Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Heasley, Cummings spark Mountain Lions

January 29, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Both the Altoona boys and girls swimming teams posted victories over visiting Central Cambria at the Altoona Area High School pool Monday.

Kyle Heasley won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and Aaron Cummings captured victories in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, to lead the Altoona boys (9-1) to a 90-80 win. Alex Chiappini won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for the Central Cambria boys squad.

Brianna Geist was a double-winner in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle to spark the Altoona girls (6-4) to an 85-84 triumph.

BOYS

ALTOONA 90, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 80

200 medley relay: 1, Central Cambria (Horne, Gerlach, Buynock, Chiappini), 1:55.26. 2, Altoona, 1:57.37. 3, Altoona, 2:08.33. 200 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 2:05.70. 2, Millar, CC, 2:19.06. 3, Weigel, CC, 2:20.19. 200 IM: 1, Marasco, A, 2:28.32. 2, Fink, A, 2:31.39. 3, Halt, CC, 2:40.17. 50 freestyle: 1, Chiappini, CC, 24.07. 2, Betar, A, 25.42. 3, Hanlin, A, 24.93. 100 butterfly: 1, Cummings, A, 57.83. 2, Buynack, CC, 1:02.87. 3, Settimio, A, 1:17.10. 100 freestyle: 1, Chiappini, CC, 53.15. 2, Betar, A, 56.56. 3, Hanlin, A, 57.1. 500 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 5:46.48. 2, S. Marasco, A, 6:05.23. 3, Kunstbeck, A, 6:34.15. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Betar, C. Marasco, Hanlin, Heasley), 1:43.76. 2, Central Cambria, 1:45.95. 3, Central Cambria, 1:48.98; 100 backstroke: 1, Cummings, A, 1:01.69. 2, Dugan, CC, 1:12.65. 3, Horne, CC, 1:14.46. 100 breaststroke: 1, Gerlach, CC, 1:13.71. 2, Fink, A, 1:16.28. 3, Kunstbeck, A, 1:17.21. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Heasley, S. Marasco, Betar, Cummings), 3:47.31. 2, Central Cambria, 4:06.28. 3, Central Cambria, 4:09.20.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 85, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 84

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Stoudnour, Sohmer, Ajay, Ferguson), 2:19.37. 2, Central Cambria, 2:20.01. 3, Altoona, 2:35.65. 200 freestyle: 1, Risaliti, CC, 2:22.30. 2, Stohon, CC, 2:22.70. 3, Cummings, A, 2:23.17. 200 IM: 1, Gironda, CC, 2:34.89. 2, Archangelo, CC, 2:49.74. 3, Stoudnour, A, 2:57.30. 50 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 28.39. 2, Ferguson, A, 28.96. 3, Hillard, A, 31.08. 100 butterfly: 1, Gironda, CC, 1:12.05. 2, Bradley, A, 1:23.57. 3, Maglet, CC, 1:24.03. 100 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 1:03.27. 2, Stohan, CC, 1:05.05. 3, Jacobs, A, 1:07.36. 500 freestyle: 1, Risaliti, CC, 6:24.80. 2, Cummings, A, 6:38.15. 3, Nalisnick, CC, 6:45.78. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Stohan, Maglet, Archangelo, Gironda), 1:59.60. 2, Altoona, 2:02.92. 3, Altoona, 2:13.40. 100 backstroke: 1, Stoudnour, A, 1:19.74. 2, Ajay, A, 1:22.58. 3, Minor, CC, 1:29.09. 100 breaststroke: 1, Archangelo, CC, 1:23.01. 2, Sohmer, A, 1:25.45. 3, Heasley, A, 1:23.01. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Stohan, Risaliti, Nilisnick, Gironda), 4:24.02. 2, Altoona, 4:25.52. 3, Altoona, 4:43.73.

Records: Altoona boys (9-1), Altoona girls (6-4).

Tiger teams unbeaten

HOLLIDAYSBURG - The Hollidaysburg boys and girls swim teams both improved to 10-0 thanks to victories over Richland.

The Tiger boys got two wins each from Brian Flynn and Mace Long in a 112-65 victory. Long also set a pool record in the 100-yard butterfly.

The Lady Tigers got two wins from Macy Supp in a 105-65 triumph.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 112, RICHLAND 56

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (M. Long, C. Long, Flynn, Waltz), 1:50.04; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:18.34; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:19.12. 200 freestyle: 1, Mauk, H, 2:10.69; 2, Eckroth, R, 2:19.23; 3, Trimble, H, 2:25.26; 200 IM: 1, Flynn, H, 2:21.91; 2, Cooper, R, 2:35.0; 3, Lewis, H, 2:55.84; 50 freestyle: 1, C. Long, H, 22.83; 2, Dinges, H, 25.54; 3, Nider, R, 25.80; 100 butterfly: 1, M. Long, H, 53.39 (pool record); 2, Mihalko, R, 56.31; 3, King, H, 1:23.61; 100 freestyle: 1, Dinges, H, 57.20; 2, Nider, R, 58.02; 3, Carper, H, 1:03.08; 500 freestyle: 1, M. Long, H, 5:14.41; 2, C. Long, H, 5:22.18; 3, Mauk, H, 6:18.74; 200 free relay: 1, Richland (Mihalko, Cooper, Nider, Eckroth), 1:46.56; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:48.46; 3, Hollidaysburg, 1:55.88; 100 backstroke: 1, Mihalko, R, 1:03.18; 2, Black, H, 1:20.79; 3, Pierce, H, 1:23.43; 100 breaststroke: 1, Flynn, H, 1:14.21; 2, Cooper, R, 1:16.07; 3, Roth, R, 1:24.82; 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Carper, Mauk, Dinges, M. Long), 3:55.26; 2, Richland, 3:58.54; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:00.97;

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 105, RICHLAND 65

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Keefer, Noal, Holliday, Saleme), 2:04.0; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:15.79; 3, Richland, 2:17.56; 200 freestyle: 1, Supp, H, 2:14.30; 2, Winters, R, 2:22.72; 3, Landry, H, 2:22.79; 200 IM: 1, Yagodich, R, 2:32.07; 2, Noal, H, 2:36.24; 3, Appel, R, 2:53.04; 50 freestyle: 1, Brown, H, 27.87; 2, Roberts, H, 29.67; 3, Lingenfelder, R, 29.69; 100 butterfly: 1, Landry, H, 1:21.74; 2, R. Grassadonia, H, 1:23.93; 3, Winters, R, 1:26.39; 100 freestyle: 1, Yagodich, R, 1:91.17; 2, Holliday, H, 1:91.62; 3, Nagle, H, 1:02.35; 500 freestyle: 1, Supp, H, 5:54.23; 2, Winters, R, 6:31.74; 3, Rumsey, R, 6:50.58; 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (L. Parnell, Saleme, Holliday, Keefer), 1:52.20; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:57.55; 3, Richland, 2:03.20; 100 backstroke: 1, Saleme, H, 1:11.34; 2, Unger, R, 1:17.94; 3, Appel, R, 1:17.96; 100 breaststroke: 1, Bost, R, 1:24.06; 2, L. Parnell, H, 1:25.53; 3, Royder, R, 1:28.09; 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Holliday, Noal, Gorman, Keefer), 4:15.54; 2, Richland, 4:27.26; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:34.25

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (10-0), Hollidaysburg (10-0).

Heights sweeps BM

PATTON - Timm Link won the 50 and 200 freestyle events to help the Cambria Heights boys swimming team defeat Bishop McCort, 96-45.

In the girls competition, the Lady Highlanders topped the Lady Crushers, 86-72. Cloey Mulligan won the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke for Cambria Heights.

BOYS

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 96, BISHOP McCORT 45

200 medley relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Link, Bradley, Matthew, Irwin), 2:04.77, 2, Bishop McCort, 2:06.87; 200 freestyle: 1, Link, CH, 2:26.78, Spencer, BM, 2:45.56, 3, Galinis, CH, 2:57.20; 200 IM: 1, Christina, BM, 2:21.38, 2, Irwin, CH, 2:25.33, 3, Bradley, CH, 2:51.50; 50 freestyle: 1, Link, CH, 26.73, 2, Matthew, CH, 27.15, 3, Pheil, BM, 29.51; 100 butterfly: 1, Christina, BM, 1:06.49, 2, Stoltz, CH, 1:15.77; 100 freestyle: 1, Matthew, CH, 1:02.02, 2, Pesto, BM, 1:02.59, 3, Warner, CH, 1:18.75; 500 freestyle: 1, Irwin, CH, 6:03.34, 2, K. Spenser, BM, 7:25.98, 3, McConnell, CH, 9:07.02; 200 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Matthew, Stoltz, Link, Irwin), 1:47.26, 2, Bishop McCort, 1:49.45, 3, Cambria Heights, 2:04.70; 100 backstroke: 1, Stoltz, CH, 1:28.57, 2, Pheil, BM, 1:33.53, 3, O'Hara, CH, 2:29.87; 100 breaststroke: 1, Pesto, BM, 1:18.51, 2, Bradley, CH, 1:18.51, 3, Galinis, CH, 1:21.44; 400 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Drahnak, O'Hara, McConnell, Galinis), 6:24.31.

GIRLS

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 86, BISHOP McCORT 72

200 medley relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Coposky, Sheehan, Mulligan, Trybus), 2:23.62, 2, Bishop McCort, 2:28.63; 200 freestyle: 1, Murphy, BM, 2:36.44, 2, Lewis, CH, 2:44.51, 3, Trybus, CH, 2:52.02; 200 IM: 1, Mulligan, CH, 2:52.76, 2, Kramer, BM, 3:04.55; 50 freestyle: 1, Lopresti, BM, 27.94, 2, Coposky, CH, 32.02, 3, Post, BM, 33.61; 100 butterfly: 1, Coposky, CH, 1:18.54, 2, Kramer, BM, 1:29.96, 3, Pritchard, CH, 1:38.12; 100 freestyle: 1, Lopresti, BM, 1:03.21, 2, Sheehan, CH, 1:05.00, 3, Mayersek, BM, 1:14.48; 500 freestyle: 1, Murphy, BM, 7:17.00, 2, Lewis, CH, 7:21.39, 3, Davis, BM, 7:55.63; 200 free relay: 1, Bishop McCort (Murphy, Davis, Kramer, Lopresti), 2:06.42, 2, Cambria Heights, 2:07.16, 3, Cambria Heights, 2:18.23; 100 backstroke: 1, Mulligan, CH, 1:18.73, 2, Price, CH, 1:27.82, 3, Post, BM, 1:28.28; 100 breaststroke: 1, Sheehan, CH, 1:27.28, 2, Turco, BM, 1:36.06, 3, High, CH, 1:45.45; 400 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Price, Pitchard, Slovikosky, Lewis), 5:05.04; 2, Bishop McCort, 5:11.38, 3, Cambria Heights, 6:01.80.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (4-4), girls (4-4)

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: