Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tussey’s Sipes wins four

April 17, 2014
The Altoona Mirror

MOUNT UNION - Darrin Sipes won the 100-meter dash, 200 dash, long jump and triple jump to help the Tussey Mountain boys down Juniata Valley, 92-57, and Mount Union, 93-55, in high school track and field Wednesday.

Valley beat Mount Union, 80-69. Tussey's Curtis Wentz won both hurdles, and Trent Husick won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

The Juniata Valley girls earned two victories, beating Mount Union, 102-47, and Tussey Mountain, 86-63. Tussey topped Mount Union, 98-50.

Faith Leri swept the jumps, winning, the high, long and triple for Valley, and Breanna Leidy won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

Double winners for the Tussey girls were Devin Folk (200 and 400 dashes) and Morgan Lynn (both hurdles).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 11.30; 2, Loner, MU, 11.34; 3, Morrow, TM, 11.89. 200 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 22.80; 2, Morrow, TM, 23.68; 3, Richardson, MU, 24.12. 400 dash: 1, Morrow, TM, 55.9; 2, Richardson, MU, 57.77; 3, Isenberg, JV, 59.47. 800 run: 1, Black, TM, 2:11.88; 2, DeLuca, TM, 2:27.90; 3, Banks, MU, 2:33.50. 1600 run: 1, Husick, TM, 5:09.08; 2, Black, TM, 5:16.75; 3, DeLuca, TM, 5:53.88. 3200 run: 1, Husick, TM, 11:14; 2, Banks, MU, 12:45; 3, Brennaman, MU, 13:07. 110 hurdles: 1, Wentz, TM, 17.86; 2, Thatcher, JV, 19.01; 3, Feagley, JV, 19.14. 300 hurdles: 1, Wentz, TM, 45.74; 2, Thatcher, JV, 48.11; 3, Feagley, JV, 49.79.

400 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (Washington, Troutman, Hanker, Anders), 49.94. 1600 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (Thatcher, Feagley, Boyd, Miklos), 4:11.06. 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (T. Runk, DeLuca, Husick, Black), 9:53.54. High jump: 1, Shook, JV, 5-8; 2, Longer, MU, 5-6; 3, Wentz, TM, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Sipes, TM, 19-6; 2, School, JV, 18-6; 3, Loner, MU, 18-0. Triple jump: 1, Sipes, TM, 41-8; 2, Anders, JV, 32-4; 3, Derbez, MU, 30-0. Shot put: 1, Fitzgerald, JV, 37-1; 2, Miller, MU, 36-9; 3, Bussard, TM, 35-8. Discus: 1, Vincent, TM, 107-4; 2, Bussard, TM, 98-5; 3, Miller, MU, 89-9. Javelin: 1, Shook, JV, 136-9; 2, Long, MU, 116-5; 3, Bubb, MU, 101-11. Pole vault: 1, T. Runk, TM, 10-0; 2, Rianheart, MU, 9-6; 3, Husick, TM, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Myers, JV, 13.7990; 2, J. Bollman, TM, 13.7993; 3, Morningstar, TM, 13.8. 200 dash: 1, Folk, TM, 27.86; 2, Myers, JV, 27.95; 3, J. Bollman, TM, 28.07. 400 dash: 1, Folk, TM, 1:03; 2, Bollman, TM, 1:05; 3, Rupert, TM, 1:09.31. 800 run: 1, Coffman, TM, 2:34.00; 2, Leidy, JV, 2:39.14; 3, Stoudnour, TM, 2:48.94. 1600 run: 1, Leidy, JV, 5:58; 2, Stoudnour, TM, 6:41; 3, Erney, JV, 6:56. 3200 run: 1, Leidy, JV, 14:20; 2, Riley, TM, 14:42; 3, Erney, JV, 14:43. 100 hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 18.02; 2, Miller, JV, 18.48; 3, STarr, TM, 18.59. 300 hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 50.69; 2, Miller, JV, 53.96; 3, Starr, TM, 56.04.

400 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (Dick, Wagner, Leri, Myers), 55.21. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Rupert, Lynn, Coffman, Folk), 4:59.81. 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Starr, Stoudnour, Riley, Coffman), 11:50.56. High jump: 1, Leri, 5-2; 2, Folk, TM, 4-8; 3, Myers, JV, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Leri, JV, 15-2; 2, Lynn, TM, 15-1; 3, Morningstar, TM, 13-11. Triple jump: 1, Leri, JV, 30-6; 2, A. Bollman, TM, 29-6; 3, Edgin, MU, 27-5. Shot put: 1, White, MU, 32-10; 2, Gilbert-Walker, MU, 26-8; 3, Smith, JV, 26-4. Discus: 1, Gilbert-Walker, MU, 81-8; 2, Smithmeyer, JV, 72-10; 3, Woods, MU, 71-7. Javelin: 1, Woods, MU, 72-6; 2, Perow, JV, 64-3; 3, Woods, MU, 62-3. Pole vault: 1, Hoffer, MU, 7-6; 2, Wagner, JV, 7-6; 3, Seilhamer, MU, 6-0.

Crook leads B-A girls

BELLWOOD - Ellen Crook won the 800-, 1600- and 3200-meter races and broke her school record for the third time this year in the 3200 as the Bellwood-Antis girls dominated Fannett-Metal (134-16) and West Branch (134-15).

Crook's time in the 3200 was 11:46.4. Bailey Swogger won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Megan Martin won the pole vault and high jump, Selena Damiano won the shot put and discus, and Alexis Shade captured both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Alex Bartlett won the 1600 and 3200 meters, while Matt McMillan captured both hurdle races as the Bellwood-Antis boys team ran its dual meet record to 9-0 by besting West Branch and Fannett-Metal.

Bellwood beat West Branch by a 100-50 count. The Blue Devils rolled past Fannett-Metal, 119-31.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brown, WB, 11.8; 2, Honan, WB, 11.8; 3, Davis, BA, 11.9. 200 dash: 1, Slippey, WB, 23.8; 2, Davis, BA, 24.5; 3, Worthing, BA, 25.3. 400 dash: 1, Mogle, BA, 56.9; 2, T. Miller, BA, 57.5; 3, Pollock, FM, 59.8. 800 run: 1, DeAngelo, BA, 2:13.1; 2, Angle, FM, 2:24.0; 3, Lanager, WB, 2:25.5. 1600 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 4:55.9; 2, Mills, BA, 5:09.2; 3, Lanager, WB, 5:18.2. 3200 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 11:07.9; 2, Turner, WB, 12:16.2; 3, Killinger, BA, 12:57.5. 110 hurdles: 1, McMillan, BA, 17.1; 2, Quick, WB, 18.9; 3, D. Swope, BA, 19.4. 300 hurdles: 1, McMillan, BA, 44.1; 2, Quick, WB, 45.8; 3, D. Swope, BA, 48.4.

400 relay: 1, West Branch (Slippey, Rock, Brown, Honan), 47.5. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (DeAngelo, D. Swope, Burr, T. Miller), 3:56.0. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Mogle, Mallory, Dutrow, Mills), 9:33.1. High jump: 1, Chilcote, FM, 5-8; 2, Glunt, BA, 5-6; 3, Honan, WB, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Krise, WB, 18-9; 2, Burch, BA, 18-9; 3, Brown, WB, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Burch, BA, 38-8; 2, Krise, WB, 38-1; 3, D. Swope, BA, 37-6. Shot put: 1, N. Miller, BA, 42-7; 2, Peppernick, FM, 39-8; 3, Bouslough, BA, 37-11. Discus: 1, Peppernick, FM, 139-0; 2, Tipton, BA, 97-11; 3, Huff, BA, 96-0. Javelin: 1, Peppernick, FM, 149-8; 2, Slippey, WB, 147-4; 3, Torsell, BA, 143-5. Pole vault: 1, Steinbauer, BA, 9-6; 2, Beam, BA, 9-0; 3, Campbell, BA, 8-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (9-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, B. Swogger, BA, 13.5; 2, Panasiti, BA, 14.1; 3, K. Swogger, BA, 14.11. 200 dash: 1, B. Swogger, BA, 27.5; 2, Panasiti, BA, 29.0; 3, Falcone, FM, 31.2. 400 dash: 1, Panasiti, BA, 1:05.2; 2, Podmo, WB, 1:07.6; 3, Steven, BA, 1:09.8. 800 run: 1, Crook, BA, 2:36.7; 2, Podmo, WB, 2:44.0; 3, Whaley, BA, 2:55.4. 1600 run: 1, Crook, BA, 5:40.3; 2, Whaley, BA, 6:17.7; 3, Trude, WB, 6:23.9. 3200 run: 1, Crook, BA, 11:46.4; 2, Trude, WB, 13:21.6; 3, Runk, FM, 15:06.6. 100 hurdles: 1, Shade, BA, 18.4; 2, Roberts, BA, 18.5; 3, Cowder, WB, 19.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Shade, BA, 51.3; 2, Roberts, BA, 52.2; 3, Becker, FM, 1:05.6.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Claar, K. Swogger, Shade, B. Swogger), 55.3. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Panasiti, K. Swogger, Shade, B. Swogger), 4:53.26. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Leamer, Mills, Stevens, Whaley), 12:15.8. High jump: 1, Martin, BA, 4-8; 2, Mills, BA, 4-4; 3, DeGol, BA, 4-2. Long jump: 1, K. Swogger, BA, 14-1; 2, Hinkle, BA, 13-8; 3, DeGol, BA, 13-6. Triple jump: 1, DeGol, BA, 27-6; 2, HInkle, BA, 27-1; 3, Wash, WB, 26-0. Shot put: 1, Damiano, BA, 28-2; 2, Harvey, BA, 25-9; 3, Dunchack, WB, 24-3. Discus: 1, Damiano, BA, 93-0; 2, Falcone, FM, 81-0; 3, Hanwell, BA, 79-5. Javelin: 1, Hanwell, BA, 80-11; 2, Falcone, FM, 80-0; 3, Harvey, BA, 74-2. Pole vault: 1, Martin, BA, 8-0; 2, Falcone, FM, 7-6; 3, Claar, BA, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (8-1).

Northern tops Ridge

NEW PARIS - The Northern Bedford girls earned a 75-71 victory over Chestnut Ridge behind three wins from Whitley Furry (100 dash, 400 dash, 800 run). Lauren Morris won the 300 hurdles and high jump for Northern.

Kim Bischof won the 1600 and 3200 runs for Ridge.

The Northern Bedford boys beat Ridge, 97-53, behind two wins each from Colin Sherlock (800 and 1600 runs) and Blake Over (100 hurdles and long jump).

Jordan Crist won the 100 and 200 dashes for the Ridge boys, and Jacobe Miksich won the high jump and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Crist, CR, 11.7; 2, Gochnour, NB, 12.0; 3, Ebersole, NB, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Crist, CR, 23.9; 2, Feather, CR, 24.3; 3, Ebersole, NB, 25.0. 400 dash: 1, Ebersole, NB, 54.4; 2, White, CR, 56.7; 3, A. Heck, NB, 59.2. 800 run: 1, Co. Sherlock, NB, 2:17.1; 2, M. Heck, NB, 2:18; 3, Ca. Sherlock, NB, 2:18.9. 1600 run: 1, Co. Sherlock, NB, 4:37.4; 2, M. Heck, NB, 4:35; 3, Ca. Sherlock, NB, 5:01.7. 3200 run: 1, M. Heck, NB, 10:48; 2, Co. Sherlock, NB, 11:56; 3, Keller, CR, 11:59. 110 hurdles: 1, Over, NB, 15.5; 2, Rupeka, NB, 18.2; 3, Heller, CR, 18.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Crawford, NB, 45.9; 2, Rupeka, NB, 47.0; 3, Kullman, NB, 48.2.

400 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Crist, Lohr, M. Miksich, Claar), 46.9. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, Ca. Sherlock, Heck, Kullman), 4:09. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ca. Sherlock, Troutman, M. Heck, Co. Sherlock), 11:47.9. High jump: 1, J. Miksich, CR, 6-0; 2, Over, NB, 5-10; 3, Feather, CR, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Over, NB, 20-1; 2, Crist, CR, 18-10; 3, J. Miksich, CR, 17-1. Triple jump: 1, J. Miksich, CR, 39-7; 2, OVer, NB, 39-5; 3, White, CR, 34-7. Shot put: 1, Weidler, NB, 39-4; 2, Quarry, NB, 35-1; 3, Kensinger, CR, 31-3. Discus: 1, Quarry, NB, 120-6; 2, Burkett, CR, 88-2; 3, Svitana, NB, 85-10. Javelin: 1, Oswalt, NB, 14-6; 2, Grubb, CR, 124-7; 3, Heck, NB 119-9. Pole vault: 1, Kauffman, CR, 9-6; 2, Diehl, CR, and Kyllman, NB, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Furry, NB, 13.4; 2, Corle, CR, 13.9; 3, Gochnour, NB, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Gochour, NB, 29.7; 2, Crooks, NB, 29.8; 3, Ferguson, CR, 30.3. 400 dash: 1, Furry, NB, 1:01.7; 2, Ferguson, CR, 1:09.2; 3, Kostryk, CR, 1:13.3. 800 run: 1, Furry, NB, 2:36.0; 2, Burket, NB, 2:54.3; 3, Callihan, CR, 3:08.0. 1600 run: 1, Bischof, CR, 6:16.7; 2, Fink, NB, 6:36.9; 3, Burkett, NB, 6:40.0. 3200 run: 1, Bischof, CR, 13:33.8; 2, Costigan, CR, 14:31.6; 3, Fink, NB, 15:20.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Anderson, CR, 17.9; 2, Morris, NB, 18.3; 3, Weaverling, CR, 18.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Morris, NB, 54.1; 2, Anderson, CR, 55.6; 3, Gates, NB, 58.3.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Crooks, Thomas, Devine, Gochnour), 56.6. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, Morris, Crooks, Burket), 4:51.0. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Burket, Furry, Fink, Douglas), 11:33. High jump: 1, Morris, NB, 4-8; 2, Thomas, NB, 4-4; 3, Kostryk, CR, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Finnegan, CR, 14-0; 2, Weaverling, CR, 12-8; 3, Lapinski, CR, 11-10. Triple jump: 1, Lapinski, CR, 27-9; 2, Weaverling, CR, 27-7; 3, Anderson, CR, 27-4. Shot put: 1, Claycomb, NB, 26-6; 2, Finnegan, CR, 26-2; 3, Bowser, NB, 25-6. Discus: 1, Boswer, 83-0; 2, Kelso, CR, 76-7; 3, Egolf, CR, 59-3. Javelin: 1, Claycomb, CR, 107-7; 2, Rush, CR, 95-0; 3, Callihan, CR, 82-1. Pole vault: 1, Kostryk, CR, 8-0.

Bedford sweeps

JOHNSTOWN - William Kachman won the 1600 and 3200 runs to help the Bedford boys beat Johnstown, 106-34, Cambria Heights, 119-35, and Bishop Carroll, 106-44.

BC's Matt Karlheim won the 100 dash, 200 dash and long jump.

The Bedford girls topped Johnstown, 95-51, Cambria Heights, 84-65, and Bishop Carroll, 109-33.

Bedford had three double winners in Lauren Diehl (400, 800 runs), Kaitlyn Lippincott (high jump, long jump) and Hannah Meyers (discus, javelin).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Karlheim, BC, 11.1; 2, Loe, J, 11.4; 3, Repko, BC, 11.5. 200 dash: 1, Karlheim, BC, 23.5; 2, Shuty, BC, 23.5; 3, Loe, J, 23.8. 400 dash: 1, Baker, B, 53.8; 2, Yingling, B, 55.5; 3, Lee, BC, 55.7. 800 run: 1, Baer, B, 2:13.5; 2, Zubak, B, 2:15.9; 3, Pittman, B, 2:17.01. 1600 run: 1, Kachman, B, 4:50.6; 2, Grimes, B, 5:13.9; 3, Zubak, B, 5:15.7. 3200 run: 1, Kachman, B, 10:06.6; 2, Tew, B, 11:36.2; 3, Hogue, BC, 11:39.0. 110 hurdles: 1, Arnold, B, 15.5; 2, Smith, BC, 16.8; 3, Holsinge,r BC, 17.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Shaner, CH, 45.4; 2, Lingsch, B, 46.3; 3, Smith, Bc, 46.6.

400 relay: 1, Bishop Carroll, 45.1. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 3:41. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 8:59.21. High jump: 1, Huber, CH, 5-10 2, Kendall, B, 5-6; 3, Braxton, J, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Karlheim, BC, 19-7; 2, Repko, BC, 19-2; 3, Strasser, CH, 18-8. Triple jump: 1, Lee, BC, 38-3; 2, Rowe, J, 37-2; 3, Samay, J, 37-1. Shot put: 1, Albright, CH, 42-0; 2, McConnell, CH, 40-8; 3, Koontz, B, 40-5. Discus: 1, Koontz, B, 129-1; 2, Lee, BC, 109-10; 3, Albright, CH, 106-6. Javelin: 1, DeMoss, B, 165-10; 2, Hedgeman, BC, 136-0; 3, Growden, B, 124-10. Pole vault: 1, Tew, B, 8-6; 2, Clapper, B, 7-6; 3, Rhodes, B, 7-0.

Records: Bedford (8-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Betts, J, 12.77; 2, Forsythe, CH, 13.09; 3, Snyder, B, 13.25. 200 dash: 1, Betts, J, 27.27; 2, Ertter, BC, 28.57; 3, Madison, J, 28.72. 400 dash: 1, Diehl, B, 1:06.39; 2, Poorman, BC, 1:07.37; 3, Lightcap, CH, 1:08. 800 run: 1, Diehl, B, 2:41.39; 2, Seminsky, J, 2:52.83; 3, Niebauer, CH, 2:54.69. 1600 run: 1, Seminsky, J, 6:25.25; 2, Rogers, J, 6:25.83; 3, Sopata, CH, 6:28.59. 3200 run: 1, Rogers, J, 13:47.7; 2, Sopata, CH, 14:33.3; 3, Hoover, CH, 14:35.9. 100 hurdles: 1, Mendez, B, 18.7; 2, Cashaw, J, 18.81; 3, Rhodes, B, 19.06. 300 hurdles: 1, D'Andrea, BC, 50.59; 2, Kozorosky, CH, 56.3; 3, Cashaw, J, 56.68.

400 relay: 1, Bedford, 53.5. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 4:37.15. 3200 relay: 1, Johnstown, 11:12.45. High jump: 1, Lippincott, B, 4-10; 2, Spaid, CH, 4-8; 3, Cashaw, J, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Lippincott, B, 15-0; 2, Meyers, B, 15-0; 3, Gunby, J, 14-5. Triple jump: 1, Lazorka, B, 32-0; 2, Illig, CH, 31-5; 3, Farrell, CH, 27-5. Shot put: 1, Lane, CH, 34-6; 2, Lippincott, B, 32-5; 3, Koontz, B, 30-7. Discus: 1, Meyers, B, 92-7; 2, Shero, CH, 82-11; 3, Imler, B, 81-5. Javelin: 1, Meyers, B, 90-2; 2, Devonna, CH, 90-1; 3, Markovich, BC, 81-10. Pole vault: 1, Tokarczyk, B, 8-6; 2, Lazorka, B, 8-0; 3, Sanford, J, 6-6.

Records: Bedford (7-1).

Colts sweep Comets

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - The Northern Cambria boys and girls teams posted victories over Penns Manor.

Ally Kopera (800, 1600 and 3200 runs) and Renee Paronish (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump) each won three events for the Northern Cambria girls in their 110-39 victory. Brooke Bernard won the 100 and 200 dashes.

Seth Bearer won the 200 dash, 400 dash and high jump in the NC boys' 112-33 win.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Suchar, NC, 11.33; 2, Chappel, NC, 12.08; 3, Nagle, NC, 12.31. 200 dash: 1, Bearer, NC, 23.94; 2, Suchar, NC, 24.10; 3, Chappell, NC, 25.56. 400 dash: 1, Bearer, NC, 54.72; 2, Hill, NC, 58.74; 3, Scott, NC, 1:01.2. 800 run: 1, Wiewora, NC, 2:21.84; 2, Midock, PM, 2:25.70; 3, Lauren, NC, 2:29.11. 1600 run: 1, Horwak, PM, 4:59; 2, Wiewora, NC, 5:07; 3, Woodley, NC, 5:11. 3200 run: 1, Horwak, PM, 10:50.82; 2, Tate, PM, 11:05.22; 3, Woodley, NC, 11:56.22. 110 hurdles: 1, Dumm, NC, 20.09; 2, Olbert, NC, 21.67; 3, Ludwig, NC, 23.23. 300 hurdles: 1, Riva, PM, 48.77; 2, Nealen, NC, 51.37; 3, Dumm, NC, 52.25.

400 relay: 1, NA. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Suchar, Hill, Chappell, Bearer). 3200 relay: 1, Penns Manor, 9:14.59. High jump: 1, Bearer, NC, 5-6; 2, Phillips, NC, 5-2; 3, Ludwig, NC, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Muman, PM, 17-0; 2, Janosko, NC, 16-6; 3, Lieb, PM, 16-5. Triple jump: 1, Phillips, NC, 38-0; 2, Wiewora, NC, 36-1; 3, Lieb, PM, 34-0. Shot put: 1, Barrett, NC, 39-9; 2, Sclesky, NC, 37-11; 3, Frontino, NC, 31-11. Discus: 1, Nealen, NC, 115-5; 2, Sclesky, NC, 106-3; 3, Sedlock, NC, 80-1. Javelin: 1, Paronish, NC, 143-11; 2, Scott, NC, 122-5; 3, Farabaugh, NC, 104-4. Pole vault: 1, Nealen, NC, 12-0; 2, Paronish, NC, 11-6; 3, Tomallo, NC, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Bernard, NC, 14.01; 2, Miller, PM, 14.25; 3, Smith, NC, 14.58. 200 dash: 1, Bernard, NC, 29.33; 2, Miller, PM, 30.86; 3, Lapso, NC, 31.13. 400 dash: 1, Birchall, NC, 1:11.52; 2, Lapso, NC, 1:13.10; 3, Mazurak, NC, 1:15.1. 800 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 2:39; 2, Somogyi, PM, 2:46; 3, Strong, NC, 3:00. 1600 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 5:51; 2, Somogyi, PM, 6:17; 3, Strong, NC, 6:32. 3200 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 13:15; 2, Frontino, NC, 15:03; 3, Previte, NC, 15:18. 100 hurdles: 1, Paronish, NC, 17.59; 2, Leonard, NC, 21.08; 3, Tate, PM, 22.42. 300 hurdles: 1, Paronish, NC, 55.87; 2, Leonard, NC, 1:04.08; 3, Phillips, NC, 1:04.34.

400 relay: 1, Penns Manor (Bratton, Miller, Bennett, Dabella), 57.22. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Birchall, Lapso, Weiland, Mazurak), 4:56. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Strong, Frontino, Weiland, Mazurak), 11:56. High jump: 1, Paronish, NC, 4-2; 2, Rainey, PM, 4-2; 3, Bender, NC, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Pavelko, NC, 14-9; 2, Polenik, PM, 14-2; 3, Bernard, NC, 13-6. Triple jump: 1, Pavelko, NC, 31-11; 2, Bernard, NC, 30-5; 3, Brady, NC, 28-9. Shot put: 1, Pavlik, NC, 27-7; 2, Gobrecht, NC, 25-10; 3, Rocco, NC, 24-10. Discus: 1, Dabella, PM, 106-1; 2, Gobrecht, NC, 93-1; 3, Rocco, NC, 81-10. Javelin: 1, Dabella, PM, 107-1; 2, Paronish, NC, 101-3; 3, Rocco, NC, 97-0. Pole vault: 1, Bratton, PM, 8-6; 2, Weiland, NC, 6-6.

Sutton shines for PC

SIDMAN - Garrett Sutton won the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs to help the Penn Cambria boys top Somerset, 81-68, and Bishop Guilfoyle, 97-44. The Panthers lost to Forest Hills, 100-50.

BG also fell to Somerset, 104-41, and Forest Hills, 118-32. Forest Hills also topped Somerset, 93-57.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Meyers, S, 11.0. 200 dash: 1, Meyers, S, 22.5. 400 dash: 1, McClintock, FH, 54.4. 800 run: 1, Sutton, PC, 2:11.5. 1600 run: 1, Sutton, PC, 4:50.4. 3200 run: 1, Sutton, PC, 11:00.6. 110 hurdles: 1, Piner, FH, 15.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Piner, FH, 44.3.

400 relay: 1, Somerset (Meyer, Wagner, Stoppe, Deblase), 45.2. 1600 relay: 1, Somerset (Holto, Mapes, Deblase, Stoppe), 3:48.4. 3200 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Hersch, Frazier, Kudlawiec), 9:12.3. High jump: 1, Tsikalis, PC, 6-0. Long jump: 1, Delerme, PC, 18-9. Triple jump: 1, Donoughe, FH, 43-8. Shot put: 1, Berger, BG, 39-10. Discus: 1, Wieczorek, FH, 108-9. Javelin: 1, A. Shugars, FH, 133-1. Pole vault: 1, Menser, S, 12-0.

Records: Forest Hills (6-1); Penn Cambria (6-3); Somerset (4-3); Bishop Guilfoyle (2-5).

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: