Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. swimming roundup

February 5, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Mace Long (100 fly, 500 free), Colter Long (200 IM, 100 breast) and Greg Dinges (50 free, 100 free) each picked up multiple individual wins as the Hollidaysburg boys bested Westmont Hilltop, 112-57.

The Hollidaysburg girls didn't have anyone with multiple individual wins, but the Lady Tigers defeated the Lady Hilltoppers for the first time in five years with a 111-59 victory.

BOYS

Hollidaysburg 112, Westmont Hilltop 57

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (M. Long, C. Long, Gehringer, Dinges), 1:44.42; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:04.52; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:13.19. 200 freestyle: 1, Flynn, H, 2:02.19; 2, Gagnon, WH, 2:07.58; 3, Mauk, H, 2:09.47. 200 IM: *1, C. Long, H, 2:03.80; 2, Gehringer, H, 2:22.18; 3, Col. Schafer, WH, 2:30.12. 50 freestyle: 1, Dinges, H, 24.87; 2, Con. Schafer, WH, 26.87; 3, Bluas, WH, 27.31. 100 butterfly: 1, M. Long, H, 53.50; 2, King, H, 1:20.94; 3, Petrell, WH, 1:22.41. 100 freestyle: 1, Dinges, H, 57.13; 2, Con. Schafer, WH, 59.49; 3, Trimble, H, 1:00.39. 500 freestyle: 1, M. Long, H, 5:13.81; 2, Flynn, H, 5:40.57; 3, Joseph, WH, 5:45.78. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (C. Long, Trimble, Mauk, Flynn), 1:41.16; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 1:48.00; 3, Hollidaysburg, 1:50.72. 100 backstroke: 1, Gehringer, H, 1:03.87; 2, Miller, WH, 1:14.13; 3, Black, H, 1:19.02. 100 breaststroke: 1, C. Long, H, 1:05.69; 2, Gagnon, WH, 1:16.21; 3, Col. Schafer, WH, 1:21.56; 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Flynn, Dinges, Gehringer, M. Long), 3:44.95; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 4:02.22; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:06.77

*-New school record (2007-Dinger, 2:04.33).

GIRLS

Hollidaysburg 111, Westmont Hilltop 59

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Keefer, M. Grassadonia, Holliday, Salene), 2:01.46; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:03.04; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:09.92. 200 freestyle: 1, Supp, H, 2:12.05; 2, Nagle, H, 2:13.74; 3, Glass WH, 2:17.19. 200 IM: 1, Holliday, H, 2:30.34; 2, Atterbury, WH, 2:32.33; 3, Noal, H, 2:36.51. 50 freestyle: 1, Noll, WH, 26.02; 2, Salene, H, 26.82; 3, Keefer, H, 26.99. 100 butterfly: 1, Aman, WH, 1:09.10; 2, Supp, H, 1:10.15; 3, R. Grassadonia, H, 1:23.16. 100 freestyle: 1, Noll, WH, 56.25; 2, Salene, H, 59.97; 3, Brown, H, 1:00.47. 500 freestyle: 1, Nagle, H, 6:04.84; 2, Glass, WH, 6:16.53; 3, Landry, H, 6:18.61. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Brown, Parnell, Holliday, Supp), 1:49.01; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 1:50.51; 3, Hollidaysburg, 1:57.43. 100 backstroke: 1, Keefer, H, 1:05.88; 2, Atterbury, WH, 1:07.75; 3, McKeirnan, H, 1:11.64. 100 breaststroke: 1, Brown, H, 1:17.46; 2, M. Grassadonia, H, 1:17.82; 3, Dorian, WH, 1:20.14. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Salene, Nagle, Supp, Keefer), 4:10.25; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 4:13.76; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:27.42.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (11-0); Hollidaysburg girls (11-0).

Mountain Lions sweep

The Altoona boys team got two wins each from Steve Betar, Kyle Heasley and Aaron Cummings in improving to 11-1, thanks to a 92-26 win over Marion Center at the Altoona Fieldhouse.

Betar won the 200 and 500 free events, while Heasley tok the 200 IM and 100 back. Cummings won the 50 and 100 free.

On the girls side, the Lady Lions did not get any double winners, but got more than enough first-, second- and third-place finishes in a 92-64 victory to improve to 8-4.

BOYS

ALTOONA 92, MARION CENTER 26

200 medley relay: Altoona (S. Marasco, Fink, Hallinan, Betar), 2:00.28; 2, Altoona, 2:01.33. 200 freestyle: 1,Betar, A, 2:16.98; 2, Mack, M, 2:21.38; 3, Conrad, A, 2:22.60; 200 IM: 1, Heasley, A, 2:22.43; 2, Hallinan, A, 2:30.97; 50 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 29.32; 2, S. Marasco, 25.73; 3, C. Marasco, A, 27.96; 100 butterfly: Not held. 100 freestyle: 1,2Cummings, A, 53.57; 2, Fink, A, 59.44; 3, Mack, M, 1:03.82; 500 freestyle: 1,Betar, A, 6:39.19; 2, Kuntsbeck, A, 6:43.51; 200 free relay: 1,Altoona (Houk, Fink, Heasley, Hallinan), 1:49.49; 2, Altoona, 1:50.73; 3, Marion Center, 1:55.97. 100 backstroke: 1,Heasley, A, 1:09.60; 2, J. Settimio, A, 1:16.99; 3, C. Hallinan, A, 1:19.83. 100 breaststroke: 1,K. Fink, A, 1:16.74; 2, J. Settimio, A, 1:16.99; 3, C. Hallinan, A, 1:19.83; 400 free relay: 1, Marion Center (Mack, Garmigh, Ankey, Simpson), 4:44.76; 2, Altoona, 4:48.90; 3, Altoona, 4:59.25.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 92, MARION CENTER 64

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Stoudnour, Sohmer, Ferguson, Geist), 2:21.41; 2, Altoona, 2:25.82; 3, Altoona, 3:05.69. 200 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 2:26.80; Donaldson, M, 2:43.54; 3, Tonkin, M, 2:21.75; 200 IM: 1, Cumings, A, 2:47.31; 2, Stoudnour, A, 3:00.06; 3, Bradley, A, 3:04.14; 50 freestyle: 1, Shick, M, 29.2; 2, Ferguson, A, 29.49; 3, Gaston, M, 29.089; 100 butterfly: 1, Tonkin, M, 1:17.64; 2, Geist, A, 1:21.64; 3, Bradley, A, 1:25.64; 100 freestyle: 1,Ferguson, A, 1:04.32; 2, Shick, M, 1:04.66; 3, Jacobs, A, 1:06.39.; 500 freestyle: 1, Donaldson, M, 6:30.26; 2, Cummings, A, 6:37.46; 3, Reade, A, 6:53.92; 200 free relay: 1,Marion Center (Gaston, Shick, Tonkin, Donaldson), 1:58.10; 2, Altoona, 1:58.14; 3, Altoona, 2:08.68; 100 backstroke: 1,Ajay, A, 1:21.76; 2, Alverson, A, 1:33.14; 3, Dixon, M, 1:50.31; 100 breaststroke: 1, Sohmer, A, 1:24.85; 2, Mouser, M, 1:32.24; 3, Sheets, A, 1:44.73; 400 free relay: 1,Marion Center (Gaston, Tonkin, Donaldson, Shick), 4:34.51; 2, Altoona, 4:48.01; 3, Altoona, 5:38.39.

Records: Altoona boys (11-1), Altoona girls (8-4).

Northern takes two

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - Dartagnan Suchar (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly) and Logan Miller (200 IM, 500 freestyle) each won two events for the Northern Cambria boys team as it defeated Ligonier Valley, 82-62.

Carly Grove (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) won two events for the Northern Cambria girls team in its win over Ligonier Valley, 88-79.

BOYS

NORTHERN CAMBRIA 82, LIGONIER VALLEY 62

200 medley relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Janosko, Suchar, Miller, Tibbott), 2:19.40; 200 freestyle: 1, Ryan, LV, 2:18.64; 200 IM: 1, Miller, NC, 3:10.73; 50 freestyle: 1, Suchar, NC, 25.60; 100 butterfly: 1, Suchar, NC, 1:16.68; 100 freestyle: 1, Ryan, LV, 1:01.08; 500 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 7:38.08; 200 free relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Suchar, Miller, Janosko, Tibbott), 1:53.17; 100 backstroke: 1, Janosko, NC, 1:16.77; 100 breaststroke: 1, Jackman, LV, 1:34.35; 400 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Ryan, Cornell, Kuhn, Meharey), 5:02.20.

GIRLS

NORTHERN CAMBRIA 88, LIGONIER VALLEY 79

200 medley relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Fornari, Paronish, Hutsky, Grove), 2:15.82; 200 freestyle: 1, Heitzer, LV, 2:25.61; 200 IM: 1, Grove, NC, 2:42.95; 50 freestyle: 1, Fornari, NC, 29.42; 100 butterfly: 1, Shearer, LV, 1:19.08; 100 freestyle: 1, Lillicotch, LV, 1:07.36; 500 freestyle: 1, Fox, LV, 6:46.61; 200 free relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Fornari, Paronish, Walters, Grove), 2:00.38; 100 backstroke: 1, Fornari, NC, 1:14.46; 100 breaststroke: 1, Grove, NC, 1:21.05; 400 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Demayo, Fox, Heitzer, Long), 4:39.86.

Records: Northern Cambria boys (4-5); Northern Cambria girls (4-5).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: