NBC boys, B-A girls go 2-0

H.S. Cross Country

MOUNT UNION — The Northern Bedford boys and Bellwood-Antis girls each went 2-0 in a triangular meet with Mount Union in high school cross country on Tuesday.

Ian Zimmerman, Ian Sherlock and Connor Laird finished 1-2-3 to help the Northern Bedford boys beat Mount Union, 17-37, and Bellwood, 15-40. The Bellwood boys topped Mount Union, 22-33.

Jenna Bartlett won the girls race for the Lady Devils, and Ashley Yohn, Lexi Noel, Thalia Lucie and Joyce Zheng claimed spots 3-6 to help Bellwood beat Northern, 15-50, and Mount Union, 29-36. Mount Union beat Northern, 15-50.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB, 17:33; 2, Sherlock, NB, 18:01; 3, Laird, NB, 19:23; 4, Beatty, MU, 20:11; 5, O’Neal, NB, 20:31; 6, Strayer, NB, 20:35; 7, Kustaborder, BA, 20:43; 8, Poe, BA, 20:49; 9, Robison, BA, 20:54; 10, Padula, BA, 21:02.

GIRLS

1, Bartett, BA, 23:04; 2, Boozel, MU, 25:12; 3, Yohn, BA, 25:36; 4, Noel, BA, 25:33; 5, Lucie, BA, 26:08; 6, Zheng, BA, 28:17; 7, Kenawell, MU, 28:44; 8, Loner, MU, 28:57; 9, Morris, NB, 29:04; 10, Latherow, MU, 29:05.

Records: Northern Bedford boys (13-1, 7-0 ICC).

Tyrone teams win

BELLEFONTE — The Tyrone boys, behind Zach Kohler’s first-place finishing time of 19:16, down Bellefonte, 22-35.

Tyrone’s Matthew Savino was second in 19:52.

Marissa Lewis led the Tyrone girls to a 26-29 win with a first-place finish in 23:17. Tyrone’s Ella Pearson was third, and Stephanie Ramsey was fourth.

On Saturday, Kohler ran a 16:25 in the White race at the Paul Short Invitational held at Lehigh University. He placed fourth out of 364 finishers.

BOYS

1, Kohler, T, 19:16; 2, Savino, T, 19:52; 3, Bennet, B, 20;34; 4, Herr, B, 20:57; 5, Imler, T, 21:02; 6, Light, T, 21:26; 7, Smoyer, B, 21:53; 8, Hoover, T, 22:26; 9, Sette, B, 22:42; 10, Detwiller, T, 22:45.

GIRLS

1, Lewis, T, 23:17; 2, Rothrock, B, 23:22; 3, Pearson, T, 24:00; 4, Ramsey,T, 24:22; 5, Morgante, B, 24:40; 6, Shirey, B, 25:22; 7, Elmore, B, 25:52; 8, Chesney, T, 27:21; 9, Haak, B, 28:34; 10, Webster, T, 29:51.

Hollidaysburg teams fall

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys and girls both suffered 15-48 losses to State College.

The Little Lions’ Owen Isham won the boys race in 17:56 with the Golden Tigers’ Ben Love finishing seventh.

Mihret Strauff captured the girls race for State College by finishing in 21:05, while Hollidaysburg’s top finisher was Sierra McClain, who was sixth.

BOYS

1, Isham, SC, 17:56; 2, Norton, SC, 18:13; 3, Gluckman, SC, 18:22; 4, Messner, SC, 18:31; 5, Ballard, SC, 18:34; 6, Bigger, SC, 18:35; 7, Love, H, 18:35; 8, Jones, H, 18:47; 9, Adams, SC, 18:59; 10, Spangle, SC, 19:15.

GIRLS

1, Strauff, SC, 21:05; 2, Reed, SC, 21:20; 3, Solo, SC, 21:23; 4, Kane, SC, 21:43; 5, Simon, SC, 21:50; 6, McClain, H, 22:15; 7, Kwasinca, SC, 22:45; 8, Bendik, SC, 22:53; 9, Wilkie, H, 23:46; 10, Connell, SC, 24:13.

Records: State College boys (3-4), girls (4-3); Hollidaysburg boys (1-2), girls (1-2).

P-O teams beaten

PHILIPSBURG — Philipsburg-Osceola’s boys and girls teams both fell to 2-2 as the boys fell to Clearfield, 21-37, and the girls lost, 27-28.

The top finisher for the Lady Mounties was Samantha Bainey, who took second in 23:39. The top boys runner was Matthew Shimmel, who took third in 20:26.

BOYS

1, Vezza, C, 20:08; 2, Swanson, C, 20:13; 3, Shimmel, PO, 20:26; 4, Frantz, PO, 20:39; 5, Quigley, C, 20:37; 6, Johnson, C, 21:02; 7, Franek, C, 21:21; 8, Olson, C, 21:21.3; 9, Crownover, PO, 22:53; 10, Rea, PO, 22:58.

GIRLS

1, Gumblatt, C, 23:33; 2, Bainey, PO, 23:39; 3, Kosut, PO, 25:14; 4, LaBorde, C, 25:55; 5, McCracken, C, 27:40; 8, Wildman, PO, 29:39; 9, Smith, PO, 31:05; 10, Struble, C, 31:17.

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola boys (2-2), girls (2-2).

COMMENTS