Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

DeGols, Neaffer, Moore claim title

July 12, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Dennis DeGol, Anthony DeGol, Mitch Neaffer and T.J. Moore teamed up to win the Habitat for Humanity Golf Outing at Scotch Valley this week. The team of Don DeGol, Frank Frontino, Joe Adams and Ken Macha came in second.

Gary Calvert registered a hole-in-one on the 175-yard seventeenth hole with a six iron, while Buzz Kopsic made a hole-in-one on the 127-yard twelfth hole using an eight iron.

Park Hills

The team of Jim Pequignot, Curt Tippet, Jesse Ottaway and Donna Mannino won in a card-off over the second place team of Nolan Robbins, Mike Taylor, Mike Slavin and David Burger to win the Independence Day Scramble.

The third place team consisted of David Colmer, Ray Kallai, Sue White and Jerry Maringione.

Sylvan Hills Golf Club

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Carol Young, Connie Agneski and Rosey McCoy were all winners of the Ball in Bag tournament held by the Sylvan Hills Ladies Golf Association held on Tuesday.

Kathleen Brinkmiller was the winner of the longest putt challenge that was held on the fourth hole.

Maple Crest

PORTAGE - The team of Bob Spaid, Bruce Walkovich and Reno Tavernini won the Maple Crest Senior Scramble with a score of 31.

In second place was the team made of Neil Rapski, Paul Maloskey and Steve Shedlock, while Maloskey also won the pin point and Chip Fox had the longest putt.

Philipsburg CC

PHILIPSBURG - The team of AJ Czap, Matt Curtis, Chris Fox and Jeremy Beals combined to shoot a 109 last weekend to win the Mo Valley YMCA/Mo Valley Knight Booster Club Tournament held at the Philipsburg Country Club.

Ryan Mostyn, Jerry White, Eric Neidrick and Paul Neidrick took second at 111. They tied with the team of Andrew Mann, Mike Mann, Jim McGee, Ryan Nartatez.

Mike Czap, Nate Lucas, Doug Goss and Joe Matsko won the gross division with a 126. The team of Pat Brown, Matt Johnson, Dick Wood and Dave Mason took second (127), while Dave arnold, Jeff Herr, All Herr and Mike Healey were third (131).

Youghiogheny CC

MCKEESPORT - Hollidaysbug graduate Jordan Kirsch won the Kings Restaurants Junior Golf Tournament, his fourth first-place finish in seven Tri-State PGA Junior Series starts, in the boys' 17-18 year old division.

Kirsch shot 35 on the front nine and 37 on the back, finishing par for the course at 72.

Golf Club at Somerset

SOMERSET - Three area golfers took first place in their divisions in the North East Junior Golf Tour in Somerset on Friday.

Hollidaysburg's Jerome Landry won the boys 16-18 Pine Valley Division with an 82. Ebensburg's Jeremy Eckenrode shot a 77 to capture first place in the boys 13-15 Oakmont Division, while Alex Krepert of Ebensburg finished with a 79 to win the boys 10-12 Oakmont Divison.

Ebensburg's Gabe Seymour (79) finished second in the boys 16-18 Oakmont Divison, while Hollidaysburg's Jesse Ottaway (83), David Snyder (86) and Danny Stubbs (87) finished behind Landry in the Pine Valley Divison.

Ebensburg's Dom Stevens (81) and Collin Seymour (84) came in second and third in the 13-15 Oakmont Divison behind Eckenrode, while Hollidaysburg's David Schraff (86) came in second in the 13-15 Pine Valley Divison.

Summit Country Club

CRESSON - The North East Junior Golf Tour stopped in Cresson on Monday, with five area golfers capturing first place. Hollidaysburg's Jerome Landry (76) won the boys 16-18 Pine Valley Division, Ebensburg's Jeremy Eckenrode (77) won the boys 13-15 Oakmont Division and Altoona's Derek Fink (86) captured the 13-15 Pine Valley Division.

Cresson's Maddy Krug (94) won the girls divison, and Kyler Pennabaker of New Paris won the boys 10-12 Oakmont Division.

Altoona's Chris Michelone (80) and Ebensburg's Gabe Seymour (80) tied for third in the boys 16-18 Oakmont Divison, and Hollidaysburg's Jesse Ottaway (88) came in third in the 16-18 Pine Valley Division.

Ebensburg's Collin Seymour (81), Dom Stevens (82) and Hollidaysburg's Isaac Wood (82) all finished behind Eckenrode in the boys 13-15 Oakmont Division, while Hollidaysburg's David Schraff (87) and Tyrone's Ethan Vipond (89) finished behind Fink in the boys 3-15 Pine Valley Divison.

In the boys 10-12 Pine Valley Divison, Gregory Caldwell (102) and Altoona's Jonah Brandt (104) finished in second and third place.

In another event, Doug Fogel finished with a net score of 134 to win the Men's Divison of the 22nd annual Jack Calandra Cup Golf Classic held on Saturday and Sunday at the Summit Country Club.

Jerry Seidel carded a net score of 139 to capture first in the Men's Senior Divison, while Therese Perino finished with a 161 to win the Women's Division.

Skill prize winners included Doug Fogel (longest putt on 14), Mitch Johns (longest drive on 3), Jerry Long (closest tee shot on 4), Frank Cammarta (straightest drive on 6) and Bill Snyder (closest second shot on 15).

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: