Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Unbeaten Devils run by Bisons, PC

September 19, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BEDFORD - The Central Cambria boys and girls cross country teams both swept a pair of decisions from Penn Cambria and Bedford on Wednesday.

The Central Cambria boys (5-0) defeated Bedford (15-40) and Penn Cambria (20-35), while the Central Cambria girls (4-1) downed Bedford (15-40) and Penn Cambria (22-33).

The Central Cambria boys team was led by Justin Jeffers' second-place finish in 18:32, while the Central Cambria girls were led by Emma Wess' 20:58.

The Penn Cambria boys, led by Garrett Sutton's first-place finish in 17:44, defeated Bedford (27-38), while the Penn Cambria girls, led by Arlee Simendinger's first-place effort in 20:31, defeated Bedford (18-37).

Both Penn Cambria teams are 4-2.

Bedford's boys squad was led by George Zubak's ninth-place finish in 19:37.

The Bisons hiked their record to 8-0

BOYS

1, Sutton, PC, 17:44; 2, Jeffers, CC, 18:32; 3, Barnes, CC, 19:28; 4, Descavish, CC, 19:29; 5, Waluro, CC, 19:29; 6, Brandis, CC, 19:30; 7, Opendoff, CC, 19:31; 8, Nouman, CC, 19:31; 9, Zubak, BED, 19:37; 10, Brown, PC 19:52.

GIRLS

1, Simendinger, PC, 20:31; 2, Wess, CC, 20:58; 3, Koss, CC, 20:59; 4, Heyward, CC, 21:00; 5, Clauto, PC, 21:15; 6, Gilkey, CC, 21:33; 7, Bracken, CC, 22:25; 8, Swope, CC, 22:39; 9, McKeel, CC, 23:15; 10, Gabrielson, CC, 23:42.

Records: Penn Cambria boys and girls (4-2); Central Cambria boys (5-0), Central Cambria girls (4-1), Bedford boys (8-4).

Link sparks CH sweep

Lindsay Link's first-place finish in 21:59 sparked the Cambria Heights girls team (6-2) to a sweep of host Bishop Guilfoyle (15-40), Bishop McCort (16-34) and Richland (19-36).

The Bishop Guilfoyle girls, led by Carley Ciampoli's ninth-place finish in 28:47, also lost to Richland (32-23) and Bishop McCort (37-18), while McCort defeated Richland (22-33).

In the boys competition, Richland rode Julius Eckroth's first-place time of 17:49 to victories over Bishop Guilfoyle (17-38), Cambria Heights (15-40), and Bishop McCort (25-30).

The Bishop Guilfoyle boys, who also lost to Cambria Heights (33-22) and Bishop McCort (38-17) were led by Colin Berkheimer's seventh-place finish in 19:13.

The Cambria Heights boys (1-7), along with beating Bishop Guilfoyle and losing to Richland, also lost to Bishop McCort (18-37).

BOYS

1, Eckroth, R, 17:49; 2, Schulte, BM, 17:50; 3, Micolko, BM, 18:08; 4, Murtha, BM, 18:25; 5, Newsom, R, 18:33; 6, Eckerard, BM, 19:10; 7, Berkheimer, BG, 19:13; 8, Iluzzi, BM, 19:21; 9, Fleming, R, 19:23; 10, Miller, R, 19:37.

GIRLS

1, L. Link, CH, 21:59; 2, Kocsis, R, 22:09; 3, Niebauer, CH, 22:26; 4, Nelen, CH, 22:27; 5, Phillips, BM, 22:37; 6, James, CH, 23:11; 7, S. Link, CH, 23:23; 8, Schulte, BM, 23:42; 9, Ciampoli, BG, 28:47; 10, Szelong, BM, 24:00.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (1-7); Cambria Heights girls (6-2).

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: