Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Brooks propels Lady Eagles past Damsels

May 11, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

HOUTZDALE - Alex Brooks had four hits and four RBIs for Tyrone in its 5-0 shutout of Moshannon Valley in high school softball on Friday.

Kristin Bonsell added an RBI for Tyrone, while Anna Baran allowed just two hits and struck out six.

SCORE BY INNINGS

Tyrone211 000 1-5 10 0

Moshannon Valley000 000 0-0 2 0

2B-Brooks, Bonsell (T), Swoope (MV). Multiple hits-Brooks 4, Emeigh 2, Christine 2 (T). RBI-Brooks 4, Bonsell (T). WP-Baran (T). LP-Kitko (MV). SO-Baran 6 (T), Kitko 3 (MV). BB-Baran (T), Kitko 5 (MV).

Records: Tyrone (4-15).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

DuBois1

Altoona0

DuBOIS - Dylan McKee had an RBI double in the bottom of the first inning as DuBois defeated Altoona in high school baseball.

Ricky Walker got the win on the mound for DuBois, as the game was shortened to five innings due to inclement weather.

DuBois improved to 13-4.

ALTOONA (0): FInk 3b 201, Berardinelli ss 301, Conrad c 100, Baker 1b 200, Wyland p 200, Stayer lf 200, McGinley rf 200, Lombardo cf 200, Wolf 2b 200. Totals - 18 0 2.

DUBOIS (1): D. Walker 2b 210, Read ss 301, McKee 3b 201, Bontempo lf 200, R. Walker p 000, Felix dh 200, Bankovich c 200, Yount rf 100, Bush 1b 101, Brown cf 201. Totals - 17 1 4.

SCORE BY INNINGS

Altoona000 00X X-0 2 1

DuBois100 00X X-1 4 2

E-Fink, Read, McKee. 2B-McKee. RBI-McKee. WP-R. Walker. LP-Wyland. SO-Wyland 2, R. Walker 3. BB-Wyland 3, R. Walker 2.

Records: Altoona (6-10); DuBois (13-4).

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

Bedford juniors win meet

SAXTON - Bedford swept the Bedford/Fulton County Middle School Track and Field Meet on Thursday.

The Bedford boys finished with 153 points to beat second-place McConnellsburg by 41. The Bedford girls tallied 167 points, and Northern Bedford finished second with 122.

BOYS

TEAM KEY, STANDINGS

1, B-Bedford, 153; 2, M-McConnellsburg, 112; 3, SF-Southern Fulton, 88; 4, NB-Northern Bedford, 65; 5, E-Everett, 62.

100 dash: 1, Hawbaker, M, 12.0; 2, Black, TM, 12.8; 3, Ashkettle, SF, 12.8. 200 dash: 1, Hawbaker, M, 24.7; 2, Black, TM, 26.0; 3, Ashkettle, SF, 26.2. 400 dash: 1, Black, TM, 58.1; 2, Ashkettle, SF, 58.4; 3, Bussard, B, 59.0. 800 run: 1, Voight, SF, 2:24.0; 2, Browell, B, 2:25.2; 3, Varner, SF, 2:27.7. 1600 run: 1, Logan, B, 5:10.5; 2, Voight, SF, 5:13.2; 3, Varner, SF, 5:23.1. 3200 run: 1, Lew, B, 11:36.2; 2, Burkholder, E, 12:01.4; 3, Voight, SF, 12:09.5. 100 hurdles: 1, Ellis, B, 17.5; 2, Zubak, B, 19.5; 3, Cutshall, M, 19.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Booth, M, 50.1; 2, Wilburn, NB, 51.5; 3, Deshong, M, 53.0.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, (McCue, Wilburn, Clapper, Gilbert), 52.6. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Wright, Ashkettle, Varner, Voight), 4:13.3. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Browell, Bonn, Wareham, Tew), 10:00.8. High jump: 1, Hawbaker, M, 5-2; 2, Gilbert, NB, 5-0; 3, Ellis, B, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Black, TM, 17-8; 2, Scheaffer, E, 17-2; 3, Gilbert, NB, 16-4. Triple jump: 1, Cummins, M, 34-5; 2, Gilbert, M, 33-11; 3, Lingsch, B, 26-9. Shot put: 1, Pesqueria, B, 41-3; 2, Fernandez, B, 38-6; 3, Peterson, E, 36-3. Discus: 1, Pesqueria, B, 113-3; 2, Bair, E, 86-2; 3, Fernandez, B, 90-2.

GIRLS

TEAM KEY, STANDINGS

1, B-Bedford, 167.5; 2, NB-Northern Bedford, 122.5; 3, E-Everett, 112; 4, M-McConnellsburg, 79; 5, TM-Tussey Mountain, 45; 6, SF-Southern Fulton, 15.

100 dash: 1, Morningstar, TM, 13.1; 2, Bollman, TM, 13.8; 3, Garlock, M, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Bollman, TM, 28.1; 2, Morningstar, TM, 28.8; 3, Garlock, M, 28.9. 400 dash: 1, Furry, NB, 1:01.1; 2, Bollman, TM, 1:04.2; 3, Worthy, B, 1:09.0. 800 run: 1, Furry, NB, 2:40.6; 2, Kendall, M, 2:43.9; 3, Perry, M, 2:48.8. 1600 run: 1, Pittman, B, 5:46.9; 2, Kendall, M, 5:52.1; 3, Querry, B, 6:21.2. 3200 run: 1, 1, Querry, B, 13:41.2; 2, Zanoni, B, 14:23.3; 3, Burket, NB, 14:42.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 18.4; 2, Ketterman, E, 18.5; 3, Greenawalt, B, 19.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 53.3; 2, Greenawalt, B, 55.0; 3, Smith, M, 58.3.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, McConnell, Gates, Leidy), 56.8. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, Gates, Lingenfelter, Furry), 4:36.3. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Burket, Ebersole, Lingenfelter, Furry), 11:10.1. High jump: 1, Ketterman, E, 4-8; 2, Prather, E, 4-4; 3, Grimes, B, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Prather, E, 14-8; 2, Fuller, B, 14-1; 3, Garlock, M, 13-11. Triple jump: 1, Prather, E, 30-7; 2, Shuke, B, 27-4; 3, Ebersole, NB, 27-0. Shot put: 1, Davis, B, 34-4; 2, Delozier, E, 31-4; 3, Elliot, B, 26-9. Discus: 1, Davis, B, 69-9; 2, Delozier, E, 63-2; 3, Eisenhart, E, 58-3. Pole vault: 1, Leidy, NB, 7-0; 2, Pittman, B, 6-0; 3, Brenner, B, 5-0.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: