Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

4 Lady Mounties on D-6 all-star 1st team

June 20, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

PIAA Class AA semifinalist Philipsburg-Osceola placed four players on the Class AA/A first team, while Bellwood-Antis and District 6 Class A champion Claysburg-Kimmel had three first-teamers each as the Pennsylvania Softball Coaches Association recently announced its District 6 all-star team.

Pitcher Kate Burge, first baseman McKenzie Burge, shortstop Abby Showers and outfielder Haley Frank represented P-O. Pitcher Taylor Payne, catcher Jacqueline Finn and outfielder Emily Nagle made it from Bellwood, which lost to the Lady Mounties in the 6-AA semifinals. Philipsburg-Osceola and Bellwood also combined for six second-team picks.

Outfielder Kala Brumbaugh, pitcher Kiersten Coho and second baseman Madison Ickes were Claysburg's members on the team. The Lady Bulldogs made it to the Class A state semifinals.

Players whose coaches are members of the PSBCA are eligible for selection.

CLASS AAAA/AAA

Pitcher-Shelby Leiter (Mifflin County), Rachael Shady (Central Mountain). Catcher-Vanessa Cooper (Bellefonte), Allessa Morrison (Mifflin County). Designated player-Taylor Boyer (Mifflin County), Sarah Menna (Bellefonte).

Infield-Kayla Glossner (Central Mountain), Erica Devinney (Bellefonte), Brit Koch (Central Mountain), Jessica Strouse (Central Mountain), Morgan Kunes (Central Mountain), Macie Lucas (Mifflin County).

Outfield-Moriah Lindsey (Central Mountain), Tara Kibe (Mifflin County), Johnna Garbrick (Central Mountain), Mara Rhodes (Mifflin County).

CLASS AA/A

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher-Megan Dudish (Bald Eagle Area), Kiersten Coho (Claysburg-Kimmel), Kate Burge (Philipsburg-Osceola), Taylor Payne (Bellwood-Antis). Catcher-McKenna Garlock (Southern Huntingdon), Jackie Finn (Bellwood-Antis). Designated player-Logan Fischer (Bald Eagle Area). First base-Madisyn Sharer (Penns Valley), McKenzie Burge (Philipsburg-Osceola).

Infield-Ashley Struble (Penns Valley), Madison Ickes (Claysburg-Kimmel), Allie Simpson (Bald Eagle Area), Kara Leonard (Southern Huntingdon), Abby Showers (Philipsburg-Osceola).

Outfield-Molly Detwiler (Southern Huntingdon), Kala Brumbaugh (Claysburg-Kimmel), Emily Nagle (Bellwood-Antis), Haley Frank (Philipsburg-Osceola).

SECOND TEAM

Catcher-Carly Gonder (Philipsburg-Osceola). Infield-Kelsey Jenkins (Southern Huntingdon), Lauren Snyder (Bellwood-Antis), Anna Wolfe (Bellwood-Antis), Haylee Hayward (Philipsburg-Osceola), Marissa Tobias (Bald Eagle Area), Haley Geidroc (Bald Eagle Area).

Outfield-Tangie Lyons (Penns Valley), Kyle Wasson (Penns Valley), Megan Bainey (Philipsburg-Osceola), Aisha Goss (Philipsburg-Osceola), Makenna Dyke (Bald Eagle Area), MiKayla Smith (Bald Eagle Area).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: