Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tigers win CWAAC swimming title

February 12, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

SOMERSET - The Hollidaysburg boys and girls high school swim teams both captured the Central Western Allegheny Athletic Conference championship with lopsided wins over Somerset Monday.

Brian Flynn (200 free, 500 free) and Mace Long (100 fly, 100 back) were double winners in the boys' 111-58 victory over the Eagles, while Cassidy Saleme (50 free, 100 free) notched two wins in the girls' 120-50 rout.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 111, SOMERSET 58

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (M. Long, C. Long, Gehringer, Dinges), 1:46.68; 2, Somerset, 2:06.83; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:07.25. 200 freestyle: 1, Flynn, H, 2:03.27; 2, Nick, S, 2:08.40; 3, Mauk, H, 2:13.53. 200 IM: 1, Gehreinger, H, 2:24.16; 2, Ickes, S, 2:39.11; 3, Black, H, 2:58.99. 50 freestyle: 1, Dinges, H, 24.94; 2, Waltz, H, 27.45; 3, Baker, H, 27.54. 100 butterfly: 1, M. Long, H, 54.49; 2, Nick, S, 1:10.77; 3, Devries, S, 1:20.99. 100 freestyle: 1, Stoppe, S, 56.92; 2, Dinges, H, 58.39; 3, Trimble, H, 58.56. 500 freestyle: 1, Flynn, H, 5:38.41; 2, Gehman, S, 6:04.33; 3, Mauk, H, 6:17.86. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (C. Long, Gehringer, Dinges, M. Long), 1:37.82; 2, Somerset, 1:44.52; 3, Hollidaysburg, 1:49.96. 100 backstroke: 1, M. Long, H, 55.34; 2, Kimmel, S, 1:17.39; 3, Wood, H, 1:19.81. 100 breaststroke: 1, C. Long, H, 1:04.25; 2, Stoppe, S, 1:16.55; 3, Lewis, H, 1:20.13. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gehringer, Trimble, Mauk, Flynn), 3:56.71; 2, Somerset, 4:11.85; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:55.35.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 120, SOMERSET 50

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Keefer, M. Grassadonia, Holliday, Saleme), 2:03.66; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:12.30; 3, Somerset, 2:14.01. 200 freestyle: 1, Nagle, H, 2:15.59; 2, M. Grassadonia, H, 2:19.33; 3, Chan, S, 2:22.84. 200 IM: 1, Noal, H, 2:36.62; 2, Yachere, S, 2:48.84; 3, Landry, H, 2:49.99. 50 freestyle: 1, Saleme, H, 26.68; 2, Mack, S, 27.20; 3, Robinson, S, 28.70. 100 butterfly: 1, Schleich, S, 1:11.18; 2, Holliday, H, 1:12.21; 3, Conklin, S, 1:23.30. 100 freestyle: 1, Saleme, H, 59.20; 2, Supp, H, 59.65; 3, Mack, S, 1:01.49. 500 freestyle: 1, Gorman, H, 6:16.63; 2, Noal, H, 6:20.84; 3, Landry, H, 6:21.43; 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Saleme, Holliday, Supp, Keefer), 1:49.87; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:53.05; 3, Somerset, 1:54.44. 100 backstroke: 1, Keefer, H, 1:09.63; 2, Nagle, H, 1:12.00; 3, Owen, S, 1:15.90. 100 breaststroke: 1, Holliday, H, 1:17.93; 2, Brown, H, 1:20.43; 3, Marple, S, 1:25.28. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Keefer, M. Grassadonia, Nagle, Supp), 4:15.81; 2, Somerset, 4:20.09; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:39.63.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (13-0), Hollidaysburg girls (13-0).

Altoona swept

State College pounded Altoona in both boys and girls swimming at the Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse.

The Mountain Lions lost, 133-29, and the Lady Lions fell, 140-29.

BOYS

STATE COLLEGE 133, ALTOONA 29

200 medley relay: 1, State College (Hardy, Eaton, Lazny, Wilson), 1:42.67, 2, State College, 1:42.96, 3, Altoona, 1:54.59; 200 freestyle: 1, Luo, SC, 1:58.85, 2, D. Rovansek, SC, 1:59.19, 3, Heasley, A, 2:00.66; 200 IM: 1, Cather, SC, 2:09.87, 2, Liechty, SC, 2:15.17, 3, A. Rovansek, SC, 2:17.24; 50 freestyle: 1, Piatt, SC, 23.3, 2, Schrock, SC, 23.27; 100 butterfly: 1, Benner, SC, 58.45, 2, Cummings, 58.72, 3, Wilson, SC, 59.58; 100 freestyle: 1, Hardy, SC, 52.23, Fritsch, SC, 52.59, Erdley, SC, 54.74; 500 freestyle: 1, Hillsley, SC, 4:51.28, 2, Beahm, SC, 5:01.09, 3, Piatt, SC, 5:02.24; 200 free relay: 1, State College (Zheng, Eaton, Fritson, Feffer), 1:33.22; 2, State College, 1:37.09, 3, Altoona, 1:46.74; 100 backstroke: 1, Cather, SC, 1:01.66, 2, Rovansek, SC, 1:03.43, 3, Fritsch, SC, 1:10.02; 100 breaststroke: 1, Feffer, SC, 1:05.65, 2, Zheng, SC, 1:06.22, 3, Rovansek, SC, 1:08.05; 400 free relay: 1, State College (D. Rovansek, Luo, A. Rovansek, Lu), 3:34.78, 2, Altoona, 3:47.22, 3, State College, 3:54.13.

GIRLS

STATE COLLEGE 140, ALTOONA 29

200 medley relay: 1, State College (Garrigan, Browne, Farnsworth, Forrest), 2:05.62, 2, State College, 2:00.96, 3, Altoona, 2:20.63; 200 freestyle: 1, Finton, SC, 2:07.02, 2, Moncuso, SC, 2:13.83, 3, Koberna, SC, 2:06.93; 200 IM: 1, Cigich, SC, 2:21.08, 2, Quinn, SC, 2:20.91, 3, Tothero, SC, 2:26.85; 50 freestyle: 1, Koberna, SC, 26.66, Garrigan, SC, 27.48, 3, Millar, SC, 27.77; 100 butterfly: 1, Browne, SC, 1:05.64, 2, Linzell, SC, 1:06.56, 3, Mancuso, SC, 1:07.32; 100 freestyle: 1, Blake, SC, 57.37, 2, Quinn, SC, 59.63, Hughes, SC, 1:00.69; 500 freestyle: 1, Hillsley, SC, 5:35.43, 2, Cooper, SC, 5:38.31, 3, Vashaw, SC, 5:47.03; 200 free relay: 1, State College (Quinn, Millar, Cooper, Hillsley), 1:46.70, 2, Cooper, SC, 5:38.31, 3, Vashaw, SC, 5:47.03; 100 backstroke: 1, Cigich, SC, 1:06.44, 2, Hughes, SC, 1:10.04, 3, Millar, SC, 1:11.60; 100 breaststroke: 1, Forrest, SC, 1:15.31, 2, Linzell, SC, 1:15.49, 3, Garrigan, SC, 1:17.79; 400 free relay: 1, State College (Hillsley, Vashar, Koberna, Forrest), 3:56.36, 2, State College, 4:14.33, 3, Altoona, 4:36.36.

Records: Altoona boys (12-2); girls (9-5)

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: