Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lee, Koeck lead Lions into districts

May 16, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

From Mirror reports

The Altoona Area High School boys have dominated the District 6 Class AAA Track and Field Meet for nearly two decades, but the Mountain Lions might have to rely on their depth and not their event champions if they are to run their string of championships to 18.

Altoona only will have top seeds in three events at Mansion Park on Thursday: DeShae Lee is the favorite in both the high jump and the long jump, while Villanova recruit Kolby Koeck has the top height this season in the pole vault. Seedings are based on the best performance during the season.

Only the winner and those meeting a predetermined qualifying mark will advance to next weekend's PIAA meet in Shippensburg. The district meet starts at 4 p.m.

This might be the biggest challenge Altoona has faced in some time. State College and Mifflin County have five No. 1 seeds apiece.

Hollidaysburg's Matt Barton is the top-ranked shot-putter entering the meet.

State College is the team favorite on the girls side. Altoona's best hopes rest with Abby Wagner, the top seed in the long jump and the second seed in the triple jump.

Lady Lion pole vaulter Hannah Mulhern also is a heavy favorite in her event.

Hollidaysburg has no top seeds on the girls side.

BOYS

100 dash (11.10): 1, Ian McGinnis, Mifflin County, 11.04; 2, Dreux Stamford, Altoona, 11.10; 3, Dan Meyer, Somerset, 11.45.

200 dash (22.50): 1, Dan Meyer, Somerset, 22.59; 2, Jon Stolz, Altoona, 22.69; 3, Ian McGinnis, Mifflin County, 23.00

400 dash (50.09): 1, Sean Gipson, Bellefonte, 49.54; 2, Mason Post, State College, 51.79; 3 (tie), Kyle Reffner, Altoona, and Colin Terchanick, Hollidaysburg, 51.84.

800 run (1:57.32): 1, Will Cather, State College, 1:55.53; 2, Kyle Adams, State College, 1:57.50; 3, Sean Gipson, Bellefonte, 1:57.94.

1600 run (4:24.22): 1, Will Cather, State College, 4:22.12; 2, Jon Colwell, Mifflin County, 4:22.32; 3, KyleAdams, State College, 4:30.40.

3200 run (9:31.71): 1, Jon Colwell, Mifflin County, 9:36.04; 2, Mitchell Smith, Bellefonte, 9:48.26; 3, Darien Knudsen, Mifflin County, 9:50.52.

110 hurdles (15.10): 1, Nathan Baumgardner, Mifflin County, 15.24; 2, Jabril Hill, Altoona, 15.84; 3, Uthman Hill, Altoona, 15.98.

300 hurdles (39.80): 1, John Smith, State College, 39.86; 2, Nathan Baumgardner, Mifflin County, 40.06; 3, Tyler Romanowicz, Altoona, 41.34.

400 relay (43.40): 1, Mifflin County, 43.89; 2, Altoona, 44.28; 3, Somerset, 44.89.

1600 relay (3:24.03): 1, State College, 9:25.94; 2, Altoona, 9:27.32; 3, Mifflin County, 9:28.50.

3200 relay (8:02.04): 1, State College, 7:58.79; 2, Altoona, 8:02.06; 3, Bellefonte, 8:30.29.

High jump (6-5): 1, DeShae Lee, Altoona, 6-6; 2 (tie), Dan Forziat, State College, and Bryce Williams, State College 6-2.

Long jump (21-10): 1, DeShae Lee, Altoona, 21-6 1/2; 2, Brennan Luciano, Altoona, 21-4 1/2; 3, Kellin Valentine, State College, 21-1.

Triple jump (44-6): 1, Bryce Williams, State College, 45-4; 2, Kellin Valentine, State College, 44-6 1/4; 3, Sean King, State College, 43-8 1/2.

Shot put (52-0): 1, Matt Barton, Hollidaysburg, 50-7; 2, Matthew Mullin, State College, 48-8; 3, Mitchell Grasser, Bellefonte, 46-9.

Discus (153-0): 1, Tyler Cryder, Central Mountain, 145-2; 2, Josh Kutz, Altoona, 142-7; 3, Manny Span, Altoona, 139-9.

Javelin (178-0): 1, Zachary Long, Mifflin County, 178-4; 2, Kyler Klein, Central Mountain, 170-4; 3, Brennan Luciano, Altoona, 169-9.

Pole vault (14-3): 1, Kolby Koeck, Altoona, 14-6; 2, Lathom Thompson, State College, 13-9; 3 (tie), George Donahey, Mifflin County, and Jake Russo, Altoona, 12-9.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.67): 1, Lauren Bonness, State College, 12.52; 2, Jenna Toner, Central Mountain, 12.70; 3, Blair Pick, Central Mountain, 12.90.

200 dash (25.91): 1, Jena Toner, Central Mountain, 26.04; 2, Haley Crawford, State College, 26.60; 3, Tierra Williams, Altoona, 26.74.

400 dash (58.80): 1, Chandley Book, State College, 59.72; 2, Megan Becker, Mifflin County, 59.94; 3, Tierra Williams, Altoona, 1:00.04.

800 run (2:18.47): 1, Emma Cousins, State College, 2:19.93; 2, Natasha Fedkina, State College, 2:21.16; 3, Morgan Pensyl, Altoona, 2:24.14.

1600 run (5:13.37): 1, Hannah Grubb, State College, 5:15.35; 2, Kaelyn Yoder, State College, 5:24.85; 3, Lauren Pheasant, Hollidaysburg, 5:27.38.

3200 run (11:13.30): 1, Sarah Almarzooqi, State College, 11:30.30; 2, Victoria Scutti, State College, 12:06.30; 3, Jingyi Jiang, State College, 12:07.69.

100 hurdles (15.65): 1, Shawna Robson, Central Mountain, 15.40; 2, Erika Shawver, Mifflin County, 16.54; 3, Megan Vonada, State College, 17.16.

300 hurdles (46.60): 1, Shawna Robson, Central Mountain, 46.87; 2, Emily Randolph, State College, 48.00; 3, Erika Shawver, Mifflin County, 48.84.

400 relay (49.96): 1, State College, 49.93; 2, Central Mountain, 50.94; 3, Altoona, 51.34.

1600 relay (4:02.50): 1, Mifflin County, 4:03.99; 2, State College, 4:05.04; 3, Altoona, 4:07.31.

3200 relay (9:35.48): 1, State College, 9:30.25; 2, Hollidaysburg, 10:01.11; 2, Mifflin County, 10:05.38.

High jump (5-3): 1, Angie Stolar, Johnstown, 5-2; 2 (tie), Katelyn Walbridge, Central Mountain, Alexa Weston, Altoona, and Makayla Williams, Hollidaysburg, 5-0.

Long jump (17-3): 1, Abby Wagner, Altoona, 17-6; 2, Jena Toner, Central Mountain, 17-3 3/4; 3, Jayna Coyle, Somerset, 16-6.

Triple jump (36-6): 1, Jayna Coyle, Somerset, 38-4 1/2; 2, Abby Wagner, Altoona, 37-4; 3, Makenzie McKee, Somerset, 34-3.

Shot put (37-6): 1, Makala Rearick, Mifflin County, 37-5; 2, Cassandra Book, Bellefonte, 34-0; 3, Rachel Dibert, Altoona, 33-1 1/2.

Discus (118-0): 1, Alexis Franks, Bellefonte, 96-9; 2, Rebecca Laich, Altoona, 95-8; 3, Maddie Marshall, State College, 91-8.

Javelin (122-0): 1, Kimberly Lightner, State College, 127-11; 2, Makayla Pearce, State College, 111-10; 3, Grace Wagner, Mifflin County, 103-4.

Pole vault (11-0): 1, Hannah Mulhern, Altoona, 12-2; 2, Megan Fry, State College, 10-0; 3, Andrea Luciano, Altoona, 9-3.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: