Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bisons triumph twice, end dual season 14-0

May 2, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BEDFORD - The Bedford boys won 11 events as it beat Bishop Carroll, 98-52, and Bishop McCort, 130-19, to finish the dual meet season 14-0 and win the Laurel Highlands Conference championship in high school track and field Wednesday.

Dan Arnold was the Bisons' lone double winner, finishing first in both hurdles races.

Carroll downed McCort, 93-42, as Marcus Lee won the high jump and triple jump and Brody Shuty captured the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

The Bedford girls, behind Kaitlyn Lippencott's wins in the shot put and discus, split, beating Carroll, 104-44, but falling to McCort, 79-70. Carroll also lost to McCort, 103-38.

100 dash: 1, Shuty, BC, 11.3; 2, Friant, Bed, 11.5; 3, Karlheim, BM, 11.5. 200 dash: 1, Shuty, BC, 23.8; 2, Gresko, BC, 4.4; 3, Karlheim, BC, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Baker, Bed, 52.3; 2, Baer, Bed, 54.7; 3, Lee, BC, 55.5. 800 run: 1, Stroup, Bed, 2:06.1; 2, Kendall, Bed, 2:09.3; 3, Williams, Bed, 2:19.0. 1600 run: 1, Kachman, Bed, 11:51.4; 2, Hoffman, BM 5:09.3; 3, J. Grimes, Bed, 5:13.2. 3200 run: 1, Phillips, BM, 13:21.1; 2, Winfield, BM, 13:25.0; 3, Grimes, Bed, 14.34. 110 high hurdles: 1, Arnold, Bed, 15.9; 2, Smith, BC, 19.8; 3, Williams, Bed, 21.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Arnold, Bed, 43.5; 2, Gresko, BC, 45.4; 3, Spencer, BM, 48.0.

400 relay: 1, Bishop Carroll, 46.5. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 3:39.4. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 9:12.5. High jump: 1, Lee, BC, 5-10; 2, Stroup, Bed, 5-8; 3, Kendall, Bed, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Gresko, BC, 18-9; 2, Baer, Bed, 17-4; 3, Cook, Bed, 17-2. Triple jump: 1, Lee, BC, 39-8; 2, Gresko, BC, 38-0; 3, Imler, Bed, 36-5. Shot put: 1, Koontz, Bed, 42-2; 2, Wirick, Bed, 41-7; 3, Howsare, Bed, 40-2. Discus: 1, Wirick, Bed, 132-7; 2, Koontz, Bed, 129-1; 3, Lee, BC, 116-6. Javelin: 1, DeMoss, Bed, 160-1; 2, Woloshuk, BM, 145-3; 3, Lee, C, 130-8. Pole vault: 1, Rhodes, Bed, 10-0; 2, Clapper, Bed, 10-0; 3, Pittman, Bed, 7-6.

100 dash: 1, Miller, BM, 12.9; 2, Downing, BM, 13.6; 3, D'Andrea, BC, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Miller BM, 27.8; 2, Helsel, BM, 28.0; 3, Straub, Bed, 29.1. 400 dash: 1, Helsel, BM, 1:02.1; 2, Baker, Bed, 1:07.2; 3, Lopresti, 1:08.7. 800 run: 1, Diehl, Bed, 2:38.2; 2, Phillips, BM, 2:44.3; 3, Doorman, BC, 3:00.9. 1600 run: 1, Fierro, Bed, 5:54.2; 2, Karcher, BM, 5:55.6; 3, Winfield, BM, 6:07.5. 3200 run: 1, Phillips, BM, 13:21.1; 2, Winfield, BM, 13:25.9; 3, Grimes, Bed, 14:34.0. 100 low hurdles: 1, O'Reilly, BM, 17.8; 2, D'Andrea, BC, 18.2; 3, Dillon, BC, 18.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, O'Reilly, BM, 49.9; 2, D'Andrea, BC, 51.2; 3, Downey, BM, 53.7.

400 relay: 1, Bishop McCort, 52.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bisho McCort, 4:21. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 10:47.5. High jump: 1, Grimes, Bed, 4-8; 2, Rogish, Bed, 4-6; 3, Holtz, BC, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Melendez, BM, 14-9; 2, Myers, Bed, 14-4; 3, Holtz, C, 13-2. Triple jump: 1, Melendez, BM, 32-7; 2, Holtz, BC, 28-10; 3, Grimes, Bed, 29-0. Shot put: 1, Lippencott, Bed, 33-5; 2, Shaffer, Bed, 28-1; 3, Koehle, BC, 28-0. Discus: 1, Lippencott, Bed, 82-1; 2, Orr, BM, 74-0; 3, Bender, BC, 66-7. Javelin: 1, Myers, Bed, 86-4; 2, Orr, BM, 81-1; 3, Shaffer, BM, 80-11. Pole vault: 1, Baker, Bed, 9-6; 2, Lazorka, Bed, 6-3.

Records: Bishop Carroll (1-10), Bishop McCort (7-3-1), Bedford (9-5).

CC teams sweep

EBENSBURG - Katie Bracken (high jump, shot put) and Alyssa Brandis (1600, 3200) won two individual events apiece to power the Central Cambria girls over Bishop Guilfoyle, 126-123, and Penn Cambria, 114-35.

Penn Cambria's Carly Petney was first in the 100 and the long jump as the Lady Panthers topped BG, 99-42.

Despite not boasting a double winner, Central Cambria won boys sides of the boys meet, as well, taking down Guilfoyle by a 100-50 count and dispatching Penn Cambria, 94-56.

Penn Cambria's Mike Mardula won all three jumps, while BG's Nick Ceschini took first in the shot put and discus. Guilfoyle defeated Penn Cambria, 78.5-57.5.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Chadbourn, BG, 12.0; 2, Young, CC, 12.1; 3, Hurley, PC, 12.3. 200 dash: 1, Madey, BG, 24.0; 2, Young, CC, 24.5; 3, Chadbourn, BG, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Logue, BG, 55.1; 2, Erikson, BG, 56.4; 3, Mazzarella, CC, 57.3. 800 run: 1, Long, CC, 2:08.8; 2, Eckenrode, PC, 2:21.9; 3, Logue, BG, 2:23.2. 1600 run: 1, Sutton, PC, 4:51.2; 2, Lambie, CC, 4:51.2; 3, Neumann, CC, 4:59.7. 3200 run: 1, Neumann, CC, 10:58.4; 2, Deskavitch, CC, 10:59.7; 3, Jeffers, CC, 11:12.6. 110 high hurdles: 1, Holsinger, CC, 16.0; 2, Madey, BG, 16.6; 3, Sechrengost, CC, 17.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Opdenhoff, CC, 47.4; 2, Sweeney, PC, 47.5; 3, Marhefka, CC, 47.6.

400 relay: 1, Bishop Guilfoyle (McCloskey, Madey, Baughman, Chadbuurn), 46.5. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Myers, Chiappini, Mazzarella, Long), 3:44.8 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Chiappini, Neumann, Deskavitch, Long), 9:05.2. High jump: 1, J. Mardula, PC, 6-2; 2, Tsikalas, PC, 5-10; 3, Myers, CC, 5-8. Long jump: 1, J. Mardula, PC, 19-11; 2, Long, CC, 18-7 ; 3, Wolfe, BG, 18-2. Triple jump: 1, J. Mardula, PC, 41-3 ; 2, Tsikalas, PC, 39-7 ; 3, Myers, CC, 38-1 . Shot put: 1, Ceschini, BG, 43-8; 2, Crow, CC, 36-3 ; 3, Mclendon, 35-10 . Discus: 1, Ceschini, BG, 123-5 ; 2, Dill, CC, 116-7; 3, Chiappini, 114-8. Javelin: 1, Sechrengost, CC, 138.7; 2, Myers, CC, 132.2; 3, Ceschini, BG, 131.0. Pole vault: 1, Kozorosky, CC, 12-0; 2, Koss, CC, 8-0; 3, Burkett, CC, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Petney, PC, 12.8; 2, Hunt, CC, 12.9; 3, D. Pampa, PC, 13.6. 200 dash: 1, Hunt, CC, 27.5; 2, Petney, PC, 27.9; 3, Ruggery, BG, 29.6. 400 dash: 1, King-Brothers, CC, 1:04.5; 2, Elkin, CC, 1:05.9; 3, K.Bracken, CC, 1:06.7. 800 run: 1, J. Bracken, CC, 2:29.3; 2, Elkin, CC, 2:30; 3, Hayward, CC, 2:31.1. 1600 run: 1, Brandis, CC, 5:24.5; 2, Simendinger, PC, 5:44.1; 3, Swope, CC, 5:58.5. 3200 run: 1, Brandis, CC, 12:06.4; 2, Swope, CC, 12:27.1; 3, Slobodnik, BC, 13:26.3. 100 low hurdles: 1, Papuga, CC, 17.2; 2, Slovikosky, PC, 17.8; 3, McCall, BG, 18.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, McCall, BG, 52.0; 2, Lipnic, CC, 52.5; 3, Wasser, CC, 53.1.

400 relay: 1, Penn Cambria (D.Pompa, M.Myers, Slovikosky, Petney), 53.5. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brandis, K. Bracken, Hayward, Elkin), 4:26.6. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Swope, J. Bracken, Hayward, Elkin), 10:40. High jump: 1, K. Bracken, CC, 4-10; 2, King-Brothers, CC, 4-8; 3, M.Myers, PC, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Petney, PC, 14-10; 2, Slovikosky, PC, 14-7 ; 3, King-Brothers, CC, 14-7. Triple jump: 1, McKeel, CC, 30-3; 2, Hildebrand, CC, 30-1 ; 3, Bracken, CC, 29-11 . Shot put: 1, K. Bracken, CC, 31-4 ; 2, Wheeler, PC, 31-1 ; 3, Brumbaugh, CC, 29-5 . Discus: 1, Persio, CC, 79-6; 2, Conrad, CC, 76-7 ; 3, Vincent, PC, 76-1. Javelin: 1, Murin, CC, 97-1; 2, Hildebrand, CC, 86-6; 3, Lyons, CC, 84-4. Pole vault: 1, Wasser, CC, 7-0; 2, Davidson, CC, 6-6.

NC wins 3 of 4

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - Ally Kopera won the 800-, 1600- and 3200-meter runs for the Northern Cambria girls team in a 93-52 victory over Purchase Line. The Lady Colts also lost to Saltsburg, 103-43.

The Northern Cambria boys team defeated Purchase Line, 85-65 and edged Saltsburg, 76-74.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Robinson, S, 11.32; 2, D. Bearer, NC, 11.5; 3, Huey, PL, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Robinson, S, 23.44; 2, S. Bearer, NC, 23.92; 3, Huey, PL, 24.7. 400 dash: 1, D. Bearer, NC, 52.77; 2, Robinson, S, 53.42; 3, S. Bearer, NC, 53.59. 800 run: 1, Karadus, PL, 2:11.58; 2, Fox, S, 2:17.43; 3, McClean, S, 2:17.71. 1600 run: 1, Tisdel, PL, 5:13; 2, Horchar, S, 5:15; 3, Woodley, NC, 5:21. 3200 run: 1, Horchar, S, 11:20; 2, Horchar, S, 11:28; 3, Antisdel, PL, 11:31. 110 high hurdles: 1, Sunderland, PL, 18.11; 2, Stewart, S, 18.31; 3, Sowalla, NC, 18:42. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sowalla, NC, 45.88; 2, Stewart, S, 46.58; 3, Patterson, PL, 47.43.

400 relay: 1, Nothern Cambria (S. Bearer, D. Bearer, Bacho, Jennings), 46.10. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Cambria. 3200 relay: 1, Saltsburg, 9:13. High jump: 1, Olish, NC, 6-2; 2, Massera, S, 5-8; 3, Stoliza, PL, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Massera, S, 19-5; 2, Jennings, NC, 18-5; 3, Bacho, NC, 18-3. Triple jump: 1, Massera, S, 38-8; 2, Zimmerman, S, 38-; 3, Phillips, NC, 37-1. Shot put: 1, Price, PL, 46-10; 2, Pierce, PL, 42-7; 3, Sclesky, NC, 39-10. Discus: 1, Price, PL, 133-11; 2, Pierce, PL, 114-11; 3, Nealen, NC, 109-9. Javelin: 1, Ludwig, NC, 162; 2, M. Yard, S, 147; 3, Stolitza, PL, 143. Pole vault: 1, Yahner, NC; 2, Paronish, NC; 3, Tomallo, NC.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Clayton, S, 13.20; 2, Moore, S, 13.39; 3, Simpson, S, 13.54. 200 dash: 1, Simpson, S, 28.46; 2, K. Clayton, S, 28.72; 3, Clayton, S, 29.98. 400 dash: 1, Koren, S, 1:06.3; 2, Prenni, S, 1:06.37; 3, Goodlin, PL, 1:08.2. 800 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 2:42; 2, Koren, S, 2:46; 3, Hackleroad, PL, 2:47. 1600 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 5:52; 2, Smathers, S, 6:19; 3, Bonnoni, S, 6:37. 3200 run: 1, Kopera, NC, 13:23; 2, Smathers, S, 14:02; 3, Frontino, NC, 14:57. 100 low hurdles: 1, Zimmerman, S, 17.45; 2, Paronish, NC, 17.80; 3, Reed, S, 18.21. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Zimmerman, S, 51.59; 2, Reed, S, 52.50; 3, Paronish, NC, 56.42.

400 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Boyer, Clayton, Moore, Simpson), 53.93. 1600 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Zimmerman, Boyer, Prenni, Koren), 4:37. 3200 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Smathers, Satler, Koches, Koren), 11:17. High jump: 1, Clayton, S, 4-10; 2, Prenni, S, 4-8; 3, Boyer, S, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Clayton, S, 15-3; 2, Boyer, S, 14-8; 3, Battistelli, S, 13-0. Triple jump: 1, Clayton, S, 32-11; 2, Battistelli, S, 31-11; 3, Prenni, S, 30-11. Shot put: 1, Moore, S, 28-8; 2, Pavlick, NC, 28-2; 3, Boyer, PL, 27-9. Discus: 1, Gobrecht, NC, 94-10; 2, Scalese, PL, 86-7; 3, Boyer, PL, 85-9. Javelin: 1, Battistelli, S, 106-7; 2, Kirsch, NC, 100-5; 3, Paronish, NC, 100. Pole vault: 1, Tubo, NC.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: