Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Foust propels Mountain Lions past Hollidaysburg

April 17, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Brad Foust won the 800- and 1600-meter runs and was part of two winning relays, while Uthman Hill finished first in the 100 dash and 300 hurdles and was on the winning 400 relay as the Altoona boys moved to 3-0 with a 129.5-20.5 victory against Hollidaysburg at Mansion Park in high school track and field on Monday.

The Mountain Lions won 17 of 18 events, including all 11 on the track.

Katelyn Goodman won the shot put, discus and javelin for the Altoona girls in a 107-43 victory.

Abby Wagner (long, triple jump) and Tierra Williams (100- 200-meter dash) won two events for Altoona. Hannah Mulhern won the pole vault and set a new school record with a height of 11 feet, 6 inches. Hollidaysburg's Michele Muir won the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, U. Hill, A, 11.4; 2, Stoltz, A, 11.6; 3, Brunner, H, 11.6. 200 dash: 1, Stoltz, A, 22.6; 2, U. Hill, A, 23.4; 3, Reffner, A, 23.8. 400 dash: 1, Reffner, A, 51.6; 2, Terchanek, H, 52.2; 3, Romanowicz, A, 53.7. 800 run: 1, Foust, A, 2:02.6; 2, Barroner, H, 2:03.0; 3, Endress, A, 2:03.9. 1600 run: 1, Foust, A, 4:36.1; 2, Stroh, A, 4:44.4; 3, Endress, A, 4:50.6. 3200 run: 1, Stroh, A, 10:36.9; 2, Futrell, A, 10:53.8; 3, Snyder, H, 10:55.8. 110 high hurdles: 1, J. Hill, H, 15.9; 2, Shultz, , 17.7; 3, Mencer, A, 18.2. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, U. Hill, A, 43.4; 2, Mencer, A, 45.1; 3, Marasco, A, 47.1.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Stoltz, Roefaro, Carper, U. Hill), 44.6. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Foust, Romanowicz, Stoltz, Reffner), 3:30.4. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Stroh, Endress, Futrell, Foust), 8:36.0. High jump: 1, Lee, A, 6-0; 2, Barnes, H, 5-10; 3, Foreman, A, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Lytle, A, 20-1; 2, Luciano, A, 19-9; 3, Corl, A, 19-4. Triple jump: 1, Luciano, A, 42-4; 2, Lytle, A, 41-8; 3, Corl, A, 41-5. Shot put: 1, Barton, H, 49-8; 2, Kutz, A, 44-9; 3, Hallinan, A, 40-4. Discus: 1, Kutz, A, 141-4; 2, Span, A, 130-0; 3, Barton, H, 126-11. Javelin: 1, Weigand, A, 155-9; 2, Luciano, A, 152-11; 3, Mencer, A, 143-4. Pole vault: 1, Koeck, A, 14-10; 2, Russo, A, 12-6; 3 (tie), Pierce, H, and Smith, A, 12-0.

Records: Altoona (3-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Williams, A, 13.3, 2, Palfey, A, 13.5, 3, Hatch, A, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Williams, A, 27.1, 2, Palfey, A, 27.6, 3, Pond, H, 27.6. 400 dash: 1, Palfey, A, 1:00.7, 2, Williams, A, 1:01.9, 3, Pond, H, 1:03.1. 800 run: 1, Pensyl, A, 2:27.4, 2, Port, A, 2:29.4, 3, Wilkinson, H, 2:34.1. 1600 run: 1, Port, A, 5:43.8, 2, Pensyl, A, 5:46.7, Pheasant, H, 5:54.4. 3200 run: 1, Ansley, H, 12:43.2, 2, Sohmer, A, 12:59.0, 3, Geist, A, 13:21.8. 100 low hurdles: 1, Muir, H, 17.2, 2, Palfey, H, 17.3, 3, K. Stessney, A, 18.2. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Muir, H, 49.9, 2, K. Stessney, A, 51.8, 3, Palfey, H, 51.9.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Muir, Williams, Surma, Keefer), 54.7. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Pensyl, Palfey, Port, Williams), 4:14.1. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Wilkinson, Pond, Ansley, Pheasant), 10:20.7. High jump: 1, Williams, H, 5-0, 2, Weston, A, 4-10, T-3, Mulhern/Romanowicz, A, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Wagner, A, 17-5, 2, Luciano, A, 15-2, 3, Piner, A, 14-7 . Triple jump: 1, Wagner, A, 35-9, 2, M. Stessney, A, 32-2, 3, Parnell, H, 30-9. Shot put: 1, Goodman, A, 33-8, 2, Dibert, A, 29-11, 3, Laich, A, 29-10. Discus: 1, Goodman, A, 112-4, 2, Laich, A, 89-3, 3, Betar, H, 81-5. Javelin: 1, Goodman, A, 116-3, 2, Givler, H, 93-4, 3, Hileman, A, 89-4. Pole vault: 1, Mulhern, A, 11-6, 2, Luciano, A, 9-0, 3, Baldessaro, A, 8-0.

Records: Altoona (3-0)

Pressel sets mark

McCONNELLSBURG - Zach Pressel set a school record with a high jump of 6 feet, 7 inches to lead the Northern Bedford boys to victories over Southern Huntingdon (95-55) and McConnellsburg (98-51).

Trenton Barnes won the 200 and 400 dashes.

The Northern girls topped McConnellsburg, 82-67, and Southern, 119-31. Leah Hershberger won the 200 and 400 dashes and long jump, Maria Snyder won the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs, and Lauren Morris won both hurdles.

McConnellsburg beat Southern, 78-72, in the boys meet and 113-37 in the girls meet.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, White, M, 11.7; 2, Barnes, NB,11.8; 3 (tie), Hill, M, and Gochnour, NB, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Barnes, NB, 23.5; 2, White, M, 24.6; 3, Glunt, SH, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Barnes, NB, 54.9; 2, Glunt, SH, 56.0; 3, Miller, M, 56.4. 800 run: 1, Russell, NB, 2:12.5; 2, Sherlock, NB, 2:15.2; 3, Waite, SH, 2:17.8. 1600 run: 1, Sherlock, NB, 4:52.5; 2, Heck, NB, 4:57.6; 3, Myers, SH, 5:20.1. 3200 run: 1, Heck, NB, 10:37.4; 2, Sherlock, NB, 11:00.4; 3, Myers, SH, 12:16.4. 110 high hurdles: 1, Hill, M, 16.3; 2, Cornelius, SH, 17.3; 3, Over, NB, 17.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Hill, M, 42.6; 2, Cornelius, SH, 44.1; 3, Crawford, NB, 46.8.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, 47.2. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, 3:42. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, 9:24.1. High jump: 1, Z. Pressel, NB, 6-7; 2, Baker, NB, 6-0; 3, Williams, M, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Over, NB, 19-2; 2, T. Pressel, NB, 18-5; 3, Z. Pressel, NB, 18-0. Triple jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 41-0; 2, Over, NB, 39-0; 3, White, M, 37-0. Shot put: 1, Thomas, SH, 43-1; 2, Daniels, M, 41-6; 3, White, M, 38-6. Discus: 1, Daniels, M, 124-4; 2, Thomas, M, 114-7; 3, Banks, M, 102-8. Javelin: 1, Cornelius, SH, 135-11; 2, Watkins, SH, 129-1; 3, Oswalt, NB, 126-10. Pole vault: 1, Cornelius, SH, 12-0; 2, Baker, NB, 10-0; 3, Watkins, SH, 9-6.

Records: Northern Bedford (5-1).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Lake, M, 13.9; 2, Gelvin, M, 14.2; 3, Gochnour, NB, 14.3. 200 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 27.9; 2, Lake, M, 29.2; 3, Shania, M, 30.1. 400 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 1:05.2; 2, Bottenfield, NB, 1:06.7; 3, Peck, M, 1:09.6. 800 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 2:35.8; 2, Leidy, NB, 2:49.0; 3, Bottenfield, NB, 2:52.5. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 5:32.9; 2, Leidy, NB, 6:16.3; 3, Fink, NB, 6:42.0. 3200 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 12:17.9; 2, Smith, NB, 14:40.5; 3, Fink, NB, 14:54.4. 100 low hurdles: 1, Morris, NB, 18.9; 2, Varner, SH, 19.5; 3, Fleming, M, 20.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Morris, NB, 54.1; 2, Varner, SH, 54.7; 3, Briana, M, 55.5.

400 relay: 1, McConnellsburg, 55.5. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, 4:9.1. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford, 11:09.3. High jump: 1, Fleming, M, 4-10; 2, Cottle, NB, 4-8; 3, Keefer, M, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 14-3; 2, Lake, M, 14-0; 3, Peck, M, 12-10. Triple jump: 1, Mills, M, 28-1; 2, Keefer, M, 27-0; 3, Muthler, NB, 26-1. Shot put: 1, Roberts, M, 28-8; 2, Stone, M, 28-7; 3, Clapper, NB, 27-6. Discus: 1, Roberts, M, 106-6; 2, Bowser, NB, 75-2; 3, Stone, M, 72-1. Javelin: 1, Stone, M, 95-6; 2, Eichenlab, SH, 76-9; 3, Slusser, SH, 73-8. Pole vault: 1, Cornelius, SH, 8-0; 2, Varner, SH, 8-0; 3, Ellis, NB, 7-0.

Records: Northern Bedford (6-0).

Bellwood cruises

BELLWOOD - Seth Worthing (100 dash, 200 dash), Cameron Worthing (high jump, long jump, triple jump), and Kyle Bartlett (1600, 3200) each were multiple winners as the Bellwood-Antis boys cruised to a pair of wins to remained undefeated.

The Blue Devils defeated Juniata Valley, 131-19, and West Branch, 114-35. West Branch knocked off Juniata Valley, 93-48.

Bailey Swogger (100 dash, 200 dash) and Megan Martin (pole vault, high jump) were double winners for the Bellwood girls as the Lady Devils cruised to wins over Juniata Valley (112-38) and West Branch (131-19).

West Branch edged Juniata Valley, 77-72.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 11.2; 2, O'Shea, BA, 11.3; 3, Kristofits, WB, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 23.2; 2, O. Worthing, BA, 24.6; 3, Na. Davis, BA, 24.9. 400 dash: 1, Ramage, WB, 55.6; 2, Wilson, BA, 56.8; 3, Lardieri, BA, 58.2. 800 run: 1, Albright, WB, 2:15.1; 2, S. Mills, BA, 2:19.1; 3, Mogle, BA, 2:22.9. 1600 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 4:37.9; 2, Clark, WB, 4:58.0; 3, A. Bartlett, BA, 5:05.2. 3200 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 10:18.2; 2, A. Bartlett, BA, 11:06.5; 3, Clark, WB, 11:15.8. 110 high hurdles: 1, Kristofits, WB, 15.2; 2, O'Shea, BA, 16.4; 3, No. Davis, BA, 17.2. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Kristofits, WB, 41.4; 2, O'Shea, BA, 41.6; 3, Quick, WB, 46.0.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (C. Worthing, S. Worthing, O. Worthing, O'Shea), 44.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (S. Worthing, Pearson, Miller, Mogle), 3:48.0. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Burgett, Dutrow, S. Mills, K. Bartlett), 9:11.9. High jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 5-4; 2, Quick, WB, 5-2; 3, Gardner, JV, 5-2. Long jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 19-7; 2, Burch, BA, 18-10; 3, Brown, WB, 18-0. Triple jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 40-3; 2, Pearson, BA, 38-9; 3, Burch, BA, 37-6. Shot put: 1, No. Davis, BA, 41-0; 2, Shawley, BA, 37-2; 3, Dixon, BA, 35-4. Discus: 1, Frehn, JV, 109-4; 2, No. Davis, BA, 108-0; 3, Fitzgerald, JV, 93-1. Javelin: 1, Slippey, WB, 144-8; 2, Torsell, BA, 133-0; 3, Frehn, JV, 126-9. Pole vault: 1, Denny, BA, 11-6; 2, Steinbaur, BA, 9-0; 3, Miller, BA, 8-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (11-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 13.4; 2, Miller, BA, 13.7; 3, Nevling, BA, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 27.8; 2, Panasiti, BA, 29.1; 3, Myers, JV, 29.2. 400 dash: 1, Crook, BA, 1:05.5; 2, Shade, BA, 1:09.7; 3, Einrich, WB, 1:10.7. 800 run: 1, Whaley, BA, 2:44.3; 2, Ke. Leamer, BA, 2:45.3; 3, Turner, WB, 3:06.9. 1600 run: 1, Plowman, BA, 6:22.6; 2, Taylor, BA, 6:32.1; 3, Turner, WB, 6:40.9. 3200 run: 1, Taylor, BA, 14:27.5; 2, Miller, BA, 15:43.9; 3, Emery, JV, 15:48.5. 100 low hurdles: 1, Nevling, BA, 17.9; 2, Shimmer, WB, 18.5; 3, Miller, BA, 19.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Shimmer, WB, 53.2; 2, Miller, JV, 54.0; 3, Roberts, BA, 54.1.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Nevling, Ka. Leamer, Swogger, Miller), 53.7. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Shade, Whaley, Plowman, Swogger), 4:35.88. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Taylor, Plowman, Whaley, Ke. Leamer), 11:28.64. High jump: 1, Martin, BA, 5-0; 2, Leri, JV, 4-10; 3, Miller, JV, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Leri, JV, 15-1; 2, Ka. Leamer, BA, 14-11; 3, Mercer, BA, 14-1. Triple jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, BA, 31-2; 2, Leri, JV, 30-0; 3, DeGol, BA, 28-6. Shot put: 1, Damiano, BA, 30-11; 2, Smith, JV, 27-7; 3, Hanwell, BA, 26-7. Discus: 1, Cooper, JV, 98-2; 2, Hanwell, BA, 85-10; 3, Damiano, BA, 75-11. Javelin: 1, Hanwell, BA, 84-0; 2, Natalie, WB, 82-1; 3, Vogle, JV, 81-0. Pole vault: 1, Martin, BA, 8-3; 2, Claar, BA, 7-0; 3, Shade, BA, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (9-2).

P-O teams top Central

MARTINSBURG - The Philipsburg-Osceola boys topped Central, 113.5-27.5, and the Bald Eagle Area boys beat Central, 110.5-35.5, and P-O, 78.5-67.5.

The P-O girls beat Central, 88-48, and BEA, 83-62, and the BEA girls defeated Central, 78-61. P-O's Cheyenne Hutton won the 1600 and 3200 runs, and Celena Garcia won the 100 hurdles and high jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Styles, BEA, 12.3; 2, Barnhart, PO, 12.7; 3, Barnard, BEA, 12.7. 200 dash: 1, Barnhart, PO, 25.2; 2, Barnard, BEA, 26.1; 3, Anderson, PO, 26.7. 400 dash: 1, Styles, BEA, 55.2; 2, Eason, PO, 57.0; 3, Irvin, C, 1:02.3. 800 run: 1, Eason, PO, 2:13; 2, Hynd, PO, 2:19; 3, Santos, C, 2:20. 1600 run: 1, Santos, C, 5:09; 2, Patrick, PO, 5:12; 3, Somcer-Hildebrand, BEA, 5:13. 3200 run: 1, Patrick, PO, 11:45; 2, K. Bennett, PO, 12:12; 3, Somcer-Hildebrand, BEA, 12:41. 110 high hurdles: 1, Ilgen, BEA, 16.8; 2, Mauer, PO, 18.5; 3, Lucas, BEA, 19.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Ilgen, EA, 46.2; 2, Holden, PO, 46.5; 3, Musselman, C, 48.0.

400 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (Tice, Struble, Ilgen, Styles), 48.2. 1600 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Boumerhi, Holden, Barnhart, Eason), 3:50.8. 3200 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Eason, Hynd, K. Bennett, Patrick), 10:07. High jump: 1, Struble, BEA, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Barnard, BEA, 19-5; 2, Mauer, PO, 18-4; 3, Boumerhi, PO, 17-4. Triple jump: 1, Mauer, PO, 40-1; 2, Wisor, PO, 35-1; 3, Greenleaf, C, 34-6. Shot put: 1, Carlows, BEA, 41-1; 2, Garwilla, BEA, 37-0; 3, Jones, BEA, 36-3. Discus: 1, Hale, BEA, 116-8; 2, Garwilla, BEA, 100-1; 3, Carolus, BEA, 98-6. Javelin: 1, Struble, BEA, 132-3; 2, Jones, BEA, 123-6; 3, Good, PO, 116-10. Pole vault: 1, Struble, BEA, 12-0; 2, Patrick, PO, 8-6; 3, Kilmer, BEA, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Ferguson, PO, 14.2; 2, Maurer, C, 14.7; 3, Gile, BEA, 14.8. 200 dash: 1, Ward, BEA, 29.5; 2, Ferguson, PO, 30.7; 3, Maurer, C, 31.5. 400 dash: 1, Cherry, C, 1:07.7; 2, Ferguson, PO, 1:09.9; 3, Guelich, PO, 1:11.3. 800 run: 1, Bartek, C, 2:44; 2, Butterworth, BEA, 2:49; 3, Hutton, PO, 2:52. 1600 run: 1, Hutton, PO, 6:04; 2, Cingle, BEA, 6:10; 3, Clark, C, 6:32. 3200 run: 1, Hutton, PO, 13:30; 2, Cingle, BEA, 14:08; 3, T. Harned, PO, 15:46. 100 low hurdles: 1, Garcia, PO, 19.8; 2, Replogle, C, 20.2; 3, Walstrom, PO, 21.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Belko, PO, 58.0; 2, Garcia, PO, 59.4; 3, Wasilko, PO, 1:01.3.

400 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (Kachik, Gile, Schrum, Gunsallus), 59.6. 1600 relay: 1, Central (Cherry, Bartek, Gunnett, Clark), 4:44. 3200 relay: 1, Central (Bartek, Cherry, Gunnett, Clark), 11:33. High jump: 1, Garcia, PO, 4-6; 2, Clark, C, 4-4; 3, Weyandt, C, and Larson, C, 3-10. Long jump: 1, Ward, BEA, 15-4; 2, Groff, PO, and Park, BEA, 13-7. Triple jump: 1, Ward, BEA, 31-5; 2, Park, BEA, 28-10; 3, Garcia, PO, 28-3. Shot put: 1, Wardo, PO, 28-7; 2, Van Cise, BEA, 25-7; 3, Bauman, PO, 24-6. Discus: 1, Smith, C, 84-8; 2, Gile, BEA, 82-3; 3, Van Cise, BEA, 76-5. Javelin: 1, Bertothy, PO, 98-6; 2, Bauman, PO, 94-6; 3, Park, BEA, 83-6. Pole vault: 1, Kachick, BEA, 8-6; 2, Schrum, BEA, 6-0.

Everett teams lose

EVERETT - Brian Burkholder won two events (1600, 3200) for the Everett boys in an 81-68 loss to Berlin Brothersvalley. Shiane Pittman won the long jump, but the Everett girls lost to Berlin Brothersvalley, 126-24.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Rauser, E, 11.7; 2, Sheaffer, E, 11.7; 3, Boyer, B, 12.4. 200 dash: 1, Sheaffer, E, 24.4; 2, Boyer, B, 24.4; 3, Rauser, E, 24.9. 400 dash: 1, Barton, E, 54.1; 2, Miller, B, 54.4; 3, Sipes, E, 56.6. 800 run: 1, Miller, B, 2:20.4; 2, Tataleba, B, 2:39.5; 3, Bruck, B, 2:57. 1600 run: 1, Burkholder, E, 5:01.3; 2, Ickes, B, 5:26; 3, Perotti, B, 5:31.7. 3200 run: 1, Burkholder, E, 11:14.8; 2, Peretti, B, 11:31.5; 3, Black, B, 11:45.1. 110 high hurdles: 1, O'Hear, E, 19,1; 2, Pritts, B, 23.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sipes, E, 49.0; 2, O'Hear, E, 54.2; 3, Byner, B, 54.4.

400 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Clark, Clacka, Guntis, Mungan), 48.5. 1600 relay: 1, Everett (Rauser, Barton, Knox, Sipes), 3:52.3. 3200 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Tataleba, Ickeb, Miller, Peretti), 9:27.5. High jump: 1, Hess, E, 5-6; 2, Yanisky, B, 5-4; 3, Stockwell, B, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Boyer, B, 19-8; 2, Sheaffer, E, 19-6; 3, Clark, B, 17-7. Triple jump: 1, Yanocky, B, 33-0; 2, Murphy, B, 32-2; 3, Fochtman, B, 31-4. Shot put: 1, Weist, E, 43-8; 2, Snyder, B, 35-11; 3, Bonner, E, 33-6. Discus: 1, Snyder, B, 88-7; 2, Boyce, B, 82-7; 3, Weist, E, 82-4. Javelin: 1, Boyer, B, 137-3; 2, Snyder, B, 131-11; 3, Stockwell, B, 131. Pole vault: 1, Clark, B, 12-0; 2, Bryner, E, 9-6; 3, Karns, E, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hittie, B, 13.5; 2, Pittman, E, 13.8; 3, Luprick, B, 14.3. 200 dash: 1, Hittie, B, 27.8; 2, Craig, B, 28.7; 3, Pittman, E, 28.8. 400 dash: 1, Trulick, B, 1:03.2; 2, Luprick, B, 1:10.2; 3, Clark, E, 1:20.5. 800 run: 1, Trulick, B, 2:38.4; 2, Smith, E, 3:18.1; 3, Clark, E, 3:22.1. 1600 run: 1, Kalp, E, 6:34.1; 2, Hess, E, 6:43.6; 3, Metzger, B, 6:50.3. 3200 run: 1, Metzgar, B, 14:41.2; 2, Hess, E, 14:46.5; 3, Kale, B, 14:51.5. 100 low hurdles: 1, Hittie, B, 16.3; 2, Clegg, B, 18.6; 3, Kuhne, E, 21.2. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Hittie, B, 48.8; 2, Eckenroad, B, 58.6; 3, Clegg, B, 58.8.

400 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Broadwater, Luprick, Will, Trulick), 55.9. 1600 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Clegg, Eckenroad, Luprick, Trulick), 4:40.8. 3200 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Eckenroad, Eckenroad, Metzger, Kale), 11:48.2. High jump: 1, Dunn, B, 4-9; 2, Will, B, 4-9; 3, Broadwater, B, 4-7. Long jump: 1, Pittman, E, 14-8; 2, Broadwater, B, 14-5; 3, Will, B, 13-0. Triple jump: 1, Will, B, 32-4; 2, Brallier, E, 29-6; 3, Broadwater, B, 29-2. Shot put: 1, Craig, B, 30-9; 2, Coughenour, B, 27-7; 3, Wagner, B, 25-10. Discus: 1, Phillip, B, 86-0; 2, Craig, B, 75-7; 3, Coughenour, B, 75-1. Javelin: 1, Craig, B, 106-4; 2, Philip, B, 103-0; 3, Dunn, B, 96-0. Pole vault: 1, Smith, B, 7-6; 2, Conner, B, 7-6; 3, Etris, B, 5-6.

'Cats drop two

CLEARFIELD - Sophomore Kobren Frederick won all three jumps, but the Huntingdon boys dropped decisions to Penns Valley and Clearfield in a triangular meet.

PV beat the Bearcats, 105-45. Clearfield topped Huntingdon, 112-38. The Huntingdon girls fell to PV, 112-38, and Clearfield, 107-42.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Longoria, C, 11.5; 2, Fultz, H, 11.6; 3, Stratton, C, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Longoria, C, 24.0; 2, Gamar, PV, 24.6; 3, Tkacik, C, 24.8. 400 dash: 1, Decker, PV, 53.0; 2, Climie, C, 56.5; 3, Tomas, PV, 57.0. 800 run: 1, Decker, PV, 2:15; 2, Nicosea, PV, 2:17; 3, Freeman, C, 2:20. 1600 run: 1, Freeman, C, 5:00; 2, Fuller, PV, 5:03; 3, Spangler, C, 5:06. 3200 run: 1, Spangler, C, 11:18; 2, Tiejens, H, 11:41; 3, Soult, C, 11:42. 110 high hurdles: 1, Stratton, C, 15.6; 2, Graham, C, 16.4; 3, Bonar, PV, 18.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Graham, C, 42-5; 2, Bauman, H, 46-6; 3, Bonar, PV, 47.3.

400 relay: 1, Clearfield, 47.2. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield, 3:46. 3200 relay: 1, Penns Valley, 8:55. High jump: 1, Frederick, H, 6-0; 2, Thoms, PV, 5-10; 3, Cooke, PV, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Frederick, H, 20-3; 2, Stratton, C, 18-8; 3, Cooke, PV, 18-5. Triple jump: 1, Frederick, H, 44-1; 2, Wasson, PV, 37-10; 3, Kozar, PV, 36-10. Shot put: 1, Lingle, C, 39-8; 2, Egelhoff, PV, 39-5; 3, Tucker, PV, 39-0. Discus: 1, Flanagan C, 113-11; 2, Fegelhoff, PV, 110-7; 3, Bush, C, 109-4. Javelin: 1, Lush, PV, 129-3; 2, Gibbs, H, 121-11; 3, Tucker, V, 115-5. Pole vault: 1, Hall, H, 12-9; 2, Tucker, PV, 11-6; 3, Godrow, C, 10-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Shomo, C, 12.6; 2, Darr, PV, 12.7; 3, Bair, PV, 12.9. 200 dash: 1, Darr, PV, 26.7; 2, Heichel, C, 27.3; 3, Andrus, PV, 27.7. 400 dash: 1, Darr, PV, 1:02; 2, Mikesell, C, 1:03.5; 3, Fleming, H, 1:04. 800 run: 1, Mikesell, C, 2:48; 2, Grice, C, 2:49; 3, Fleming, H, 2:51. 1600 run: 1, Glenny, C, 5:43.7; 2, Limbaugh, PV, 5:46; 3, Conrad, C, 6:01. 3200 run: 1, Smith, C, 12:42; 2, Limbaugh, PV, 12:51; 3, Person, H, 13:39; 3, Lynn, H, 14:16. 100 low hurdles: 1, Glenny, C, 17.3; 2, Smith, C, 17.4; 3, Bracken, PV, 17.9. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Glenny, C, 51.0; 2, Smith, C, 53.1; 3, Olsen-Zelman, PV, 53.4.

400 relay: 1, Clearfield, 53.0. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley, 4:21. 3200 relay: 1, Clearfield, 11:18. High jump: 1, Gover, PV, 6-0; 2, Kubiak, PV, 5-0; 3, Gamer, H, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Shomo, C, 15-10; 2, Olsen-Zelman, PV, 14-3; 3, Forrest, C, 13-8. Triple jump: 1, Grover, PV, 34-4; 2, Shomo, C, 32-11; 3, Hettinger, PV, 28-9. Shot put: 1, Tomed, PV, 32-7; 2, Lindstrom, C, 31-11; 3, Gamer, H, 30-3. Discus: 1, Roth, H, 102-11; 2, Emel, PV, 101-9; 3, Bienert, PV, 101-3. Javelin: 1, Lash, C, 91-1; 2, Roth, H, 90-0; 3, Hoffman, PV, 83-0. Pole vault: 1, Cunningham, H, 9-0; 2, Park, H, 7-6; 3, Olsen-Zelman, PV, 7-0.

Tussey Mountain falls

BERLIN - Berlin Brothersvalley swept Tussey Mountain, with the boys winning, 89-64, while the girls won, 98-52.

The Tussey boys gott two wins each from Darrin Sipes, Andrew Black and Curtis Wentz.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sipes, T, 11.75; 2, Boyer, B, 12.43; 3, Peretti, B, 13.01. 200 dash: 1, Sipes, T, 23.35; 2, Boyer, B, 24.43; 3, Morrow, T, 25.61. 400 dash: 1, Morrow, T, 54.45; 2, Miller, B, 54.43; 3, Rupeka, T, 1:10.7. 800 run: 1, Miller, 2:20.45; 2, Deluca, T, 2:26.83; 3, Brode, Brode, T, 2:32.8. 1600 run: 1, Black, T, 5:01.35; 2, Ickes, B, 5:26.3; 3, Peretti, B, 5:31.71. 3200 run: 1, Peretti, B, 11:31.55; 2, Black, T, 11:45.3; 3, Ickes, B, 12:56.31. 110 high hurdles: 1, Wentz, T, 18.95; 2, Pritts, B, 23.43. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Wentz, 49.94; 2, Pritts, B, 55.03

400 relay: 1, Berlin (Clark, Clarke, Gontis, Morgan), 48.5. 1600 relay: 1, Berlin (Clarke, Monogram, Ickes, Miller), 3:59.4. 3200 relay: 1, Berlin (Tataleba, Ickes, Miller, Peretti), 9:27.5. High jump: 1, Yanosky, B, 5-4; 2, Runk, T, 5-2; 3, Stockwell, B, 5-1. Long jump: 1, Boyer, B, 19-8; 2, Sipes, T, 19-6; 3, Clark, B, 17-7. Triple jump: 1, Black, T, 35-5 1/2' 2. Tanosky, B, 33-3; 3, Murphy, B, 32-2. Shot put: 1, Snyder, B, 35-11; 2, Reid, T, 35-6; 3, Bussard, T, 33-6. Discus: 1, Runk, T, 109-5; 2, Snyder, B, 88-7; 3, Boger, B, 82-7. Javelin: 1, Boyer, B, 137-3; 2, Snyder, B, 131-11; 3, Stockwell, B, 131-1. Pole vault: 1, Clark, B, 12-0; 2, Gonts, B, 8-6; 3, Clarke, B, 7-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hittle, B, 16.3; 2, Coffman, T, 13.6; tie 3, Bollman, T and Riluprek, B, 14.35. 200 dash: 1, Hittle, B, 27.85; Coffman, T, 28.2; 3, Craig, B, 28.71 . 400 dash: 1, Trulick, B, 1:03.25; 2, Folk, T, 1:04; 3, Luprek, B, 1:10.2 . 800 run: 1, Trulick, B, 2:38.34; 2, Riley, T, 2:47.3; 3, Stoudnour, T, 2:48.1. 1600 run: 1, Border, T, 6:15.55; 2, Kalp, B, 6:34.13; 3, Metgar, B, 6:50.31. 3200 run: 1, Border, T, 13:54.55; 2, Metgar, B, 14:41.53; 3, Kalp, B, 14:51.51. 100 low hurdles: 1, Hittle, B, 16.3; 2, Lynn, T, 1813; 3, Clegg, B, 18.61. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Hittle, B, 48.84; 2, Lynn, T, 59.13; 3, Starr, T, 55.3, .

400 relay: 1, Berlin (Broadwalter, Prek, Will, Mlick), 55.9. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain, 4:34.9. 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Stoudnour, Starr, Riley, Border), 11:39. High jump: 1, Dunn, B, 4-9; 2, Folk, T, 4-9; Will, B, 4-9 . Long jump: 1, Broadwalter, B, 14-4; 2, Will, B, 13-11; 3, Ferguson, B, 13-8. Triple jump: 1, Will, B, 32-4; 2, Broadwalter, B, 29-2. Shot put: 1, Craig, B, 30-9; 2, Bussard, T, 30-8; 3, Couchenour, B, 27-7. Discus: 1, Bussard, T, 95-6; 2, Phillips, B, 86-3; 3, Craig, B, 75-7. Javelin: 1, Craig, B, 106-4; 2, Phillips, B, 103-3; 3, Dunn, 96-1. Pole vault: 1, Smith, B, 7-6; 2, Connor, B, 7-6; 3, Etris, B, 5-6.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: