Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hill leads Altoona boys

April 24, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

STATE COLLEGE - The Altoona Area High School boys track and field team defeated State College, 106-44, on Tuesday behind Uthman Hill's three event wins (100 dash, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and DeShae Lee's wins in the high jump and long jump.

Hill was also Altoona's anchor on the winning 400 relay team.

Altoona's Hannah Mulhern set a new school record for the pole vault (11 feet, 9 inches), but the Lady Lions fell to State College, 109-41.

Katelyn Goodman (shot put, discus) and Abby Wagner (long jump, triple jump) each won two events for Altoona.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, U. Hill, A, 11.5; 2, Daman, SC, 11.7; 3, Stoltz, A, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Stoltz, A, 23.1; 2, Imjura, SC, 23.6; 3, Daman, SC, 24.2. 400 dash: 1, Reffner, A, 52.6; 2, Stashko, SC, 52.5; 3, Valentine, SC, 53.2. 800 run: 1, Bollinger, SC, 1:59.0; 2, Foust, A, 1:59.7; 3, Golembeski, SC, 1:59.9. 1600 run: 1, Adams, SC, 4:30.9; 2, Foust, A, 4:33.0; 3, Nale, A, 4:53.0. 3200 run: 1, Stroh, A, 10:25; 2, Milligan, SC, 10:26; 3, Futrell, A, 10:27.1. 110 high hurdles: 1, U. Hill, A, 15.7; 2, J. Hill, A, 15.8; 3, Mencer, A, 17.9. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, U. Hill, A, 42.2; 2, Mencer, A, 45.4; 3, O'Brien, SC, 46.1.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Stoltz, Mencer, Toohey, U. Hill), 44.6. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Endress, Stoltz, Reffner, Romanowicz), 3:30.8. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Stroh, Futrell, Endress, Foust), 8:24.8. High jump: 1, Lee, A, 6-0; 2, Foreman, A, 5-6; 3, Hsu, SC, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Lee, A, 20-4; 2, Valentine, SC, 20-0; 3, Luciano, A, 19-8. Triple jump: 1, Valentine, SC, 44-6; 2, Luciano, A, 43-7; 3, King, SC, 42-9. Shot put: 1, Mullin, SC, 48-8; 2, Span, A, 45-9; 3, Kutz, A, 42-5. Discus: 1, Span, A, 134-9; 2, Kutz, A, 128-8; 3, Hallinan, A, 121-3. Javelin: 1, Luciano, A, 153-5; 2, Weigand, A, 151-9; 3, J. Hill, A, 128-1. Pole vault: 1, Koeck, A, 14-3; 2, Thompson, SC, 13-3; T-3, Smith, A, 12-9; T-3, Russo, A, 12-9.

Records: Altoona (4-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Bonness, SC, 12.8; 2, Valentine, SC, 13.1; 3, Crawford, SC, 13.2. 200 dash: 1, Bonness, SC, 26.8; 2, Crawford, SC, 26.9 ; 3, Valentine, SC, 28.4. 400 dash: 1, Brooks, SC, 1:01.2; 2, Valent, SC, 1:04.7; 3, Hillard, A, 1:06.9. 800 run: 1, Cousins, SC, 2:23.3; 2, Fedkina, SC, 2:24.8; 3, Yoder, SC, 2:26.1. 1600 run: 1, Catalano, SC, 5:27.7; 2, Grubb, SC, 5:27.8; 3, Port, A, 5:38.4. 3200 run: 1, Almarzooqi, SC, 11:41.1; 2, Scutti, SC, 12:35.2; 3, Jiang, SC, 12:35.4. 100 low hurdles: 1, Vaneda, SC, 17.0; 2, Randolph, SC, 17.5; 3, Hall, A, 17.6. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Randolph, SC, 48.8; 2, Wiley, SC, 49.9; 3, Vaneda, SC, 50.7.

400 relay: 1, State College, 48.7. 1600 relay: 1, State College, 4:05.1. 3200 relay: 1, State College, 10:07. High jump: 1, Watkins, SC, 4-10; 2, Weston, A, 4-8; 3, Mulhern, A, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Wagner, A, 16-5; 2, Luciano, A, 15-3; 3, Karpenko, SC, 14-11. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, A, 35-6; 2, Robinson, SC, 32-7; 3, Vaughn, SC, 31-10. Shot put: 1, Goodman, A, 32-3; 2, Dibert, A, 30-6; 3, Marshall, SC, 29-1. Discus: 1, Goodman, A, 108-5; 2, Marshall, SC, 94-4; 3, Ebel, SC, 90-0. Javelin: 1, Lightner, SC, 125-3; 2, Goodman, A, 114-9; 3, Taylor, SC, 91-4. Pole vault: 1, Mulhern, A, 11-9; 2, Fry, SC, 9-9; 3, Thompson, SC, 9-9.

Records: Altoona (3-1).

JV girls win two

MOUNT UNION - The Juniata Valley girls beat Mount Union, 90-60, and Southern Huntingdon, 107-43.

Faith Leri won the high, long and triple jumps for the Lady Hornets, and Brooke Emery won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

The JV boys dropped meets to Mount Union (81-69) and Southern Huntingdon (112-38). Brett Grissinger won the 100 and 200 dashes for the Hornets.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, B. Grissinger, JV, 11.64; 2, Jones, SH, 12.02; 3, Glunt, SH, 12.05. 200 dash: 1, B. Grissinger, JV, 24.28; 2, Jones, SH, 24.45; 3, Glunt, SH, 24.64. 400 dash: 1, Jones, SH, 55.43; 2, Parks, SH, 56.24; 3, lunt, SH, 56.72. 800 run: 1, Parese, SH, 2:18; 2, Shields, SH, 2:23; 3, Waite, SH, 2:24. 1600 run: 1, Myers, SH, 5:17; 2, Rohrer, MU, 5:32; 3, C. Cornelius, SH, 5:35. 3200 run: 1, Myers, SH, 11:54; 2, C. Cornelius, SH, 12:26; 3, Crouse, MU, 12:53.06. 110 high hurdles: 1, D. Cornelius, SH, 16.79; 2, Feagley, JV, 19.83; 3, Patton, SH, 20.05. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Patton, SH, 47.32; 2, C. Cornelius, SH, 47.57; 3, Feagley, JV, 49.55.

400 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (B. Grissinger, T. Grissinger, Isenberg, Eisenhart), 48.38. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Jones, Glunt, Parks, Waite), 3:50.07. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (C. Cornelius, Parese, Rothkey, Waite), 9:26.63. High jump: 1, Gardner, JV, 5-7; 2 (tie), Shields, SH, and Nicastro, MU, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Nicastro, MU, 18-2; 2, B. Grissinger, JV, 18-2; 3, House, MU, 16-8. Triple jump: 1, Nicastro, MU, 35-9; 2, D. Cornelius, SH, 35-4; 3, Eisenhart, JV, 33-5. Shot put: 1, Thomas, SH, 46-0; 2, Pearce, SH, 39-6; 3, Burns, MU, 36-3. Discus: 1, Thomas, SH, 122-5; 2, Frehn, JV, 115-5; 3, Pearce, SH, 109-2. Javelin: 1, Varner, MU, 130-6; 2, Carowick, SH, 118-0; 3, Burns, MU, 116-11. Pole vault: 1, D. Cornelius, SH, not available; 2, Low, MU, 11-6; 3 (tie), Watkins, SH, and Hocker, MU, 10-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Saulen, MU, 13.26; 2, Myers, JV, 13.68; 3, A. Dick, JV, 14.60. 200 dash: 1, Saulen, MU, 28.47; 2, Myers, JV, 29.28; 3, Bair, SH, 34.34. 400 dash: 1, Staley, MU, 1:11; 2, Seilhamer, MU, 1:12; 3, Varner, SH, 1:12.03. 800 run: 1, Miller, SH, 2:59; 2, Suemela, JV, 3:01; 3, Staley, MU, 3:02. 1600 run: 1, Emery JV, 6:38; 2, Miller, SH, 6:50; 3, Suemela, JV, 6:53. 3200 run: 1, Emery, JV, 15:22; 2, Morgan, SH, 15:42; 3, Miller, SH, 15:49. 100 low hurdles: 1, Hammon, MU, 18.09; 2, Miller, JV, 18.79; 3, Varner, SH, 18.96. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Miller, JV, 53.37; 2, Gardner, JV, 53.51; 3, Varner, SH, 57.51.

400 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (A. Dick, J. Dick, Wagner, Myers), 58.14. 1600 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (Miller, Gardner, Wagner, Oldham), 4:53.94. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Miller, Eichenlaub, Morgan, Sarne), 12:42.01. High jump: 1, Leri, JV, 4-10; 2, Hammon, MU, 4-8; 3, Myers, JV, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Leri, JV, 15-2; 2, Hammon, MU, 13-7; 3, Varner, JV, 12-6. Triple jump: 1, Leri, JV, 29-7; 2, Hammon, MU, 29-6; 3, LeCrone, V, 26-5. Shot put: 1, Gilbert-Walker, MU, 28-8; 2, Kuklo, MU, 27-10; 3, Smith, JV, 26-6. Discus: 1, Cooper, JV, 96-7; 2, Johnson, JV, 83-4; 3, Smith, JV, 72-5. Javelin: 1, Vogel, JV, 83-11; 2, Aasen, JV, 76-1; 3, Johnson, JV, 75-9. Pole vault: 1, Cornelius, SH, 7-9; 2, Hoffer, MU, 7-6; 3, Morgan SH, 7-0.

Central teams lose

CLEARFIELD - Alyssa Clark and Meghan Replogle were the only individuals to notch wins for the Central girls as the Lady Dragons lost to Clearfield, 114-27.

The Clearfield boys routed Central, 145-4.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Stratton, Cl, 11.4; 2, Longoria, Cl, 11.5; 3, Tkacik, Cl, 11.6. 200 dash: 1, ; 2, ; 3, . 400 dash: 1, K. Climie, Cl, 36.5; 2, G. Climie, Cl, 57.2; 3, Wilsoncroft, Cl, 57.3. 800 run: 1, Soult, Cl, 24.3; 2, Wingate, Cl, 25.2; 3, Verchick, Cl, 25.8. 1600 run: 1, Freeman, Cl, 4:59; 2, Sponsler, Cl. 5:12; 3, Soult, Cl, 5:21. 3200 run: 1, Freeman, Cl, 11:08; 2, Sponsler, Cl, 11:20; 3, Patel, Cl, 12:18. 110 high hurdles: 1, Stratton, Cl, 16.0; 2, Graham, Cl, 16.5; 3, Shimmel, Cl, 18.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Graham, Cl, 41.1; 2, K. Climie, Cl, 45.2; 3 (tie), Price, Cl and Mussleman, Ce, (time not reported).

400 relay: 1, Clearfield, 46.9. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield, 3:51. 3200 relay: 1, Clearfield, 10:38. High jump: 1, Tkacik, Cl, 5-6; 2, Price, Cl, 5-2; 3, Goodrow, Cl, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Stratten, Cl, 18-0; 2, Price, Cl, 16-3; 3, Northern, Ce, 16-2. Triple jump: 1, G. Climie, Cl, 35-7; 2, Wingate, Cl, 35-4; 3, Northern, Ce, 34-9. Shot put: 1, Lingle, Cl, 40-7; 2, Sinclair, Cl, 39-5; 3, Bush, Cl, 37-1. Discus: 1, Flanagan, Cl, 111-9; 2, Bush, Cl, 108-2; 3, Carder, Ce, 101-8. Javelin: 1, Flanagan, Cl, 121-9; 2, Rougeux, Cl, 115-9; 3, Carder, Ce, 109-8. Pole vault: 1, Graham, Cl, 10-0; 2, Goodrow, Cl, 8-6; 3, Wilsoncroft, Cl, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Heichel, Cl, 13.4; 2, Reinke, Cl, 13.5; 3, Spingola, Cl, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Heichel, Cl, 27.2; 2, Mikesell, Cl, 28.8; 3, Reinke, Cl, 28.9. 400 dash: 1, Smith, Cl, 1:04; 2, Powers, Cl, 1:05.8; 3, Cherry, Ce, 1:07.5. 800 run: 1, Smith, Cl, 2:34; 2, Bartek, Ce, 2:36; 3, Conrad, Cl, 2:41. 1600 run: 1, Mikesell, Cl, 5:49; 2, Conrad, Cl, 5:53; 3, Grice, Cl, 6:04. 3200 run: 1, Glenny, Cl, 13:45; 2, Hale, Cl, 14:36; 3, Hoover, Cl, 14:41. 100 low hurdles: 1, Glenny, Cl, 18.2; 2, Smith, Cl, 18.3; 3, Powers, Cl, 19.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Glenny, Cl, 51.4; 2, Powers, Cl, 53.9; 3, Pastelock, Cl, 1:02.3.

400 relay: 1, Clearfield, 53.2. 1600 relay: 1, Central, 4:47. 3200 relay: 1, Clearfield, 10:44. High jump: 1, Clark, Ce, 4-6; 2, Forrest, Cl, 4-4; 3, Maines, Cl, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Replogle, Ce, 13-4; 2, Forrest, Cl, 13-2; 3, Cherry, Ce, 13-1. Triple jump: 1, Forrest, Cl, 27-10; 2, Stern, Ce, 27-5; 3, Hazlett, Ce, 20-4. Shot put: 1, Linstrom, Cl, 32-1; 2, Patterson, Cl, 25-10; 3, Aylock, Cl, 24-4. Discus: 1, Lash, Cl, 84-4; 2, Smith, Ce, 77-9; 3, Strouse, Cl, 71-2. Javelin: 1, Lash, Cl, 93-7; 2, Patterson, Cl, 93-2; 3, Lombardo, Cl, 70-7.

BG girls earn win

JOHNSTOWN - The Bishop Guilfoyle girls won their first meet of the season with an 80-67 win over Richland on Monday. The Lady Marauders also fell to Somerset, 117-28, and are now 1-6.

Khristina Slobodnik won the 3200 run in 13:07 and also finished second in the 1600. Meghan McCall won the 300 hurdles in 52.5 and finished second in the 100 hurdles.

The BG boys (0-7) fell to Somerset, 96-56, and Richland, 102-48.

BG's E.J. Madey won the 110 hurdles in 16.3 and the 300 hurdles in 44.8, and Nick Ceschini won the discus with a throw of 118-6, was second in the shot put and third in the javelin.

The BG 400 relay team of Madey, Sam McCloskey, Dan Baughman and Brandon Chadbourn placed first in 46.2.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: