Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Brandt earns top seed at 138

February 20, 2013
By Todd Irwin (tirwin@altoonamirror.com) , The Altoona Mirror

TYRONE - For the fourth year in a row, Altoona's T.J. Brandt has been tabbed a top seed for the District 6 Class AAA Tournament as a result of the seeding meeting Tuesday night at Tyrone High School.

Brandt, the top seed at 138, will be going for his fourth District 6 Class AAA title.

He's joined by 132-pound teammate D.J. Hollingshead and Hollidaysburg 106-pounder Damian Huff as area No. 1 seeds.

Philipsburg-Osceola has three No. 2 seeds in Brian Evans (126), Caleb Shively (138) and Jay Prentice (170). Altoona has two No. 2 seeds in Markief Knode (160) and Mante Barnes (195). Hollidaysburg's No. 2 seed is Matt Barton (285).

P-O would have had a fourth No. 2 seed, but 145-pound senior Andrew Greenawalt suffered a meniscus tear in his knee joint in gym class last week. He wrestled against Hollidaysburg, but he's undergoing surgery Thursday. Greenawalt is the second wrestler for the injury-plagued Mounties to be lost for the season with a knee injury, joining 106-pound junior Chris Thompson on that list.

"It's really hard for him," P-O coach Tim McCamley said.

Seeded third are Hollidaysburg's Calob Walls (152), P-O's Dennis Lumadue (182) and Altoona's Austin Rosenberry (285). Seeded fourth are Altoona's Kyler Bender (145) and Trenton Kephart (182), P-O's Bryan Descavish (120) and Nick Gray (220) and Hollidaysburg's Tevin Pulcine (195).

The top four at every weight class advance to the Northwest Regional Tournament next week at the Altoona Fieldhouse.

The nine-team tournament begins at 5:30 p.m. Friday at the Fieldhouse. A very short preliminary round, the quarterfinals and a short consolation round will be wrestled on the first day. Wrestling resumes at 11 a.m. Saturday with the semifinals and a consolation round. The third and fifth-place consolation finals are scheduled for 5 p.m., and the championship finals will follow at 7.

Bald Eagle Area has four No. 1 seeds in Travis Giedroc (113), Jake Taylor (182), Aaron Varner (195) and Nathan Sharkey (220), while Bellefonte has three in Trevor Corl (120), Nick Shawley (170) and Garrett Poorman (285).

Mifflin County's Noah Stewart (126) and Brandon Wilson (145) are No. 1 seeds, as are Central Mountain's Chad Reese (152) and Chad Caprio (160).

TEAM KEY: A-Altoona; BEA-Bald Eagle Area; B-Bellefonte; CM-Central Mountain; H-Hollidaysburg; J-Johnstown; MC-Mifflin County; PO-Philipsburg-Osceola; SC-State College.

Quarterfinals

Seed, wrestler, school, grade, record

106-(1) Huff, H, 11, 18-2 vs. (8) Moore, CM, 9, 3-14; (5) Catral, SC, 10, 13-14 vs. (4) Bainey, BEA, 9, 13-11.

(3) Wilson, MC, 10, 17-13 vs. (6) Bryan, A, 10, 8-16; (7) Quick, PO, 10, 1-5 vs. (2) Leathers, B, 10, 20-5.

113-(1) Giedroc, BEA, 12, 21-8 bye; (5) Bowser, H, 10, 14-11 vs. (4) Witherite, B, 9, 16-10.

(3) Bottorf, CM, 10, 18-11 vs. (6) Barnhart, PO, 12, 4-9; (7) Querry, A, 11, 5-22 vs. (2) Hidlay, MC, 9, 21-4.

120-(1) Corl, B, 10, 22-2 bye; (5) Andrus, CM, 11, 9-5 vs. (4) Descavish, PO, 12 12-12.

(3) Sills, SC, 11, 17-8 vs. (6) Kachik, BEA, 9, 9-5; (7) Kociola, H, 11, 10-15 vs. (2) Underhill, MC, 10, 28-7.

126-(1) Stewart, MC, 9, 26-5 bye; (5) Myers, SC, 9, 14-3 vs. (4) Hanley, CM, 12, 17-11.

(3) Rosenberger, B, 10, 15-10 vs. (6) Hagg, H, 9, 8-17; (7) Stine, BEA, 11, 1-10 vs. (2) Evans, PO, 12, 19-8.

132-(1) Hollingshead, A, 10, 28-3 vs. winner of Hall, J, 11, 3-13 and (8) Musser, B, 10, 7-12; (5) McCaslin, BEA, 10, 10-14 vs. (4) Watt, CM, 12, 13-14.

(3) Kauffman, SC, 11, 13-5 vs. (6) Kephart, PO, 11, 15-11; (7) Co. Walls, H, 10, 13-10 vs. (2) Besch, MC, 12, 21-9.

138-(1) Brandt, A, 12, 23-3 vs. (8) Toscano, H, 10, 4-17; (5) Holden, SC, 12, 15-11 vs. (4) Bair, MC, 12, 11-11.

(3) Powers, BEA, 12, 17-8 vs. (6) Knepp, CM, 11, 11-12; (7) Ault, B, 10, 4-17 vs. (2) Shively, PO, 11, 20-6.

145-(1) Wilson, MC, 9, 18-5 bye; (5) Yarger, PO, 10, 3-4 vs. (4) Bender, A, 11, 5-14.

(3) Kephart, B, 9, 11-12 vs. (6) Masorti, CM, 11, 0-2; (7) Shaw, BEA, 11, 0-19 vs. (2) Horner, SC, 11, 20-7.

152-(1) Reese, CM, 11, 24-7 vs. winner of N. Scheinberg, A, 10, 4-18 and (8) Guy, PO, 11, 0-5; (5) Cable, B, 11, 10-16 vs. (4) Haun, SC, 12, 6-7.

(3) Ca. Walls, H, 11, 11-10 vs. (6) White, J, 11, 8-14; (7) Leskovansky, BEA, 12, 1-5 vs. (2) Knarr, MC, 12, 20-13.

160-(1) Caprio, CM, 10, 22-9 vs. (8) Shuey, PO, 11, 2-5; (5) Wilson, J, 11, 9-13 vs. (4) Stover, SC, 11, 12-15.

(3) M. Taylor, BEA, 10, 11-11 vs. (6) Wolk, H, 11, 8-11; (7) Pierce, MC, 11, 4-13 vs. (2) Knode, A, 12, 20-8.

170-(1) Shawley, B, 12, 25-3 vs. winner of Fremberg, SC, 12, 4-19 and (8) Corson, MC, 10, 5-14; (5) McCarthy, A, 11, 8-5 vs. (4) Verbitskey, BEA, 12, 13-8.

(3) Stacey, CM, 12, 21-1 vs. (6) Bilofsky, H, 12, 8-14; (7) Piscatello, J, 10, 6-10 vs. (2) Prentice, PO, 12, 22-5.

182-(1) J. Taylor, BEA, 12, 27-0 vs. (8) Servello, H, 11, 0-8; (5) Litvin, J, 10, 8-10 vs. (4) Kephart, A, 10, 12-8.

(3) Lumadue, PO, 11, 23-4 vs. (6) Cain, B, 11, 7-13; (7) Vandervort, SC, 9, 7-20 vs. (2) Buckwalter, CM, 12, 25-6.

195-(1) Varner, BEA, 12, 24-3 bye; (5) Alvarez, SC, 11, 3-12 vs. (4) Pulcine, H, 10, 4-10.

(3) Long, CM, 10, 6-7 vs. (6) Hannon, MC, 11, 0-3; (7) Benford, B, 9, 1-15 vs. (2) Barnes, A, 12, 23-5.

220-(1) Sharkey, BEA, 12, 22-5 vs. (8) Feliciano, J, 11, 0-13; (5) J. Scheinberg, A, 10, 8-4 vs. (4) Gray, PO, 11, 21-8.

(3) Kahley, MC, 11, 21-9 vs. (6) Putnam, B, 10, 0-9; (7) Forrer-Levis, SC, 10, 1-17 vs. (2) Porter, CM, 11, 19-8.

285-(1) Poorman, B, 12, 26-4 vs. (8) Kusmierz-Mobley, SC, 10, 7-19; (5) Rhodes, MC, 12, 12-10 vs. (4) Gawryla, BEA, 11, 13-6.

(3) Rosenberry, A, 12, 18-3 vs. (6) Hanley, CM, 10, 6-5; (7) Eckenrode, J, 11, 7-12 vs. (2) Barton, H, 12, 22-3.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: