Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bellwood teams victorious; Bedford, Tyrone boys win

High school track and field

April 5, 2013
From Mirror reports , The Altoona Mirror

BELLWOOD - The Bellwood-Antis High School girls track and field team rolled to wins over Everett, 129-21, and Central, 132-17, on Thursday.

B-A's Bailey Swogger won the 100, 200 and was a member of two winning relay teams. Teammate Megan Martin won the pole vault and high jump, and Selena Damiano won the shot put and discus.

The Bellwood boys defeated Central, 145-5, and Everett, 108-42. Everett defeated Central, 111-35.

Seth Worthing (100, 200), Ian O'Shea (110, 300 hurdles), Kyle Bartlett (1600, 3200) and Cameron Worthing (long, triple jump) each won two events for the Blue Devils.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 11.4; 2, Scheaffer, E, 11.8; 3, C. Worthing, BA, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 23.4; 2, Rauser, E, 24.2; 3, Scheaffer, E, 24.4. 400 dash: 1, Burget, BA, 55.4; 2, Barton, E, 55.6; 3, Rouser, E, 55.8. 800 run: 1, S. Mills, BA, 2:17.3; 2, Miller, E, 2:18.4; 3, Santos, C, 2:18.8. 1600 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 4:44.3; 2, Burkholder, E, 4:58.2; 3, A. Bartlett, BA, 5:00.8. 3200 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 10:22.7; 2, Burkholder, E, 11:02.7; 3, I. Mills, BA, 11:30.9. 110 high hurdles: 1, O'Shea, BA, 16.6; 2, McMillan, BA, 16.8; 3, Huff, BA, 19.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, O'Shea, BA, 42.8; 2, McMillan, BA, 45.5; 3, Sipes, E, 48.1.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (C. Worthing, S. Worthing, O. Worthing, O'Shea), 44.9. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Burget, O. Worthing, Mogel, McMillan), 3:51.8. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (I. Mills, D'Angelo, S. Mills, A. Bartlett), 9:07.7. High jump: 1, Scheaffer, E, 5-6; 2, Burch, BA, 5-0; 3, Hess, E, 5-0. Long jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 18-11; 2, Scheaffer, E, 18-3; 3, Burch, BA, 17-3. Triple jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 38-8; 2, Burch, BA, 38-0; 3, Pearson, BA, 37-3. Shot put: 1, No. Davis, BA, 39-2; 2, Shawley, BA, 35-11; 3, Boughslough, BA, 33-4. Discus: 1, Tipton, BA, 1:04.3; 2, Shawley, BA, 98-3; 3, Carter, C, 94-7. Javelin: 1, T. Knox, E, 134-3; 2, K. Knox, E, 133-10; 3, Shawley, BA, 131-7. Pole vault: 1, Denny, BA, 11-0; 2, A. Karns, E, 9-6; 3, M. Karns, E, 9-5.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (5-0); Central (0-2); Everett (1-1).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 13.5; 2, Miller, BA, 13.9; 3, Beegle, E, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 28.0; 2, Beegle, E, 29.2; 3, Nevling, BA, 29.9. 400 dash: 1, Panasiti, BA, 1:08.8; 2, Cherry, C, 1:09.1; 3, Shade, BA, 1:09.3. 800 run: 1, Bartex, C, 2:47.3; 2, Ke. Leamer, BA, 2:47.4; 3, Whaley, BA, 2:55.3. 1600 run: 1, Plowman, BA, 6:29.9; 2, Taylor, BA, 6:33.8; 3, Cherry, E, 7:29.2. 3200 run: 1, Taylor, BA, 14:30.5; 2, Plowman, BA, 14:48.7; 3, Miller, BA, 1:54.6. 100 low hurdles: 1, Nevling, BA, 18.6; 2, Miller, BA, 19.5; 3, Clark, E, 19.6. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Roberts, BA, 55.9; 2, Miller, BA, 1:00.2; 3, Kuhne, E, 1:03.5.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Nevling, Ka. Leamer, Swogger, Miller), 52.65. 1600 relay: 1, Central (Bartex, Cherry, Zimmerman, Gunnet), 4:50.75. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Taylor, Ke. Leamer, Plowman, Whaley), 11:47.07. High jump: 1, Martin, BA, 4-10; 2, DeGol, BA, 4-4; 3, Clark, E, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Beegle, E, 14-11 3/4; 2, Ka. Leamer, BA, 14-3 1/2; 3, Pittman, E, 13-10. Triple jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, BA, 30-5; 2, Zimmerman, C, 29-7 1/2; 3, DeGol, BA, 29-4. Shot put: 1, Damiano, BA, 29-8; 2, Hanwell, BA, 25-9; 3, McFarland, E, 25-2. Discus: 1, Damiano, BA, 87-11; 2, Hanwell, BA, 85-0; 3, Evans, BA, 64-3. Javelin: 1, Hanwell, BA, 86-3; 2, Damiano, BA, 78-6; 3, Hottie, E, 71-9. Pole vault: 1, Martin, BA, 8-0; 2, Imes, E, 6-6; 3, Claar, BA, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (4-1), Everett (1-1), Central (0-2).

Bedford boys win two

JOHNSTOWN - The Bedford boys picked up a pair of wins, defeating Forest Hills, 93-57, and Westmont Hilltop, 116-34.

The Bison won all three relays (400, 1600, 3200) en route to victory.

100 dash: 1, DiFauro, FH, 11.6; 2, Cernasky, WH, 11.7; 3, Kraus, B, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Cook, B, 23.9; 2, DiFauro, FH, 24.0; 3, Krauss, B, 4.6. 400 dash: 1, Baker, B, 54.4; 2, Barr, B, 56.2; 3, Yingling, B, 56.6. 800 run: 1, Stroup, B, 2:15.4; 2, Gagnon, WH, 2:18.7; 3, Williams, B, 2:19.7. 1600 run: 1, Dailey, WH, 4:14.4; 2, Kachman, B, 4:30.5; 3, Diamond, FH, 5:14.9. 3200 run: 1, Kachman, B, 10:37.6; 2, Dailey, WH, 11:12.7; 3, Diamond, FH, 11:39.9. 110 high hurdles: 1, Arnold, B, 16.2; 2, Snedden, FH, 16.6; 3, Piner, FH, 17.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Ohler, FH, 45.1; 2, Piner, FH, 45.3; 3, Arnold, B, 6.2.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Cook, Wendt, Arnold, Krauss), 46.2. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford (Stroup, Baer, Baker, Gunson), 3:44.9. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Williams, Stroup, Baker, Kendall), 8:52.7. High jump: 1, Donoughe, FH, 5-8; 2, Stroup, B, 5-4; 3, Ohler, FH 5-2. Long jump: 1, Donoughe, FH, 18-7; 2, Snedden, FH, 17-4; 3, Blough, FH, 17-4. Triple jump: 1, Donoughe, FH, 40-8; 2, Snedden, FH, 39-7; 3, Friant, B, 34-9. Shot put: 1, Wirick, B, 40-11; 2, Koontz, B, 39-2; 3, Howsare, B, 37-11. Discus: 1, Koontz, B, 126-5; 2, Wirick, B, 117-9; 3, Shriver, WH, 108-0. Javelin: 1, Demoss, B, 156-1; 2, Wysocki, FH, 138-5; 3, Shugars, FH, 132-10. Pole vault: 1, Barron, WH, 12-0; 2, Bottenfield, B, 10-6; 3, Rhodes, B, 10-6.

Records: Bedford (2-0).

Tyrone boys prevail

PHILIPSBURG - Charles Wilson-Adams (high, long, triple jumps) and Hayden Zook (800, 1600 and 3200 runs) each won three events to lead the Tyrone boys to an 82-68 win over Philipsburg-Osceola.

Ben Makdad won the 200 and 400 runs for Tyrone.

The P-O girls beat Tyrone, 77-63, despite two wins apiece for Tyrone's Jordyn Swogger (200 and 400 dashes) and Jordan Wiser (800 and 1600 runs).

BOYS

Tyrone 82, Philipsburg-Osceola 68

P. Valley 82, Philipsburg-Osceola 68

100 dash: 1, Benfer, PV, 11.75; 2, Barnhart, PO, 11.93; 3, Kozar, PV, 12.24. 200 dash: 1, Makdad, T, 23.50; 2, Barnhart, PO, 24.38; 3, Benfer, PV, 25.08. 400 dash: 1, Makdad, T, 53.87; 2, Eason, PO, 55.30; 3, Flick, T, 55.75. 800 run: 1, Zook, T, 2:10; 2, Eason, PO, 2:14; 3, Nicosia, PV, 2:17. 1600 run: 1, Zook, T, 4:55; 2, Fuller, PV, 5:12; 3, Bennett, PO, 5:16. 3200 run: 1, Zook, T, 11:05; 2, Fuller, PV, 11:11; 3, Patrick, PO, 11:45. 110 high hurdles: 1, Bonar, PV, 18.52; 2, Lush, PV, 19.37; 3, Wagner, T, 19.40. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bonar, PV, 47.38; 2, Wagner, T, 47.98; 3, Payne, T, 48.94.

400 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Templeton, Boumerhi, Barnhart, Foster), 49.53. 1600 relay: 1, Tyrone (Warner, Fowler, Wilson-Adams, Makdad), 3:49. 3200 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Eason, Hynd, Bennett, Patrick), 9:03. High jump: 1, Wilson-Adams, T, 5-8; 2, Ingle, T, 5-6; 3, Cooke, PV, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Wilson-Adams, T, 19-2; 2, Wasson, PV, 18-7; 3, Mauer, PO, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Wilson-Adams, T, 41-0; 2, Ingle, T, 39-8; 3, Wasson, PV, 37-9. Shot put: 1, Day, PO, 39-8; 2, Egelhoff, PV, 37-7; 3, Tucker, PV, 35-0. Discus: 1, Engelhoff, PV, 115-5; 2, Mothersbaugh, PV, 107-9; 3, McNelis, T, 86-4. Javelin: 1, Wagner, T, 130-3; 2, Day, PO, 123-4; 3, Lush, PV, 118-9. Pole vault: 1, Tucker, PV, 10-6; 2, Patrick, PO, 8-6; 3, Cassatt, T, 8-6.

GIRLS

P. Valley 102, Philipsburg-Osceola 47

Philipsburg-Osceola 77, Tyrone 63

100 dash: 1, Bair, PV, 13.06; 2, Darr, PV, 13.21; 3, Andrus, PV, 13.30. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, T, 26.28; 2, Darr, PV, 27.01; 3, Andrus, PV, 27.87. 400 dash: 1, Swogger, T, 1:02.24; 2, Diehl, T, 1:07; 3, Kubalak, PV, 1:09. 800 run: 1, Wiser, T, 2:44.01; 2, Hutton, PO, 2:52.83; 3, Walk, T, 2:58. 1600 run: 1, Wiser, T, 5:54; 2, Brisbin, T, 5:59; 3, Hutton, PO, 6:06. 3200 run: 1, Brisbin, T, 12:56; 2, Limbaugh, PV, 13:01; 3, Hutton, PO, 13:32. 100 low hurdles: 1, Bracken, PV, 17.97; 2, Ceprish, PO, 18.44; 3, Olsen-Zelmar, PV, 20.27. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bracken, PV, 53.81; 2, Garcia, PO, 54.00; 3, Hodgson, PV, 56.2.

400 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Darr, Gover, Andrus, Bair), 52.25. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Heckman, Manning, Bowersox, Kubalatz), 4:53. 3200 relay: 1, Tyrone (Walk, Beam, Wiser, Brisbin), 11:17. High jump: 1, Gover, PV, and Voyzey, T, 5-0; 3, Kubalatz, PV, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Guelich, PO, 14-4; 2, Patton, T, 14-3; 3, Olsen-Zelmar, PV, 13-4. Triple jump: 1, Gover, PV, 34-8; 2, Voyzey, T, 32-11; 3, Guelich, PO, 30-1. Shot put: 1, Emel, PV, 31-7; 2, Wardo, PO, 28-5; 3, Orndorf, PV, 27-11. Discus: 1, Bienert, PV, 97-1; 2, Emel, PV, 95-9; 3, Bertothy, PO, 86-10. Javelin: 1, Bertothy, PO, 102-11; 2, Long, PV, 83-11; 3, Bauman, PO, 83-9. Pole vault: 1, Olsen-Zelmar, PV, 6-6; 2, Emel, PV, 6-6.

Snyder leads NBC

LOYSBURG - Maria Snyder won the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs to lead the Northern Bedford girls past Juniata Valley (104-46) and Fannett-Metal (97-51).

Leah Hershberger added wins in the 200 dash and triple jump.

Tayler Pressel (triple and long jumps) and Trenton Barnes (100 and 200 dashes) led the Northern boys over Fannett-Metal (112-38) and JV (122-28).

Gunther Frehn won the shot and discus for Valley.

BOYS

N. Bedford 112, Fannett-Metal 38

N. Bedford 122, Juniata Valley 28

Fannett-Metal 89, Juniata Valley 55

100 dash: 1, Barnes, NB, 11.8; 2, Hockenberry, FM, 12.3; 3, Gochnour, NB, 12.4. 200 dash: 1, Barnes, NB, 24.0; 2, Hockenberry, FM, 24.7; 3, Ebersole, NB, 25.6. 400 dash: 1, White, FM, 53.6; 2, Ebersole, NB, 56.0; 3, Barnes, NB, 58.0. 800 run: 1, Russell, NB, 2:25.9; 2, Sherlock, NB, 2:26.1; 3, Heck, NB, 2:30.6. 1600 run: 1, Sherlock, NB, 4:49.9; 2, Heck, NB, 4:52.7; 3, Sollenberger, NB, 5:37.7. 3200 run: 1, Heck, NB, 10:45.4; 2, Sherlock, NB, 12:11.1; 3, Eckenroad, NB, 13:01. 110 high hurdles: 1, Jeener, FM, 19.6; 2, Rupeka, NB, 19.7; 3, Feayley, JV, 20.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Crawford, NB, 47.7; 2, Rupeka, NB, 49.2; 3, Feagley, JV, 52.4.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gochnour, Z. Pressel, Baker, T. Pressel), 46.9. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Ebersole, Crawford, Russell, Barnes), 4:15. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Sherlock, Ebersole, Heck, Russell), 9:29.7. High jump: 1, Z. Pressel, NB, 6-4; 2, Baker, NB, 6-0; 3, Chilcote, FM, 5-6. Long jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 20-6; 2, Z. Pressel, NB, 19-4; 3, Hockenberry, FM, 17-1. Triple jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 41-0; 2, Chilcote, FM, 32-9; 3, Batzel, NB, 31-9. Shot put: 1, Frehn, JV, 37-9; 2, Hess, FM, 35-0; 3, Weidler, NB, 34-5. Discus: 1, Frehn, JV, 118-0; 2, Hess, FM, 94-5; 3, Culp, JV, 88-3. Javelin: 1, Perrick, FM, 129-10; 2, Gardner, JV, 127-0; 3, Oswalt, NB, 125-8. Pole vault: 1, Baker, NB, 9-6; 2, Berry, NB, 9-0; 3, Replogle, NB, 8-6.

GIRLS

N. Bedford 97, Fannett-Metal 51

N. Bedford 104, Juniata Valley 46

100 dash: 1, Turner, FM, 13.4; 2, Myers, JV, 14.2; 3, Crooks, NB, 14.5. 200 dash: 1, Hershberger, NB, 28.6; 2, Turner, FM, 29.1; 3, Smith, NB, 30.0. 400 dash: 1, Turner, FM, 1:03.3; 2, Falcone, FM, 1:08.9; 3, Bottenfield, NB, 1:09.3. 800 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 2:40.7; 2, Leidy, NB, 2:55.6; 3, Bottenfield, NB, 3:04.7. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 5:31.9; 2, Leidy, NB, 6:22.6; 3, Fink, NB, 6:40.5. 3200 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 12:26.3; 2, Fink, NB, 14:54.4; 3, Murr, NB, 16:38.2. 100 low hurdles: 1, Turner, FM, 17.6; 2, Morris, NB, 18.8; 3, Gardner, JV, 19.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Turner, FM, 53.4; 2, Morris, NB, 56.2; 3, Gardner, JV, 57.9.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Cottle, Smith, Gochnour, Crooks), 56.8. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Bottenfield, Leidy, Smith, Cottle), 4:46.3. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Bottenfield, Leidy, Smith, Snyder), 11:17.0. High jump: 1, Cottle, NB, 4-8; 2, Leri, JV, 4-8; 3, Miller, JV, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Falcone, FM, 14-4; 2, Cottle, NB, 13-8; 3, Levi, JV, 13-1. Triple jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 30-7; 2, Turner, FM, 29-10; 3, Leri, JV, 27-9. Shot put: 1, Clapper, NB, 27-6; 2, Smith, JV, 26-10; 3, Hart, FM, 26-4. Discus: 1, Cooper, JV, 97-4; 2, Smith, JV, 73-10; 3, Johnson, JV, 73-8. Javelin: 1, Cronrath, NB, 83-7; 2, Hart, FM, 83-4; 3, Vogle, JV, 82-6. Pole vault: 1, Ellis, NB, 7-6; 2, Falcone, FM, 7-0; 3, Gardner, JV, 6-0.

Tussey girls sweep

SAXTON - The Tussey Mountain girls scored wins over Mount Union (75-67) and Williamsburg (93-18). The Chestnut Ridge boys topped Tussey, 98-51.

BOYS

C. Ridge 98, Tussey Mountain 51

100 dash: 1, Lohr, CR, 11.4 2, Sipes, TM, 11.5; 3, Crist, CR, and Feather, CR, 12.3. 200 dash: 1, Sipes, TM, 23.4; 2, Lohr, CR, 23.5; 3, Morrow, TM, 25.4. 400 dash: 1, Morrow, TM, 56.7; 2, Heller, CR, 59.0; 3, Nemyo, Mount Union, 59.5. 800 run: 1, Heller, CR, 2:23.9; 2, Black, TM, 2:25; 3, Schoenberger, CR, 2:25. 1600 run: 1, England, Williamsburg, 4:47; 2, Farnan, CR, 4:57; 3, Bittinger, CR, 5:31. 3200 run: 1, England, Williamsburg, 10:39.5; 2, Nagule, CR, 13:05.2; 3, Bittinger, CR, 13:16.6. 110 high hurdles: 1, Lankey, CR, 16.9; 2, Wentz, TM, 19.3; 3, Kanable, Mount Union, 22.5. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Lankey, CR, 44.6; 2, Wentz, TM, 49.5; 3, Iches, CR, 51.6.

400 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Miksich, Feather, Lohr, Crist), 47.4. 1600 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Lankey, College, Heller, Crist), 4:02.2. 3200 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Schoenberger, Bence, Heller, Farnan), 10:14.9. High jump: 1, Pick, CR, 5-4; 2, Nicastro, Mount Union, 5-2; 3, Cariffith, CR, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Sipes, TM, 20-5; 2, Pick, CR, 19-3; 3, Nicastro, Mount Union, 18-6. Triple jump: 1, Lankey, CR, 41-0; 2, Sipes, TM, 37-8; 3, Pick, CR, and Griffith, CR, 36-2. Shot put: 1, Leidy, Williamsburg, 44-8; 2, Albright, CR, 40-10; 3, Biddle, Williamsburg, 36-1. Discus: 1, Biddle, Williamsburg, 102-8; 2, Runk, TM, 97-11; 3, Leidy, Williamsburg, 94-9. Javelin: 1, Biddle, Williamsburg, 169-6; 2, Schoenberger, CR, 135-11; 3, Yothers, CR, 111-11. Pole vault: 1, Runk, TM, 10-6; 2, Low, Mount Union, 10-6; 3, Kauffman, CR, 9-6.

GIRLS

Tussey Mountain 75, Mount Union 67

100 dash: 1, Saulen, MU, 13.5; 2, Lynn, TM, 13.9; 3, Finnagan, CR, 14.5. 200 dash: 1, Saulen, MU, 27.8; 2, Folk, TM, 28.0; 3, Fleegle, CR, 29.8. 400 dash: 1, Coffman, TM, 1:04.2; 2, Folk, TM, 1:04.4; 3, Rupert, TM, 1:11.7. 800 run: 1, Wertz, CR, 2:39; 2, Corrman, TM, 2:50; 3, Border, TM, 2:54. 1600 run: 1, Border, TM, 6:16; 2, Bishoff, CR, 6:33; 3, Riley, TM, 7:05. 3200 run: 1, Bishoff, CR, 14:56.3; 2, Malec, CR, 15:38.6; 3, Steward, MU, 17:46.1. 100 low hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 17.8; 2, Wyant, CR, 17.9; 3, Hammon, MU, 18.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Lynn, TM, 50.4; 2, Wyant, CR, 55.2; 3, Corral, CR, 58.4.

400 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Weyant, Lapanski, Dickum, Fleegle), 57.5. 1600 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Folk, Coffman, Rupert, Lynn), 4:40.6. 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Border, Stoudnour, Starr, Riley), 11:49.7. High jump: 1, Hammon, MU, 4-8; 2, Folk, TM, 4-8; 3, Hoffer, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Crouch, Williamsburg, 14-6; 2, Hamman, MU, 13-7; 3, Weaverling, CR, 13-0. Triple jump: 1, Anderson, CR, 28-10; 2, Hamman, MU, 28-4; 3, Bollman, TM, 27-10. Shot put: 1, Bussard, TM, 32-4; 2, White, MU, 32-1; 3, Finnegan, CR, 28-8. Discus: 1, Finnegan, CR, 90-3; 2, Bussard, TM, 82-11; 3, White, MU, 78-10. Javelin: 1, Crouch, Williamsburg, 95-0; 2, Rush, CR, 82-4; 3, Finnegan, CR, 68-4. Pole vault: 1, Kostryk, CR, and Hoffar, MU, 7-6; 3, Estep, MU, 5-6.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: