Martinazzi, Michina, Kutchman receive top seedings

From Mirror reports

Three athletes from the Mirror coverage area garnered top seeds in two events apiece for Tuesday’s District 6 Class 2A Track and Field Championships at Mansion Park Stadium.

Bishop Carroll Catholic senior Alyssa Martinazzi, the defending champion in the 100-meter dash and 200 dash, is top-seeded in both of those events this year.

Penn Cambria senior Lauren Michina, last year’s triple jump runner-up and high jump third-place finisher, earned the No. 1 seed in both of those events.

On the boys side, Central Cambria senior Kayden Kutchman claimed the top seed in the 200 and 400 dashes. He was the 400 dash runner-up at last year’s meet.

The event is scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, weather permitting, with the track finals starting at 5:30. The top three finishers in each event and others meeting pre-determined state qualifying standards will advance to the state meet May 25-26 in Shippensburg.

Four other area individual boys gained top seeds in one event. Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic senior Max Sankey, who’s been battling injuries, is top-seeded in the 100 dash. He was the 2017 champ in both the 100 and 200 dashes.

Northern Cambria senior John Paronish, last year’s third-place finisher in the javelin, is seeded second in that event and is second in the 300 hurdles, but he has the top seed in the 110 hurdles.

Bellwood-Antis senior Clay Engle, the 2017 triple jump runner-up, has the top seed in that event this year. Central Cambria senior Zachary Shoff is top-seeded in the 300 hurdles.

Relay teams claiming top seeds include the Central Cambria girls four-by-400 and four-by-800, and the Central Cambria boys four-by-400.

Central Cambria’s Paige Wess (800 and 1600 runs), and Tyrone’s Jacob Meredith (high and long jumps) are each seeded second in two events.

The following is the top three seeds for each event with the state qualifying standard in parentheses.

Boys

100 dash (11.30): 1, Max Sankey, Bishop Guilfoyle, 11.24; 2, Austin Rodman, Richland, 11.30; 3, Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley, 11.30. 200 dash (22.88): 1, Kayden Kutchman, Central Cambria, 22.89; 2, Avery Amone, Ligonier Valley, 22.93; 3, Shawn Wolfe, Bellwood-Antis, 23.04. 400 dash (50.70): 1, Kayden Kutchman, Central Cambria, 49.95; 2, Avery Amone, Ligonier Valley, 51.38; 3, Jeremiah Parson, Juniata, 51.54. 800 run (1:59.70): 1, Andrew Stanley, Southern Huntingdon, 2:00.32; 2, Sam Cunkelman, Homer-Center, 2:00.82; 3, Joe Kohler, Tyrone, 2:00.90. 1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 4:23.41; 2, Andrew Stanley, Southern Huntingdon, 4:30.22; 3, Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 4:31.86. 3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 9:33.16; 2, Andrew Stanley, Southern Huntingdon, 9:43.42; 3, Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 9:43.82. 110 hurdles (15.50): 1, John Paronish, Northern Cambria, 15.44; 2, Noah Wilson, Southern Huntingdon, 15.52; 3, Zach Farabaugh, Cambria Heights, 15.85. 300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Zachary Shoff, Central Cambria, 41.96; 2, John Paronish, Northern Cambria, 42.15; 3, Zach Farabaugh, Cambria Heights, 42.17.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Ligonier Valley, 44.52; 2, Richland, 44.64; 3, Forest Hills, 44.65. 1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Central Cambria, 3:34.30; 2, Forest Hills, 3:36.81; 3, Bellwood-Antis, 3:37.85. 3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Juniata, 8:33.04; 2, Penns Valley, 8:34.83; 3, Central Cambria, 8:35.04. High jump (6-4): 1, Noah Wilson, Southern Huntingdon, 6-3; 2, Jacob Meredith, Tyrone, 6-2; 3, Dane Soltys, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6-2. Long jump (21-6): 1, Kegan Smith, Richland, 21-6; 2, Jacob Meredith, Tyrone, 21-4; 3, Jonathan Long, Forest Hills, 21-0.5. Triple jump (44-0): 1, Clay Engle, Bellwood-Antis, 45-0; 2, Kegan Smith, Richland, 43-4; 3, Nick Vasbinder, Tyrone, 43-2. Shot put (50-3): 1, Quinn Scalese, Purchase Line, 50-1; 2, Carter Polacek, Richland, 47-8.5; 3, Evan Bobby, Cambria Heights, 46-7.5. Discus (148-0): 1, Ethan Dabbs, Richland, 141-5; 2, Matt Jackson, Saltsburg, 136-0; 3, Evan Bobby, Cambria Heights, 132-8. Javelin (176-0): 1, Ethan Dabbs, Richland, 199-2; 2, John Paronish, Northern Cambria, 177-8; 3, Tyler Weigand, Penn Cambria, 176-10. Pole vault (13-6): 1, Bryan Abel, Richland, 13-7; 2, Mack Ankney, Ligonier Valley; 3, Robert Krug, Forest Hills, 13-0.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 12.73; 2, Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 12.74; 3, Makenzie Simpson, Saltsburg, 13.00. 200 dash (26.25): 1, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 26.04; 2, Isabella, Culver, Penns Valley, 26.12; 3, Holly Long, Saltsburg, 26.48. 400 dash (59.85): 1, Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 58.58; 2, Holly Long, Saltsburg, 1:00.13; 3, Emily Risinger, Marion Center, 1:01.03. 800 run (2:20.60): 1, Kathleen Simander, Saint Joseph’s, 2:23.91; 2, Paige Wess, Central Cambria, 2:24.13; 3, Hailey Prestash, West Branch, 2:26.74. 1600 run (5:18.30): 1, Sera Mazza, Saint Joseph’s, 5:14.69; 2, Paige Wess, Central Cambria, 5:22.76; 3, Bridget Barbato, Bishop McCort, 5:25.00. 3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Sera Mazza, Saint Joseph’s, 11:41.54; 2, Bridget Barbato, Bishop McCort, 11:47.21; 3, MackKenzie Walker, Marion Center, 11:55.41. 100 hurdles (16.01): 1, Emma Arblaster, United, 15.61; 2, Michaela Bracken, United, 15.68; 3, Izzy Warren, Saint Joseph’s, 16.34. 300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Michaela Bracken, United, 46.31; 2, Clare Marsh, Saint Joseph’s, 48.24; 3, Laura Susick, United, 48.93.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Forest HIlls, 50.27; 2, Bishop Carroll, 50.86; 3, Penn Cambria, 51.37. 1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Central Cambria, 4:09.40; 2, Saint Joseph’s, 4:14.97; 3, Bishop Carroll, 4:15.34. 3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Central Cambria, 9:43.49; 2, Saint Joseph’s, 9:52.90; 3, Forest Hills, 9:59.11. High jump (5-2): 1, Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 5-6; 2, Michaela Bracken, United, 5-3; 3, Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 5-2. Long jump (16-11): 1, Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 18-0; 2, Lyric Janosik, Penn Cambria, 17-10.25; 3, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 17-8.5. Triple jump (35-6): 1, Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 38-7; 2, Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 38-5; 3, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 38-1.75. Shot put (36-6): 1, Maizee Fry, United, 40-5; 2, Jada Wolf, Bishop McCort, 38-5; 3, Kate Polenik, Penns Manor, 38-2.5. Discus (113-0): 1, Maizee Fry, United, 123-4.5; 2, Kate Polenik, Penns Manor, 108-1; 3, Adazia Mellott, Bald Eagle Area, 105-11. Javelin (121-0): 1, Kate Polenik, Penns Manor, 128-9; 2, Jcilyn Thompson, Marion Center, 123-3; 3, Olivia Conrad, Cambria Heights, 112-6. Pole vault (10-6): 1, Morgan Gossard, Richland, 12-2; 2, Lexi Gerwert, Bellwood-Antis, 11-6; 3, Sarah Polacek, Westmont Hilltop, 9-6.

COMMENTS