Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fink, Everhart lead Tyrone boys squad

January 11, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

TYRONE - Brandon Fink (50 free, 100 free) and Rhett Everhart (200 free, 500 free) each took two events as Tyrone defeated Penns Valley, 91-11, in high school boys swimming action Thursday. Teammate Gregory Ferguson won the 100 breaststroke.

Tyrone also dominated in girls swimming, 111-19, with Mikayla Harris taking first in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, and Emily Beam winning the 100 fly. Jordon Wiser won the 50 freestyle and Rachel Harris took first in the 100 freestyle.

BOYS

TYRONE 91, PENNS VALLEY 27

200 medley relay: 1, T (Wiser, Ferguson, Wallace, Dawson), 2:43.18. 200 freestyle: 1, Everhart, T, 1:58.93, 2, Rhoades, T, 2:09.39, 3, Ventura, PV, 2:24.62. 50 freestyle: 1, Fink, T, 25.04; 2, J. Parson, T, 26.20; 3, Benfer, PV, 27.88. 100 freestyle: 1, Fink, T, 55.91; 2, Roades, T, 1:00.55; 3, J. Parson, T, 1:01.99. 500 freestyle: 1, Everhart, T, 6:03.08; 2, Wiser, T, 6:45.12; 3, C. Parson, T, 8:55.32. 200 free relay: 1, T (Parson, Roades, Everhart, Fink), 1:44.82; 2, PV, 2:02.60; 3, T, 2:12.96. 100 backstroke: 1, Ventura, PV, 1:14.11; 2, Wiser, T, 1:19.82; 3, Wallace, T, 2:09.57. 100 breaststroke: 1, Ferguson, T, 1:36.35; 2, Engle, PV, 1:39.81. 400 free relay: 1, T (Parson, Rhoades, Everhart, Fink), 4:19.97; 2, T, 5:20.32.

GIRLS

TYRONE 111, TYRONE 19

200 medley relay: 1, T (Cherry, Wiser, Wilkins, Payne), 2:35.22; 2, T, 2:36.20. 200 freestyle: 1, M. Harris, T, 2:20.57; 2, Nagle, T, 2:32.33; 3, Diebold, T, 3:35.33. 50 freestyle: 1, Wiser, T, 28.23; 2, Wolfe, T, 29.50; 3, McCool, PV, 35.54. 100 butterfly: 1, Beam, T, 1:13.43; 2, Duck, PV, 1:17.12. 100 freestyle: 1, R. Harris, T, 1:07.47; 2, Nagle, T, 1:07.92; 3, Payne, T, 1:10.33. 500 freestyle: 1, M. Harris, T, 6:22.31; 2, Hanwell, T, 7:52.98; 3, Diebold, T, 8:48.66. 200 free relay: 1, T (Harris, Payne, Aungst, Bilger); 2, T, 2:14.86. 100 backstroke: 1, McCool, PV, 1:37.85; 2, Wolfe, T, 1:43.50; 3, Cherry, T, 1:46.70. 100 breaststroke: 1, Duck, PV, 1:16.99; 2, Wiser, T, 1:19.66; 3, Beam, T, 1:28.87. 400 free relay: 1, T (Harris, Payne, Hanwell, Cherr), 5:10.44; 2, T, 5:29.10.

Central Cambria girls win

MARTINSBURG - Gabby Gironda (200 IM and 100 butterfly) and Lindsy Stohon (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle) each won two events as the Central Cambria girls team defeated Central, 84-46.

Alyssa Clark was Central's doubles winner in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke

Central Cambria boys also won against Central, 88-29, but had no doubles winners. Brock Dodson won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke for the Scarlet Dragons.

boys

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 88, CENTRAL 29

200 medley relay: 1 CC (Dugan, Marcinko, Stump, Remillard), 2:15.17, 2, CC, 2:25.43, 3, CC, 2:45.49; 200 freestyle: 1, Weigel, CC, 2:25.30, 2, Brang, CC, 2:25.46, 3, Harapchak, CC, 2:28.17; 200 IM: 1, Dodson, C, 2:18.39, 2, Horne, CC, 2:41.58, 3, Dugan, CC, 2:45.07; 50 freestyle: 1, Berti, C, 26.92, 2, Stump, CC, 27.88, 3, Miller, CC, 28.20; 100 butterfly: 1, Buynack, CC, 1:02.89, 2, Hall, CC, 1:11.20, 3, Marcinko, 1:21.21; 100 freestyle: 1, Gerlach, CC, 59.61, 2, Remillard, CC, 1:03.90, 3, Berti, C, 1:04.49; 500 freestyle: 1, Kreider, C, 6:24.03, 2, Weigel, CC, 6:44.67, 3, Jeffers, CC, 6:52.73; 200 free relay: 1, CC (Hall, Hoffman, Remillard, Buynack), 1:52.93, 2, CC, 1:59.66, 3, CC, 2:00.72; 100 backstroke: 1, Chaiappini, CC, 1:08.46, 2, Dugan, CC, 1:10.40, 3, Jeffers, CC, 1:21.59; 100 breaststroke: 1, Dodson, C, 1:09.53, 2, Kaschalk, CC, 1:36.44, 3, Brandis, CC, 1:39.21; 400 free relay: 1, CC (Stump, Adams, Jeffers, Chiappini), 4:08.27, 2, CC, 4:12.89, 3, CC, 4:16.91.

GIRLS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 84, CENTRAL 46

200 medley relay: 1, CC (Risaliti, Archangelo, Gironda, Stohon), 2:00.00, 2, C, 2:01.00, 3, CC, 2:02.00; 200 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 2:16.37, 2, Risaliti, CC, 2:24.48, 3, Nalisnick, CC, 2:02.00; 200 IM: 1, Gironda, CC, 2:33.63, 2, Gunnett, C, 2:44.20, 3, Archangelo, CC, 2:56.98; 50 freestyle: 1, Stohon, CC, 30.04, 2, Rupp, CC, 34.15, 3, Wahl, CC, 34.19; 100 butterfly: 1, Gioronda, CC, 1:10.81, 2, Tomlinson, C, 1:17.05, 3, Wahl, CC, 1:27.00; 100 freestyle: 1, Stohon, CC, 1:07.00, 2, Maglet, CC, 1:12.75, 3, Chappell, CC, 1:17.75; 500 freestyle: 1, Risaliti, CC, 6:18.48, 2, Gunnett, C, 6:24.98, 3, Nalisnick, CC, 6:53.92; 200 free relay: 1, C (Clark, Gunnett, Tomlinson, Park), 4:41.20, 2, CC, 2:18.32, 3, CC, 2:23.09; 100 backstroke: 1,Clark, C, 1:18.07, 2, Minor, CC, 1:36.07; 100 breaststroke: 1, Archangelo, CC, 1:24.12, 2, Brady, CC, 1:30.00, 3, Tomlinson, C, 1:30.29; 400 free relay: 1, CC (Stohon, Risaliti, Nalisnick, Gironda), 4:41.20, 2, CC, 5:30.51, 3, CC, 6:42.83.

NC teams earn first victory

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - Both the Northern Cambria boys and girls swimming teams earned their first wins of the season Wednesday, with the boys topping Marion Center, 87-22, and the girls winning, 89-75.

Brad Janosko was the only double winner, taking the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke while also being a member of the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Both teams are now 1-5.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: