Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Altoona sweeps Tyrone in pool

January 15, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

Aaron Cummings won the 100 fly and 100 backstroke to lead Altoona to a 107-51 victory over Tyrone in high school boys swimming Monday.

Alyssa Brisbin (200 free, 500 free) and Jordan Wiser (200 IM, 100 breast) each won a pair of events for the Tyrone girls team, but Altoona topped the Lady Eagles, 89-78.

BOYS

Article Photos

Mirror photos by Patrick Waksmunski
Altoona’s Aaron Cummings wins the boys 100 butterfly against Tyrone

ALTOONA 107, TYRONE 51

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Cummings, K. Fink, S. Marasco, Hanlin), 1:59.69, 2, Altoona, 2:14.72, 3, Tyrone, 2:26.92; 200 freestyle: 1, Everhart, T, 2:01.02, 2, Heasley, A, 2:02.22, 3, Rhoades, T, 2:13.58; 200 IM: 1, S. Marasco, A, 2:25.68, 2, K. Fink, A, 2:31.02, 3, Settimio, A, 2:56.94; 50 freestyle: 1, Betar, A, 24.2, 2, Hallinan, A, 24.84, 3, B. Fink, T, 25.17; 100 butterfly: 1, Cummings, A, 58.38, 2, Wallace, T, 1:53.55; 100 freestyle: 1, Hallinan, A, 55.18, 2, Betar, A, 55.23, 3, B. Fink, T, 56.27; 500 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 5:40.75, 2, Everhart, T, 5:40.81, 3, Marasco, A, 5:58.49; 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hanlin, Betar, Hallinan, Cummings), 1:32.54, 2, Tyrone, 1:44.00, 3, Altoona, 1:50.32; 100 backstroke: 1, Cummings, A, 1:02.45, 2, Wiser, T, 1:17.23, 3, C. Marasco, A, 1:25.82; 100 breaststroke: 1, K. Fink, A, 1:15.59, 2, Kunstbeck, A, 1:17.91, 3, Settimio, A, 1:19.52; 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone, 2, Tyrone.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 89, TYRONE 78

200 medley relay: 1, Tyrone (Harris, Wiser, Harris, Brisbin), 2:15.99, 2, Altoona, 2:23.93, 3, Altoona, 2:34.33, 200 freestyle: 1, Brisbin, T, 2:18.53, 2, Jacobs, A, 2:40.26, 3, Cummings, A, 2:40.69; 200 IM: 1, Wiser, T, 2:39.36, 2, R. Harris, T, 3:00.12, 3, Stoudnour, A, 3:00.89; 50 freestyle: 1, Payne, T, 30.97, 2, Geist, A, 28.16, 3, Ferguson, A, 28.84; 100 butterfly: 1, Bradley, A, 1:25.52, 2, R. Harris, T, 1:29.30, 3, Wilkins, T, 1:52.54; 100 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 1:02.30, 2, Ferguson, A, 1:05.51, 3, Nagle, T, 1:07.05; 500 freestyle: 1, Brisbin, T, 6:21.65, 2, Cummings, A, 6:49.76, 3, Reade, A, 7:13.77; 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Jacobs, Cummings, Ferguson, Geist), 2:00.00, 2, Altoona, 2:05.46, 3, Tyrone, 2:13.08; 100 backstroke: 1, M. Harris, T, 1:14.89, 2, Stoudnour, A, 1:21.21, 3, Ajay, A, 1:21.47; 100 breaststroke: 1, Wiser, T, 1:18.65, 2, Heasley, A, 1:28.87, 3, Aungst, T, 1:29.25; 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Harris, Wiser, Brisbin, Harris), 4:23.14, 2, Altoona, 4:27.63, 3, Altoona, 5:03.68.

Records: Altoona boys (4-0), girls (3-2).

Colts sweep Central

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - The Northern Cambria boys team won against Central, 93-64, with wins from Dartagnon Suchar in the 50 freestyle and Brad Janosko in the 100 backstroke.

For the Central boys, Gabe Berti (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Aaron Kreider (200 IM, 500 freestyle) and Brock Dodson (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke) put up two wins each.

Carly Grove won the 100 breaststroke and anchored the 200 free relay as the Northern Cambria girls swim team defeated Central, 91-64.

For the Central girls, Alyssa Clark came in first in the 50 and 100 freestyle, and Ivy Tomlinson took the 200 and 500 freestyle.

BOYS

NORTHERN CAMBRIA 91, CENTRAL 64

200 medley relay: 1, NC (Janosko, Pedersen, Suchar, Miller), 2:21.87. 200 freestyle: 1, Berti, C, 2:31.98. 200 IM: 1, Kreider, C, 2:41.24. 50 freestyle: 1, Suchar, NC, 26:21. 100 butterfly: 1, Dodson, C, 1:04.39. 100 freestyle: 1, Berti, C, 1:04.06. 500 freestyle: 1, Kreider, C, 6:37.52. 200 free relay: 1, NC (Suchar, Pedersen, Janosko, Tibbott), 2:02.61. 100 backstroke: 1, Janosko, NC, 1:19.26. 100 breaststroke: 1, Dodson, C, 1:09.08. 400 free relay: 1, NC (Wagner, Farabaugh, McGary, Nagle), 6:46.59; 2, ; 3, .

GIRLS

NORTHERN CAMBRIA 93, CENTRAL 64

200 medley relay: 1, C (Clark, Flaugh, Gunnett, Tomlinson), 2:14.10. 200 freestyle: 1, Tomlinson, C, 2:21.65. 200 IM: 1, Flaugh, C, 2:31.25. 50 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 27.51. 100 butterfly: 1, Gunnett, C, 1:23.92. 100 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 1:03.40. 500 freestyle: 1, Tomlinson, C, 6:48.79. 200 free relay: 1, NC (Fornari, Paronish, Walters, Grove), 2:06.60. 100 backstroke: 1, Gunnett, C, 1:13.13. 100 breaststroke: 1, Grove, NC, 1:19.5. 400 free relay: 1, C (Flaugh, Tomlinson, Gunnett, Clark), 4:14.6.

Team records: Northern Cambria boys (2-5); Northern Cambria girls (2-5).

Red Devils cruise

JOHNSTOWN - Gabe Seymour (145) picked up a pin in 52 seconds as Central Cambria defeated Richland, 41-21 in high school wrestling.

Tom Opdenhoff (120) also picked up a technical fall, 15-0, in 4:20.

132 - Pennington, CC, won by forfeit. 138 - Naglic, R, pinned Bednar, 5:11. 145 - Seymour, CC, pinned McCool, :52. 152 - Karlinsey, CC, dec. Cober, 6-3. 160 - Kline, CC, dec. Henry, 8-3. 170 - Pecora, R, pinned Bowser, 1:03. 182 - Haymaker, R, dec. Crow, 3-1.

195 - Howell, CC, won by forfeit. 220 - O'Farrel, CC, won by forfeit. 285 - Moose, R, pinned Branick, 1:05 106 - No match. 113 - Ostrowski, CC, dec. Bodenschatz, 7-5. 120 - Opdenhoff, CC, tech. fall George, 15-0, 4:20. 126 - Taylor, CC, dec. Rouser, 6-4.

Records: Central Cambria (5-9); Richland (1-5).

DeFay's goal leads to tie

Milo DeFay scored a goal with 24 seconds to play in the game to save Bishop Guilfoyle from a loss, as the Marauders battled to a 5-5 tie with Forest Hills Monday night at Galactic Ice in high school action.

Ambrose Aquadro and DeFay each finished with two goals for the Marauders (6-5-1).

SCORE BY PERIODS

Forest Hills0 4 1 -5

Bishop Guilfoyle3 0 2 -5

SCORING SEQUENCE

FIRST PERIOD: BG - Ambrose Aquadro (Jack Wagner), 14:!4; BG - Milo DeFay (unassisted), 4:46; BG - Austin Myers (Shane Kaschalk & DeFay), :47.

SECOND PERIOD: FH - Smeigh (Rickabaugh & McCall), 13:55; FH - Rickabaugh (Sheema & Smeigh), 12:25; FH - Rickabaugh (Smeigh & McCall), 4:48; FH - Balderas (Hoff), 3:53.

THIRD PERIOD: BG - Aquadro (Wagner), 12:05; FH - Hogan (unassisted), 3:58; FH - Hogan (unassisted), 3:58; BG - DeFay (Aquadro), :24.

Goalies: Forest Hills-Valko, 31-26; Bishop Guilfoyle-Alex Clarke, 33-28.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (6-5-1), Forest Hills (6-7-1).

Bishop Guilfoyle ties

The Bishop Guiloyfe freshman hockey team tied with Ferndale at Galactic Ice Monday night. Austin Myers had a hat trick for the Marauders, and Jeff Larkin shot a goal with an assist from Alec Bakale.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: