Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rec Room

May 2, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Running

HOLLIDAYSBURG?AREA YMCA

Ken Brumbaugh Memorial Race

5-MILE RUN MALE

Top Three Overall

1. AJ Kelly, 3127:05

2. Kyle Bartlett, 1727:07

3. Dominic Stroh, 1629:04

13-17

1. Jim Farnan30:45

2. Matthew Stiffler49:30

18-24

1. Adam McGinnis33:12

2. Mike Koehle34:01

3. Luke Weber46:30

25-29

1. Jason Lloyd33:45

2. Corey Pincherri36:35

3. David Imler37:15

4. Bill Rabold39:12

5. Brent Storm40:51

6. Josh Piotti44:15

30-34

1. Jacob Hargreaves30:45

2. Travis Kagarise31:24

3. Todd Runk35:41

4. Michael Fiore37:28

5. Andre Sweeley38:40

6. Leo Hoover51:18

35-39

1. Jason Tew31:34

2. Jody O'Donnell37:03

3. Brian Denis38:28

4. Frank Sanders39:36

5. Chad Mickey39:48

6. Donnie Rhodes39:55

7. David Stein41:41

8. Britton Mauk42:04

9. Jeremiah Grasser45:25

10. Patrick Baney47:21

11. Erik Messner55:08

40-44

1. Randall Bowmaster34:23

2. Tim Stessney35:17

3. Tyler Pepper37:34

4. Don Longstreth38:29

5. Casey Kephart49:18

6. Michael Koontz54:20

45-49

1. David Thompson32:41

2. Jeff Bartlett33:05

3. Mark Halliday34:58

4. Drew Swope40:24

5. Nate Fama41:29

6. Dan Detwiler41:56

7. Derin Moore42:25

8. Mike Rhone43:38

9. Andy Tyndall46:25

10. Robert Fox50:55

50-54

1. Scott Lambert36:40

2. Dan Dillen37:17

3. Tim Sheehan40:25

4. Gary Shetter46:29

5. David Bryan47:15

6. John Becker48:34

55-59

1. Mike Houck36:08

2. Roy Knupp40:26

3. Jim Adams41:12

4. Jim Grazier44:49

5. Dave Madden47:33

6. Anthony Aarons49:36

7. Tom Daniels51:05

8. Phil Sukenik51:24

9. Bernie Joyce56:15

60-64

1. Daniel Detrich38:03

65+

1. John Stump43:21

2. James Woomer54:26

5-MILE?RUN FEMALE

Top Three Overall

1. Jayme Orr, 2931:41

2. Beth Felix, 3134:48

3. Heather Sagaities, 2635:46

18-24

1. Coryn Thompson41:38

2. Amanda Miller44:44

3. Rebecca Cresswell45:04

4. Kahley Stiffler50:29

25-29

1. Kate Kilcoyne48:47

30-34

1. Jennifer Bonin36:19

2. Katie Fiore37:46

3. Shelly Conner38:37

4. Erin Au40:07

5. Nikki Hetrick40:52

6. Kristie Runk42:20

7. Desiree Williams42:37

8. Maria Hoover43:18

9. Melanie Park43:26

10. Tracy Fitzpatrick45:27

11. Jennifer Yarnell47:51

12. Jessica Becker49:26

13. Jill Madden52:44

14. Jennifer Hoover53:25

35-39

1. Denise Claycomb35:56

2. Melissa Kirsch40:03

3. Erin Dunkel40:35

4. Erin Jones43:10

5. Amy Hudkins44:17

6. Christie Daniel Fink45:26

7. Elaine Baney45:39

8. Amy Packer47:58

9. Jeanna Hann49:23

10. Megan Reilly50:56

40-44

1. Michelle Walters40:01

2. Paige Lucas41:04

3. Holly Stiffler43:42

4. Terri Rhone43:56

5. Betsy Simmers44:22

6. Karen Kohler44:35

7. Lynn O'Donnell45:04

8. Denise Young45:10

45-49

1. Phyllis Baker41:15

2. Sandy Evans43:24

50-54

1. Kathie Beatty38:32

2. Amy Brisbin38:41

3. Penny Orr42:17

4. Starla Snyder42:41

5. Elise Eastep44:48

6. Betty Makin46:44

7. Susan Swaney46:57

8. Jane Grassadonia47:48

9. Susan Kuhn48:04

10. Patricia Polheber48:49

11. Colleen Sheehan49:09

60-64

1. Nancy Demangone46:50

2 MILE RUN MALE

FIRST Overall

1. Logan Tew, 1412:25

12-under

1. Logan Patete15:27

2. Cole Tew17:27

3. Nolen Tyndall17:32

4. Adam Mikesic19:57

5. Patrick Reilly21:01

6. Kenton Lewis21:05

7. Rhys Long23:36

8. Jamen McCabe24:43

9. Braden Reilly25:03

13-17

1. Cory Dutrow14:32

2. Jonathan Stroh16:34

3. Will Tyndall16:35

18-24

1. Samuel Hess12:57

2. Derrick Wilson14:33

3. Brandon Winters21:25

4. Airik Hutton21:25

25-29

1. Luke Jensen14:32

2. Jason Williamson17:38

30-34

1. Ben Turek16:54

2. Jonathan Doutt18:41

3. Christopher Lantz23:47

4. Russ Burnett28:35

35-39

1. Mike Felix14:17

2. Jacob Schobel15:02

3. Ryan Christopher15:07

4. John Stroh18:36

5. Scott Berardinelli18:47

6. Justin Hillegas19:33

7. Todd Lewis21:06

8. Brandon Fravel24:05

40-44

1. Tim Hertel14:10

2. Tony Mikesic16:19

3. Ryan Reilly25:04

45-49

1. Jeff Pero14:49

2. Thad Dalby14:50

3. Ray Osmolinski19:13

4. John Beyer19:55

5. Heath Long23:42

50-54

1. David Hess16:44

2. Joe Vargo17:29

3. Barry Weakland17:35

4. Buddy Hann18:18

5. Tom Burk19:20

6. Rik Ward21:35

7. Rob Shirk22:22

55-59

1. Glenn Kagarise14:36

2. John Todd16:09

3. Joe Orr III18:22

4. Nat Smith22:25

60-64

1. William Clevenger17:05

2. C.B. Pickens22:47

65+

1. Bill Harshman16:55

2. Gary Rhodes24:11

2-MILE RUN FEMALE

first Overall

1. Alyssa Beyer, 2013:41

12-under

1. Riley D'Angelo14:19

2. Katie Tocimak21:13

3. Molly Tew24:22

4. Maeve Reilly24:27

5. Caroline Tyndall25:45

13-17

1. Erin Koehle16:57

2. Kayley Burke20:18

3. Cassidy Zemrose23:03

4. Ally Fama23:26

5. Jessie Murphy24:41

18-24

1. Courtney Schobel16:40

2. Olivia Burk18:57

3. Leah Grimes19:11

4. Tessa Filiano19:13

5. Brianna Iachini22:31

6. Ashley Eastep23:07

7. Kelly Dotts23:46

25-29

1. Meghan Brown14:55

2. Erica Stopp17:40

3. Ashley Wade17:43

4. Jenna Carland18:40

5. Rachael Diehl18:54

6. Cristy Colledge19:02

7. Allece Jensen19:37

8. Jessica Zumer22:29

9. Tara Bechdel24:27

10. Katie McCabe24:45

11. Gretchen Greaser24:53

12. Rebecca Diehl25:28

13. Karla Paonessa25:49

14. Graci Burnett27:46

30-34

1. Crystal Christopher16:51

2. Brandy Locke17:45

3. Lisa Beck18:21

4. Sarah Schorner19:55

5. Kristin Smith19:58

6. Jessica Oswald21:30

7. Alicia Snare21:48

8. Kelly Padamonsky21:55

9. Lisa Strohman23:49

35-39

1. Gina Schobel16:59

2. Debbie Felix17:19

3. Corri Statler18:06

4. Stacie Claar19:56

5. Tina Farabaugh20:11

6. Amy Seeley20:13

7. Jessica Dilling20:17

8. Robin Ritchey21:07

9. Sheri Dowey21:32

10. Therese Stoy22:44

11. Julie Sanders23:07

12. Tori Aurandt23:43

13. Nicole Lilley24:06

14. Cindy Cunningham24:48

15. Nicole Hillegas25:37

16. Stephanie Stampley25:43

40-44

1. Jennifer Garner16:42

2. Merrilee Anderson16:58

3. Jami Claycomb18:15

4. Lori Dutrow19:53

5. Katherine Hainley19:58

6. Jennifer Keagy20:08

7. Robin Smith20:12

8. Tracie Hertel21:46

9. Gina Meintel22:16

10. Heidi Soldner23:43

45-49

1. Kim Beyer17:11

2. Mary Ann Tocimak18:02

3. Brenda Shaffer18:17

4. Sue Koehle22:28

5. Jane Beveridge22:38

6. Susan Gray23:54

7. Cindy Hammel24:17

8. Christine Tyndall45:53

50-54

1. Tammy Snow17:07

2. Karen Dillen18:43

3. Bonnie Dodson-Burk19:54

4. Leslie Smith21:20

5. Sharon Ingram22:27

6. Jan Miller22:52

55-59

1. Sandy Boob19:22

2. Jolene Kopriva20:41

3. Tina Updyke21:46

60-64

1. Patty Ropchock25:50

2. Christine Wagner25:56

3. Kathy Decker26:06

2-MILE WALK MALE

First Overall

1. Rich Santella, 5817:02

12-under

1. Abraham Black19:47

2. Joey Hite19:58

3. Jake Gates20:36

4. Callen McClellan25:05

5. Trenten Murphy25:39

13-17

1. Tanner Ward23:29

18-24

1. Derik Ward23:30

2. Preston Lanager26:26

25-29

1. Christopher Szabat24:30

35-39

1. Bryan Adams21:22

2. Jim Lego23:28

3. George Wright25:43

4. Chris McClellan25:44

50-54

1. John Black19:51

55-59

1. Dave Despot26:23

60-64

1. Mike Nagle18:37

65+

1. William Obert19:56

2. Jim Burke21:57

3. James Woomer25:42

4. Bernie Ropchock29:04

2-MILE WALK FEMALE

First Overall

1. Sherry Obert, 5717:41

12-under

1. Tonia Fama21:10

2. Trisity Carnes23:33

3. Malorie Carter23:34

4. Ella McClellan25:10

5. Camryn Stever27:05

13-17

1. Noelle Ozio23:33

18-24

1. Janell Cobler20:38

2. Chelsea McCarty20:54

3. Meghan Pike21:10

4. Tina Cummings23:09

5. Cassandra Keagy23:33

6. Tabatha Green26:25

7. Sarah Clancy26:52

25-29

1. Vida Szabat24:30

2. Brittany Solomon29:28

30-34

1. Jennifer Ward23:29

2. Karen Noel23:35

3. Tennille McClellan25:22

4. Gillian Kratzer25:32

5. Manndi Stever26:52

35-39

1. Dana Adams21:23

2. Rebecca Dively23:35

3. Heidi Murphy25:08

4. Cindy Wright25:46

40-44

1. Becky Ross21:38

2. Kara Gates23:35

3. Bonnie Hite23:36

4. Phyllis Kephart25:33

5. Jessica Kephart25:35

6. Kathy Ozio25:40

45-49

1. Christine Hess18:00

2. Maria Spayd18:01

3. Vicki Fasick18:51

4. Susan Eberhardt19:05

5. Helen Silveira20:40

6. Jacque Lambert23:44

7. Missy Shetter24:43

8. Karen Stitt25:38

50-54

1. Lisa Appleby18:54

2. Megan Hess19:27

3. Jackie Mock23:14

4. Joan Noel24:14

5. Diane Dillier30:40

55-59

1. Shari Santella20:47

2. Sherry Nagle22:06

3. Sandy McGough23:31

4. Mary Coho26:25

60-64

1. Jeannie Todd21:25

2. Janet Baker21:40

65+

1. Julia Burke23:13

2. Marie Stock26:23

BASKETBALL

Jewish Memorial Center

THIRD-FOURth Girls

Bellmeade Townhouses 17, Millers Crash 9: High scorers-McCaulsky, BT, 6; Over, MC, 4. Courtesy Crush 20, Press Box Printing 11: High scorers-Wilson, CC, 6; Cherry, PBP, 5. Press Box Printing 23, Millers Crash 7: High scorers-Cherry, PBP, 9; Hite, MC, 4. Courtesy Crush 29, Bellmeade Townhouses 7: High scorers-Graha, CC, 15; McCaulsky, BT, 7.

Sixth Girls

Tyrone 27, Hemklock Hideaway 13: High scorers-Shaw, T, 12; Welmont, HH, 8. Hungry Howies 28, Cash JKLY 19: High scorers-Goins, HH, 8; Amber, C, 10. Dynamite 42, Nittany Valley 21: High scorers-Smith, D, 21; Poston, NV, 5. Bellwood 16, Kreuz Auto Body 13: High scorers-D'Angelo, B, 7; Fox B, KAB, 5.

The Building II Athletic Club

Girls seventh-eighth Grade

Drayer 57, Harmony 8: High scorers-Schilling, D, 24, Pennington, H, 6. Hollidaysburg 37, Spring Cove 29: High scorers-Ritchey, H, 13, Fernandez, SC, 11. Bedford 22, Glendale 14: High scorers-Shuke, B, 13, Oshell, G, 6.

NBCRC

Men's Spring LeagueW-L

Joshua House/Hoopsfest.net9-0

Woody's 27-2

Veneziales/Bullpen7-2

Mac's Market7-2

Swiss Club4-5

Huntingdon4-5

Alpho's3-6

PA Warhawks3-6

Fat Daddy's1-8

Zane Helsel Excavating0-9

RESULTS

Woody's 91, PA Warhawks 70: High scorers-M. Reheig 24 (W2); Payton 22 (PW). Swiss Club 77, Zane Helsel Excavating 61:?High scorers-Hscorer: Steffan 33 (SC); J Campbell 20. Mac's Market 101, Fat Daddy's 63:?High scorers-Dillon McKeehan 29 (FD); Andy Lytle 30 (FD). Huntingdon 60, Alpho's 42:?High scorers-B. Fisher 17 (H); C. Henderson 12 (A). Joshua House 73, Veneziales/Bullpen 48:?High scorers-I. Vescovi 18 (JH); T. Mertiff 32 (VB).

Playoffs

Swiss Club 71, PA Warhawks 63:?High scorers-M. Brooks 26 (SC) Kordell 22 (PW). Huntingdon 46, Alpho's 43:?High scorers-M. Sulesky 14 (H); S. Reffner 15 (A). Joshua House 72, Mac's Market 27:?High scorers-I. Vescovi 27 (JH); T. Peterman 9 (MM). Woody's 2 74, Veneziales/Bullpen 66:?High scorers-M. Davis 26 (W2); T. Mertiff 18 (VB).

Women's Spring LeagueW-L

Provine Studio's9-1

Ciocca, Benton & Okonak, PC8-2

The Sunshine Mine Inn/ PcWorks Plus6-4

TriStar/Underdogs5-5

Tyrone VFW2-8

Marzoni's0-10

RESULTS

Ciocca, Benton & Okonak, PC 68, The Sunshine Mine Inn/PcWorks Plus 61: High scorers-(CBO) A. Myers 19; (SPC) B. Hanna 17. TriStar/Underdogs 73, Tyrone VFW 36: High scorers-(TSU) M. Hawes 33; (VFW) C. Conrad 13. Provine Studio's 56, Marzoni's 26: High scorers-(PS) C. McDowell 14, R. Emigh 14; (M) R. Walk 14.

PLAYOFFS

The Sunshine Mine Inn/PcWorks Plus 50, Marzoni's 45: High scorers-(SPC) B. Hanna 12; (M) R. Walk 14. TriStar/Underdogs 48, Tyrone VFW 25: High scorers-(TSU) M. Hawes 16 ; (VFW) R. Worthing 8.

TRACK?AND?FIELD

SEVENTH-EIGHTH?GRADE

TUESDAY

BOYS

FOREST?HILLS 93, CAM.?HEIGHTS 39

100 dash: 1, Weimert, CH, 13.1; 2, Long, FH, 13.4; 3, Culbert, FH, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Smith, FH, 27.1; 2, Long, FH, 28.2; 3, McNeal, FH, 29.3. 400 dash: 1, Stohan, FH, 1:02.1; 2, McNeal, FH, 1:03.1; 3, Josephson, FH, 1:06.8. 800 run: 1, Bernard, FH, 2:32.9; 2, Anico, CH, 2:42.7; 3, Scott, CH, 2:43.0. 1600 run: 1, Corrente, FH, 5:39.8; 2, Molnar, FH, 5:46.4; 3, Scott, CH, 6:02. 3200 run: 1, Corrente, FH, 12:12.2; 2, Bromley, FH, 12:50.4; 3, Barkely, FH, 13:29.1. 110 hurdles: 1, Gaudette, FH, 18.8; 2, McNeal, FH, 19.3; 3, Sabo, FH, 20.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Stohen, FH, 48.8; 2, Gaudette, FH, 51.3; 3, Sabo, FH, 52.7.

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Long, Gaudette, Culbert, Smith), 52.9. 1600 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Culbert, Stohon, Wingard, Smith), 4:28.5. 3200 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Anico, Bobak, Mezzelo, Scott), 10:25.4. High jump: 1, Prohonic, CH, 4-8; 2, Snyder, CH, 4-8; 3, Long, FH, 4-6. Long jump:?1, Prohonic, CH, 15-9; 2, Smith, FH, 15-7; 3, Weimert, CH, 15-0. Triple jump: 1, Josephson, FH, 29-11; 2, Prohonoic, CH, 29-6; 3, Wingard, FH, 28-8. Shot put: 1, Gonos, FH, 32-8; 2, Bobby, CH, 31-6; 3, Shank, CH, 31-3. Discus: 1, Gonos, FH, 101-0; 2, Shank, CH, 96-5; 3, Kleinman, FH, 94-1.

GIRLS

FOREST?HILLS 117, CAM. HEIGHTS 15

100 dash: 1, Kanuch, FH, 14.2; 2, McKendree, FH, 14.4; 3, Maticic, FH, 14.8. 200 dash: 1, McIntosh, FH, 29.4; 2, Maticic, FH, 30.4; 3, McKendree, FH, 31.0. 400 dash: 1, Walls, FH, 1:10.1; 2, Bender, CH, 1:11.9; 3, Deibert, FH, 1:11.9. 800 run: 1, Smith, FH, 2:43.8; 2, Sopata, CH, 2:54.7; 3, Rok, FH, 2:55. 1600 run: 1, Smith, FH, 5:56; 2, Varner, FH, 6:06; 3, Sopata, CH, 6:59. 3200 run: 1, Varner, FH, 12:51; 2, Hoover, CH, 14:40.9; 3, Wicks, FH, 14:45.3. 110 hurdles: 1, McIntosh, FH, 17.3; 2, Cecere, FH, 18.0; 3, Roxby, FH, 19.4. 300 hurdles: 1, McIntosh, FH, 52.1; 2, Roxby, FH, 55.9; 3, Cecere, FH, 58.2.

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills (McKendree, Maticic, Kanuch, McIntosh), 56.3. 1600 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Walls, Deibert, Smith, Gregorich), 5:04.0. 3200 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Varner, Smay, Smith, Valko), 11:31.6. High jump: 1, Cecere, FH, 4-6; 2, Johns, FH, 4-2; 3, Kline, CH, 4-2. Long jump:?1, Cecere, FH, 15-0; 2, Kanuch, FH, 13-6; 3, Chestnutwood, FH, 12-7. Triple jump: 1, Gregorich, FH, 28-10; 2, Smith, FH, 28-7; 3, Johns, FH, 26-4. Shot put: 1, Gregorich, FH, 29-1; 2, McKendree, FH, 27-3; 3, M. Perry, CH, 25-1. Discus: 1, Gregorich, FH, 67-3; 2, B. Perry, CH, 58-2; 3, Leventry, FH, 54-4.

VOLLEYBALL

CENTRAL BLAIR RECREATION

AND PARK COMMISSION

Girls fifth-sixth Grade

Spring 2013

Blue DivisionW-LJuniata Gap I5-0McAuliffe Heights3-1Hollidaysburg2-3Logan/Ebner0-6Green DivisionW-L

Juniata Gap II4-1

Juniata3-3

Bellwood2-3

Pl. Valley/Baker/Penn?Lincoln1-4

Monday, April 15

Juniata def. McAuliffe Heights, 26-24, 14-25, 17-15.

Juniata Gap I def. Hollidaysburg, 16-25, 25-21, 15-9.

Pl. Valley/Baker/Penn Lincoln def. Logan/Ebner, 25-23, 25-9.

Wednesday, April 17

Juniata Gap II def. Pl. Valley/Baker/Penn Lincoln, 25-23, 25-13.

Juniata Gap I def. Logan/Ebner, 25-19, 21-25, 15-7.

Juniata def. Hollidaysburg, 25-14, 25-12.

McAuliffe Heights def. Bellwood, 22-25, 25-20, 15-0.

Monday, April 22

Bellwood def. Pl. Valley/Baker/Penn Lincoln, 25-22, 26-24.

Bellwood def. Logan, 25-19, 26-24.

Juniata def. Logan/Ebner, 25-17, 25-19.

Juniata Gap II def. McAuliffe Heights, 25-5, 25-19.

Thursday, April 25

Juniata Gap II def. Logan/Ebner, 25-1, 25-7.

Juniata Gap II def. Juniata, 25-21, 25-12.

Juniata def. Bellwood, 25-5, 25-14.

Juniata Gap I def. Bellwood, 20-25, 25-16, 15-0.

Monday, April 29

Juniata Gap I def. Juniata, 25-11, 0-25, 15-6.

Juniata Gap I def. Pl. Valley/Baker/Penn Lincoln, 25-21, 25-23.

Hollidaysburg def. Juniata Gap II, 21-25, 26-24, 15-9.

McAuliffe Heights def. Logan/Ebner, 25-9, 25-13.

GYMNASTICS

LTD Academy

at Level 5 States

Camiryn Stever: vault 9.0 (5); bars 8.8 (6); beam 8.35 (16); Floor 9.0 (5); AA 35.15 (10). Adyson Pellegrine: vault 9.125 (2); bars 9.35 (2); beam 8.3 (12); floor 7.8 (13); AA 34.575 (7). Megan Hagg: vault 8.0 (14); bars 8.225 (12); beam 8.4 (11); floor 8.25 (9); AA 32.875.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: