Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school track and field roundup

Highlanders sweep

April 23, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

PATTON - Cambria Heights swept West Branch with the boys winning, 80-61, and the girls prevailing, 90-51, in high school track and field on Monday.

Shawn Lacue won the high jump and triple jump, and Drew Brown won both hurdles for the Heights boys. Amanda Illig won the high and triple jumps for the Lady Highlanders.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brown, WB, 11.9; 2, Link, CH, 11.9; 3, Strasser, CH, 11.9. 200 dash: 1, Link, CH, 25.1; 2, Coy, CH, 26.2; 3, Shaw, CH, 26.7. 400 dash: 1, Ramage, WB, 55.4; 2, Coy, CH, 55.7; 3, Bock, WB, 1:00.5. 800 run: 1, Albright, WB, 2:15; 2, Waksmunski, CH, 2:16; 3, Masionsik, CH, 2:25. 1600 run: 1, Clark, WB, 5:06; 2, Albright, WB, 5:28; 3, Turner, WB, 5:28.6. 3200 run: 1, Clark, WB, 11:12; 2, Turner, WB, 11:37; 3, Dautlick, CH, 11:50. 110 high hurdles: 1, Brown, CH, 17.6; 2, Shaner, CH, 19.1; 3, Quick, WB, 20.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Brown, CH, 44.6; 2, N. Lieb, CH, 44.6; 3, Quick, WB, 46.1.

400 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Strasser, Shaw, Link, Dinimick), 48.0. 1600 relay: 1, West Branch (Brown, Bock, Ramage, Sankey), 4:03.4. 3200 relay: 1, West Branch (Clark, Rockey, Albright, Ramage), 9:15.8. High jump: 1, Lacue, CH, 6-6; 2, Quick, WB, 5-2; 3, Shaw, WB, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Slippey, WB, 18-5; 2, Lacue, CH, 18-2; 3, Shaw, CH, and Strasser, CH, 18-2. Triple jump: 1, Lacue, CH, 38-0; 2, Gill, CH, 33-6; 3, Shaw, WB, 33-1. Shot put: 1, McConnell, CH, 39-1; 2, McMurray, CH, 34-8; 3, Albright, CH, 34-3. Discus: 1, Bender, CH, 103-8; 2, McConnel, CH, 94-6; 3, Vesey, CH, 86-7. Javelin: 1, Slippey, WB, 143-0; 2, Irwin, CH, 121-1; 3, Ramsell, CH, 114-7. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: West Branch (4-5); Cambria Heights (6-4).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Forsythe, CH, 14.0; 2, Golding, WB, 14.0; 3, Farrell, CH, 14.1. 200 dash: 1, Davis, CH, 29.4; 2, Pedmo, WB, 30.0; 3, Walls, WB, 32.0. 400 dash: 1, Trybus, CH, 1:09; 2, Snedden, CH, 1:10; 3, Eirich, WB, 1:10.1. 800 run: 1, Turner, WB, 2:59.6; 2, Link, CH, 3:03; 3, Handel, WB, 3:05. 1600 run: 1, Nye, WB, 6:43.6; 2, Link, CH, 6:44.2; 3, Sopata, CH, 7:02. 3200 run: 1, Trude, WB, 14:31; 2, Nye, WB, 14:41; 3, Sopata, CH, 15:20. 100 low hurdles: 1, Gray, CH, 18.3; 2, Shimmel, WB, 18.6; 3, Coposky, CH, 19.2. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Coposky, CH, 56.2; 2, Kororosky, CH, 57.1; 3, Shimmel, WB, 58.7.

400 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Farrell, Trybus, Davis, Forsythe), 56.4. 1600 relay: 1, West Branch (Turner, Eirich, Pedmo, Shimmel), 4:42.2. 3200 relay: 1, West Branch (Nye, Eirich, Trube, Turner), 11:39. High jump: 1, Illig, CH, 4-10; 2, Weimert, CH, 4-8; 3, J. Walls, WB, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Natalie, WB, 13-5; 2, Illig, CH, 13-4; 3, Farrell, CH, 12-6. Triple jump: 1, Illig, CH, 32-11; 2, Natalie, WB, 27-9; 3, Farabaugh, CH, 27-4. Shot put: 1, Lane, CH, 30-3; 2, Murphy, CH, 26-1; 3, Semelsberger, CH, 25-3. Discus: 1, Borning, CH, 80-3; 2, Shero, CH, 74-4; 3, Sumner, CH, 68-3. Javelin: 1, Cunningham, CH, 93-3; 2, Dautlick, CH, 87-9; 3, Natalie, WB, 86-10. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: West Branch (3-6); Cambria Heights (7-3).

Tigers claw Wildcats

MILL HALL - The Hollidaysburg boys defeated Central Mountain, 87-63.

Hollidaysburg's David Snyder won the 1600 and 3200 runs, and teammate Zane Brunner won the 100 and was part of the winning 400 and 1600 relay teams.

Despite winning the 400, 1600 and 3200 relays, the Hollidaysburg girls fell to 3-2, thanks to an 82-68 loss at Central Mountain.

Lauren Pheasant, Makenzie Wilkinson and Taylor Pond were members of two of the three relay teams.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brunner, H, 11.1; 2, Renninger, CM, 11.4; 3, Smith, CM, 11.6. 200 dash: 1, Renninger, CM, 23.5; 2, Brunner, H, 23.7; 3, Terchanek, H, 24.4. 400 dash: 1, Renninger, CM, 53.0; 2, Ventura, H, 53.2; 3, Aungst, H, 56.1. 800 run: 1, Reese, CM, 2:09; 2, M. Peirce, H, 2:15; 3, Monts, H, 2:20. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, H, 4:59; 2, Baronner, H, 5:04; 3, Patterson, CM, 5:08. 3200 run: 1, Snyder, H, 11:12; 2, McMann, CM, 11:33; 3, Overdorf, CM, 11:54. 110 high hurdles: 1, Baker, H, 17.4; 2, Shultz, H, 17.4; 3, Nyman, CM, 20.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Baker, H, 44.6; 2, Shultz, H, 48.1; 3, Hill, CM, 48.9.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Consiglio, A. Peirce, Baker, Brunner), 45.1. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Aungst, Terchanek, Ventura, Brunner), 3:33. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (M. Peirce, Terchanek, Monts, Baronner), 8:50. High jump: 1, McCloy, CM, 5-10; 2, Barnes, H, 5-8; 3, Moore, CM, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Barnes, H, 19-0; 2, Gallagher, CM, 18-7; 3, McCloy, CM, 18-5. Triple jump: 1, Smith, CM, 38-5; 2, Consiglio, H, 38-1; 3, McCloy, CM, 37-8. Shot put: 1, Barton, H, 47-1; 2, Sikorskas, CM, 44-1; 3, Long, CM, 39-6. Discus: 1, Cryder, CM, 145-5; 2, Long, CM, 123-10; 3, Barton, H, 116-8. Javelin: 1, Jones, CM, 163-1; 2, McCloy, CM, 149-0; 3, Buckwalter, CM, 142-7. Pole vault: 1, A. Peirce, H, 12-0; 2, Sidehammer, H, 10-0; 3, Harpster, H, 10-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg (4-3)

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Toner, CM, 12.8; 2, Fick, CM, 13.4; 3, Courter, CM, 13.4. 200 dash: 1, Fick, CM, 27.7; 2, Pond, H, 27.9; 3, Reagan, CM, 28.2. 400 dash: 1, Aungst, H, 1:03.9; 2, Heckman, CM, 1:06; 3, Keefer, H, 1:09. 800 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 2:31.4; 2, Pheasant, H, 2:36.8; 3, Ridge, CM, 2:40.1. 1600 run: 1, Moyer, CM, 5:59.1; 2, Simpson, H, 6:08.3; 3, Reese, CM, 6:24.8. 3200 run: 1, Lance, H, 13:50; 2, Reigh, H, 14:08; 3, Johnson, H, 14:30. 100 low hurdles: 1, Robson, CM, 16.1; 2, Leughold, CM, 17.1; 3, McCoy, CM, 19.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Robson, CM, 49.4; 2, Leughold, CM, 51.4; 3, Barner, CM, 53.2.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Singer, Roman, Surma, Williams), 53.8. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Wilkinson, Aungst, Pond, Pheasant), 4:18.9. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Pond, Wilkinson, Keefer, Pheasant), 10:47.7. High jump: 1, Williams, H, 4-10; 2, Walbride, CM, 4-8; 3, McCoy, CM, 4-8 . Long jump: 1, Toner, CM, 17-2; 2, Barner, CM, 15-7; 3, Lagman, CM, 15-4, . Triple jump: 1, Plotts, CM, 33-9; 2, Robson, CM, 33-5; 3, Lageman, CM, 32-8; Shot put: 1, Day, CM, 32-3; 2, Silverstein, CM, 28-4; 3, Givler, H, 27-1 . Discus: 1, Betar, H, 85-6; 2, Foster, CM, 78-2; 3, Givler, H, 70-0 . Javelin: 1, Givler, H, 84-6; 2, Day, CM, 83-2; 3, Foster, CM, 77-3. Pole vault: 1, Lawbridge, CM, 7-6; 2, Williams, H, 7-0; 3, Plotts, CM, 7-0 .

Records: Hollidaysburg (3-2), Central Mountain (3-3).

Northern Bedford wins

LOYSBURG - The Northern Bedford boys topped Tussey Mountain, 109-41, and Everett, 104-42. The Everett boys edged Tussey, 73-72.

Mike Heck won the 1600 and 3200 runs, and Tayler Pressel won the long and triple jumps for the Panthers, and Darrin Sipes won the 100 and 200 for Tussey.

The Northern Bedford girls beat Tussey, 100-46, and Everett, 100-50. The Everett girls downed Tussey, 77-67.

Maria Snyder won the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs, and Leah Hershberger won the 100 dash, 200 dash and triple jump for the Lady Panthers. Carlee Bussard won the shot and discus for Tussey.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 11.2; 2, Barnes, NB, 11.6; 3, Schaffer, E, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 23.1; 2, Barnes, NB, 23.4; 3, Schaffer, E, 23.9. 400 dash: 1, Barnes, NB, 53.4; 2, Barton, E, 54.6; 3, Ebersole, NB, 55.7. 800 run: 1, Russell, NB, 2:10.6; 2, Sherlock, NB, 2:16.0; 3, DeLuca, TM, 2:25.2. 1600 run: 1, Heck, NB, 4:50.0; 2, Sherlock, NB, 4:52.2; 3, Burkholder, E, 5:00.0. 3200 run: 1, Heck, NB, 10:39.3; 2, Black, TM, 11:36.0; 3, Eckenroad, NB, 12:06.2. 110 high hurdles: 1, Over, NB, 16.9; 2, Crawford, NB, 18.7; 3, Wentz, TM, 19.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sipes, E, 46.1; 2, Wentz, TM, 47.5; 3, Rupeka, NB, 47.6.

400 relay: 1, Everett (Rauser, O'Hear, Weaver, Schaffer), 46.4. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, Z. Pressel, Crawford, Barnes), 3:46.6. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Raab, Ebersole, Heck, Sherlock), 9:22.9. High jump: 1, Z. Pressel, NB, 6-3; 2, T. Runk TM, 5-2; 3, Wentz, TM, 5-0. Long jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 20-2; 2, Z. Pressel, NB, 19-8; 3, Sipes, TM, 19-8. Triple jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 41-5; 2, Over, NB, 41-3; 3, Black, TM, 33-1. Shot put: 1, Weist, E, 44-5; 2, Weidler, NB, 36-10; 3, Ebersole, NB, 35-4. Discus: 1, Vincent, TM, 89-6; 2, Cronrath, NB, 88-6; 3, Weist, E, 83-9. Javelin: 1, Oswalt, NB, 134-5; 2, T. Knox, E, 133-2; 3, K. Knox, TM, 128-10. Pole vault: 1, T. Runk, TM, 12-0; 2, Baker, NB, 9-6; 3, Bryner, E, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 13.8; 2, Pittman, E, 14.0; 3, Gochnour, NB, 15.0. 200 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 28.0; 2, Folk, TM, 28.3; 3, Beegle, E, 28.7. 400 dash: 1, Coffman, TM, 1:02.9; 2, Folk, TM,1:03.0; 3, Bottenfield, NB, 1:11.1. 800 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 2:31.2; 2, Coffman, TM, 2:41.6; 3, Leidy, NB, 2:42.5. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 5:45.4; 2, Leidy, NB, 6:03.8; 3, Border, TM, 6:15.0. 3200 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 12:56.7; 2, Hess, E, 14:23.6; 3, Fink, NB, 14:32.1. 100 low hurdles: 1, Morris, NB, 18.3; 2, Clark, E, 18.8; 3, Starr, TM, 21.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 48.9; 2, Morris, NB, 52.6; 3, Starr, TM, 55.7.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Cottle, Smith, Crooks, Gochnour), 55.1. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Rupert, Folk, Lynn, Coffman), 4:27.2. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Bottenfield, Smith, Snyder, Leidy), 10:57.5. High jump: 1, Cottle, NB, 4-8; 2, Clark, E, 4-6; 3, Morris, NB, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Beegle, E, 15-7; 2, Hershberger, NB, 15-2; 3, Pittman, E, 14-3. Triple jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 31-1; 2, Beegle, E, 29-7; 3, Imes, E, 29-0. Shot put: 1, Bussard, TM, 30-10; 2, Clapper, NB, 29-4; 3, Barkman, E, 26-11. Discus: 1, Bussard, TM, 95-9; 2, Barkman, E, 90-2; 3, McFarland, E, 85-6. Javelin: 1, McFarland, E, 84-8; 2, Cronrath, NB, 75-8; 3, Valentine, E, 65-6. Pole vault: 1, Ellis, NB, 7-6; 2, Imes, E, 7-0; 3, Clark, E, 5-6.

Bedford tops Ridge

NEW PARIS - Jalissa Snyder won the 200 and 400 dashes, and Kaitlyn Lippencott captured both the long jump and triple jump as the Bedford girls defeated host Chestnut Ridge, 79-71.

Emily Finnegan broke the Chestnut Ridge girls school record in the discus with a throw of 118 feet, 4 inches as Ridge defeated both Southern Fulton (80-70) and Fannett-Metal (87-61).

The Bedford boys downed Chestnut Ridge, 85-65, and Ridge beat Fannett-Metal, 128-11, and lost to Southern Fulton, 76-74.

Ridge's Trent Lohr won the 100 and 200 dashes, and Isaac Lankey won the 110 hurdles and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Lohr, CR, 11.4; 2, White, FM, 11.8; 3, Krauss, B, 11.9. 200 dash: 1, Lohr, CR, 23.3; 2, White, FM, 24.0; 3, Krauss, B, 24.3. 400 dash: 1, Ashkettle, CF, 51.5; 2, Baker, B, 52.5; 3, Lohr, CR, 53.9. 800 run: 1, Stroup, B, 2:07.5; 2, Voight, SF, 2:08; 3, Farnan, CR, 2:15.7. 1600 run: 1, Richards, SF, 4:43.9; 2, Kachman, B, 4:45.8; 3, Voight, SF, 4:46.2. 3200 run: 1, Kachman, B, 10:26.5; 2, Farnan, CR, 10:54.2; 3, Pryor, SF, 11:20.4. 110 high hurdles: 1, Lankey, CR, 16.2; 2, Arnold, B, 16.7; 3, Cross, SF, 18.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Arnold, B, 42.0; 2, Lankey, CR, 43.3; 3, Bard, SF, 43.4.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Krauss, Cook, Arnold, Imler), 46.6. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Richards, Bard, Voight, Ashkettle), 3:34.1. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Stroup, Baker, Williams, A. Kendall), 8:52.7. High jump: 1, J. Miksich, CR, 5-10; 2, Ashkettle, SF, 5-6; 3, Pick, CR, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Ashkettle, SF, 19-10; 2, Pick, CR, 19-5; 3, Wright, SF, 19-1. Triple jump: 1, Lankey, CR, 41-4; 2, Pick, CR, 40-2; 3, J. Miksich, CR, 40-2. Shot put: 1, Wirick, B, 41-8; 2, Koontz, B, 40-11; 3, Albright, CR, 40-6. Discus: 1, Koontz, B, 146-0; 2, Wirick, B, 117-4; 3, Wright, SF, 113-9. Javelin: 1, DeMoss, B, 169-1; 2, Wright, SF, 160-3; 3, Kendall, B, 145-7. Pole vault: 1, Cross, SF, 13-0; 2, Bottenfield, B, 11-6; 3, Rhodes, B, 10-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Turner, FM, 13.6; 2, May, B, 13.9; 3, Fleegle, CR, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Snyder, B, 28.5; 2, tie, Fleegle, CR, and Straub, B, 30.0. 400 dash: 1, Snyder, B, 1:02.7; 2, Turner, FM, 1:02.8; 3, Falcone, FM, 1:07.6. 800 run: 1, Wertz, CR, 2:39; 2, Diehl, B, 2:45.8; 3, Rogish, B, 2:49.4. 1600 run: 1, Hollenshead, SF, 6:05.4; 2, Bischof, CR, 6:10; 3, Diehl, B, 6:18.4. 3200 run: 1, Bischof, CR, 13:32.4; 2, Deneen, SF, 13:53.9; 3, Grimes, B, 14:42. 100 low hurdles: 1, Turner, FM, 17.4; 2, Weyant, CR, 17.5; 3, Merchant, SF, 17.9. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Merchant, SF, 51.6; 2, Weyant, CR, 52.9; 3, Corle, CR, 54.0.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Meyers, Lezorka, Williams, May), 54.2. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford (May, Diehl, Snyder, Rogish), 4:31.3. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Diehl, Rogish, Williams, Snyder), 11:41.3. High jump: 1, Grimes, B, and Falcone, FM, 4-4; 3, Rogish, B, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Lippencott, B, 14-10; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 14-10; 3, Merchant, SF, 14-9. Triple jump: 1, Lippencott, B, 33-11; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 30-6; 3, Turner, FM, 30-1. Shot put: 1, Roman, SF, 31-1; 2, Lippencott, B, 30-7; 3, Finnegan, CR, 29-5. Discus: 1, Finnegan, CR, 118-4; 2, Hart, FM, 92-7; 3, Lippencott, B, 83-3. Javelin: 1, Hart, FM, 92-4; 2, Rush, CR, 86-10; 3, Roman, SF, 85-6. Pole vault: 1, Kostryk, CR, 7-6; 2, tie, Lazorka, B, Pryor, SF, and Falcone, FM, 6-6.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: