Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bearcat swimmers sweep by Central

January 4, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

The Huntingdon boys and girls swim teams defeated Central at the Adler Complex on the Penn State Altoona campus on Thursday.

The Huntingdon boys team won 97-18, taking every event except the 100 butterfly. Jacob Brown captured the 200 IM and 100 freestyle for the Bearcats.

The Huntingdon girls also prevailed, 81-75, despite placing first only in the 200 medley relay. For Central, Emily Reid took first place in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, Taylor Slaugh won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Jena Gunnett took the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and Alyssa Clark took the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

BOYS

HUNTINGDON 97, CENTRAL 19

200 medley relay: 1, H (Berger, Hark, McKim, Piepjens), 2:24.75. 200 freestyle: 1, Hark, H, 2:27.19; 2, Bail, H, 2:53.53; 3, Schmeck, H, 3:13.53. 200 IM: 1, Brown, H, 2:37.07. 50 freestyle: 1, Stevens, H, 25.13; 2, McKim, H, 25.82; 3, Berti, C, 27.24. 100 butterfly: 1, Dodson, C, 1:03.36; 2, Stevens, H, 1:09.09. 100 freestyle: 1, Brown, H, 1:00.46; 2, Berti, C, 1:04.93; 3, Berger, H, 1:06.49. 500 freestyle: 1, McKim, H, 6:20.06; 2, Hark, H, 6:23.32. 200 free relay: 1, H (Brown, Dale, Schmeck, Stevens), 2:02.78. 100 backstroke: 1, Tietjens, H, 1:13.10; 2, Berger, H, 1:36.10. 100 breaststroke: 1, Dodson, C, 1:09.81; 2, Schmeck, H, 1:29.91; 3, Dail, H, 1:34.05. 400 free relay: 1, H (Stevens, Berger, Tietjens, Dail), 4:24.77; 2, H, 4:27.07.

GIRLS

HUNTINGDON 81, CENTRAL 75

200 medley relay: 1, H, (Gaugler, McCool, Watson, Border), 2:25.95; 2, H, 2:33.63. 200 freestyle: 1, Reid, C, 2:23.92; 2, Tomlinsom, C, 2:27.70; 3, S. White, H, 2:30.22. 200 IM: 1, Slaugh, C, 2:33.54; 2, J. White, H, 4:06.44; 3, Shoemaker, H, 3:16.82. 50 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 27.72; 2, Talhelm, H, 29.53; 3, Border, H, 30.18. 100 butterfly: 1, Gunnett, C, 1:16.19; 2, McCool, H, 1:22.41; 3, Watson, H, 1:27.16. 100 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 1:01.11; 2, Border, H, 1:07.29; 3, Gaugler, H, 1:10.55. 500 freestyle: 1, Reid, C, 6:31.45; 2, Tomlinson, C, 6:46.22 ; 3, White, H, 6:48.10. 200 free relay: 1, C (Clark, Tomlinson, Reid, Slaugh), 1:55.63; 2, H, 2:02.32; 3, H, 2:23.60. 100 backstroke: 1, Gunnett, C, 1:14.28; 2, Watson, H, 1:27.53; 3, Mitchell, H, 1:45.97. 100 breaststroke: 1, Slaugh, C, 1:23.72; 2, McCool, H, 1:24.27; 3, Shoemaker, H, 1:29.73. 400 free relay: 1, C (Clark, Gunnett, Reid, Tomlinson), 4:24.51; 2, H, 4:51.93.

Colts fall

NORTHERN CAMBRIA - North Star's Emilee Miller and Joe Fisher led all shooters with 280 and 275, respectively, and the Cougars downed Northern Cambria, 1,241-1,175, in high school rifle.

Evan Ludwig and Blair Hornick tied for the Colts' best score with 248.

NORTH STAR (1241): Miller 280, Fisher 275, Diehl 234, Bloom 227, Zehner 225.

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (1175): Ludwig 248, Hornick 248, Bopp 227, Sherry 227, Nagle 225.

JV: Northern Cambria, 262-165.

Elsewhere:

n Milo DeFay's third goal of the night gave Hollidaysburg a 4-4 tie with Elizabeth Forward in junior varsity ice hockey at Galactic Ice. The Golden Tigers are 6-1-2.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: