Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. swimming roundup

January 8, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Mace Long (200 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke), Colter Long (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle) and Max Gehringer (100 Butterfly, 200 IM) each won two events for the Hollidaysburg boys team as it defeated Central, 133-15, Monday afternoon in high school swimming action.

In the girls meet, Hollidaysburg won all three relay events on its way to a 115-43 victory over Central.

Taylor Flaugh (200 IM, 500 IM) and Alyssa Clark (100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle) each won two events for Central.

Article Photos

Mirror photo by Gary M. Baranec
Hollidaysburg’s Emily Brown leaves the pool after racing in the 50 freestyle event.

Both Hollidaysburg teams improved their records to 6-0.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 133, CENTRAL 15

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Flynn, DInges, Gehringer, Pierce), 2:00.21; 2, H, 2:19.13 3, H, 2:27.99; 200 freestyle: 1, M.Long, H, 1:51;68 2, Dodson, C, 2:02.68 3; Monts, H, 2:42.20 200 IM: 1, Gehringer, H, 2:19.83, 2, Dinges, H, 2:38.51 3; Burns, H, 3:01.72. 50 freestyle: 1, C.Long, H, 22.92, 2, Trimble, H 27.25 3; Baker, H, 28.24 100 butterfly: 1, Gehringer, H, 1:02.56,2, Black, H, 1:31.08, 3; Monts, H, 1:38.80. 100 freestyle: 1, C.Long, H, 52.02, 2, Dinges, H, 1:01.09,3; Kreider, C, 1:05.27. 500 freestyle: 1, Mauk, H, 6:27.58, 2, Trimble, H, 6:58.26,3; Walts, H, 8:15.17 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (C.Long, Dinges, Flynn, M.Long), 1:37.83,2, H, 1:59.59,3; H, 2:03.92. 100 backstroke: 1, M.Long, H, 55.84,2, Wood, H, 1:22.56,3; Pierce, H, 1:24.54. 100 breaststroke: 1, Dodson, C, 1:09.55,2, Flynn, H, 1:14.73,3; Mauk, H, 1:23.59, 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (C.Long, Gehringer, Flynn, M.Long), 3:43.112, H, 4:34.03,3; 4:59.73.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 115, CENTRAL 43

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Saleme, M. Grassadonia, Supp, L.Parnell), 2:07.92, 2, H, 2:14.09, 3, H, 2:14.88. 200 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 2:10.64, 2, Supp, H, 2:11.65, 3; Nagle, H, 2:18.55. 200 IM: 1, Flaugh, C, 2:29.84, 2, Holliday, H, 2:31.56, 3; Hershberger, H, 2:55.71. 50 freestyle: 1, Brown, H, 27.48, 2, L. Parnell, H, 28.04, 3; Tomlinson, C, 28.11. 100 butterfly: 1, Supp, H, 1:12.45, 2, Gunnett, C, 1:14.87, 3; R.Grassedonia, H, 1:26.67. 100 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 59.92, 2, Brown, H, 1:01.55,3; M.Grassadonia, H, 1:02.30. 500 freestyle: 1, Flaugh, C, 5:44.67, 2, Noal, H, 6:10.58, 3; Landry, H, 6:29.17. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg( Saleme, Supp, Holliiday, L. Parnell), 1:50.13, 2, C, 1:50.42, 3; , 1:58.05. 100 backstroke: 1, Nagle, H, 1:10.62, 2, Gunnett, C, 1:14.98, 3; McKeirnan, H, 1:15.62. 100 breaststroke: 1, Holliday, H, 1:17.72, 2, Tomlinson, C, 1:28.75, 3; Johnson, H, 1:45.48 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Brown, M. Grassadonia, Noal, Saleme, 4:15.90, 2, H, 4:42.43, 3; H, 4:55.86

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (6-0); Hollidaysburg girls (6-0).

CC splits with WH

EBENSBURG - Alex Chiappini won the 200 free and 100 free to help Central Cambria top Westmont Hilltop, 92-77.

Westmont Hilltop defeated Central Cambria, 112-57, in girls competition, but Gabby Gironda won both the 200 free and the 100 fly for the Lady Devils.

The Red Devil boys improved their mark to 4-1 while the girls fell to 2-3. The Lady Hilltoppers are now 5-0 while the boys are 3-2.

BOYS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 92, WESTMONT HILLTOP 77

200 medley relay: 1, Central Cambria (Horne, Gerlach, Buynack, Hall), 1:59.83, 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:08.03, 3, Central Cambria, 2:16.67; 200 freestyle: 1, Chiappini, CC, 2:05.92, 2, Gagnon, WH, 2:08.47, 3, Buynack, CC, 2:17.21; 200 IM: 1, Col. Shafer, WH, 2:34.01, 2, Joseph, WH, 2:37.77, 3, Horne, CC, 2:41.79; 50 freestyle: 1, Gerlach, CC, 25.43, 2, Dulas, CC, 26.44, 3, Con. Shafer, WH, 27.55; 100 butterfly: 1, Buynack, CC, 1:04.21, 2, Hall, CC, 1:13.18, 3, McBreen, CC, 1:23.10; 100 freestyle: 1, Chiappini, CC, 53.67, 2, Whitlow, WH, 1:03.69, 3, Miller, CC, 1:03.81; 500 freestyle: 1, Joseph, WH, 6:15.45, 2, Miller, WH, 6:37.11, 3, Weigal, CC, 7:05.96; 200 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Gerlach, Horne, Remillard, Chiappini), 1:46.38, 2, Westmont Hilltop, 1:49.02, 3 Central Cambria, 1:56.69; 100 backstroke: 1, Horne, CC, 1:12.54, 2, Dugan, CC, 1:13.35, 3, Miller, WH, 1:18.01; 100 breaststroke: 1, Gagnon, WH, 1:17.08, 2, Marcinko, CC, 1:19.91, 3, Col. Shafer, WH, 1:20.23; 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Joseph, Bernstine, Gagnon, Col. Shafer), 4:10.07, 2, Central Cambria, 4:23.69, 3, Westmont Hilltop, 4:28.87.

GIRLS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 112, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 57

200 medley relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Atterbury, Dorian, Aman, Noll), 2:05.26, 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:18.46, 3, Central Cambria, 2:20.19; 200 freestyle: 1, Gironda, CC, 2:12.31, 2, Glass, WH, 2:19.15, 3, Dorian, WH, 2:22.97; 200 IM: 1, Atterbury, WH, 2:32.68, 2, Kush, WH, 2:42.30, 3, Risaliti, CC, 2:43.01; 50 freestyle: 1, Noll, WH, 26.10 2, Albertelli, WH, 28.53, 3, Stohan, CC, 29.67; 100 butterfly: 1, Gironda, CC, 1:08.76, 2, Ahman, WH, 1:11.74, 3, Nalisnick, CC, 1:18.50; 100 freestyle: 1, Noll, WH, 58.04, 2, Albertelli, WH, 1:05.43, 3, Stohan, CC, 1:05.50; 500 freestyle: 1, Risaliti, CC, 6:16.36, 2, Glass, WH, 6:17.95, 3, Taylor, WH, 6:48.81; 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Atterbury, Albertelli, Dorian, Noll), 1:52.80, 2, Central Cambria, 2:02.61, 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:03.81; 100 backstroke: 1, Atterbury, WH, 1:12.86, 2, Kush, WH, 1:12.96, 3, Foster, WH, 1:25.55; 100 breaststroke: 1, Dorian, WH, 1:22.12, 2, Archangelo, CC, 1:24.40, 3, Rozich, WH, 1:28.08; 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Glass, Ahaman, Albertelli, Mercik), 4:20.85, 2, Central Cambria, 4:33.18, 3, Westmont Hilltop, 5:17.14.

Records: Central Cambria boys (4-1), girls (2-3); Westmont Hilltop boys (3-2), girls (5-0)

Heights triumphs

PATTON - Tristin Irwin (200 IM, 100 backstroke) and Dylan Matthew (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) each won two events for the Cambria Heights boys team as it defeated Northern Cambria.

The Cambria Heights girls, led by Emily Lewis (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle) and Jaymie Sheehan (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle) in its victory over Northern Cambria.

Both Cambria Heights teams are now 3-1.

BOYS

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 98, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 59

200 medley relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Stoltz, Irwin, Matthew, Link), 2:03.72; 200 freestyle: 1, Link, CH, 2:41.59, 2, Tibbott, NC, 2:44.60, 3, Galinis, CH, 2:45.37; 200 IM: 1, Irwin, CH, 2:33.76, 2, Bradley, CH, 2:46.32, 3, Miller, NC, 3:11.26; 50 freestyle: 1, Matthew, CH, 26.48, 2, Link, CH, 26.52, 3, Warner, CH, 30.33; 100 butterfly: 1, Stoltz, CH, 1:14.98, 2, Pedersen, NC, 1:32.31; 100 freestyle: 1, Matthew, CH, 1:01.70, 2, Janosko, NC, 1:07.93, 3, Nagle, NC, 1:11.00; 500 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 7:32.76, 2, Nagle, NC, 7:33.55, 3, Galinis, CH, 7:56.70; 200 freestyle relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Matthew, Bradley, Irwin, Link), 1:48.40; 100 backstroke: 1, Irwin, CH, 1:11.87, 2, Janosko, NC, 1:21.90, 3, Stoltz, CH, 1:26.40; 100 breaststroke: 1, Bradley, CH, 1:19.50, 2, Pedersen, NC, 1:29.55, 3, McConnell, CH, 1:31.93; 400 freestyle relay: 1, Cambria Heights (McConnell, Galinis, Bradley, Stoltz), 5:04.13.

GIRLS

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 90, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 80

200 medley relay: 1, Northern Cambria, 2:19.7; 200 freestyle: 1, Lewis, CH, 2:55.56, 2, Trybus, CH, 2:55.09, 3, Slovikosky, CH, 3:00.32; 200 IM: 1, Grove, NC, 2:41.52, 2, Mulligan, CH, 2:56.09, 3, Sherry, NC, 3:25.00; 50 freestyle: 1, Sheehan, CH, 29.98, 2, Fornari, NC, 31.11, 3, Coposky, CH, 31.92; 100 butterfly: 1, Coposky, CH, 1:18.29, 2, Butterbaugh, NC, 1:40.77, 3, Pritchard, CH, 1:42.84; 100 freestyle: 1, Sheehan, CH, 1:05.30, 2, Paronish, NC, 1:11.04, 3, Trybus, CH, 1:14.60; 500 freestyle: 1, Lewis, CH, 7:30.24, 2, Sherry, NC, 8:04.44, 3, Slovikosky, CH, 8:18.30; 200 free relay: 1, Northern Cambria, 2:06.65; 100 backstroke: 1, Fornari, NC, 1:17.06, 2, Mulligan, CH, 1:18.17, 3, Price, CH, 1:29.40; 100 breaststroke: 1, Grove, CH, 1:18.90, 2, Paronish, NC, 1:23.43, 3, McGary, NC, 1:31.00; 400 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Illig, Slovikosky, Lewis, Trybus), 5:14.90.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (3-1); Cambria Heights girls (3-1).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: