Bellwood-Antis teams sweep Scarlet Dragons

H.S. Track and Field

MARTINSBURG — Bellwood-Antis swept Central, 89-59 in girls action, and 107-39 in the boys matchup in high school track and field action on Thursday.

On the girls side, Kamryn Mercer won all three jumps while teammates Jenna Bartlett (1600, 3200) and Brianna Reiter (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) won two each. For Central, Alyssa Bartley (100, 200) and Rachel McCready (shot put, discus) each won two events.

On the boys side, the Blue Devils got a balanced attack, led by Clay Engle (high jump, triple jump) and Robert VanKirk (1600, 3200).

Everett also competed but no results were reported.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Wolfe, BA, 12.3; 2, Imler, C, 12.5; 3, tie, Smith, Quarello, C, 12.6. 200 dash: 1, Smith, C, 25.9; 2, Imler, C, 26.4; 3, Negley, C, 27.0. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 55.3; 2, Dearmitt, BA, 59.0; 3, Frye, BA, 59.6. 800 run: 1, Dearmitt, BA, 2:23.7; 2, Davis, C, 2:25.4; 3, Mosdol, C, 2:28. 1600 run: 1, Vankirk,BA,5:18.8; 2, Devers, C, 5:34.1; 3, Kocher, C, 5:40.7. 3200 run: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Kustaborder, Miller, Dearmitt, Vankirk), 9:42.99. 110 hurdles: 1, Madden, C, 17.9; 2, Leach, C, 18.0; 3, Cuevas, BA, 19.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Wilson, BA, 45.9; 2, Madden, C, 46.8; 3, Chevas, BA, 53.4.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Walters, Wolfe, Worthing, Mallon), 45.9. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wilson, Miller, Wolfe, Worthing), 4:10.9. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Kustaborder, Miller, Dearmitt, Vankirk), 9:42.99). High jump: 1, Engle, BA, 5-10. Long jump: 1,Parks, C, 18-1; 2, Mallon, BA, 18-0; 3, Hale, BA, 18-0. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 41-7.5; 2, Hale, BA, 38-3; 3, Watters, BA, 37-3. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 43.5; 2, Wertz, BA, Aiken, BA, 36-.5. Discus: 1, Zitterbert, BA, 111-8; 2, Aiken, BA, 102-11; 3, Wyland, BA, 90-10. Javelin: 1, Rupert, C, 156-6; 2, Heisler, BA,1 51-0; 3, Moore, BA, 133-0. Pole vault: 1,Faith,BA, 12-0; 2, Mosdol, C, 10-0; 3, Park, BA, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: Bartley, C, 14.5; 2, Focht, BA, 15.0; 3, McCartney, BA, 15.0 . 200 dash: 1, Bartley, C, 30.2; 2, Focht, BA, 31.0; 3, McCartney, BA, 31.8. 400 dash: 1, Yingling, BA, 1:16; 2, Cowfer, BA, 1:17.8; 3, Caporuscio, BA,1:16.6. 800 run: 1, Lingenfelter, C, 2:45.8; 2, Yingling, BA,3:02; 3, Zheng, BA, 3:37.8. 1600 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 6:26.5; 2, Yohn, BA, 7:14.2; 3, Hazlett, C, 7:23.4. 3200 run: 1,Bartlett, BA, 13:50.6; 2, Hazlett, C, 16:01; 3, Lucio, BA, 18:43.9. 100 hurdles: 1, Reiter, BA, 20.2; 2, Barson, BA, 20.7; 3, Keith, C, 33.7 . 300 hurdles: 1, Reiter, BA, 60.0; 2, Farber, BA, 1:20.1.

400 relay: 1, Central (Bartley, Crilly, Saylor, Lingenfelter), 56.6), . 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Farber, Yingling, Parson, Focht), 4:54. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Bartlett, Heisler, Lucio, Yohn), 12:44.98. High jump: 1,Mercer, BA, 4-8; 2, tie, McClain, Weyant, BA, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 14-9; 2, Crilly, C, 13-2; 3, Parson, BA, 13-1. Triple jump: 1, Mercer, 30-0; 2, Lingenfelter, C, 29-8.5; 3, Behrends, BA, 28-6.5. Shot put: 1, McCready, C, 28-11; 2, Miller, C, 25-10; 3, Bennett, BA, 25-4. Discus: 1, McCready, C, 76-8; 2, Worthing, C, 73-7; 3, Engle, BA, 69-2.5. Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 83-5; 2, Berkheimer, C, 78-3; 3, Woomer, BA, 71-6, . Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 11-6; 2, Shuke, BA, 7-6; 3, Smith, BA, 6-6.

Records: Not reported.

Tiger teams victorious

TYRONE — The Hollidaysburg boys track and field team got a balanced effort in a 78-72 win over Tyrone to improve its overall mark to 5-2.

The Golden Tigers won all three relays and Danny Molliver was on two of those teams (1600, 400) while winnin the open 400. Dylan Allison was on the 1600 and 3200 relays and won the 300 hurdles.

Tyrone’s Zach Kohler (1600, 3200) and Jake Meredith (high jump, long jump) won two events each.

The Golden Eagles also competed against West Branch and won, 116-34.

Besides Kohler and Meredith, Parker Mitchell won two events (100, 200).

The Hollidaysburg girls beat Tyrone, 90-56, behind double winnters Aly Snyder (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Darcie Frazier (200, long jump) and Allison Barton, who won the 400 and was on two winning relays (1600, 3200).

Tyrone got two wins each from Brianna Foy (shot put, javelin) and Tori Crabtree (800, 1600).

The Lady Tigers are now 6-1.

Tyrone defeated West Branch, 99-41, behind Peyton Wagner (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and a part of the winning 1600 relay team), Foy (shot put, discus) and Chesney Saltsgiver (400, triple jump, part of the winning 1600 relay team).

COMMENTS