Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Stodart, Gill earn 6-AA wrestling top seeds

February 13, 2013
By Todd Irwin (tirwin@altoonamirror.com) , The Altoona Mirror

TYRONE - Only two area wrestlers were able to grab the No. 1 seed for this weekend's District 6 Class AA Tournament at the seeding meeting Tuesday night at Tyrone High School.

Moshannon Valley's James Stodart tabbed the top seed at 195 pounds, and Cambria Heights' Aaron Gill was named the No. 1 seed at 285 pounds.

There weren't many surprises, except that Tyrone senior 195-pounder D.J. Wunder, who was expected to miss the postseason with the skin disease impetigo, or infantigo as it also called, was medically cleared to wrestle by his doctor on Tuesday.

Wunder is the No. 2 seed at 195 pounds, as is his teammate, Jason Schopp, at 120. Huntingdon's Collin Glorioso (106 pounds) and Claysburg-Kimmel's Josh Brown (113) are also second seeds.

Huntingdon's Eric Lynn (145) and Logan Fisher (152), Central's Kale Burket (113), Cambria Heights' Joe Davis (120), Mo Valley's Jake Ludwig (220) and Bellwood-Antis' Keith Shawley (285) were tabbed third seeds. Shawley has moved from 220 to 285 for the postseason.

Blairsville had three No. 1 seeds in Noah Tarr (145), Andrew Doak (152) and Scott Thompson (182), while West Branch's J.P. Hayles (132) and Luke Kristofits (170), Forest Hills' Triston Law (106) and Cody Law (160), Ligonier Valley's Justin Patrick (113) and Josh Patrick (120) has two each.

Southern Huntingdon's Dison Myers (126), Juniata's Shawn Heggs (138) and Westmont Hilltop's Don Shovestull (220) were also named No. 1 seeds.

The tournament begins at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the Altoona Fieldhouse with the first round. The second round, quarterfinals and three rounds of consolations will be wrestled on the first day. The tournament resumes at 10:30 a.m. Saturday with the the fourth round of consolations. The semifinals are slated for noon. The third and fifth-place bouts are set for 5:30 p.m., and the championship finals are scheduled for 6:45.

The top four qualify for the Southwest Regional Tournament.

Team Key: BA-Bellwood-Antis, B-Blairsville, CH-Cambria Heights, C-Central, CC-Central Cambria, CK-Claysburg-Kimmel, FH-Forest Hills, G-Glendale, H-Huntingdon, J-Juniata, JV-Juniata Valley, LV-Ligonier Valley, MC-Marion Center, MV-Moshannon Valley, MU-Mount Union, NC-Northern Cambria, PC-Penn Cambria, PV-Penns Valley, P-Portage, R-Richland, SH-Southern Huntingdon, T-Tyrone, U-United, WB-West Branch, WH-Westmont Hilltop.

Second Round

Seed, wrestler, school, grade, record

106-(1) T. Law, FH, 10, 23-3 vs. winner of Joseph, C, 9, 7-14 and Cunningham, B, 9, 9-16; Grassmyer, BA, 10, 12-11 vs. (8) J. Musselman, CK, 10, 14-10; (5) Dorian, WH, 10, 15-5 vs. Bierly, PV, 9, 14-16; Krupa, MV, 9, 12-13 vs. (4) Ostrowski, CC, 9, 22-6.

(3) Wiles, MC, 9, 22-7 vs. D. Erb, SH, 9, 8-8; Kovach, G, 9, 8-9 vs. (6) Deliman, WB, 12, 16-6; (7) Matson, LV, 9, 18-9 vs. Dautlick, CH, 10, 11-14; Miller, J, 10, 9-14 vs. (2) Glorioso, H, 9, 28-3.

113-(1) Ju. Patrick, LV, 11, 27-2 vs. winner of Vanish, MV, 9, 3-17 and Walters, J, 10, 7-21; Yost, WH, 9, 12-8 vs. (8) Keiper, FH, 10, 14-9; (5) Decker, PV, 9, 26-5 vs. Dubbs, H, 10, 14-15; Davis, NC, 9, 5-5 vs. (4) Moist, MU, 11, 26-3.

(3) K. Burket, C, 10, 22-3 vs. B. Erb, SH, 12, 5-7; Stevens, PC, 9, 17-14 vs. (6) Sacolic, G, 10, 22-6; (7) Bodenschatz, R, 10, 17-11 vs. Sankey, WB, 11, 17-15; Napolitano, B, 10, 6-14 vs. (2) Brown, CK, 12, 21-5.

120-(1) Jo. Patrick, LV, 12, 20-0 vs. winner of Ko. Confer, PV, 10, 9-17 and Tomallo, NC, 10, 4-7; George, R, 10, 16-10 vs. (8) Gilson, J, 10, 21-12; (5) Opdenhoff, CC, 9, 25-3 vs. Johnson, G, 9, 16-10; Winner of Fudalski, MV, 11, 16-11 and Biter, PC, 10, 3-18 vs. (4) Wilson, H, 11, 21-12.

(3) Davis, CH, 11, 24-5 vs. winner of LaMantia, B, 9, 3-11 and D. Walter, CK, 10, 8-12; Foor, MU, 12, 17-13 vs. (6) Blackburn, WH, 11, 16-11; (7) Whitsel, SH, 10, 23-4 vs. Brown, WB, 11, 13-11; Ratosky, P, 9, 6-15 vs. (2) Schopp, T, 11, 22-6.

126-(1) Myers, SH, 12, 23-4 vs. winner of Jo. Wilson, BA, 10, 12-14 and J. Confer, PV, 10, 12-17; Rojas, G, 10, 18-5 vs. (8) A. Farabaugh, PC, 9, 16-12; (5) Green, H, 11, 22-12 vs. winner of Palmer, B, 10, 2-10 and Caldwell, LV, 10, 11-5; Winner of Lowther, U, 10, 11-14 and Yoder, CK, 10, 2-3 vs. (4) Quarello, C, 9, 19-4.

(3) Boozel, MU, 9, 23-7 vs. winner of Rouser, R, 10, 7-17 and Gould, FH, 10, 15-14; Winner of Lutz, P, 10, 14-10 and Feagley, JV, 10, 3-16 vs. (6) Zipf, WH, 12, 15-8; (7) Bloom, MV, 11, 22-7 vs. Taylor, CC, 11, 14-10; Winner of Hunter, T, 10, 10-10 and Reid, J, 12, 7-9 vs. (2) Albright, WB, 12, 23-9.

132-(1) Hayles, WB, 12, 28-5 vs. winner of Pecze, B, 10, 12-14 and Dicken, BA, 10, 8-17; Thomas, CH, 12, 13-4 vs. (8) Aurand, MU, 12, 24-7; (5) Eckenrode, PC, 10, 22-10 vs. Ky. Confer, PV, 11, 1-9 and Albright, C, 12, 14-9; Winner of McCloskey, T, 12, 14-12 and Gaston, NC, 11, 1-8 vs. (4) Walsh, WH, 12, 19-7.

(3) Barrick, J, 12, 28-5 vs. winner of Walker, U, 10, 5-13 and Troutman, JV, 9, 9-11; Winner of Thomas, MV, 10, 19-9 and Makin, CC, 11, 5-17 vs. (6) Russell, H, 11, 26-7; (7) Croyle, LV, 11, 24-10 vs. Stewart, MC, 10, 21-7; Winner of Hypes, CK, 10, 10-13 and Cheripka, G, 9, 1-4 vs. (2) Shields, SH, 12, 22-0.

138-(1) Heggs, J, 12, 30-4 vs. winner of Steel, MU, 9, 9-19 and Hosterman, PV, 10, 11-19; Mock, BA, 10, 10-10 vs. (8) Wagner, H, 9, 19-10; (5) Hoenstine, C, 10, 20-5 vs. winner of Sessamen, T, 11, 3-12 and Au. Gill, CH, 9, 12-11; Winner of Bilonick, CC, 12, 7-4 and Martz, G, 11, 7-18 vs. (4) Heberling, MC, 11, 23-7.

(3) Bumbarger, WB, 11, 30-5 vs. winner of Barbera, WH, 10, 5-11 and Neiderhiser, LV, 10, 8-10; Winner of D. Farabaugh, PC, 10, 15-12 and Ingalls, U, 10, 4-19 vs. (6) Palmer, B, 12, 25-7; (7) Fox, P, 11, 17-7 vs. winner of Nealen, NC, 11, 2-10 and Wagner, JV, 11, 12-8; Winner of Weyandt, CK, 12, 9-16 and Love, SH, 9, 8-13 vs. (2) Naglic, R, 11, 24-5.

145-(1) Tarr, B, 12, 29-2 vs. winner of Ray, WH, 12, 8-11 and Hogue, PC, 12, 14-15; Yahner, NC, 11, 9-4 vs. (8) Templeton, FH, 10, 17-12; (5) Ohler, MV, 11, 14-6 vs. winner of Damon, T, 9, 4-17 and Hommer, G, 11, 14-6; Winner of Kline, CC, 11, 10-9 and Benson, SH, 9, 5-17 vs. (4) Nanna, J, 12, 21-10.

(3) Lynn, H, 11, 19-10 vs. winner of Feathers, CK, 10, 8-13 and Shirey, C, 11, 12-12; Winner of Long, MU, 11, 20-12 and Repine, MC, 12, 3-15 vs. (6) Croyle, LV, 11, 20-12; (7) Mack, U, 11, 17-8 vs. Green, WB, 9, 16-16; Winner of Mi. Zabinski, CH, 12, 12-17 and Huff, BA, 10, 3-2 vs. (2) Decker, PV, 11, 26-3.

152-(1) Doak, B, 10, 29-1 vs. winner of Makitko, NC, 11, 5-10 and Kozorosky, CC, 12, 6-8; Getz, T, 10, 14-10 vs. (8) Mock, C, 10, 18-7; (5) Slippey, WB, 10, 25-9 vs. winner of Henry, R, 11, 4-18 and Ca. Kephart, P, 10, 13-11; Winner of Hamilton, MV, 10, 9-6 and Nemyo, MU, 12, 1-11 vs. C. Confer, PV, 12, 25-5.

(3) Fisher, H, 9, 19-9 vs. winner of Stahl, LV, 10, 6-15 and Talbot, SH, 12, 9-7; Winner of Je. Wilson, BA, 10, 17-8 and Houck, JV, 11, 2-14 vs. (6) Niebauer, CH, 10, 21-7; (7) Benner, J, 11, 19-11 vs. Driskel, PC, 9, 20-10; Winner of Gates, G, 12, 11-16 and Custer-Sell, CK, 10, 0-4 vs. (2) Crook, MC, 11, 25-5.

160-(1) C. Law, FH, 12, 23-0 vs. winner of Fisher, JV, 12, 5-14 and Bellas, LV, 11, 2-9; Stewart, G, 11, 14-10 vs. (8) Waite, SH, 12, 13-9; (5) Norris, H, 10, 18-12 vs. Schropp, WH, 12, 9-11; Winner of Wyland, PC, 11, 11-15 and Bowser, CC, 11, 3-19 vs. (4) Smith, MU, 11, 26-5.

(3) Beitz, J, 11, 22-10 vs. winner of Cober, R, 10, 3-17 and McCullough, MC, 4-4; Myers, WB, 10, 13-18 vs. (6) Torsell, BA, 11, 15-5; (7) Waksmunski, CH, 10, 19-10 vs. Michaels, U, 10, 13-11; Winner of Ju. Hammel, CK, 11, 5-11 and Burda, C, 12, 3-13 vs. (2) Hazel, PV, 10, 28-1.

170-(1) Kristofits, WB, 12, 26-8 vs. winner of Knisely, BA, 11, 5-14 and Rupert, H, 12, 6-21; Stahl, U, 12, 17-7 vs. Carbaugh, SH, 10, 19-9; (5) Co. Kephart, P, 12, 21-3 vs. Yahner, CH, 12, 12-13; Holley, MC, 11, 13-14 vs. (4) Thompson, B, 12, 25-7.

(3) Pinkas, FH, 12, 22-5 vs. winner of Hall, LV, 11, 1-10 and M. Walter, CK, 10, 10-14; B. Burket, C, 11, 13-12 vs. (7) Hershey, J, 12, 25-7; (8) Hurd, PV, 10, 24-7 vs. Barron, WH, 11, 14-11; Winner of Croft, CC, 10, 4-7 and Smith, PC, 11, 4-15 vs. (2) C. Kylor, MU, 12, 28-3.

182-(1) Thompson, B, 10, 8-0 vs. winner of Harkleroad, SH, 12, 5-14 and Crow, CC, 12, 6-16; Ponder, C, 11, 10-7 vs. (8) Strayer, CK, 12, 17-9; D. Kylor, MU, 11, 22-9 vs. Husar, P, 12, 8-4; Frontino, NC, 11, 11-6 vs. (4) Crawford, CH, 12, 21-4.

(3) Shawley, LV, 12, 22-9 vs. Foster, J, 10, 12-17; Hess, JV, 9, 13-8 vs. (6) Hropovich, U, 12, 16-2; (7) Stewart, MV, 11, 17-10 vs. McDowell, WB, 9, 16-15; Winner of Brewer, MC, 10, 11-15 and Gallagher, H, 11, 1-10 vs. (2) Rogers, PV, 10, 29-1.

195-(1) Stodart, MV, 12, 24-2 vs. winner of Cribbs, MC, 10, 1-3 and Mezzelo, CH, 7-13; Treaster, J, 10, 14-13 vs. (8) Schlosser, PC, 11, 22-8; (5) Kyle, MU, 11, 20-10 vs. winner of Little, C, 11, 6-16 and Hunter, BA, 11, 9-8; Winner of Dunkle, JV, 10, 8-8 and Hoch, LV, 10, 3-8 vs. (4) Oliver, U, 10, 23-2.

(3) Swartz, PV, 12, 26-4 vs. winner of Pentland, G, 11, 7-17 and Carowick, SH, 12, 9-18; Pearce, WB, 11, 10-9 vs. (6) Lauer, H, 11, 22-11; (7) Tripodis, B, 12, 22-10 vs. Elder, CK, 9, 16-14; Winner of Litzinger, P, 12, 6-8 and Howell, CC, 10, 3-11 vs. (2) Wunder, T, 12, 21-4.

220-(1) Shovestull, WH, 12, 23-5 vs. winner of Cole Herrington, SH, 11, 7-21 and O. Musselman, CK, 11, 3-11; Stapleton, MU, 11, 16-14 vs. (8) Carlheim, G, 10, 17-9; (5) White, B, 12, 23-7 vs. Novella, CH, 12, 9-10; Marsh, LV, 10, 9-12 vs. (4) Fitzgerald, J, 12, 24-7.

(3) Ludwig, MV, 12, 23-3 vs. Branick, CC, 11, 7-18; Wholaver, H, 12, 13-12 vs. (6) Deitman, U, 10, 23-2; (7) McLendon, PC, 11, 12-4 vs. Rudd, MC, 10, 14-11; Neel, P, 11, 5-11 vs. (2) Maines, WB, 10, 29-2.

285-(1) Aa. Gill, CH, 11, 25-3 vs. winner of Ness, G, 10, 4-7 and Clites, H, 10, 3-6; Cody Herrington, SH, 12, 15-12 vs. (8) Wilkinson, PC, 11, 16-8; (5) Moose, R, 11, 16-3 vs. winner of Heuston, C, 11, 2-19 and Roman, WH, 11, 7-9; Winner of Cunkleman, B, 10, 11-15 and Kruel, LV, 10, 4-16 vs. (4) Smith, MU, 11, 23-5.

(3) Shawley, BA, 12, 16-3 vs. winner of McDonough, J, 12, 7-13 and M. Confer, PV, 11, 11-18; Jo. Hammel, CK, 12, 14-15 vs. (6) Mountain, U, 12, 17-5; (7) Bunnell, MV, 11, 18-9 vs. Culp, JV, 12, 9-11; Winner of Polisky, MC, 12, 11-15 and Marra, FH, 12, 5-7 vs. (2) Selepack, WB, 11, 29-5.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: