Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Altoona boys swimmers sink DuBois

January 19, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

DuBOIS - Aaron Cummings (100-yard butterfly, 100 backstroke) and Kyle Heasley (200 and 500 freestyles) both won two events for the Altoona Area High School boys swimming team in its 95-83 win over DuBois on Friday.

The Altoona girls suffered a 97-75 loss to DuBois.

BOYS

ALTOONA 95, DUBOIS 83

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Cummings, Hanlin, Fink, Marasco), 1:52.98; 2, DuBois, 1:53.67; 3, Altoona, 2:20.53. 200 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 2:04.86; 2, Witherite, D, 2:10.78; 3, Lingle, D, 2:19.99. 200 IM: 1, Marasco, A, 2:25.46; 2, Powell, D, 2:26.63; 3, Fink, A, 2:28.16. 50 freestyle: 1, Henrichs, D, 23.17; 2, Fenstermacher, D, 23.89; 3, Beter, A, 24.81. 100 butterfly: 1, Witherite, D, 1:06.49; 2, DuBois, D, 1:22.72; 3, Cummings, A, 1:25.40. 100 freestyle: 1, Henrichs, D, 52.97; 2, Hallinan, A, 54.44; 3, Betar, A, 54.72. 500 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 5:42.70; 2, Marasco, A, 5:55.25; 3, Kuntsbeck, A, 5:41.78. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hallinan, Hanlin, Cummings, Betar), 1:37.81; 2, DuBois, 1:39.57; 3, Altoona, 1:52.28. 100 backstroke: 1, Cummings, A, 1:02.65; 2, Meinert, D, 1:16.41; 3, Marasco, A, 1:19.66. 100 breaststroke: 1, Fenstermacher, D, 1:09.03; 2, Fink, A, 1:15.59; 3, Powell, D, 1:17.07. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hallinan, Marasco, Heasley, Betar), 3:45.85; 2, DuBois, 4:21.44; 3, Altoona, 4:32.16.

GIRLS

DUBOIS 97, ALTOONA 75

200 medley relay: 1, DuBois (Andrulonis, Humphrey, Cesa, Henrichs), 2:10.20; 2, Altoona, 2:20.46; 3, Altoona, 2:23.59. 200 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 2:24.81; 2, Drum, D, 2:28.15; 3, Heasley, A, 2:42.54. 200 IM: 1, Smith, D, 2:49.92; 2, Lecker, D, 2:51.01; 3, Stoudnour, A, 2:59.94. 50 freestyle: 1, Henrichs, D, 27.77; 2, Geist, A, 28.68; 3, Leithner, D, 29.24. 100 butterfly: 1, Humphrey, D, 1:06.49; 2, Smith, D, 1:22.72; 3, Bradley, A, 1:25.40. 100 freestyle: 1, Andrulonis, D, 58.31; 2, Geist, A, 1:04.37; 3, Ferguson, A, 1:08.20. 500 freestyle: 1, Humphrey, D, 5:43.64; 2, Cummings, A, 6:36.20; 3, Drum, D, 6:40.08. 200 free relay: 1, DuBois (Andrulonis, Leithner, Henrichs, Smith), 1:53.30; 2, Altoona, 2:01.15; 3, Altoona, 2:05.21. 100 backstroke: 1, Andrulonis, D, 1:10.04; 2, Stoudnour, A, 1:19.24; 3, Brandis, A, 1:20.26. 100 breaststroke: 1, Sohmer, A, 1:28.06; 2, Cesa, D, 1:30.05; 3, Heasley, A, 1:30.88. 400 free relay: 1, DuBois (Humphrey, Drum, Smith, Andrulonis), 4:17.31; 2, Altoona, 4:35.31; 3, Altoona, 4:49.20.

Records: Altoona boys (7-0); Altoona girls (4-3).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: