Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

B-A boys, girls roll to victories

March 29, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BELLWOOD - The Bellwood-Antis boys track and field team opened the season with a pair of wins on Thursday, defeating Southern Huntingdon, 112-38, and Fannett-Metal, 128-21.

Seth Worthing (100 dash, 200 dash), Cameron Worthing (long jump, triple jump) and Kyle Bartlett (1,600 run, 3,200 run) were multiple winners for the Blue Devils.

The B-A girls team came away with two victories to begin the season, defeating Fannett-Metal, 114-36, and Southern Huntingdon,132.5-17.5.

Bailey Swogger (100, 200), Reagan Plowman (1,600, 3,200), Megan Martin (high jump, pole vault), Katy Leamer (long jump, triple jump) and Selena Damiano (shotput, discus) each won two events for the Lady Blue Devils.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 11.2; 2, White, FM, 11.7; 3, C. Worthing, BA, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 23.0; 2, O. Worthing, BA, 24.4; 3, Hockenberry, FM, 24.7. 400 dash: 1, Burget, BA, 56.5; 2, Jones, SH, 58.1; 3, Mogle, BA, 58.2. 800 run: 1, White, FM, 2:10.5; 2, S. Mills, BA, 2:22.8; 3, D'Angelo, BA, 2:25.9. 1600 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 4:50.5; 2, A. Bartlett, BA, 5:09.8; 3, I. Mills, BA, 5:28.9. 3200 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 10:24.9; 2, A. Bartlett, BA, 11:19.0; 3, Dutrow, BA, 12:45.0. 110 high hurdles: 1, O'Shea, BA, 16.8; 2, No. Davis, BA, 16.8; 3. Cornelius, SH, 17.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, McMillan, BA, 45.1; 2, Cornelius, SH, 45.7; 3, Huff, BA, 48.4.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (C. Worthing, S. Worthing, O. Worthing, O'Shea), 45.2. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Burget, McMillan, O'Shea, S. Worthing), 3:52.7. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (A. Bartlett, I. Mills, S. Mills, K. Bartlett), 9:15.9. High jump: 1, Chilcote, FH, 5-8; 2, Shields, SH, 5-6; 3, Burch, BA, 5-4. Long jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 19-0; 2, Hockenberry, FH, 17-7; 3, O. Worthing, BA, 17-1. Triple jump: 1, C. Worthing, BA, 39-8; 2, Pearson, BA, 35-10; 3, Burch, BA, 35-10. Shot put: 1, Thomas, SH, 43-11; 2, Pearce, SH, 38-3; 3, No. Davis, BA, 38-1. Discus: 1, Pearce, SH, 112-10; 2, Thomas, SH, 106-7; 3, No. Davis, BA, 103-2. Javelin: 1, Shawley, BA, 138-8; 2, Cornelius, SH, 130-8; 3, Peppernick, FM, 127-6. Pole vault: 1, Cornelius, SH, 11-6; 2, Denny, BA, 11-0; 3, Miller, BA, 9-0.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (2-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 13.2; 2, Turner, FM, 13.5 ; 3, Nevling, BA 13.6. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, BA, 27.6; 2, Turner, FM, 28.0; 3, Thomas, BA, 29.3. 400 dash: 1, Turner, FM, 1:06.2; 2, Falcone, FM, 1:09.4; 3, Panasetti, BA, 1:14.3. 800 run: 1, Whaley, BA, 2:50.3; 2, Ke. Leamer, BA, 2:53.3; 3, Miller, SH, 3:00. 1600 run: 1, Plowman, BA, 6:17.9; 2, Taylor, BA, 6:47; 3, Miller, SH, 7:50.2. 3200 run: 1, Plowman, BA, 14:43; 2, Taylor, BA, 14:53.9; 3, Miller, BA, 16:34.5. 100 intermediate hurdles: 1, Turner, FM, 17.5; 2, Nevling, BA, 17.8; 3, Miller, BA, 19.0. 300 low hurdles: 1, Turner, FM, 54.1; 2, Varner, SH, 57.5; 3, Roberts, BA, 58.0.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Nevling, Swogger, Ka. Leamer, Miller), 53.82. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Whaley, Carroll, Thomas, Swogger), 4:49.89. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Taylor, Mercer, Ke. Leamer, Whaley), 11:52.3. High jump: 1, Martin, BA, 4-10; 2, DeGol, BA, 4-4; 3, Mercer, BA, 4-0. Long jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, BA, 15-1; 2, Falcone, FM, 14-11; 3, Mercer, BA, 13-11. Triple jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, BA, 30-11; 2, DeGol BA, 29-1; 3, Turner, FM, 29-. Shot put: 1, Damiano, BA, 29-8; 2, Hart, FM, 24-9; 3, Slusser, SH, 24-2. Discus: 1, Damiano, BA, 88-7; 2, Hanwell, BA, 83-8; 3, Harvey, BA, 63-10. Javelin: 1, Hart, FM, 86-8; 2, Hanwell, BA, 84-8; 3, Damiano, BA, 67-0. Pole vault: 1, Martin, BA, 7-6; 2, Cornelius, SH, 7-0; 3, Varner, SH, 6-6.

Team records: Bellwood-Antis (2-0); Fannett-Metal (1-1); Southern Huntingdon (0-2)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: