Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Friday high school athletics postponement list (updated)

January 25, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Today's winter storm that caused most regional high schools to dismiss early also wreaked havoc on the scholastic athletics schedule. Almost every basketball game in District 6 and District 5 had been called off by 1:30 p.m., including the Hollidaysburg at Altoona boys game.

Several wrestling tournaments still were on the docket, although the New Oxford Tournament was cancelling today's competition.

Here's a list of postponements the Mirror had received or confirmed by 3 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Bishop Carroll at Richland, ppd.

Bishop Guilfoyle at Somerset, ppd, to Feb. 11

Cambria Heights at Westmont Hilltop, ppd.

Central at Bald Eagle Area, ppd. to Feb. 7

Clearfield at Huntingdon, ppd. to Jan. 28

Fannett-Metal at Tussey Mountain, ppd. to Feb. 13

Forbes Road at Northern Bedford, ppd. to Jan. 31

Grace Prep at Great Commission, ppd.

Hollidaysburg at Altoona, ppd. to Feb. 19

Mount Union at Bellwood-Antis, ppd. to Feb. 6

Penn Cambria at Johnstown, ppd.

Portage at Blacklick Valley, ppd. to Jan. 30

Southern Fulton at Everett, ppd.to Saturday (4:30 p.m.)

Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, ppd. to Feb. 11

OTHERS

Brockway at Curwensville, ppd.

Conemaugh Township at North Star, ppd.

Forest Hills at Bishop McCort, ppd. to Feb. 4

Hyndman at Rockwood, ppd.

Meyersdale at Shade, ppd.

Penns Valley at Bellefonte, ppd.to Feb. 11

Saltsburg at Conemaugh Valley, ppd.

Shanksville-Stonycreek at Berlin Brothersvalley, ppd.

Southern Huntingdon at McConnellsburg, ppd. to Feb. 12

State College at Mifflin County, ppd.

Turkeyfoot Valley at Salisbury-Elk Lick, 7:15

Windber at Ferndale, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY

AREA

Bald Eagle Area at Central, 6:30 (No JV), ppd. to Jan. 30

Central Cambria at Conemaugh Township, ppd. to Feb. 15

Claysburg-Kimmel at West Branch, ppd.

Glendale at Juniata Valley, ppd. to Feb. 2

Grace Prep at Great Commission, ppd.

Huntingdon at Clearfield, ppd. to Jan. 28

Northern Cambria at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Philipsburg-Osceola at Tyrone, ppd. to Feb. 4

Williamsburg at Moshannon Valley, ppd. to Feb. 6 (7 p.m., no JV)

OTHERS

Belleville Mennonite at Johnstown Christian, ppd.

Blairsville at United, ppd. to Jan. 28 (7 p.m., no JV)

Curwensville at Brockway, ppd.

Fannett-Metal at Mount Union, ppd.

Mifflin County at State College, ppd.

Purchase Line at Saltsburg, ppd.

Shanksville-Stonycreek at Berlin Brothersvalley, ppd.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Altoona Maroon at State College, ppd. to Feb. 12

Clearfield at Huntingdon, ppd. to Jan. 28

Williamsburg at Moshannon Valley, ppd. to Feb. 7

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Altoona at North Allegheny, ppd. to Jan. 31

Huntingdon at Clearfield, ppd. to Jan. 28

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

New Oxford Tournament, ppd. to Saturday (will now be one-day event)

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Cambria Heights at Richland, ppd.

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Bishop McCort at McKeesport, ccd.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: