Engle propels Bellwood-Antis

H.S. Track & Field

SAXTON — Clay Engle swept the jumps to pave the way for the Bellwood-Antis High School boys track and field team to post Inter-County Conference victories over Tussey Mountain (108-41) and McConnells­burg (97-52) on Tuesday.

Bellwood’s Robert VanKirk won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

Kamryn Mercer swept the jumps as well on the girls side for Bellwood-Antis, and Jenna Bartlett went the distance to win the 1600 and 3200-meter races to split a pair of meets, beating Tussey Mountain (86-55) and falling to McConnells­burg (95-55).

Meghan Molosky was Tussey’s lone double-winner in the 100 and 200-dashes.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 11.5; 2, Wolfe, BA, 11.9; 3 (tie), Rhodes, TM, and Sumner, TM, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Booth, M, 24.0; 2, Rhodes, TM, 24.4; 3, Wolfe, BA, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 57.9; 2, DeArmitt, BA, 59.4; 3, Weist, TM, 1:01.9. 800 run: 1, DeArmitt, BA, 2:24.9; 2, T. Miller, BA, 2:28.4; 3, Lemin, TM, 2:31.5. 1600 run: 1, VanKirk, BA, 5:44.3; 2, Kustaborder, BA, 5:48.0; 3, Wregander, M, 5:48.9. 3200 run: 1, VanKirk, BA, 11:49.9; 2, Horton, TM, 12:01.3; 3, Buterbaugh, M, 12:23.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Booth, M, 15.4; 2, Coffman, TM, 18.0; 3, Wilson, BA, 18.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Booth, M, 41.6; 2, Wilson, BA, 45.5; 3, Cuevas, BA, 53.1.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain, 46.2. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Booth, Hann, Gable, Strait), 3:57.1. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (T. Miller, Kustaborder, DeArmitt, VanKirk), 10:10.4. High jump: 1, Engle, BA, 5-6; 2, DeShong, BA, 5-4; 3, Rhodes, TM, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Engle, BA, 18-1; 2, Hale, BA, 17-6.5; 3, Mallon, 17-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 40-3; 2, Strait, M, 35-8.5; 3, Watters, BA, 35-5.5. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 39-2.5; 2, Wertz, BA, 38-11.75; 3, Lemin, TM, 38-11.75. Discus: 1, Zitterbart, BA, 111-9; 2, Conner, TM, 109-6; 3, Smith, M, 103-8. Javelin: 1, Heisler, BA, 132-1; 2, Weist, TM, 127-7; 3, Glee, M, 126-4. Pole vault: 1, Faith, BA, 10-6; 2, Smith, TM, 10-0; 3, Hann, M, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Molosky, TM, 13.6; 2, Hess, TM, 14.0; 3, Speigle, M, 14.8. 200 dash: 1, Molosky, TM, 29.0; 2, Speigle, TM, 30.2; 3, Hollingshead, TM, 30.5. 400 dash: 1, Perry, M, 1:05.2; 2, Altobelli, TM, 1:14.6; 3, Cowfer, BA, 1:18.1. 800 run: 1, Yingling, BA, 2:57.8; 2, Perry, M, 3:05.4; 3, Heisler, BA, 3:09.0. 1600 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 6:19.0 2, Booth, M, 6:38.5; 3, Treece, TM, 7:15.4. 3200 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 13:34.3; 2, Booth, M, 14:57.1; 3, Ott, M, 15:12.8 100 hurdles: 1, Reiter, BA, 19.3; 2, Wenshof, M, 19.4; 3, Hornish, M, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Bohbme, M, 58.0; 2, Wenshof, M, 58.7; 3, Treece, TM, 1:00.4.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain, 56.2. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg, 4:05.0. 3200 relay: 1, McConnellsburg, 12:11.7. High jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 4-10; 2, Perry, M, 4-6; 3, McNemara, TM, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 18-0; 2, Harnish, M, 17-4.5; 3, Molosky, TM, 13-9. Triple jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 31-3; 2, Nenschot, M, 27-5.5; 3, Seville, M, 25-8. Shot put: 1, Dodson, M, 38-6.5; 2, Truax, M, 27-7.5; 3, Crutchal, M, 26-8. Discus: 1, Dodson, M, 80-11; 2, Hoover, M, 77-3; 3, Engle, BA, 73-11. Javelin: 1, Truax, M, 71-9; 2, Perry, M, 70-7; 3, Hoover, M, 63-10. Pole vault: 1, Shuke, BA, 7-6; 2, Smith, BA, 6-6; 3, Lechner, BA, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood girls (7-4)

Vasbinder leads Tyrone

SPRING MILLS — The Central boys team lost to Tyrone (115-35) and Penns Valley (107-42).

The Golden Eagles got doubles wins from Nick Vasbinder (high jump, long jump). Zach Kohler won the 1600 while his brother, Joe Kohler, won the 800. Both teamed up to help win the 3200 relay while Vasbinder was part of the winning 400 relay team.

The Tyrone girls defeated Central by a 106-39 margin as neither team recorded a double winner. The Lady Eagles did win 14 events. The Lady Dragons also fell to Penns Valley, 103-41. The Lady Dragons won only two events.

COMMENTS