Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mirror swimming all-stars

April 21, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

GIRLS

FIRST?TEAM

Claire Atherton, fr., Huntingdon: Finished first six times in the 200 IM and second once ... Had 10 first-place finishes in the 100 butterfly, two seconds and one third ... Won the 100 backstroke seven times, finishing second once ... Took fifth in the 100 fly in 1:06.32 at districts and finished seventh in the 100 backstroke in 1:09.21. Both times were personal bests ... Part of medley relay team that finished fifth at districts, and part of 400 freestyle relay team that took seventh.

Alyssa Clark, sr., Central: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a sophomore ... School records in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:43.31 and 400 freestyle relay team in 3:54.52. ... Second-team CWAAC all-star.

Taylor Flaugh, fr., Central: School records in the 200 freestyle at 2:00.69, 500 freestyle at 5:27.27 and member of 400 freestyle relay team that set school mark in 3:54.52. ... First-team Mountain League all-star and first-team CWAAC all-star.

Gabby Gironda, fr., Central Cambria: Took second in the 100 butterfly in 1:04.87 at districts, while placing fourth in the 200 in 2:04.64 ... Set school record in 200 freestyle this season ... Finished first every time in all individual events.

Casey Holliday, fr., Hollidaysburg: Finished first 11 times, second seven times and third once during individual events ...Took sixth in the 200 IM at districts in 2:31.02 ... Took third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.64 ... Was a member of the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams that took second at districts ... Member of CWAAC all-star team.

Megan Keefer, jr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman ... Swam personal best time of 1:04.55 in the 100 backstroke at districts, finishing fifth ... Placed seventh in the 100 freestyle at 1:00.26 ... Was part of 200 freestyle relay team that took second at districts with a time of 1:44.65 ... Part of medley relay team at districts that took second in 1:57.99 ... Member of CWAAC all-star team.

Cassidy Saleme, fr., Hollidaysburg: Finished first 12 times and second four times during individual events ... Best times were at districts where she took fifth in the 50 freestyle in 26.21 ... Placed sixth in the 100 freestyle in 58.57 at districts ... A member of the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams that placed second at districts ... Member of CWAAC all-star team.

Maisie Supp, fr., Hollidaysburg: Finished first 11 times and second six times during individual events ... Swam every event for the Lady Tigers, from the 50 to the 500 ... Placed fifth in the 200 freestyle at districts in 2:08.12 ... Took fifth in the 500 free in 5:49.08 ... A member of 200 freestyle relay team at districts that took second ... Member of CWAAC all-star team.

SECOND?TEAM

Emily Brown, soph., Hollidaysburg; Brianna Geist, jr., Altoona; Meghan Grassadonia, sr., Hollidaysburg; Carly Grove, fr., Northern Cambria; Jena Gunnett, sr., Central; Mikayla Harris, soph., Tyrone; Courtney Noal, soph., Hollidaysburg; Allison Risaliti, soph., Central Cambria

BOYS

FIRST?TEAM

Alex Chiappini, sr., Central Cambria: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior ... Team captain junior and senior seasons ... Took second in 50 freestyle in 23.40 and fourth in the 100 freestyle in 51.84 at districts ... Anchored both the 200 medley relay team that took third, and the 200 freestyle relay team that placed second at districts ... Member of 400 freestyle relay team that went to states in 2012 and set school record.

Aaron Cummings, jr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star ... Member of 200 freestyle relay team that took third at districts in 1:35.66 and third in the 400 freestyle relay team in 3:32.84 ... Finished fifth in 50 freestyle in 22.84 at districts, and fifth in 100 butterfly in 56.60 at districts ... Member of CWAAC all-star 200 medley relay team ... A second-team CWAAC all-star.

Brock Dodson, sr., Central: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior ... Second-team CWAAC all-star ... Turned in personal best times in the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke at the district meet ... Finished first in each of those two events more than a dozen times during the regular season.

Rhett Everhart, jr., Tyrone: Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore and freshman ... Season-best swims at district meet in both the 200 freestyle (1:59.68) and the 500 freestyle (5:28.22) ... His 500 time was the second fastest of his career ... His second-place finish at districts was the highest place winner at a district meet for Tyrone in more than 10 years ... Has placed in the top six at the district meet three years in a row.

Brian Flynn, jr., Hollidaysburg: Finished first 17 times, took second five times and finished third once ... At districts, placed fifth in the 200 freestyle in 1:57.36 and placed sixth in the 500 freestyle in 5:24.72 ... Was a member of the 400 freestyle relay team that took second at districts in 3:26.97 ... CWAAC all-star.

Kyle Heasley, jr., Altoona: Member of 400 freestyle relay team that took third at districts in 3:32.84 ... Took seventh in 200 freestyle in 2:00.62 at districts and eighth in 500 freestyle in 5:29.81.

Colter Long, soph., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star ... Top events are the 200 IM, where he set a new school record with a 2:03.80, and the 100 breaststroke, where he set a school record with a 1:01.23 ... He broke his own record several times during the season ... At districts, placed third in the 500 freestyle in 22.62 and third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.23 ... A member of the 400 freestyle relay team that took second at districts ... Member of CWAAC all-star team.

Mace Long, jr., Hollidaysburg: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star ... Finished first 25 times and second twice in individual events during season ... Won both the fly and back at the Clearfield Invitational, setting a meet record in the 100 fly. Also finished first in both events at the Indiana Invitational ... Took third in the 100 fly and fourth in the 100 back at Bucknell Invitational ... Currently holds school record in the 200 freestyle at 1:49.07, in the 500 freestyle at 4:58.34, in the 100 backstroke at 52.92 and in the 100 butterfly at 52.88 ... Holds pool records in the 100 fly (53.57) and in the 100 back (55.31) ... District champion in the 100 fly (52.88) and second in the 100 back (52.92) ... A member of the 400 freestyle relay team that took second at districts ... Qualified for PIAA state meet for third straight year ... CWAAC all-star.

SECOND?TEAM

Steve Betar, jr., Altoona; Jacob Brown, sr., Huntingdon; Greg Dinges, jr., Hollidaysburg; Brandon Fink, sr., Tyrone; Max Gehringer, fr., Hollidaysburg; Tristin Irwin, sr., Cambria Heights; Seth Marasco, jr., Altoona; Alex Tietjens, soph., Huntingdon

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: