Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bishop Guilfoyle outlasts Rangers in five sets

April 30, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic outlasted Forest Hills in five sets, 25-21, 22-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-11, in high school boys volleyball Monday at the Pleasant Valley Gymnasium.

BG's Damon Rickens had 15 kills, 11 service points and 10 digs, while Nick Little had 15 kills and 10 blocks. Ben Kasun notched 10 service points, 12 kills, 15 digs and 47 assists, while Jamey Brumbaugh had 10 kills and 10 digs.

The Marauders also got key contributions from Brennan Hurd (10 service points and 10 digs) and Collin Welteroth (15 service points and 15 digs).

SERVICE POINTS

BISHOP GUILFOYLE: Welteroth 15, Rickens 11, Kasum 10, Hurd 10, Brumbaugh 6, Little 2.

Records: Forest Hills (6-4); Bishop Guilfoyle (9-2).

JV: Forest Hills, 25-17, 25-17. Records: Forest Hills (6-4); Bishop Guilfoyle (7-4).

Everett boys roll to win

EVERETT - Kyle Scheaffer (100, 200, long jump), Tanner Sipes (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), and Brian Burkholder (1600, 3200) were each multiple winners as Everett defeated Fannett-Metal, 96-53, in high school boys track and field.

100 dash: 1, Scheaffer, E, 11.8; 2, Rauser, E, 11.9; 3, Hockenberry, FM, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Scheaffer, E, 24.0; 2, White, FM, 24.1; 3, Rauser, E, 24.5. 400 dash: 1, White, FM, 53.6; 2, Barton, E, 55.1; 3, Rinninger, E, 1:05.8. 800 run: 1, Bair, E, 2:37.4; 2, Kovel, E, 2:41.5; 3, Angie, FM, 2:50.1. 1600 run: 1, Burkholder, E, 5:13.6; 2, Long, FM, 5:47.0; 3, Glodek, FM, 5:48.1. 3200 run: 1, Burkholder, E, 11:13.7; 2, Hoffman, FM, 11:59.3; 3, Bambling, E, 12:38.4. 110 high hurdles: 1, Sipes, E, 18.7; 2, O'Hear, E, 19.7; 3, Jesmer, FM, 19.7+. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sipes, E, 44.6; 2, Jesmer, FM, 52.0; 3, O'Hear, E, 52.2.

400 relay: 1, Everett (Rauser, Sheaffer, Barton, Weaver), 49.2. 1600 relay: 1, Everett (Rauser, Sipes, Barton, Knox), 3:50.5. 3200 relay: 1, Everett (Burkholer, Kovel, Bambling, Barton), 10:04.9. High jump: 1, Chilcote, FM, 6-1; 2, Hess, E, 5-1. Long jump: 1, Scheaffer, E, 19-1; 2, Hockenberry, FM, 18-4; 3, T. Knox, E, 17-2. Triple jump: 1, Chilcote, FM, 36-8; 2, T. Knox, E, 33-11; 3, Bair, E, 24-9. Shot put: 1, Hess, FM, 37-9; 2, Peppernick, FM, 36-8; 3, Bowman, E, 31-7. Discus: 1, Peppernick, FM, 124-5; 2, Bowman, E, 83-9; 3, Hess, FM, 80-10. Javelin: 1, Peppernick, FM, 136-9; 2, T. Knox, E, 126-10; 3, K. Knox, E, 120-5. Pole vault: 1, Hess, E, 9-6; 2, A. Karns, E, 9-6; 3, M. Karns, E, 9-0.

PC juniors beat Lady Tigers

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Alyssa Rosamilia led Hollidaysburg with 12 service points and five aces, but the Lady Tigers fell to Penn Cambria, 17-25, 26-24, 15-11, in junior high girls volleyball.

Delaney Hurd had seven digs for Hollidaysburg.

Records: Hollidaysburg (4-6).

JV: Penn Cambria, 11-25, 25-11, 15-12.

BC juniors get past Devils

EBENSBURG - Jordyn Platt had 10 service points and 17 assists, and Kayce Errter scored eight kills, to lead Bishop Carroll over Central Cambria, 25-11, 23-25, 17-15 in junior high school girls volleyball.

Carroll improved to 12-2.

JV: Bishop Carroll, 25-18, 25-13.

NC juniors bounce B-A

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - Hannah Klesius had 11 consecutive service points and added three kills, but Bellwood-Antis lost at Northern Cambria, 25-20, 14-25, 15-13.

B-A fell to 1-9.

Record: Bellwood-Antis (1-9).

JV: Bellwood-Antis, 25-8, 25-18. Record: Bellwood-Antis (6-4).

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: