Area girls get to shine before it rains

By John Hartsock

jhartsock@altoonamirror.com

The weather had the final word in the 69th annual West Central Coaches Invitational at Mansion Park Friday night, forcing a stoppage of the event midway through the competition.

Heavy winds and rain swept into the area about 7:30 p.m., ending the event after an afternoon that had featured mostly sunny skies, a stiff breeze, and warm temperatures.

In that favorable early-day environment, several area girls athletes turned in outstanding efforts.

In Class 3A, Hollidaysburg Area High School junior Darcie Frazier and Altoona Area High School senior Lindsey Hallinan achieved season bests in winning the long jump and discus, respectively.

Frazier won the long jump with an effort of 17 feet, nine inches, while Hallinan prevailed in the discus with an effort of 117 feet, 11 inches.

Frazier won the long jump before dark, foreboding skies, a heavy wind and rain brought the meet to a stop.

“I’ve been consistently in the 17s (feet range), and today was my outdoor best this year,” Frazier said. “We had a lot of headwind for this meet, and it took a lot to push through the wind. Trying to time jumps perfectly was a big challenge.”

The sun was out in mid to late-afternoon when Hallinan registered her winning throw of 117 feet, 11 inches.

“It was my best throw this year,” said Hallinan, whose previous best was a throw of 115 feet, six inches. “I think the weather helped. It was so sunny, and I was in a really good mood. I do throw better in nicer weather.

“Whenever it’s sunny, you can get nice and loose, (and) you get the flexibility,” Hallinan said. “You get tighter when it’s colder.”

In Class 2A, Bishop Carroll senior Alyssa Martinazzi coped with a stiff breeze to win the 100 dash in 12.79. Martinazzi used her third seed amidst excellent competition as motivation.

“I felt like it was a good day,” Martinazzi said. “I was actually ranked third going into the 100 and it kind of pushed me a little bit. The competition really helped me. Being surrounded by a bunch of good girls really pushes you. I knew there was pretty good competition, and that I would be pushed and I would have to give it my all.

“The weather was pretty good, there was a wind in my face,” Martinazzi said. “I was happy with my time today.”

Bellwood-Antis senior Lexi Gerwert won the Class AA pole vault with an effort of 10 feet that was far short of her season best of 11-6.

“I didn’t jump very well,” Gerwert said. “My best effort was 11-6, and I thought I would have to jump at least 11-6 to win today. So (winning at 10 feet) was quite a surprise. I’m happy that I won, but I’m not impressed.”

Central Cambria boasted a pair of first-place times in Class AA. Junior Paige Wess won the 1600 run in 5:23.66 and Wess also ran a leg on the Lady Red Devils’ winning 3200-meter relay team that won in 9:43.49. Members of that team included senior Carly Kaschalk, junior McKenna Hayward, freshman Ella Vrabel, and Wess.

Meet notes: Kane’s Trinity Clark was a triple winner, capturing the Class AA girls shot put, discus and javelin … State College led the Class AAA team scoring before the weather moved in, while United had a narrow lead over Forest Hills and Central Cambria.

CLASS 3A GIRLS (12 of 18 events)

Key, team standings: 1. SC–State College 123; 2. A–Altoona 53; 3. SM–Saint Marys 47; 4. SW–South Western 44; 5. D–DuBois 36; 6. SO–Somerset 34; 7. I–Indiana 30; 8. H–Hollidaysburg 25; 9. MC–Mifflin County 24; 10. CM–Central Mountain 19; 11. CL–Clearfield 17; 12. SE–Selinsgrove 10; 13. B–Bellefonte 6.

100 dash: 1, Givens, SC, 12.89; 2, Ingram, SC, 12.90; 3, Kleppinger, SM, 13.02; 4, Sayers, D, 13.40; 5, Marshall, SW, 13.56; 6, Seward, A, 13.64; 7, Close, SO, 13.81; 8, Barger, CM, 13.84.

200 dash: Not held.

400 dash: 1, Seeland, SC, 56.34; 2, Eifrig, SC, 1:01.77; 3, Barton, H, 1:01.80; 4, Gumblatt, CL, 1:03.61; 5, Quesenberry, SM, 1:04.19; 6, Grotzinger, SM, 1:04.21; 7, Redhead-Kriston, I, 1:04.32; 8, Robson, B, 1:04.70.

800 run: Not held.

1600 run: 1, Kane, SC, 5:06.75; 2, Foster, SM, 5:14.60; 3, Simon, SC, 5:28.62; 4, Laughner, CM, 5:34.38; 5, Johnson, SM, 5:39.65; 6, LaBorde, CL, 5:41.95; 7, Chan, SO, 5:44.16; 8, Kuykendall, MC, 5:46.80.

3200 run: Not held.

100 hurdles: 1, Clouse, SO, 17.23; 2, Caputo, A, 17.39; 3, Hartle, I, 17.70; 4, Herring, SM, 17.73; 5, Fox, A, 17.91; 6, Spencer, CL, 18.26; 7, Snyder, H, 18.66; 8, Spriggle, MC, 20.52.

300 hurdles: Not held.

400 relay: 1, State College, 49.18; 2, Altoona, 52.05; 3, Mifflin County, 53.18; 4, DuBois, 53.24; 5, Central Mountain, 53.25; 6, Hollidaysburg, 53.42; 7, Clearfield, 54.81; 8, Somerset, 55.40.

1600 relay: Not held.

3200 relay: 1, Selinsgrove, 9:54.87; 2, Saint Marys, 10:03.43; 3, State College, 10:16.25; 4, South Western, 10:23.65; 5, DuBois, 10:35.79; 6, Indiana, 10:44.76; 7, Altoona, 10:53.96; 8, Somerset, 11:05.98.

High jump: 1, Spencer, SC, 5-2; 2, McCloy, CM, 5-0; 3, Brooks, SW, 5-0; 4, (tie), Ciccolini, MC; Kuzneski, I; and Villano, A, 4-10; 7, (tie), Geiman, SW, and Jodon, H, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 17-9; 2, Givens, SC, 17-6.5; 3, Marshall, SW, 16-6.5; 4, Peachey, SC, 15-10.75; 5, Sechler, MC, 15-9; 6, Robson, B, 15-5.5; 7, Robison, SO, 15-4.5; 8, Sayers, D, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Givens, SC, 36-1; 2, Lytle, A, 35-9; 3, Caputo, A, 35-8.5; 4, Marshall, SW, 35-4; 5, Nunamaker, SM, 34-3.5; 6, Pagano, SC, 33-9; 7, Robson, B, 33-2; 8, Sechler, MC, 33-0.5.

Shot put: 1, Clinger, D, 35-7.75; 2, Fike, SO, 34-11; 3, Heigel, SM, 32-11.75; 4, Steipler, SW, 32-4.75; 5, Mitchell, CL, 31-8.5; 6, McMaster, SW, 31-7.75; 7, Coker, I, 31-7.5; 8, Shimp, MC, 31-3.

Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 117-11; 2, Clinger, D, 110-0; 3, Shimp, MC, 103-10; 4, Fanella, I, 101-0; 5, Seeland, SC, 99-10; 6, Clinger, D, 98-4; 7, Steipler, SW, 98-3; 8, Probst, CM, 97-7.

Javelin: Not completed.

Pole vault: Plute, SC, 11-6; 2, Camacho, SO, 10-6; 3, Hartle, I, 9-6; 4, Sodeinde, SC, 9-6; 5, Simpson, SW, 9-0; 6, (tie), Bahlow, SW, and Isenberg, H, 9-0; 8, Nunamaker, SM, and Schauer, SM, 8-6.

CLASS 2A GIRLS (12 of 18 events)

Key, team standings: 1. U–United 42; 2. FH–Forest Hills 37; 3. Central Cambria 36; 4. K–Kane 35; 5. ECC–Elk County Catholic 32; 6. PC–Penn Cambria 30.5; 7. BC–Bishop Carroll 30; 8. JO–Johnsonburg 29; 9. P–Punxsutawney 27.5; 10. SJ–Saint Joseph’s 18; 11. BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 17; 12. PV–Penns Valley 16.5; 13. WH–Westmont Hilltop 15; 14. (tie), ST–Saltsburg and D–Derry 14; 16. PM–Penns Manor 13.5; 17. JV–Juniata Valley 11; 18. BA–Bellwood-Antis 10; 19. L–Loyalsock 8; 20. BD–Bedford 7; 21. WD–Windber 6; 22. (tie), JU–Juniata and NB–Northern Bedford 5; 24. NC–Northern Cambria 3; 25. BEA–Bald Eagle Area 2.50; 26. WB–West Branch 2; 27. PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 1; 28. HU–Huntingdon 0.5.

100 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 12.79; 2, Neylon, LT, 12.98; 3, Roush, FH, 13.04; 4, Cowan, JO, 13.36; 5, Leidy, JV, 13.40; 6, Janosik, PC, 13.46; 7, Sorg, ECC, 13.63; 8, Bagley, PM, 13.75.

200 dash: Not held.

400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.36; 2, Hayward, CC, 1:01.44; 3, Long, ST, 1:01.57; 4, Simander, SJ, 1:01.59; 5, Horner, P, 1:02.72; 6, Seifert, BD, 1:03.00; 7, Vrabel, CC, 1:03.61; 8, Lingenfelter, NB, 1:04.22.

800 run: Not held.

1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:23.66; 2, Trinclisti, D, 5:29.85; 3, Hull, PV, 5:30.05; 4, Dorian, WH, 5:39.25; 5, Lenze, ECC, 5:40.69; 6, Telfer, WD, 5:41.05; 7, Prestash, WB, 5:46.28; 8, Roberts, P, 5:46.86.

3200 run: Not held.

100 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 16.49; 2, Arblaster, U, 16.61; 3, Leidy, JV, 16.72; 4, McKenzie, BB, 17.01; 5, Warren, SJ, 17.09; 6, Marsh, SJ, 17.28; 7, Veneziano, BEA, 17.62; 8, Polacek, WH, 18.04.

300 hurdles: Not held.

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills, 50.77; 2, Johnsonburg, 51.49; 3, Penn Cambria, 51.83; 4, Bishop Carroll, 52.18; 5, Derry, 52.61; 6, Saltsburg, 52.84; 7, Berlin Brothersvalley, 53.34; 8, (tie), Huntingdon and Penns Valley, 53.71.

1600 relay: Not held.

3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria, 9:43.49; 2, Forest Hills, 10:00.04; 3, Saint Joseph’s, 10:15.01; 4, Kane, 10:18.77; 5, Elk County Catholic, 10:22.07; 6, Punxsutawney, 10:22.52; 7, Windber, 10:30.69; 8, Bishop Carroll, 11:04.01.

High jump: 1, Newton, ECC, 5-2; 2, Bracken, U, 5-2; 3, Michina, PC, 5-0; 4, Sheaffer, JU, 5-0; 5, (tie), Janosik, PC, and Miller, P, 5-0; 7, Fuller, BD, 5-0; 8, Polacek, WH, 4-10.

Long jump: Not held.

Triple jump: 1, Roush, FH, 38-5; 2, Michina, PC, 38-0; 3, Murphy, BC, 37-6; 4, Beitel, ST, 36-2; 5, McConnell, NB, 34-11; 6, King, JO, 34-9; 7, Arblaster, U, 34-9; 8, Cominsky, WD, 33-7.5.

Shot put: 1, Clark, K, 40-7; 2, Fry, U, 38-8; 3, Polenik, PM, 38-2.5; 4, Dyson, P, 36-4.25; 5, Fedus, ECC, 35-0.5; 6, Sheredy, NC, 33-3; 7, Roberts, D, 32-10; 8, Booth, BB, 32-1.

Discus: 1, Clark, K, 124-10; 2, Dyson, P, 119-10; 3, Fry, U, 117-6; 4, Fedus, CCC, 112-9; 5, Burkett, PC, 99-2; 6, Brendel, FH, 96-11; 7, Bobroski, BC, 95-5; 8, Wilson, JV, 93-1.

Javelin: 1, Clark, K, 148-7; 2, Sherry, JO, 143-9; 3, Polenik, PM, 122-5; 4, Cherry, JO, 116-6; 5, Booth, BB, 115-11; 6, Fritz, ECC, 114-7; 7, Bauer, CC, 106-9; 8, Podliski, PO, 102-0.

Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 10-0; 2, Polacek, WH, 9-0; 3, K. Yahner, BC, 9-0; 4, Romesberg, BB, 8-6; 5, Gerlach, CC, 8-6; 6, Nesbitt, P, 8-6; 7, Hartman, BD, 8-0; 8, (tie), Meagher, PM, and Taylor, BEA, 8-0.

COMMENTS