Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Tigers track team wins pair

May 1, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Four Lady Tigers won multiple individual events to lead Hollidaysburg to a 98-52 victory over Punxsutawney and a 106-44 win over Bellefonte on senior day in high school girls track and field on Tuesday.

Michele Muir led the way by winning both hurdles and the long jump, Taylor Pond won the 200 and 400 dashes, Makenzie Wilkinson won the 800 run and triple jump, and Makayla Williams took the pole vault and high jump.

Wilkinson was also on two winning relays, and Muir, Pond and Williams were on one. Lauren Pheasant won the 1600 run and was on two winning relays.

The Hollidaysburg boys bested Bellefonte, 84-65, but fell to Punxsutawney, 93-57.

Dan Baker (300 hurdles), Matt Barton (shot put), Zane Brunner (100 dash) and Aaron Pierce (pole vault) won events for the Golden Tigers.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brunner, H, 11.3; 2, Harmon, P, 11.8; 3, Terchanik, H, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Hughes, P, 23.9; 2, Harmon, P, 24.3; 3, Burke, P, 24.7. 400 dash: 1, Hughes, P, 51.4; 2, Terchanik, H, 52.6; 3, Oungst, H, 55.7. 800 run: 1, Gipson, B, 2:01; 2, Ward, P, 2:02; 3, Baronner, H, 2:03. 1600 run: 1, Smith, B, 4:36; 2, Ward, P, 4:40; 3, Snyder, H, 4:53. 3200 run: 1, O'Donnell, B, 10:34; 2, Snyder, H, 10:47; 3, Monts, H, 11:36. 110 high hurdles: 1, Lettie, P, 16.7; 2, Swartz, B, 17.04; 3, Baker, H, 17.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Baker, H, 43.9; 2, Trowbridge, B, 44.0; 3, Swartz, B, 46.0.

400 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Perry, Evans, Burke, Harmon), 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Ingros, Harmon, Ward, Hughes), 3:33. 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Fugat, Moore, Burkett, Ingros), 8:52. High jump: 1, Lettie, P, 5-10; 2, Barnes, H, 5-8; 3, Couser, P, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Gipson, B, 18-8; 2, Reichard, P, 18-6; 3, Barnes, H, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Walter, B, 38-4; 2, Presloid, P, 37-8; 3, Consiglio, H, 37-5. Shot put: 1, Barton, H, 49-4; 2, Grasser, B, 41-2; 3, Getch, P, 39-1. Discus: 1, London, P, 133-5; 2, Barton, H, 132-10; 3, Minich, P, 120-0. Javelin: 1, Bevak, P, 128-0; 2, Curtis, P, 120-11; 3, Feather, B, 119-9. Pole vault: 1, A. Pierce, H, 12-0; 2, Arrington, P, 11-0; 3, Harpster, H, 10-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg (5-4.)

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hollis, P, 13.8; 2, Womer, B, 13.9; 3, Roman, H, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Pond, H, 28.2; 2, Womer, B, 29.2; 3, Roman, H, 29.2. 400 dash: 1, Pond, H, 1:02.4; 2, Keefer, H, 1:06.2; 3, Boddorf, P, 1:08.1. 800 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 2:33; 2, Boddorf, P, 2:36; 3, Small, P, 2:42. 1600 run: 1, Pheasant, H, 5:39; 2, Hoagland, B, 5:45; 3, Franks, B, 5:59. 3200 run: 1, Small, P, 12:41; 2, Young, P, 13:58; 3, Reigh, H, 14:05. 100 low hurdles: 1, Muir, H, 17.3; 2, Palfey, H, 17.6; 3, Rentz, P, 18.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Muir, H, 50.5; 2, Palfey, H, 51.9; 3, Rentz, P, 55.1.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Muir, Roman, Surma, Williams), 53.7. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Palfey, Wilkinson, Pheasant, Pond), 4:25. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Wilkinson, Pheasant, Ansley, Keefer), 10:43. High jump: 1, Williams, H, 4-8; 2, Hollis, P, 4-6; 3, Spratt, B, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Muir, H, 15-2; 2, Womer, B, 14-1; 3, Dickey, P, 13-11. Triple jump: 1, Wilkinson, H, 31-3; 2, Surma, H, 30-9; 3, Parnell, H, 30-7. Shot put: 1, Minich, P, 32-6; 2, Book, B, 32-5; 3, Bowers, P, 30-3. Discus: 1, Betar, H, 88-7; 2, Minich, P, 87-10; 3, Smith, P, 86-3. Javelin: 1, Givler, H, 89-2; 2, White, P, 76-5; 3, Franks, B, 73-6. Pole vault: 1, Williams, H, 8-0; 2, Musser, B, 8-0; 3, Galanti, H, 7-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg (5-3).

Altoona sweeps

Thanks to three wins from Jon Stolz (100 dash, 200 dash and 300 hurdles) and two from Brad Foust (1600 and 3200 runs), the Altoona boys improved to 5-0 thanks to a 129-21 win over Central Mountain at Mansion Park.

Altoona won 15 of the 18 contested events against the Wildcats.

Tierra Williams won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes for the Altoona girls in a 128-21 victory over Central Mountain. Williams was also a part of the winning 400-meter relay team.

Katelyn Goodman won the shotput, discus and javelin for Altoona, Carly Port captured the 800- and 1600-meter runs, and Abby Wagner won the long and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Stolz, A, 11.2; 2, U. Hill, A, 11.4; 3, Toohey, A, 11.4. 200 dash: 1, Stolz, A, 22.9; 2, Reffner, A, 23.6; 3, Toohey, A, 23.6 . 400 dash: 1, Reffner, A, 52.1; 2, Kenninger, CM, 54.6; 3, Edwards, A, 54.9. 800 run: 1, Reese, CM, 2:07.0; 2, Smith, A, 2:07.6; 3, C. Lingafelt, A, 2:10.0. 1600 run: 1, Foust, A, 4:33.4; 2, Stroh, A, 4:33.8; 3, Futrell, A, 4:36.8. 3200 run: 1, Foust, A, 10:05.7; 2, Stroh, A, 10:07.1; 3, Futrell, A, 10:24.7. 110 high hurdles: 1, U. Hill, A, 15.4; 2, J. Hill, A, 15.5; 3, Mencer, A, 17.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Stolz, A, 40.7; 2, Romanowicz, A, 41.2; 3, U. Hill, A, 42.6 .

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Troutman, Mencer, Toohey, U. Hill), 45.1. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Toohey, Romanowicz, Reffner, Stolz), 3:35.1. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (C. Lingafelt, E. Lingafelt, Smith, Edwards), 8:31.3. High jump: 1, Lee, A, 6-6; 2, McCloy, CM, 5-10; 3, Foreman, A, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Luciano, A, 20-3; 2, J. Hill, A, 20-; 3, Lytle, A, 19-9. Triple jump: 1, Lytle, A, 43-1; 2, Luciano, A, 42-4; 3, Corle, A, 39-10. Shot put: 1, Span, A, 46-1; 2, Kutz, A, 44-1; 3, Eckenrode, A, 40-6. Discus: 1, Crider, CM, 143-7; 2, Span, A, 130-6; 3, Kutz, A, 129-6. Javelin: 1, Klein, CM, 165-4; 2, Luciano, A, 160-1; 3, Buckwalter, CM, 155-10. Pole vault: 1, Koeck, A, 14-1; 2, Russo, A, 12-9; 3, Smith, A, 11-9.

Records: Altoona (5-0)

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Williams, A, 13.0; 2, Pick, CM, 13.0; 3, Palfey, A, 13.1. 200 dash: 1, Williams, A, 26.6; 2, Palfey, A, 27.2; 3, Pick, CM, 27.4. 400 dash: 1, Williams, A, 59.8; 2, Palfey, A, 1:00.6; 3, Hillard, A, 1:06.6. 800 run: 1, Port, A, 2:26.7; 2, Pensyl, A, 2:31.1; 3, Woolbridge, Cm, 2:33.9. 1600 run: 1, Port, A, 5:34.0; 2, Pensyl, A, 5:34.2; 3, Moyer, CM, 5:43.0. 3200 run: 1, Sohmer, A, 12:57.8; 2, DeBernardis, A, 13:02.9; 3, Geist, A, 13:12.9. 100 low hurdles: 1, Robson, CM, 15.5; 2, Albright, A, 17.5; 3, Paul, A, 17.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Robson, CM, 48.8; 2, Albright, A, 50.9; 3, K. Stessney, A, 52.0.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Hall, Albright, Wagner, Hatch), 52.1. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Albright, Palfey, Port, Williams), 5:15.2. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Pensyl, Geist, DeBernardis, Port), 10:22.8. High jump: 1, Woolbridge, CM, 4-10; 2, Weston, A, 4-8; T-3, McCoy, CM, 4-6; T-3, Romanowicz, A, 4-6; T-3, Mulhern, A, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Wagner, A, 15-11; 2, Luciano, A, 14-10; 3, M. Stessney, A, 14-9. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, A, 35-6; 2, M. Stessney, A, 32-10; 3, Robson, CM, 32-8. Shot put: 1, Goodman, A, 31-4; 2, Dibert, A, 28-6; 3, Laich, A, 28-4. Discus: 1, Goodman, A, 115-5; 2, Irwin, A, 90-5; 3, Laich, A, 89-1. Javelin: 1, Goodman, A, 115-7; 2, Hileman, A, 88-11; 3, McGregor, A, 87-8. Pole vault: 1, Mulhern, A, 11-3; 2, Luciano, A, 8-9; 3, Baldessaro, A, 8-3.

Records: Altoona (4-1)

Northern girls go 11-0

LOYSBURG - The Northern Bedford girls finished its dual-meet season with an 11-0 mark with victories over Southern Fulton (89-61), Mount Union (107-43) and West Branch (113-33).

Leah Hershberger won the 200 and 400 dashes and long and triple jumps for Northern, and Maria Snyder took the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs.

The Southern Fulton girls beat West Branch, 87-62, and Mount Union, 104-46, and the West Branch girls topped Mount Union, 81-68.

The Southern Fulton boys won the Sideling Hill League title by beating Northern Bedford, 85-64, Mount Union, 114-36, and West Branch, 97-48. Northern beat West Branch, 97-49, and Mount Union, 107 1/2-42 1/2. West Branch topped Mount Union, 89 1/2-60 1/2.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Kristofits, WB, 11.6; 2, Barnes, NB, 11.7; 3, Honan, WB, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Ashkettle, SF, 23.1; 2, Barnes, NB, 23.2; 3, Kristofits, WB, 24.8. 400 dash: 1, Ashkettle, SF, 53.2; 2, Barnes, NB, 55.6; 3, Ramage, WB, 57.7. 800 run: 1, Voight, SF, 2:05.3; 2, Richards, SF, 2:07.9; 3, Albright, WB, 2:16.1. 1600 run: 1, Richards, SF, 4:34.1; 2, Voight, SF, 4:46.9; 3, Heck, NB, 4:52.7. 3200 run: 1, Heck, NB, 10:47.0; 2, Pryor, SF, 11:08.8; 3, Clark, WB, 11:10.6. 110 high hurdles: 1, Kristofits, WB, 15.9; 2, Over, NB, 16.1; 3, Cross, SF, 18.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bard, SF, 43.1; 2, Kristofits, WB, 43.4; 3, Crawford, NB, 45.7.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, Z. Pressel, T. Pressel, Over), 46.6. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Bard, Richards, Voight, Ashkettle), 3:42.5. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Dusich, Pryor, Richards, Voight), 8:53.8. High jump: 1, Z. Pressel, NB, 6-0; 2, Nicastro, MU, 5-2; 3, Attlesperger, MU, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Ashkettle, SF, 19-8; 2, Over, NB, 19-5; 3, T. Pressel, NB, 19-4. Triple jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 42-1; 2, OVer, NB, 41-6; 3, Bard, SF, 37-0. Shot put: 1, Sebrun, SF, 41-1; 2, Miller, MU, 37-1; 3, T. Pressel, NB, 36-9. Discus: 1, Wright, SF, 104-6; 2, Ziemba, SF, 103-7; 3, Varner, MU, 93-9. Javelin: 1, Slippy, WB, 149-4; 2, Wright, SF, 141-5; 3, Oswalt, NB, 134-6. Pole vault: 1, Cross, SF, 12-0; 2, Low, MU, 10-6; 3, Reinhart, MU, 10-0.

Records: Northern Bedford (9-2).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Soulen, MU, 13.3; 2, Lake, SF, 13.8; 3, Golding, WB, 14.2. 200 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 27.5; 2, Lake, SF, 29.3; 3, Gochnour, NB, 29.5. 400 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 1:04.4; 2, Lake, SF, 1:05.4; 3, Pedmo, WB, 1:07.2. 800 run: 1, Smith, NB, 2:35.2; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 2:37.6; 3, Leidy, NB, 2:44.2. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 5:28.3; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 5:50.3; 3, Leidy, NB, 6:02.2. 3200 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 11:57.1; 2, Deneen, SF, 13:11.4; 3, Fink, NB, 14:17.4. 100 low hurdles: 1, Merchant, SF, 17.5; 2, Hammon, MU, 17.7; 3, Morris, NB, 18.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Shimmel, WB, 51.1; 2, Morris, NB, 51.1; 3, Merchant, SF, 51.9.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Cottle, Smith, Crooks, Gochnour), 55.4. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Morris, Leidy, Smith, Bottenfield), 4:31.3. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Bottenfield, Leidy, Smith, Snyder), 11:26.7. High jump: 1, Cottle, NB, 4-8; 2, Hammon, MU, 4-6; 3, Morris, NB, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 14-9; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 14-9; 3, Merchant, SF, 14-3 1/2. Triple jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 31-4; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 30-0; 3, Hammon, MU, 28-4. Shot put: 1, White, MU, 31-2; 2, Roman, SF, 30-11; 3, Walker, MU, 28-9. Discus: 1, Bowser, NB, 81-9; 2, Kuklo, MU, 80-10; 3, Strait, SF, 73-11. Javelin: 1, Natalie, WB, 83-10; 2, Woods, MU, 80-8; 3, Roman, SF, 77-10. Pole vault: 1, Hoffer, MU, 8-0; 2, Ellis, NB, 7-6; 3, Pryor, SF, 7-0.

Records: Northern Bedford (11-0).

Tussey girls win two

SAXTON - The Tussey Mountain girls earned wins over McConnellsburg (79-67) and Juniata Valley (79-66). The JV girls lost to McConnellsburg, 89-60.

Devin Folk won the 200 and 400 dashes for Tussey, Samantha Coffman won the 800 and 1600 runs. Morgan Lynn won both hurdles. Faith Leri won the high and triple jumps for Valley.

The Tussey boys beat Juniata Valley, 83-59, but lost to McConnellsburg, 92-58. McConnellsburg also beat Juniata Valley, 110-39.

Darrin Sipes won the 100 and 200 dashes for the Tussey boys.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 11.0; 2, B. Grissinger, JV, 11.4; 3, White, M, 11.6. 200 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 23.2; 2, Morrow, TM, 24.7; 3, Miller, M, 24.8. 400 dash: 1, Morrow, TM, 55.5; 2, Snyder, M, 56.6; 3, Ramper, M, 1:01.5. 800 run: 1, Hawkins, M, 2:17; 2, Black, TM, 2:19.3; 3, Keefer, M, 2:22.4. 1600 run: 1, Black, TM, 5:05.5; 2, Keefer, M, 5:06; 3, Shront, JV, 5:36.4. 3200 run: 1, Martz, M, 12:52.5; 2, Reasey, TM, 13:00; 3, Nevil, M, 13:38.9. 110 high hurdles: 1, HIll, M, 15.6; 2, Wentz, TM, 18.6; 3, Feagley, JV, 18.7. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, HIll, M, 44.3; 2, Wentz, TM, 46.3; 3, Feagley, JV, 48.3.

400 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Williams, Farling, Gordon, Barnes), 48.0. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Sipes, T. Runk, Black, Wentz), 3:44.8. 3200 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Gordon, Hawkins, Snyder, Keefer), 10:43.7. High jump: 1, Miller, M, 5-4; 2, T. Runk, TM, 5-2; 3, Gardner, JV, 5-2. Long jump: 1, B. Grissinger, JV, 19-4; 2, Sipes, TM, 18-2; 3, White, M, 17-11. Triple jump: 1, White, M, 37-3; 2, Miller, M, 36-5; 3, Black, TM, 32-0. Shot put: 1, Daniels, M, 40-11; 2, Frehn, JV, 37-11; 3, Banks, M, 37-3. Discus: 1, Daniels, M, 130-7; 2, Frehn, JV, 122-8; 3, Banks, M, 109-6 1/2. Javelin: 1, Gardner, JV, 120-11; 2, Martz, M, 118-8; 3, Farling, M, 103-2. Pole vault: 1, T. Runk, TM, 9-6; 2, Farling, M, 8-6; 3, Barnes, M, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Lake, M, 13.5; 2, Myers, JV, 13.8; 3, Bollman, TM, 13.9. 200 dash: 1, Folk, TM, 27.9; 2, Myers, JV, 28.5; 3, Lake, M, 28.6. 400 dash: 1, Folk, TM, 1:05.9; 2, Gardner, JV, 1:06.1; 3, Wilt, M, 1:08.8. 800 run: 1, Coffman, TM, 2:46; 2, Riley, TM, 2:49; 3, Wilt, M, 2:58. 1600 run: 1, Coffman, TM, 6:00.1; 2, Border, TM, 6:09.1; 3, Taylor, M, 6:41.5. 3200 run: 1, Border, TM, 13:31.4; 2, Ott, M, 14:20.5; 3, Wilt, M, 15:19.3. 100 low hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 18.3; 2, Starr, TM, 18.5; 3, Miller, JV, 18.6. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 49.6; 2, Miller, JV, 53.3; 3, Worthing, M, 55.2.

400 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Lake, Mills, Roberts, Gelvin), 55.2. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Rupert, Lynn, Coffman, Folk), 4:35.8. 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Stoudnour, Riley, Starr, Border), 11:32. High jump: 1, Leri, JV, 5-2; 2, Fleming, M, 5-0; 3, Folk, TM, and Myers, JV, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Mills, M, 14-3; 2, Leri, JV, 14-3; 3, Starr, TM, 14-3. Triple jump: 1, Leri, JV, 30-9; 2, Mills, M, 29-10; 3, Coffman, TM, 28-8. Shot put: 1, Bussard, TM, 30-6; 2, Stone, M, 29-5; 3, Roberts, M, 29-4. Discus: 1, Roberts, M, 96-11; 2, Bussard, TM, 91-4; 3, Cooper, JV, 90-5. Javelin: 1, Johnson, JV, 84-2; 2, Stone, M, 83-11; 3, Vogle, JV, 79-8. Pole vault: 1, Varner, JV, 7-6; 2, Worthing, M, 7-0; 3, Wagner, JV, 6-6.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: