Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Altoona swim teams sweep

January 22, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Kyle Heasley (200 free, 500 free), Aaron Cummings (50 free, 100 free) and Connor Hallinan (100 fly, 100 back) were double winners for the Altoona boys in a 128-32 high school swimming victory over Ligonier Valley on Monday.

Addison Cummings won both the 200 free and 500 free for the Altoona girls to complete a sweep of LV, 108.5-55.5.

BOYS

ALTOONA 128, LIGONER 32

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Cummings, Fink, S. Marasco), 1:58.28, 2, Altoona, 2:15.40, 3, Ligonier Valley, 2:18.57; 200 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 2:05.84, 2, C. Marasco, A, 2:21.99, 3, Ryan, LV, 2:27.93; 200 IM: 1, S. Marasco, A, 2:28.28, 2, Maust, LV, 2:34.34, 3, Fink, A, 2:36.51; 50 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 23.98, 2, Betar, A, 24.55, 3, Nemeth, LV, 29.42; 100 butterfly: 1, Hallinan, A, 1:06.80, 2, Hanlin, A, 1:10.25, 3, Maharey, LV, 1:46.88; 100 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 52.79, 2, Maust, LV, 58.51, 3, Betar, A, 1:03.24; 500 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 5:42.00, 2, S. Marasco, A, 5:56.50, 3, Kunstbeck, A, 6:36.42; 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Fink, Heasley, Betar, Hallinan), 1:44.17, 2, Altoona, 1:48.05, 3, Ligonier Valley, 1:55.71; 100 backstroke: 1, Hallinan, A, 1:06.67, 2, Conrad, A, 1:27.28, 3, Kutch, A, 1:28.05; 100 breaststroke: 1, Settimio, A, 1:17.61, 2, FInk, A, 1:17.97, 3, Kunstbeck, A, 1:19.01; 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hanlin, Betar, Heasley, Hallinan), 4:02.37, 2, Altoona, 4:42.49, 3, Ligonier Valley, 5:39.96.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 108.5, LIGONIER 55.5

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Stoudnour, Sohmer, LeCrone, Jacobs), 2:19.07, 2, Ligonier Valley, 2:19.85, 3, Altoona, 2:28.14, 200 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 2:26.27, 2, Hillard, A, 2:41.42, 3, Lillicoth, LV, 2:42.15; 200 IM: 1, Stoudnour, A, 2:57.91, 2, Ajay, A, 2:58.12, 3, Bradley, A, 3:05.37; 50 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 28.56, 2, Ferguson, A, 29.61, 3, Long, LV, 29.61; 100 butterfly: 1, Bradley, A, 1:23.84, 2, McCracken, LV, 1:36.79; 100 freestyle: 1, Shearer, LV, 1:00.36, 2, Geist, A, 1:03.13, 3, Ferguson, A, 1:08.16; 500 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 6:35.71, 2, DeMeyo, LV, 6:42.62, 3, Reade, A, 7:03.93; 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Jacobs, Ferguson, Cummings, Geist), 2:01.38, 2, Altoona, 2:06.74, 3, Ligonier Valley, 2:16.89; 100 backstroke: 1, Long, LV, 1:15.68, 2, Ajay, A, 1:19.38, 3, Stoudnour, A, 1:21.38; 100 breaststroke: 1, Shearer, LV, 1:22.14, 2, Sohmer, A, 1:27.27, 3, Heasley, A, 1:32.50; 400 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Long, DeMayo, Lillicoth, Shearer), 4:28.59, 2, Altoona, 4:34.64, 3, Altoona, 4:49.28.

Records: Altoona boys (8-0); girls (5-3).

Marauder JVs win

EBENSBURG - Catcher Cumming collected two goals and an assist, and Dan Landon had a goal and an assist as the Bishop Guilfoyle junior varsity ice hockey team trimmed Somerset, 4-3, at North Central Recreation Center.

Ben Oakley added a goal and Joe Dombrowski as assist for Guilfoyle (6-1). Ian Mapes, Ryan Spangler, Peter McGinnis lit the lamp for Somerset (7-3-1).

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: