Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Lions win another gymnastics league title

February 10, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BELLEFONTE - For the second year in a row, the Altoona gymnastics team was crowned champion of the Central Pennsylvania Gymnastics League.

The Lady Lions won only one event, but picked up more than enough points in the second through 10 spots Saturday afternoona at the Bellefonte Middle School to capture the event with a team point total of 135.15.

DuBois finished second with 126.125 points.

Caitlyn Hall won the beam with a 9.1, and Altoona took three of the top four spots in the event, with Tori Misitano taking third and Abby Wagner finishing fourth. Hall finished second in the all-around with a 35.48. Wagner was third (33.88) while teammate Hannah Mulhern took fifth (32.75).

Altoona will take part in the Pa. Classic in Moon Township next weekend. The Lady Lions will compete and they have 13 members of their team who can compete for individual medals as well.

TEAM SCORING: 1, A-Altoona, 135.14; 2, D-DuBois, 126.125; 3, B-Bellefonte, 123.925; 4, SM-St. Marys, 123.8; 5, R-Ridgway, 98.175

VAULT: 1, Scott, D, 9.6; 2, Hall, A, 8.9; 3, Wagner, A, 8.9; 4, Beranti, D, 8.5; 5, Fredericks, B, 8.425; 6, Sinclair, D, 8.4; 7, Neuriter, SM, 8.4; 8, Williams, B, 8.325; 9, Taylor, A, 8.3; 10, Mehok, D, 8.3.

BARS: 1, Scott, D, 9.1; 2, Hall, A, 8.6; 3, Frederick, B, 8.5; 4, Brandt, A, 8.4; 5, Mulhern, A, 7.7; 6, Wagner, A, 7.6; 7, Whitman, SM, 7.55; 8, Schloder, SM, 7.5; 9, Deibler, B, 7.5; 10, Neuriter, SM, 7.475.

BEAM: 1, Hall, A, 9.1; 2, Scott, D, 8.525; 3, T. Misitano, A, 8.45; 4, Wagner, A, 8.325; 5, Schloder, SM, 8.325; 6, Frederick, B, 8.225; 7, Mulhern, A, 8.075; 8, Taylor, A, 7.65; 9, Young, B, 7.475; 10, Williams, B, 7.35.

FLOOR: 1, Scott, D, 9.35; 2, Wagner, A, 9.05; 3, Hall, A, 8.875; 4, Mulhern, A, 8.7; 5, Florio, SM, 8.45; 6, Williams, B, 8.4; 7, Neuriter, SM, 8.2; 8, Sinclair, D, 8.05; 9, Taylor, A, 7.9; 10, Mehok, D, 7.8.

ALL-AROUND: 1, Scott D, 36.58; 2, Hall, A, 35.48; 3, Wagner, A, 33.88; 4, Frederick, B, 32.93; 5, Mulhern, A, 32.75.

Tigers win invite

INDIANA - Hollidaysburg won the boys and girls Class AAA competition at the 12-team Indiana Swimming Invitational.

Mace Long led the Golden Tigers with wins in the 100 fly and the 100 back.

BOYS

200 medley relay: 2, Hollidaysburg (M. Long, C. Long, Gehringer, Dinges); 200 freestyle: 5, Flynn, H, 1:59.65. 200 IM: 2, C. Long, H, 2:05.70; 50 freestyle: 12, Dinges, H, 24.95; 100 butterfly: 1, M. Long, H, 53.43, 8, Gehringer, H, 1:01.48; 500 freestyle: 6, Flynn, H, 5:32.05; 200 free relay: 11, Hollidaysburg (Dinges, Mauk, Trimble, Flynn), 1:43.10; 100 backstroke: 1, M. Long, H, 53.94; 100 breaststroke: 3, C. Long, H, 1:04.06; 400 free relay: 2, Hollidaysburg (C. Long, Gehringer, Flynn, M. Long), 3:33.75;

GIRLS

200 medley relay: 6, Hollidaysburg (Saleme, M. Grassadonia, Holliday, Supp), 2:06.03, 10, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Brown, Roberts, Gorman), 2:12.69; 200 freestyle: 8, Supp, H, 2:16.27, 10, Gorman, H, 2:16.99; 200 IM: 11, Hershberger, H, 2:52.92; 50 freestyle: 7, Saleme, H, 26.84, 9, Brown, H, 27.42; 100 butterfly: 12, Holliday, H, 1:13.84; 100 freestyle: 6, Brown, H, 1:00.63; 500 freestyle: 9, Gorman, H, 6:15.62; 200 free relay: 7, Hollidaysburg (Roberts, Gorman, Henry, Supp), 1:57.53; 100 backstroke: 7, Saleme, H, 1:10.47; 100 breaststroke: 4, Holliday, H, 1:15.48, 8, M. Grassadonia, H, 1:17.90; 400 free relay: 4, Hollidaysburg (Brown, M. Grassadonia, Holliday, Saleme), 4:08.72.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: