Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swogger pulls off two wins

April 13, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BEDFORD - Tyrone's Jordyn Swogger continued her tear, winning both the 200- and 400-meter dashes en route to being voted girls most outstanding runner at Saturday's Giant Eagle Invitational Track and Field Meet.

Swogger was the only girls double winner from the area. Tyrone also won the 1,600 relay and received first-place points from high jumper Erika Voyzey en route to a third-place team finish. Second-place Central Cambria received wins from Alyssa Brandis in the 3,200, Sam Elkin in the 800 and its 3,200 relay team. Bedford's Carrie Baker (pole vault) and Kaitlyn Lippencott (shot put) also were individual winners.

Host Bedford ran away with the boys team title, outscoring second-place Richland by 53 points. Dan Arnold's victories in both hurdle events highlighted the day for the Bisons, who also got wins from Zane Baker in the 400, Cody Bottenfield in the pole vault, Josiah Koontz in the discus and its 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Bryce England and Mike Biddle of Williamsburg won the 3,200 and discus, respectively.

BOYS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, BD-Bedford, 129; 2, RI-Richland, 76; 3, SOM-Somerset, 61; 4, SHA-Shade, 57 1/2; 5, W-Williamsburg, 37; 6, PL-Purchase Line, 28; 7 (tie), PM-Penns Manor, SOH-Southern Huntingdon and TM-Tussey Mountain, 26; 10, TY-Tyrone, 23; 11, KP-Kiski Prep, 20; 12 (tie), M-Meyersdale and RW-Rockwood, 16; 14, BB-Berlin Brothersvalley, 14; 15, FH-Forest Hills, 2 1/2; 16 (tie), C-Central and SJ-St. Joseph's, 0.

100 dash: 1, Meyer, SOM, 11.4; 2, Reynolds, SHA, 11.8; 3, Sipes, TM, 11.8; 4, Grant, KP, 11.8; 5, Swank, KP, 12.0; 6, Ansell, RW, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Meyer, SOM, 23.7; 2, Sipes, TM, 24.1; 3, Krauss, BD, 24.2; 4, Makdad, TY, 24.3; 5 (tie), Reynolds, SHA, and Smith, FH, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Baker, BD, 52.4; 2, Makdad, TY, 53.3; 3, Colvin, RI, 53.6; 4, Law, SOM, 54.3; 5, Trouple, PL, 54.5; 6, Glessner, SHA, 54.1. 800 run: 1, Wilt, SHA, 2:04; 2, Colvin, RI, 2:05.2; 3, Storup, BD, 2:06.3; 4, Lee, KP, 2:11.1; 5, Rouse, KP, 2:12.5; 6, Troupe, PL, 2:12.9. 1600 run: 1, Wilt, SHA, 4:43.9; 2, England, W, 4:44.7; 3, Kachman, BD, 4:53.1; 4, Bastian, SOM, 4:57.8; 5, Marx, RI, 5:00.6; 6, Dimond, FH, 5:01.3. 3200 run: 1, England, W, 10:25.3; 2, Kachman, BD, 10:25.7; 3, Day, M, 10:44.2; 4, Marx, RI, 47.3; 5, Desai, SOM, 10:50; 6, Horwat, PM, 10:52.7. 110 high hurdles: 1, Arnold, BD, 15.8; 2, Cornelius, SOH, 17.2; 3, Knox, RW, 17.7; 4, Sunderlin, PL, 18.4; 5, Wentz, TM, 18.5; 6, Knapp, SHA, 18.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Arnold, BD, 42.7; 2, Luciew, RI, 43.0; 3, Knox, RW, 43.8; 4, Cornelius, SOH, 45.1; 5, Knapp, SHA, 43.7; 6, Wagner, SOM, 46.9.

400 relay: 1, Somerset, 45.3; 2, Shade, 45.5; 3, Bedford, 46.1; 4, Richland, 47.3; 5, Kiski Prep, 48.1; 6, Berlin Brothersvalley, 3:51.6. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 3:38.3; 2, Shade, 3:39.8; 3, Richland, 3:45; 4, Southern Huntingon, 3:49.9; 5, Somerset, 3:51; 6, Berlin Brothersvalley, 3:51.6. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 8:45.0; 2, Richland, 8:59.8; 3, Kiski Prep, 9:07.0; 4, Somerset, 9:08.6; 5, Meyersdale, 9:14.0; 6, Tyrone, 9:25.6. High jump: 1, Civis, RI, 6-1; 2, Stroup, BD, 5-11; 3, Ingle, TY, 5-7; 4, Kendall, BD, 5-7; 5, Knox, RW, 5-5; 6, Menser, SOM, 5-5. Long jump: 1, Somiai, RI, 18-10; 2, Sipes, TM, 18-9; 3, Boyer, BB, 18-2; 4, Fernes, PM, 18-1; 5, Medva, SHA, 18-0; 6, Bytner, PM, 17-8. Triple jump: 1, Somiari, RI, 42-4; 2, Bytner, PM, 42-4; 3, Dick, SOM, 38-10; 4, Ingle, T, 37-11; 5, Close, SOM, 37-10; 6, Sunderlin, PL, 35-7. Shot put: 1, Price, PL, 51-1 (meet record); 2, Leidy, W, 47-9; 3, Pierce, L, 46-10; 4, Wirick, BD, 45-7; 5, Ferens, PM, 43-6 1/2; 6, Koontz, BD, 43-6. Discus: 1, Koontz, BED, 135-5 1/2; 2, Miller, MY, 134-5; 3, Brown, PM, 132-6; 4, Price, PL,, 131-0; 5, Wirick, BED, 130-10; 6, Leidy, W, 120-0 1/2. Javelin: 1, Biddle, W, 166-11; 2, DeMoss, BD, 165-9 1/2; 3, Edward, SOH, 144-9; 4, Brown, PM, 139-0 1/2; 5, Cornelius, SOH, 138-3; 6, Knox, RW, 134-1 1/2. Pole vault: 1, Bottenfield, BB, 12-0; 2, Cornelius, SOH, 12-0; 3, Clark, BB, 11-0; 4, Menser, SOM, 10-6; 5, Runk, TM, 10-6; 6, Ickes, SOM, 10-6.

GIRLS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, FH-Forest Hills, 134; 2, CC-Central Cambria, 73; 3, T-Tyrone, 57; 4, BB-Berlin Brothersvalley, 56; 5, SOM-Somerset, 55; 6, BD-Bedford, 43; 7, PM-Penns Manor, 43; 8, TM-Tussey Mountain, 27; 9, RI-Richland, 18; 10 (tie), M-Meyersdale and PL-Purchase Line, 12; 12, SH-Southern Huntingdon, 6; 13, CN-Central, 5; 14, RW-Rockwood, 4; 15, SH-Shade, 2; 16, W-Williamsburg, 1; 17 (tie), CK-Claysburg-Kimmel and SJ-St. Joseph's, 0.

100 dash: 1, Hittie, BB, 13.3; 2, Smay, FH, 13.5; 3, Schrift, FH, 13.6; 4, Hunt, CC, 13.7; 5, Dunmyer, TY, 13.7; 6, Meyers, 14.1. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, TY, 26,4; 2, McKee, SOM, 27.8; 3, Schrift, FH, 28.0; 4, Hunt, CC, 28.3; 5, Griffith, SOM, 28.5; 6, Folk, TM, 28.6. 400 dash: 1, Swogger, TY, 1:01.7; 2, Trulick, BB, 1:02.4; 3, Coffman, TM, 1:03; 4, Folk, TM, 1:03.2; 5, Spiaggi, PM, 1:06; 6, Luprek, BB, 1:08. 800 run: 1, Elkin, CC, 2:29; 2, Baker; BD, 1:33; 3, Trulick, BB, 2:30.8; 4, Hilliard, PL, 1:31.2; 5, Bracken, PL, 2:45.2; , Chismar, FH, 2:36.3. 1600 run: 1, Wiser, TY, 5:45; 2, Baker, M, 5:47.7; 3, Fierro, Bd, 5:58.4; 4, Rohrer, SOM, 5:59.7; 5, Brisbin, T, 6:05.2; 6, Clark, C, 6:14.4. 3200 run: 1, Brandis, CC, 11:51.3; 2, Erb, FH, 12:24.6; 3, Swope, CC, 12:33.7; 4, Fierro, BD. 12:52.3; 5, Brisbin, TY, 13:13.5; 6, Rohrer, SOM, 13:30.1. 100 high hurdles: 1, Hittie, BD, 16.1; 2, Novotny, FH, 17.2; 3, Warshall, RI, 17.6; 4, Papuga, CC, 17.7; 5, Yuhas, FH, 18.1; 6, Clegg, BB, 18.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Kline, FH, 48.6; 2, Lynn, TM, 49.0; 3, Hittie, BB, 50.0; 4, Novotny, FH, 50.4; 5, Davidson, CC, 51.6; 6, Schmidt, RI, 53.1.

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills, 53.3; 2, Somerset, 54.1; 3, Berlin Brothersvalley, 54.7; 4, Bedford, 54.8; 5, Meyersdale, 55.1; 6, Penns Manor, 55.2. 1600 relay: 1, Tyrone, 4:20.4; 2, Forest Hills, 4:22.8; 3, Central Cambria, 4:24.9; 4, Bedford, 4:25.3; 5, Somerset, 4:31.2; 6, Penns Manor, 4:31.6. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria, 10:04.2; 2, Forest Hills, 10:32.8; 3, Bedford, 10:52.6; 4, Central, 11:08.4; 5, Tyrone, 11:10.3; 6, Purchase Line, 11:22.9. High jump: 1, Voyzey, TY, 5-2; 2, Bracken, CC, 4-9; 3, McKee, SOM, 4-9; 4 (tie), Knezovich, PM, and McKeel, CC, 4-7; 6, Kline, H, 4-7. Long jump: 1, Coyle, SOM, 15-8 1/2; 2, Smay, FH, 15-5 1/4; 3, Knezovich, PM, 15-2 1/2; 4, Lippencott, BD 14-10 3/4; 5, King-Brothers, CC, 14-8 1/2; 6, Warshel, RI, 14-6 1/2. Triple jump: 1, Knezovich, PM, 34-9 1/2; 2, Coyle, SOM, 34-8 1/2; 3, McKee, SOM, 34-2; 4, Smay, FH, 33-0 1/4; 5, Smith, FH, 31-11 3/4; 6, Voyzey, TY, 31-4 1/4. Shot put: 1, Lippencott, BD, 33-6; 2, Pridget, RI, 33-0; 3, Swanson, FH, 32-7; 4, Bussard, TM, 32-6; 5, Bracken, CC, 32-4 6, Craig, BB, 32-0. Discus: 1, DaBella, PM, 97-1; 2, Zubek, FH, 95-1; 3, Boyer, PL, 94-7; 4, Foy, RW, 93-0; 5, Rizzo, RI, 92-2; 6, Scalese, PL, 84-2. Javelin: 1, Zubek, FH, 121-3; 2, Smith, FH, 105-4; 3, Craig, BB, 104-7; 4, DaBella, M, 104-3; 5, Berkbile, SHA, 101-2; 6, Crouch, W, 97-4. Pole vault: 1, Baker, BD, 8-6; 2, Boyd, FH, 7-6; 3, Bratton, PM, 7-0; 4, Varner, SOH, 7-0; 5, Cornelius, SOH, 7-0; 6, Smith, BB, 7-0.

Mtn. Lions second

GREENSBURG -- Behind three first-place performances, the Altoona boys team finished second at the Latrobe/Hempfield Invitational by 19 points to Hempfield, 129-10.

North Allegheny was third with 95.

The Altoona 3,200 relay team of Dom Stroh, Terry Futrell, Mitch Endress and Brad Foust finished first in 8 minutes, 16.73 seconds. Colby Koelck finished first in the pole vault with a height of 14-feet, 6 inches, and DeShae Lee won the high jump with a 6-2.

Finishing second for the Mountain Lions were Jabril Hill (15.84) in the 110 hurdles, the 400 relay team of John Stoltz, Tony Roefaro, Jon Carper and Uthman Hill (44.67), Uthman Hill (41.95) in the 300 hurdles, Brad Foust (2:01.68) in the 800 and Lee in the triple jump (43-2) and long jump (21-7).

Taking third were the 1,600 relay team of John Stoltz, Brad Foust, Tyler Romanwicz and Joe Reffner (3:35.3) and Brennan Luciano (42-10) in the triple jump.

Taking fourth were Carper (16.17) in the 110 high hurdles, Foust (4:34.17) in the 1,600 meters, Stoltz (23.27) in the 200, Josh Kutz in the shot put (44-2) and the discus (142-7) and Luciano (156-11) in the javelin.

Taking fifth place in the 110 hurdles were Uthman Hill (16.19), Stoltz (11.48) in the 100 meters, Brandon Weigand (154-9) in the javelin and Jake Russo (12-0) in the pole vault.

Reffner (53.01) was sixth in the in 400.

Abby Wagner powered the Altoona girls to a fifth-place team finish out of 18 squads.

Wagner won the triple jump (37-7 ) and finished third in the long jump (16-11 ). She teamed up with Tierra Williams, Alyssa Palfey and McKenzie Hatch to take third in the 400 relay (51.62).

Other third-place finishes included Hannah Mulhern in the pole vault (10-6), and Katelyn Goodman in both the discus (104-3) and the javelin (105-9).

The 1,600 relay team of Morgan Pensyl, Palfey, Hatch and Williams finished fifth in 4:15.53.

Hempfield won the team title with 157 points. Altoona finished with 42 points.

Aungst excels

ELLIOTTSBURG - Hollidaysburg's Maddy Aungst won the 100-meter dash (12.9) and the 200-meter dash (27.7) and was named the meet MVP for the second year in a row at the West Perry Invitational.

Greenwood won the girls team title with 176 points, while Hollidaysburg took second with 160.

Hollidaysburg's Michele Muir won the 100 hurdles (17.0) and 300 hurdles (50.0). Makayla Williams won the high jump (4-10) and the pole vault (8-6). Taylor Pond (1:03.9) won the 400. Lauren Pheasant (5:48.3) won the 1,600.

The 400 relay team of Muir, Kayla Roman, Victoria Surma and Aungst won in 53.2. The 1,600 relay team of Mackenzie Wilkinson, Aungst, Pheasant and Pond won in 4:18.1.

Taking second was the 3,200 relay team of Emily Ansely, Pheasant, Wilkinson and Pond 10:22.4. Wilkinson was third in the 800 (2:36.2) and the triple jump (31-9), while Roman was fourth in the 200 (29.9).

Taking sixth were Audrey Simpson (6:07.1) in the 1,600 and Taylor Givler (93-0) in the javelin. Ceara Lance (13.36.4) was seventh in the 3,200.

The Hollidaysburg boys had winners in Zane Brunner (11.3) in the 100, Brad Baronner (2:04.7) in the 800, Matt Barton (48-7) in the shot put, Nick Consiglio (18-5) in the long jump and Tyrel Barnes (5-6) in the high jump.

The Tiger boys finished third. West Perry won with 142, while Greenwood was second.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: