Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

D6 basketball pairings: BG girls top-seeded again

BG boys, Penn Cambria boys, Bellwood and Portage girls nab second seeds in upcoming tourney

February 12, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

The Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School girls basketball team is the team to beat in the District 6 Class A playoffs, once again.

The Lady Marauders are the top seed in their bracket as they shoot for an unprecedented seventh straight 6-A crown. District chairman T.J. Kakabar announced the seedings and early-round sites for Class AAA, AA and A on Tuesday morning.

The Bishop Carroll boys are the only other team from the Mirror coverage area to be seeding first in the classes that were released, garnering the top spot in Class A. The Class AAAA seedings will be announced at a later date.

The 20-1 BG girls will get a first-round bye and then will meet the winner of the United/Williamsburg game in the quarterfinals late next week at a site to be determined -- six of the 11 teams in the 6-A girls field are from the area, including second-seeded Portage and No. 3 Claysburg-Kimmel.

Fifty-five teams entered in the six classifications, 53 from District 6 and two from the Pittsburgh City League, which will compete in the 6-AAA girls tournament to try to make it to states.

Twenty-four of those teams are area squads.

Carroll, the runner-up in 6-A boys last season, overcame diocesan and Laurel Highlands Conference Section 1 rival Bishop Guilfoyle for the No. 1 seed in Class A boys.

In addition to BG boys and Portage girls, two other area teams are second seeds. The Bellwood-Antis girls and the Penn Cambria boys, both in Class AA.

The 6-AA boys bracket has a strong area flavor with the second through fifth seeds all being local schools. After Penn Cambria, Bellwood-Antis is ranked third, Tyrone fourth and defending 6-A champion Northern Cambria fifth. Cambria Heights and Central also entered; Bald Eagle Area is the top seed.

Despite only having one loss, the B-A girls checked in behind BEA.

Johnstown boys and Forest Hills girls are the top seeds in Class AAA.

Here's a complete list of the seedings and early-round pairings:

BOYS

MONDAY, FEB. 18

CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

at Bishop Carroll High School

Richland (12) vs. Northern Cambria (5), 7:30

at Hollidaysburg Senior High School

West Branch (13) vs. Tyrone (4), 8

CLASS A FIRST ROUND

at Central Cambria High School

Saltsburg (9) vs. Glendale (8), 7:30

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

at Central Cambria High School

Blairsville (14) vs. Bellwood-Antis (3), 6

Central (11) vs. Bishop McCort (6), 8

at Bishop Carroll High School

Cambria Heights (9) vs. Marion Center (8), 8

at Tyrone Area Middle School

Ligonier Valley (10) vs. Penns Valley (7), 7:30

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20-SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Sites TBA

CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Bedford (3) vs. Somerset (2)

CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS

Cambria Heights/Marion Center winner vs. Bald Eagle Area (1)

Richland/Northern Cambria winner vs. West Branch/Tyrone winner

Ligonier Valley/Penns Valley winner vs. Penn Cambria (2)

Central/Bishop McCort winner vs. Blairsville/Bellwood-Antis winner

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

saltsburg/Glendale winner vs. Bishop Carroll (1)

Juniata Valley (5) vs. Blacklick Valley (4)

Ferndale (7) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (2)

Williamsburg (6) vs. Homer-Center (3)GIRLS

MONDAY, FEB. 18

CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

at Bishop Carroll High School

Central Cambria (10) vs. Richland (7), 6

at Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School

Philipsburg-Osceola (11) vs. Tyrone (6), 6

CLASS A FIRST ROUND

at Central Cambria High School

Williamsburg (9) vs. United (8), 6

at Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

Blacklick Valley (10) vs. West Branch (7), 6

at Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School

Bishop Carroll (11) vs. Juniata Valley (6), 8

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

at Bishop Carroll High School

Bishop McCort (9) vs. Marion Center (8), 6

at Tyrone Area Middle School

Penn Cambria (12) vs. Juniata (5), 6

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20-SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Sites TBA

CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS

Huntingdon (5) vs. Carrick (4)

Johnstown (6) vs. Westinghouse (3)

CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Huntingdon/Carrick winner vs. Forest Hills (1)

Johnstown/Westinghouse winner vs. Ligonier Valley (2)

CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS

Bishop McCort/Marion Center winner vs. Bald Eagle Area (1)

Penn Cambria/Juniata winner vs. Blairsville (4)

Central Cambria/Richland winner vs. Bellwood-Antis (2)

Philipsburg-Osceola/Tyrone winner vs. Westmont Hilltop (3)

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Williamsburg/United winner vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (1)

Penns Manor (5) vs. Conemaugh Valley (4)

Blacklick Valley/West Branch winner vs. Portage (2)

Bishop Carroll/Juniata Valley winner vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (3)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: