Hollidaysburg’s teams sweep Cambria Heights

H.S. swimming

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys and girls swimming teams each evened their records to 1-1 with victories over Cambria Heights on Monday at the Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School pool.

Will Tyndall won the 200-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly, and Aidan Bouchard won the 50 and 100 freestyle to lead the Golden Tigers to a 132-27 victory.

The Lady Tigers prevailed, 106-64. Heights’ Maddi Dzurko won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 132, CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 27

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Gehringer, Tyndall, Holtz), 1:52.73; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:13.14; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:24.39. 200 freestyle: 1, Tyndall, H, 2:12.51; 2, Helsel, H, 2:24.96; 3, Paul, H, 2:45.86. 200 IM: 1, Roberts, H, 2:40.93; 2, Stull, H, 3:11.58; 3, McGowan, CH, 3:30.06. 50 freestyle: 1, Bouchard, H, 27.12; 2, Sunseri, CH, 28.73; 3, Lee, H, 31.95. 100 butterfly: 1, Tyndall, H, 1:05.13; 2, Stiffler, H, 1:10.37; 3, Sunseri, CH, 1:20.31. 100 freestyle: 1, Bouchard, H, 1:01.16; 2, Paul, H, 1:11.16; 3, Stull, H, 1:14.01. 500 freestyle: 1, McKeirnan, H, 5:15.76; 2, Holtz, H, 6:13.46; 3, Lowey, H, 7:09.96. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Stiffler, Solimando, Roberts, Tyndall), 1:48.56; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:56.55. 100 backstroke: 1, Lowey, H, 1:17.80; 2, Cruze, H, 1:22.26; 3, Stiffler, H, 1:25.47. 100 breaststroke: 1, Gehringer, H, 1:05.52; 2, Holtz, H, 1:25.27; 3, Bobak, CH, 1:29.77. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Stiffler, Helsel, Grigg, McKeirnan), 3:59.59; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:37.80; 3, Cambria Heights, 6:10.54.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 106, CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 64

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Black, Sauerland, Clapper, Campbell), 2:07.37; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:24.35; 3, Cambria Heights, 2:43.87. 200 freestyle: 1, Dzurko, CH, 2:11.85; 2, Smith, H, 2:28.33; 3, Westley, H, 2:32.23. 200 IM: 1, Schreyer, CH, 2:37.88; 2, Petry, CH, 2:38.91; 3, Evans, H, 2:51.30. 50 freestyle: 1, Hileman, H, 30.74; 2, Gilles, H, 34.21; 3, Pietrolungo, H, 35.07. 100 butterfly: 1, Dzurko, CH, 1:05.77; 2, Schreyer, CH, 1:14.14; 3, Black, H, 1:14.53. 100 freestyle: 1, Holtz, H, 1:10.37; 2, Hileman, H, 1:13.69; 3, Cox, CH, 1:22.17. 500 freestyle: 1, Petry, CH, 6:01.31; 2, Clapper, H, 6:30.85; 3, LeCrone, H, 7:31.60. 200 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Cox, Dzurko, Petry, Schreyer), 1:58.47; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:59.06; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:03.80. 100 backstroke: 1, Grigg, H, 1:21.13; 2, Gibbons, H, 1:30.92; 3, Pietrolungo, H, 1:34.00. 100 breaststroke: 1, Sauerland, H, 1:23.81; 2, Evans, H, 1:26.29; 3, Imler, H, 1:27.39. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Clapper, Black, Grigg, Campbell), 4:07.80; 2, Cambria Heights, 4:14.83; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:46.73.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (1-1); girls (1-1).

Altoona boys, girls beat NC

Both Altoona teams started their seasons on winning notes, sweeping Northern Cambria in a Central Western Alleghenies Aquatic Conference competition at the AAHS pool.

Nate Lawhead (200 freestyle and 100 breastroke) and Brady McCarthy (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) were both double-winners to lead the Altoona boys to a 100-24 victory.

A double-victory effort by Becca Gallace (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke) led the Altoona girls to a 102-46 win over Northern Cambria, which got victories from Jenna Grove in both the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle.

BOYS

ALTOONA 100, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 24

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (McCarthy, Kratzer, Lawhead, Focht), 2:00.00; 2, Northern Cambria, 2:23.43; 3, Altoona, 2:28.92. 200 freestyle: 1, Lawhead, A, 2:09.10; 2, Serbin, A, 2:43.80; 3, Benton, A, 2:45.66. 200 IM: 1, McCarthy, A, 2:20.90; 2, Hollopeter, A, 2:48.36; 3, Delosh, NC, 2:56.48. 50 freestyle: 1, Focht, A, 27.31; 2, Salzi, NC, 28.51; 3, Markel, A, 28.66. 100 butterfly: 1, McCarthy, A, 1:01.25; 2, Hollopeter, A, 1:20.99; 3, Delosh, NC, 1:23.48. 100 freestyle: 1, Kratzer, A, 1:02.12; 2, Carper, A, 1:16.39; 3, Weber, A, 1:16.56. 500 freestyle: 1, Serbin, A, 7:55.27; 2, Fanelli, A, 8:02.05; 3, Hale, A, 8:03.37. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Studdard, McCoy, Focht, Markle), 2:05.51; 2, Northern Cambria, 2:11.29; 3, Altoona, 2:20.91. 100 backstroke: 1, Fanelli, A, 2:26.54; 2, Studdard, A, 2:32.41; 3, Allen, A, 3:15.13. 100 breaststroke: 1, Lawhead, A, 1:10.42; 2, Kratzer, A, 1:19.49; 3, Focht, A, 1:21.15. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (McCarthy, Hollopeter, Kratzer, Lawhead), 4:05.49; 2, Altoona, 5:23.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 102, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 46

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Gallace, Kratzer, Flarend, Smith), 2:15.78; 2, Northern Cambria, 2:21.79; 3, Altoona, 2:34.12. 200 freestyle: 1, Gallace, A, 2:29.47; 2, Taylor, A, 2:45.08; 3, Lynne, NC, 2:56.07. 200 IM: 1, Yost, A, 3:01.37; 2, Kauffman, A, 3:08.29; 3, Mattie, NC, 3:23.29. 50 freestyle: 1, Smith, A, 28.88; 2, Fouse, A, 30.46; 3, Sarver, A, 31.76. 100 butterfly: 1, Grove, NC, 1:09.68; 2, Flarend, A, 1:15.47; 3, Yost, A, 1:19.65. 100 freestyle: 1, Fouse, A, 1:09.76; 2, Sarver, A, 1:12.57; 3, Tibbott, NC, 1:13.26. 500 freestyle: 1, Grove, NC, 6:01.46; 2, Taylor, A, 7:31.28; 3, Manley, A, 7:32.66. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Fouse, Sarver, Kratzer, Smith), 2:11.73; 2, Northern Cambria, 2:11.73; 3, Northern Cambria, 2:15.54. 100 backstroke: 1, Gallace, A, 1:14.60; 2, Manley, A, 1:23.93; 3, Tibbott, NC, 1:24.78. 100 breaststroke: 1, Kratzer, A, 1:24.91; 2, Jones, NC, 1:31.29; 3, Petuiel, A, 1:31.29. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Fouse, Flarend, Taylor, Gallace), 4:44.77; 2, Altoona, 5:14.65; 3, Altoona, 5:45.79.

Records: Northern Cambria boys (0-1); Northern Cambria girls (0-1). Altoona boys (1-0); Altoona girls (1-0).

WH sweeps Central Cambria

JOHNSTOWN — Westmont Hilltop swept Central Cambria in the season-opening meet for both teams. The Westmont Hilltop boys squad won, 117-48 and the Westmont Hilltop girls prevailed, 101-69.

There were no double-winners for either Central Cambria team.

BOYS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 117, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 48

200 medley relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Sullivan, Albertelli, O’Stafy, Shiley), 2:05.75; 2, Central Cambria, 2:10.66; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:26.87. 200 freestyle: 1, Kush, WH, 2:06.97; 2, Helsel, CC, 2:22.77; 3, Shiley, WH, 2:30.18. 200 IM: 1, Lee, WH, 2:22.32; 2, Gilkey, CC, 2:39.78; 3, Joseph, WH, 2:56.33. 50 freestyle: 1, O’Stafy, WH, 26:29; 2, Albertelli, WH, 26:41; 3, Dubuque, CC, 28:44. 100 butterfly: 1, Helsel, CC, 1:12.48; 2, Leiden, WH, 1:21.63; 3, Petrell, WH, 1:45.39. 100 freestyle: 1, Shiley, WH, 59.61; 2, McBreen, CC, 1:00.32; 3, O’Stafy, WH, 1:00.99. 500 freestyle: 1, Joseph, WH, 6:49.75; 2, Sullivan, WH, 7:10.89; 3, Surma, CC, 7:50.87. 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Kush, Albertelli, O’Stafy, Lee), 1:40.89; 2, Central Cambria, 2:14.62; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:14.73. 100 backstroke: 1, Kush, WH, 1:06.56; 2, Gilkey, CC, 1:07.62; 3, Sullivan, WH, 1:16.03. 100 breaststroke: 1, Lee, WH, 1:11.69; 2, Albertelli, WH, 1:18.97; 3, Kevenk, WH, 1:32.24. 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Joseph, Schrum, Petrell, Sullivan), 4:03.87; 2, Central Cambria, 4:19.11; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 5:00.75.

GIRLS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 101, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 69

200 medley relay: 1, Central Cambria (Orange, Gerlach, Ribblett, Gabrielson), 2:16.88; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:17.47; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:31.02. 200 freestyle: 1, Jagnan, WH, 2:22.38; 2, Rutledge, WH, 2:25.85; 3, Harrison, CC, 2:42.62. 200 IM: 1, Innis, WH, 2:44.29; 2, Rutledge, WH, 2:57.66; 3, Gerlach, CC, 3:06.41. 50 freestyle: 1, Goldblatt, WH, 28.16; 2, Gabrielson, CC, 28:72; 3, Santee, WH, 31.16. 100 butterfly: 1, K. Novitsky, CC, 1:23.67; 2, Santee, WH, 1:24.26; 3, Ribblett, CC, 1:27.68. 100 freestyle: 1, Rutledge, WH, 1:03.93; 2, Goldblatt, WH, 1:04.87; 3, Harrsion, CC, 1:10.72. 500 freestyle: 1, Gagnan, WH, 6:26.16; 2, Gabrielson, CC, 7:05.61; 3, Gilkey, CC, 7:34.12. 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Rutledge, Goldblatt, Innis, Gagnan), 1:55.29; 2, Central Cambria, 2:02.40; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:06.99. 100 backstroke: 1, Rutledge, WH, 1:19.85; 2, Orange, CC, 1:20.65; 3, Aiken, WH, 1:29.66. 100 breaststroke: 1, Innis, WH, 1:22.35; 2, Gerlach, CC, 1:25.81; 3, Probozie, WH, 1:35.88. 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Rutledge, Rutledge, Gagnan, Innis), 4:30.75; 2, Central Cambria, 4:39.50; 3, Central Cambria, 5:07.61.

Records: Central Cambria boys (0-1); Central Cambria girls (0-1); Westmont Hilltop boys (1-0); Westmont Hilltop girls (1-0).

COMMENTS