.8) and 800 (2:00).

Altoona sweeps

The Altoona boys won, 121-29, and the girls prevailed, 80-70, in a dual meet with Hollidaysburg at Mansion Park on Tuesday.

Altoona swept the relays in both meets, and the Altoona boys won 17 events with Connor Adams winning the 100 dash, 200 dash and long jump, and Ben Tofano winning the shot put and discus.

Riley Tryinewski won the 100 and 400 dashes, and Darcie Frazier won the 200 dash and long jump for the Hollidaysburg girls.

GIRLS

100: 1, Tryninewski, HB, 12.40. 2, Long, AA, 12.70. 3, Miller, M, HB, 12.80. 200: 1, Frazier, HB, 26.10. 2, Berkheimer, AA, 26.20. 3, Johnson, AA, 27.50. 400: 1, Tryninewski, HB, 1:00.60. 2, Graham, AA, 1:02.10. 3, Burk, HB, 1:04.50. 800: 1, Rupert, AA, 2:37.90. 2, Barton, HB, 2:45.80. 3, McClain, HB, 2:46.90. 1600: 1, McClain, HB, 5:45.00. 2, Reid, AA, 6:36.70. 3, Boutiller, AA, 6:43.60. 3200: 1, Kelley, AA, 12:50.90. 2, Wilkie, HB, 13:47.20. 3, Schobel, AA, 14:04.50. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, AA, 15.30. 2, Snyder, HB, 16.00. 3, Rentz, AA, 17.20. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, HB, 46.70. 2, Fox, AA, 48.80. 3, Rentz, AA, 49.50.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Long, Hileman, Johnson, Berkheimer) 50.70. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Hileman, Berkheimer, Graham, Fox) 4:11.10. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Rupert, Reid, Boutiller, Schobel), 10:55.20. High: 1, Jodon, HB, 5-04. 2, Isenberg, HB, 4-10. 3, Whittaker, AA, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1, Kelley, AA, 9-06. 2, Isenberg, HB, 9-06. 3, Krier, AA, 9-00. Long: 1, Frazier, HB, 16-08.50. 2, Miller, HB, 16-07. 3, Long, AA, 15-10. Triple: 1, Parnell, HB, 35-03.50. 2, Miller, HB, 32-09.50. 3, Long, AA, 32-09.50. Shot Put: 1, Whysong, AA, 32-00.50. 2, Frazier, HB, 30-08. 3, Chille, AA, 28-01.50. Discus: 1, Price, AA, 89-11. 2, Rinker, HB, 87-08. 3, Chille, AA, 86-06. Javelin: 1, Alwine, AA, 92-05. 2, Chille, AA, 82-00. 3, Kiser, AA, 79-08.

BOYS

100: 1, C Adams, AA, 10.60. 2, Howe, HB, 11.10. 3, Lawhead, AA, 11.10. 200: 1, C Adams, AA, 22.90. 2, Fox, HB, 23.80. 3, J Grabill, HB, 24.00. 400: 1, VonColln, AA, 50.60. 2, Howe, HB, 51.20. 3, J Grabill, HB, 52.70. 800: 1, Summers, AA, 2:08.40. 2, Wilkinson, HB, 2:08.70. 3, Hooper, AA, 2:09.50. 1600: 1, Hatch, AA, 4:46.40. 2, Jones, HB, 4:52.30. 3, Wilkinson, HB, 4:56.40. 3200: 1, C Love, HB, 10:37.60. 2, Henninger, AA, 10:50.70. 3, Kelley, AA, 11:03.10. 110 hurdles: 1, Barnes, AA, 15.70. 2, KJ Futrell, AA, 17.30. 3, Heaton, AA, 18.70. 300 hurdles: 1, KJ Futrell, AA, 42.20. 2, Barnes, AA, 43.50. 3, Heaton, AA, 44.30.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (C Adams, Barnes, Friedenberger, Lawhead), 43.10. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (G Futrell, Lawhead, Donlan, VonColln, ), 3:30.60. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (G Futrell, Hooper, Reid, Summers), 8:36.00. High: 1, Franklin, AA, 6-04. 2, Hayford, HB, 6-02. 3, Bardell, AA, 5-10. Pole Vault: 1, DeAngelis, AA, 12-06. 2, Flarend, AA, 12-06. 3, Koelle, AA, 12-00. Long: 1, C Adams, AA, 22-00. 2, Barnes, AA, 20-07.50. 3, Klock, AA, 19-05.50. Triple: 1, Beck, AA, 43-00. 2, Petucci, AA, 42-03.50. 3, Hayford, HB, 38-10.50. Shot: 1, Tofano, AA, 46-08. 2, Stroup, AA, 40-06. 3, Mitchell, HB, 39-11. Discus: 1, Tofano, AA, 144-02. 2, Stroup, AA, 116-09. 3, Mitchell, HB, 108-08. Javelin: 1, M Folcarelli, AA, 165-01. 2, DeAngelis, AA, 141-01. 3, S Lawhead, A, 140-02.

Records: Altoona girls (4-0), boys (4-0).

COMMENTS