Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bedford’s Kachman wins Big Valley boys race

September 1, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

REEDSVILLE - Bedford sophomore William Kachman topped all runners in the boys race of the season-opening Big Valley High School Cross Country Invitational, hosted by Mifflin County, on Saturday.

Kachman finished the race in 16 minutes, 16 seconds to edge State College's William Cather by 1 second. Bedford, which also had sophomore Zane Baker place 10th in 17:09, finished seventh among the 28 teams participating.

Altoona junior Brad Foust finished third in 16:49 to spur the Mountain Lions to a second-place team finish behind State College. Altoona also received top-20 finishes from junior Dominic Stroh (eighth, 17:03), Mitch Endress (16th, 17:24) and Kyle Heasley (19th, 17:31).

"We are happy with the overall team effort,'' Altoona boys coach Lee Baranik said. "We had hoped to have a few more runners in the 16s, but most of our places were much better than last year at this meet.''

Bellwood-Antis senior Ellen Crook placed eighth overall among 163 finishers in the girls race to lead area participants. She was second in Class A with a time of 20:21.

Hollidaysburg freshman Bridget Perry was 10th overall and fourth in Class AAA with a time of 20:24. Other area girls placing in the top 10 of their classes included Altoona senior Morgan Pensyl (seventh in AAA, 21:04) and Tyrone sophomore Jordan Wiser (eighth in AA, 21:03).

BOYS

Team standings: 1, SC-State College, 30; 2, A-Altoona, 77; 3, CO-Coastesville, 88; 4, MC-Mifflin County, 124; 5, L-Lewisburg, 208. Also: 7, BD-Bedford, 228; 13, H-Hollidaysburg, 415; 20, CE-Central, 599; 22, T-Tyrone, 634; 26, BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 670; 27, PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 724; 28, JV-Juniata Valley, 772.

Individuals: 1, Kachman, BD, 16:16; 2, Cather, SC, 16:17; 3, Foust, A, 16:49; 4, Adams, SC, 16:49; 5, Knudsen, MC, 16:52; 6, Milligan, SC, 16:55; 7, Colembeski, SC, 16:57; 8, Stroh, A, 17:03; 9, Wilson, North Clarion, 17:06; 10, Baker, BD, 17:09. Also: 16, Endress, A, 17:24; 19, Heasley, A, 17:31; 31, Uliano, A, 18:13; 32, Sunderland, A, 18:14; 36, McGinnis, A, 18:20; 37, Tew, BD, 18:21; 51, Everhart, T, 19:01; 60, Mills, Bellwood-Antis, 19:30; 63, Kensinger, T, 19:33; 69, Snyder, H, 19:41; 72, Eberhart, H, 19:43; 76, Pierce, H, 19:48; 84, Smith, CE, 20:07; 87, Mehle, BD, 20:11; 88, Berkheimer, BG, 20:11; 92, Ansley, H, 20:17; 95, Mogle, Bellwood-Antis, 20:20; 96, Zubak, BD, 20:20.

GIRLS

Class AAA team standings: 1, SC-State College, 25; 2, MC-Mifflin County, 77; 3, CO-Coatesville, 93; 4, D-DuBois, 96; 5, A-Altoona, 99; 6, H-Hollidaysburg, 113.

Class AAA individuals: 1,Cousins, SC, 19:47; 2, Fedkina, SC, 19:48; 3, Catalano, SC, 20:22; 4, Perry, H, 20:24; 5, Kibe, MC, 20:53. Also: 7, Pensyl, A, 21:04; 16, Sohmer, A, 21:58; 18, Wilkinson, H, 22:15; 23, Geist, A, 22:31; 25, DeBernardis, A, 22:35; 26, Davis, H, 22:43; 28, Fama, A, 22:57; 29, Delozier, A, 23:15; 32, Glass, H, 24:00; 33, Baranik, H, 24:04; 37, Love, A, 24:31; 39, Rosenberger, H, 24:49; 41, Lance, H, 26:39.

Class AA team standings: 1, L-Lewisburg, 49; 2, S-Shikellamy, 92; 3, EP-East Pennsboro, 93; 4, FH-Forest Hills, 119; 5, SM-St. Marys, 136. Also: 7, BD-Bedford, 177; 10, T-Tyrone, 211; 11, PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 275.

Class AA individuals: 1, 1, T. Cedeno, S, 19:29; 2, Y. Cedeno, S, 20:01; 3, Varner, FH, 20:14; 4, Barber, EP, 20:20; 5, Margraf, EP, 20:36. Also: 8, Wiser, T, 21:03; 12, Fierro, BD, 21:24; 21, Diehl, BD, 23:04; 24, Caddy, BD, 23:28; 33, Cherry, Central, 24:15; 44, Guelich, PO, 25:12; 45, L. Walk, T, 25:20; 48, Whitehead, PO, 25:34.

Class A team standings: 1, NC-North Clarion, 42; 2, PV-Penns Valley, 60; 3, W-Wellsboro, 64; 4, U-United, 111; 5, WB-West Branch, 140; 6, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 148. Also: 8, JV-Juniata Valley, 216; 9, BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 241.

Class A individuals: 1, Wallace, NC, 19:57; 2, Crook, BA, 20:21; 3, Schwabenbauer, NC, 21:07; 4, Schmader, NC, 21:25; 5, Jackson, W, 21:53. Also: 14, Whaley, BA, 24:38; 36, Wagner, JV, 27:15; 38, Suomela, JV, 27:22; 39, Ashead, JV, 27:32; 40, Mills, BA, 27:48; 43, Ciampoli, BG, 28:34; 44, Reinhardt, BG, 28:50; 45, Claar, BA, 28:56; 47, Cherry, BA, 29:58; 48, Donoughe, BG, 31:15; 49, Jefferis, JV, 31:33.

JV: 2, Ali Conrad, Altoona, 22:15.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: